A

Martin Ahmann PE
Senior Hydraulic Engineer, Walla Walla District
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
S M Shafiul Alam
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Idaho National Laboratory
Mark Allen
Vice President
Stantec
Ted Allen
Senior Civil Engineer
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power
Stephen Amaral
Principal Fisheries Biologist
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Gabe Anderson
Mechanical Engineer
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power
Karl Anderson
Fish Biologist
US Army Corp Engineers
Stephen Arnold
Senior Advisor - Licensing & Compliance
Americas Energy Services
Jon Atkinson P.Eng,M.Eng
Director, Power – Central Canada
WSP

B

Anil Badoni
Dy. General Manager
THDC India Limited
Christopher Ball
Executive Vice President
Corpfinance International Ltd.
Jonas Batten
Regional Sales Manager
American Hydro
Bob Bauer
Public Education Specialist
Chelan County PUD
Carl-Anthony Beaubien
Design Engineer
GE Renewable Energy
Brian Bellgraph
Research Scientist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Helmut Benigni
Assoc. Prof.
Graz, University of Technology
Andrew Bird
Senior Hydropower Engineer
Stantec
Jean-François Blouin
Project Engineer - Structure
WSP
Laurent Bornard
Senior Engineer, Fluid Mechanics
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Arne Bostrom
Electrical Engineer, Hydroelectric Design Center
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Alexandre Bouffard
Researcher
Hydro-Québec
Guillaume Boutet-Blais
Lead Engineer - Fluid Mechanics
GE Renewable Energy
Brandon Bouwman
Senior Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Sean Brosig
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Russ Brown
Sales Director - Strategic Alliances
Polygon
Paul Bruce
Engineering Director
Michell Bearings
Vincent Bryan III
Chief Executive Officer
WHOOSHH Innovations
William Buckley
Entergy Toledo Bend Operator
Entergy Texas
John Butler
Design Office Manager
Michell Bearings

C

Katherine Caley
Water Resources Engineer
HDR
Pablo Carrica
Professor
IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering
Emily Carter
Hydropower Outreach Coordinator
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Matthew Chan
Business Development Manager
WSP
Mike Cipriano
Electrical Engineering Manager
HDR
Roger Clarke-Johnson
Western Region Manager
American Governor Company
Jason Collett P.E.
Director of North and East Regions, Power Generation
Mesa Associates
Ivan Contreras
Vice-President
Barr Engineering

D

Robert Davidson PE
Research Hydraulic Engineer, Engineering Research and Development Center
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Stephen Davy
Chief Executive Officer
Hydro Tasmania
Phillip de Mello
Senior Engineer
GE Energy Consulting
Damir Dolenc
Design & Development
Litostroj Power
Gretchen Dolson PE, LEED AP
Renewable Energy Practice Lead / Vice President
HDR
Peter Donalek
Principal Electrical Engineer
Stantec
C. Richard Donnelly
Global Principal Consultant - Dams and Waterpower
Hatch
Richard Dulin P.E.
Senior Hydro-Mechanical Engineer
AECOM
Erin Dull
Assistant Project Manager
Voith Hydro

F

Kurt Feairheller
Senior Estimator & PM
Crofton Industries
Jim Follum
Research Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Cesar Fusse
Supervisor, Engineering
Voith Hydro Inc

G

Janez Gale
Head of Offering Department
Litostroj Power
Jim Geddis
Application Engineer
GE Energy Consulting
Hande Gerkus-Harris
Geotechnical Engineer
Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Dan Gessler PhD, PE, DWRE
Vice President
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Jim Gibson
Vice President, Hydropower Services
HDR
Steven Giffin
Sr. Supervisor of Engineering
Voith Hydro
Carlos Gonzáles
Machanical Engineer
Lindner Engenharia
Kevin Griebenow
Branch Chief
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

H

Boualem Hadjerioua
Lead Water Power Energy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Brian Hall
Hydraulic Engineer
US Army Corps of Engineers
Francis Halpin
Supervisory Physical Scientist
Bonneville Power Administration (Retired)
Fang Han
R&D Staff Member
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Whitney Hansen
Vice President
BARR ENGINEERING CO
Ken Hartwick
President and Chief Executive Officer
Ontario Power Generation
Jeff Herndon
President
Belzona Alabama, Inc.
Alan Hodnik
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Allet
Phil Hoover
President
H & M Engineering Inc.
Scott Hopkins
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Rob Hovsapian
Scientist and Engineer
Idaho National Laboratory
Mike Hreben
Senior Fisheries Biologist
Kleinschmidt Associates
Ozren Husnjak Mr Sc
Research & Development
Veski Ltd
Jane Hutt
Webmaster
International Generator Technical Community

I

Glen Ichikawa
Hydropower Expert
BBA Engineering Ltd
Elizabeth Ingram
Content Director
Clarion Energy

J

Helmut Jaberg
Prof.
Instutite of Hydraulic Fluid Machinery, University of Technology Graz
Helmut Jaberg
Professor
Graz University of Technology
Ben Jenkins P.E., PMP
Electrical Engineer
Idaho Falls Power
Yazhou Jiang
Research Engineer
GE Global Research Center

K

Rahul Kadavil
R&D Engineer
Idaho National Laboratory
Charles (Chuck) Kahler PE, PMP
Vice President, Project Manager, Waterpower & Dams
Stantec
Surabhi Karambelkar
PhD Student, School of Geography and Development
University of Arizona
Kenny Keenan
Business Development Manager
Alabama Power Company
Mark Killgore PE, D.WRE
Regional Engineer
Virginia DCR Dam Safety
Thomas Klamt
R&D Engineer Hydro Generator
GE Renewable Energy
Klaus Krueger PhD
Senior Expert Plant Safety & Energy Storage Solutions
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
William Kussmann
Barr Engineering Co

L

Rafid Lateef
Project engineer
Emerson
Joan Leal
Chief Development Officer
Oceanus Power & Water, LLC
Stephane Lecina
Hydraulics Engineer
Black & Veatch
Matthew Lehrer P.E., CFM
Civil Engineer- Division of Dam Safety and Inspections
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Bradley Lesher
Mechanical Engineer
Voith Hydro Inc
John Letal
Rotating Machines Engineer
Iris Power
Ludimila Lima da Silva
Deputy Superintendent
ANEEL
Joerg Lochschmidt Dipl. Wirtsch. Ing. (FH)
Vice President Digital Hydro
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co KG
Cliff Loughmiller
Operations Lead
Idaho National Laboratory
Kemoh Lumei
Mr. Kemoh Lumei
Student, Delhi Technological University
Tim Lusk
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Stantec New Zealand

M

Jesse Madden
Structural Engineer
Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Vito Mandilovich
O&M Director
Statkraft Energias Renovaveis SA
Tihomir (Tim) Maricic P. E.
Senior Engineer Specialist
Ontario Power Generation
Jeff Marr
Associate Director
St. Anthony Falls Laboratory
Rachel Martin
Lead Associate
McMillen Jacobs Associates
Brent Masek
Senior Mechanical Engineer
American Hydro Corporation
Ben Mater
Hydraulic Engineer
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Jernej Mazij
Independend research engineer
Litostroj Power
Michael McMahon
Senior Hydro-Meteorologist
HDR
Daniel Mergen
Mechanical Engineer
Lindner Engenharia
Peter Meusburger
Graz, University of Technology
Chris Miller
Hydraulic Engineer
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc
Heather Miller
CRM-History Program Lead
HRA Gray & Pape, LLC
Kevin Mitchell
Hydro Engineer
UIS Renewable Power, Inc.
Manish Mohanpurkar
Group Lead, Power and Energy Systems
Idaho National Laboratory
Omid Mohseni
Senior Water Resources Engineer
Barr Engineering Co.
Christine Monette
Head of Mechanical Analysis
Andritz Hydro Canada
Howard Moody
National Electric Coil
Michael Morgenroth
Principal Engineer
Stantec
Matt Moses
Structural Engineer and Firm Associate
Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Thomas Mosier
Research Scientist
Idaho National Laboratory
Michael Murphy
Vice President
TRC
Debbie Mursch
Senior Sales Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Mirko Musa
Civil, Environmental, and Geo-Engineering (Water Resources)
St. Anthony Falls Laboratory
Ravi Mutukutti
Principal Engineer, Generation P&C Design
BC Hydro
Lisa Myles
Assistant General Manager
L&S Electric, Inc

N

Ralph Nelson
Senior Engineer, PE
HDR
Bernd Nennemann
Hydraulic Engineer CFD
Andritz Hydro Ltd.
Megan Nesbitt
Senior Account Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Sophie Noel
Principal Engineer - Electrical Component
GE Renewable Energy

O

Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
Kenneth Odom
Principal Engineer
Southern Company Services
Ozren Orešković Mag.Ing
Managing Director
Veski Ltd

P

Tony Palma Oklahoma
Project Manager
Ontario Power Generation
Mayank Panwar
Research Scientist
Idaho National Laboratory
Mayank Panwar
Research Scientist
Idaho National Laboratory
Sunny Patel
Mechanical Engineer - Eaton Research Labs
Eaton
Michael Pedersen
Manager, Generation and Operations
Kaukauna Utilities
Natalie Perrin
Senior Architectural Historian
HRA, Inc.
Gary Peterson
Maintenance Manager
Energy Keepers Inc.
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa

Q

Juan Quiroz
Principal Engineer
Stantec

R

Jon Renholds
Hydraulic Engineer
USACE
Matthew Roberts
Operations Manager
American Governor Company
Blake Rothfuss P.E., D.WRE
Vice President and Project Director
COWI Tunnel
Kelsey Rugani
Director
Kearns & West
James Rutherford
Project Engineer, Senior Civil Engineer
Hatch

S

Kelly Sackheim
Principal
KC Hydro Family of Companies
Mohamed Said
Mr mohamed abdallah anwar said
Delhi technological university
Alden Sampson
Technical Director
Upstream Tech (Natel Energy)
Lukas Sandmaier
Dipl.-Ing. ,BSc
Institute for Hydraulic Fluidmachinery
Bryan Sawatzky
Senior Mechanical Engineer
BC Hydro
Angie Scangas
Senior Engineer, PE
HDR
Juergen Schiffer-Rosenberger
Project engineer
Jaberg & Partner GmbH
Abe Schneider
President, Chief Technology Officer
Natel Energy, Inc.
Alexander Schwery PhD
Chief Engineer, Electrical, Hydro
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
David Scott
Hydraulic Research Engineer
GE Renewable Energy
Alexandre Shyu
Mechanical Engineer
Statkraft Energias Renovaveis
Stephen Signore
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Neal Simmons
Vice President, R&D and Engineering
Cube Hydro Partners, LLC
Mohit Sinha
Postdoctoral Researcher
Idaho National Laboratory
Jason Sinkhorn
Director of Engineering
EME Associates
Jason Spreyer
Senior Vice President - Business Development
Brookfield Renewable Energy Group
Randy Stearnes
COMMUNITY RELATIONS OFFICER
FWEE - FOUNDATION FOR WATER AND ENERGY EDUCATION
Doug Steinacher
Product Line Manager
Basler Electric Company
Dean Steines
Principal Plant Engineer, Hydro Operations
Xcel Energy
Christian Steinmassl
Vice President Product Management
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Kevin Stewart
Water Resources and Hydraulic Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Craig Stinson
Sr. Manager of Technical Services
Voith Hydro
Mike Stokes
President
Observation Without Limits
Eric Swanson
Lead Engineer Mechanical Modifications II
Duke Energy
Joel Swenson
Geotechnical Engineer
Barr Engineering Co.

T

Jin Tan
Senior ENGINEER
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Mohsen Tarassoly
Director of Sales & Business Development
Electrical Builders, Inc. (EBI)
Zach Taylor
Hydraulic Engineer
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
André Tétreault
Director, Tests & Diagnostics
VibroSystM Inc.
Jeff Theo
Vice President - Strategic Alliances
Vulcan Painters, Inc.
Jim Thrasher
Maintenance Production Supervisor
American Electric Power (AEP)
Nikola Tomic
Design Engineer
Hydra Tek & Associates
Aidan Touhy
Senior Project Engineer
EPRI
Kristopher Toussaint
Lead Engineer, Hydrodynamics
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Brian Tri
Senior Civil/Structural Engineer
Barr Engineering Co.
Alexandre Trudel
Project Engineer
AECOM
Eric Truebe
Engineer
Lakeside Engineering
Jon Truebe
Engineer
Lakeside Engineering
Bradly Trumbo
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Frank Tuffner
Staff Research Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Rojin Tuladhar
Hydraulics Engineer
Freese and Nichols, Inc.

V

Corey Vezina
Technical Project Officer
WPTO, EERE, DOE

W

Heidi Wahto
Principal, Licensing & Regulatory Lead
Stantec
Matthew Walker
Geotechnical Engineer
Barr Engineering Co.
James Walsh
President
Rennasonic, Inc.
Brent Ward
Manager, Business Development, IoT
Voith Digital Ventures
Andrew Ware
Manager, Systems Engineering
American Hydro Corporation
Maggie Watkins
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Josh Watson
Senior Civil/Structural Designer
Mesa Associates, Inc.
Sterling Watson
Mechanical Engineer
Natel Energy
Steve Wenke PE
Senior Manager Generation Strategy and Planning
Avista Utilities
Fred Wiesinger
Director of Engineering
Kingsbury Inc.
April Windham
Marketing Manager
Observation Without Limits
Andrew Wodoslawsky
Mechanical Engineer
Black & Veatch Corporation
Paul Wolff
President
WolffWare Ltd.
Corey Wright
Fisheries Biologist
Blue Leaf Environmental, Inc.

Y

Matt Yeager
Civil/Structural Department Manager
Mesa Associates, Inc.
Jess Yenter
Project Leader
Eaton

Z

Jesse Zoll
Hydraulic Engineer
Voith Hydro Inc.
For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.