Tuesday, February 05, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, February 05, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Networking Reception
Room: Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, February 06, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Delegate Breakfast
Room: Floral Ballroom

Wednesday, February 06, 7:10 AM

Breakfast Discussion Tables
Room: Floral Ballroom

Package Vendor Engineering in FEED
  • Room: Floral Ballroom
  • Wednesday, February 06, 7:10 AM - 7:50 AM
US Offshore Wind Outlook
  • Room: Floral Ballroom
  • Wednesday, February 06, 7:10 AM - 7:50 AM
Selecting Mooring Tensioning Systems for Offshore Platforms
  • Room: Floral Ballroom
  • Wednesday, February 06, 7:10 AM - 7:50 AM
Process Safety Systems for Offshore Production Facilities
  • Room: Floral Ballroom
  • Wednesday, February 06, 7:10 AM - 7:50 AM

Wednesday, February 06, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 06, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Coffee Break
Room: Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, February 06, 10:00 AM

SESSION 1: KEEP THE WELLS FLOWING
Room: Hall A1

Inventive Technologies Applied to Modify Serial No. 1 Subsea Pumps
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:1A1
  • Wednesday, February 06, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Building Deepwater Subsea Well Intervention Capability in the Gulf of Mexico
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:1A2
  • Wednesday, February 06, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Barrels vs. Bits: Understanding the Benefit of Platform Operations on Drilling Success
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:1A3
  • Wednesday, February 06, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

SESSION 1: RECENT PROJECTS
Room: Hall A3

Johan Sverdrup – Worlds First Single Lift Installation of Topsides using Pioneering Spirit
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:1B1
  • Wednesday, February 06, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Big Foot Project Overview
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:1B2
  • Wednesday, February 06, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Big Foot Tension Leg Platform Installation
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:1B3
  • Wednesday, February 06, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Wednesday, February 06, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Delegate Lunch
Room: Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, February 06, 1:00 PM

SESSION 2: LIFE CYCLE: FROM COUNTRY ENTRY TO ARTIFICIAL LIFT
Room: Hall A1

New Country Entry from Key Contractor Perspective
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:2A1
  • Wednesday, February 06, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
BSEE Risk Based Inspection Program
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:2A2
  • Wednesday, February 06, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
King Gas Lift Project
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:2A3
  • Wednesday, February 06, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

SESSION 2: STANDARDIZATION/ADAPTING TO A LOW-PRICE ENVIRONMENT
Room: Hall A3

Advancing Deepwater Together – Vito Host
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:2B1
  • Wednesday, February 06, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Challenges with the Juniper Project in a Low-Cost Environment
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:2B2
  • Wednesday, February 06, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Peregrino Phase 2 – How to Adjust Your Project to Survive in a Low-Price Environment
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:2B3
  • Wednesday, February 06, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Wednesday, February 06, 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Coffee Break
Room: Exhibit Hall

Wednesday, February 06, 3:15 PM

SESSION 3: BROWNFIELD MANAGEMENT
Room: Hall A1

The Restart of Titan
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:3A1
  • Wednesday, February 06, 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Allegheny Flex Bearing Replacement
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:3A2
  • Wednesday, February 06, 3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Chevron Bigfoot Preservation Challenges
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:3A3
  • Wednesday, February 06, 4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

SESSION 3: NEW TECHNOLOGY
Room: Hall A3

Robotic Underwater Tank Inspection
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:3B1
  • Wednesday, February 06, 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Technology Advancement on Water Injection Pump for St Malo Field
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:3B2
  • Wednesday, February 06, 3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Artificial Intelligence Approaches for Automating Offshore Operations
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:3B3
  • Wednesday, February 06, 4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Wednesday, February 06, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Networking Reception
Room: Exhibit Hall

Thursday, February 07, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Delegate Breakfast
Room: Floral Ballroom

Thursday, February 07, 7:10 AM

Breakfast Discussion Tables
Room: Floral Ballroom

Offshore Wind Outlook
  • Room: Floral Ballroom
  • Thursday, February 07, 7:10 AM - 7:50 AM
Murphy in Mexico – Preparing for Deepwater Activities
  • Room: Floral Ballroom
  • Thursday, February 07, 7:10 AM - 7:50 AM
Smart Strategies to Optimize Performance
  • Room: Floral Ballroom
  • Thursday, February 07, 7:10 AM - 7:50 AM
Inclusion of Operations Input into FEED and Detailed Engineering Design Phases of MCP’s
  • Room: Floral Ballroom
  • Thursday, February 07, 7:10 AM - 7:50 AM

Thursday, February 07, 8:00 AM

SESSION 4: INNOVATIVE OPERATIONAL SOLUTIONS
Room: Hall A1

Computer Analytics to Improve Plant Safety and Operating Efficiency
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:4A1
  • Thursday, February 07, 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Real-Time Remote Guidance Visualization of Maintenance and Inspections on Platforms
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:4A2
  • Thursday, February 07, 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Subsea Leak Detection Advances
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:4A3
  • Thursday, February 07, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

SESSION 4: LATE LIFE MANAGEMENT
Room: Hall A3

Gulfstar One FPS - Mooring Fatigue Assessment using Field Measured Data
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:4B1
  • Thursday, February 07, 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
VIM Assessment During Horn Mountain’s Life Cycle
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:4B2
  • Thursday, February 07, 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Buoyancy Can Removal in a Gulf of Mexico Deep Water Field
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:4B3
  • Thursday, February 07, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Thursday, February 07, 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Coffee Break
Room: Exhibit Hall

Thursday, February 07, 10:15 AM

SESSION 5: FLOW ASSURANCE
Room: Hall A1

Flow Assurance Plan Optimization during Stampede’s Gradual Ramp-up
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:5A1
  • Thursday, February 07, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Setting Subsea and Topsides Wear Specific Production Thresholds
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:5A2
  • Thursday, February 07, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Asphaltene Management in a Gulf of Mexico Deep Water Field
  • Room: Hall A1
  • Session Number:5A3
  • Thursday, February 07, 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM

SESSION 5: LOOKING AHEAD
Room: Hall A3

Floating Production Market Outlook
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:5B1
  • Thursday, February 07, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
BSEE Update
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:5B2
  • Thursday, February 07, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Murphy in Mexico – Preparing for Deepwater Activities
  • Room: Hall A3
  • Session Number:5B3
  • Thursday, February 07, 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM

Thursday, February 07, 11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

Awards Ceremony & Lunch
Room: Exhibit Hall

Thursday, February 07, 11:00 PM

For questions regarding the Deepwater Operations / Topsides, Platforms, and Hulls conference program please contact:
Gail Killough
Conference Manager
gailk@pennwell.com
Direct: +1 713-963-6251
For questions regarding Deepwater Operations / Topsides, Platforms, and Hulls Exhibit Services please contact:
Michael Donnell
Exhibitor Services Manager
michaeld@pennwell.com
Direct: +1 918-831-9707

This site is best viewed in:

Chrome - 64.0.3282
IE - 10.0 or higher
Firefox - 43.0.1
Safari - 5.1.7 (Windows), 11.0.3 (Mac)

For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.