Tracks =

Tuesday, November 19, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

  • Room: 245
  • Session Number:3A
This panel discussion will bring together top EPC and design experts to discuss current market outlook, best practices, case studies and other considerations that owners need to know. The panel also will answer questions from the audience on recent project experiences....
Speaker(s)
Moderator
Jason Graham, P.E.
Senior Thermal Generation Engineer
Avista
Moderator
Tom Reed, PE, PMP
Project Manager
Seminole Electric Cooperative
Panelist
Ayo Adeyefa
Project Director | Project Management & Construction
Duke Energy
Panelist
Jaisen Mody
General Manager of Generation Projects
Portland General Electric Company (Retired)
Panelist
Jason Dedrickson
Vice President
Kiewit Energy Group
Panelist
Jeremy Morgan
Director, Engineering and Project Support
Power Plant Management Services LLC
Panelist
Todd Sundbom
Vice President - Operations \ Energy Division
Burns & McDonnell
Tracks:
  • Summit Session

Wednesday, November 20, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Room: 245
  • Session Number:3B
This session will cover gas turbine modifications and upgrades to reduce operating costs and increase reliability and flexibility ...
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Chris Mieckowski
Director, Global Solutions Marketing
Siemens Energy
Session Co-Chair
Brian Stewart
Senior Engineering Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Tracks:
  • Summit Session
Presentations:
  • Room: 245
  • Session Number:3B1
  • Wednesday, November 20, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Speaker
John Molloy
Professional Engineer and Principal Engineer
M&M Engineering
    • Room: 245
    • Session Number:3B2
    • Wednesday, November 20, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Doug Hornbach
    CEO, Lambda Research
    Lambda Technologies Group
    Lambda Research
    Co-Author
    Jay Jayaraman
    Director of Materials Research
    Lambda Technologies Group
    Surface Enhancement Technologies
    Speaker
    Kyle Brandenburg
    Research Engineer
    Lambda Technologies Group / Lambda Research
    Co-Author
    Paul Prevey
    CEO, Director of Engineering
    Lambda Technologies Group
    Handout(s)
      • Room: 245
      • Session Number:3B3
      • Wednesday, November 20, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Katherine Koch
      Global Product Manager, B/E Class
      PSM, Ansaldo Energia
      Handout(s)

        Wednesday, November 20, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

        • Room: 245
        • Session Number:3C
        Emerging renewable energy resources are disrupting the power market which is requiring generators to look for more operational flexibility. This session will discuss the newest innovation to allow greater plant flexibility....
        Speaker(s)
        Session Chair
        Mitchell Krasnopoler
        Manager, Air Quality
        Kiewit
        Session Co-Chair
        Jeff Hatfield
        Sr. Business Development Executive
        Tracks:
        • Summit Session
        Presentations:
        • Room: 245
        • Session Number:3C1
        • Wednesday, November 20, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
        Speaker(s)
        Speaker
        Ihab Chaaban
        GE Aero Global Commercial Development Director
        GE Power - GPS
        Handout(s)
          • Room: 245
          • Session Number:3C2
          • Wednesday, November 20, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker
          Vinayaka Nakul Prasad
          Gas Turbine Portfolio Manager
          Siemens Energy Inc.
          Handout(s)
            • Room: 245
            • Session Number:3C3
            • Wednesday, November 20, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
            Speaker(s)
            Co-Author
            Brian Stewart
            Senior Engineering Manager
            Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
            Speaker
            Christopher Bethel
            Engineering Manager, Applications Engineering
            Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
            Handout(s)