The speaker list contains all HYDROVISION International speakers, co-authors, session chairs, instructors and session leaders.

A

Martin Ahmann PE
Senior Hydraulic Engineer, Walla Walla District
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
S. M. Shafiul Alam
Research Engineer
Idaho National Laboratory
Mark Allen
Vice President
Stantec
Ted Allen
Senior Civil Engineer
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power
Stephen Amaral
Principal Fisheries Biologist
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Gabe Anderson
Mechanical Engineer
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power
Karl Anderson
Fish Biologist
U.S. Army Corp of Engineers
Stephen Arnold
Senior Advisor - Licensing & Compliance
Americas Energy Services
Jon Atkinson P.Eng, M.Eng
Director, Power – Central Canada
WSP

B

Christopher Ball
Executive Vice President
Corpfinance International Ltd.
Jonas Batten
Regional Sales Manager
American Hydro
Bob Bauer
Public Education Specialist
Chelan County PUD
Carl-Anthony Beaubien
Design Engineer
GE Renewable Energy
Brian Bellgraph
Research Scientist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Helmut Benigni
Associate Professor
Graz University of Technology
Andrew Bird
Dams and Hydro Sector Leader - Asia Pacific
Stantec
Frank Blackett
Regional Engineer, Division of Dam Safety and Inspections
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Jean-François Blouin
Project Engineer - Structure
WSP
Laurent Bornard
Senior Engineer, Fluid Mechanics
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Arne Bostrom
Electrical Engineer, Hydroelectric Design Center
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Guillaume Boutet-Blais
Lead Engineer - Fluid Mechanics
GE Renewable Energy
Brandon Bouwman
Senior Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Sean Brosig
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Russ Brown
Sales Director - Strategic Alliances
Polygon
Paul Bruce
Engineering Director
Michell Bearings
Vincent Bryan III
Chief Executive Officer
Whooshh Innovations
William Buckley
Entergy Toledo Bend Operator
Entergy Texas
John Butler
Design Office Manager
Michell Bearings

C

Katherine Caley
Water Resources Engineer
HDR
Pablo Carrica
Professor
IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering
Emily Carter
Hydropower Outreach Coordinator
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Matthew Chan
Business Development Manager
WSP
Judy Chang
Principal
The Brattle Group
Mike Cipriano
Electrical Engineering Manager
HDR
Roger Clarke-Johnson
Western Region Manager
American Governor Company
Jason Collett P.E.
Director of North and East Regions, Power Generation
Mesa Associates
Ivan Contreras
Vice President
Barr Engineering
Jeremy Crossland
Biologist
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Taylor Curtis
Legal and Regulatory Analyst
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

D

Robert Davidson PE
Research Hydraulic Engineer, Engineering Research and Development Center
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Stephen Davy
Chief Executive Officer
Hydro Tasmania
Phillip de Mello
Senior Engineer
GE Energy Consulting
Damir Dolenc
Design and Development
Litostroj Power
Gretchen Dolson PE, LEED AP
Renewable Energy Practice Lead/Vice President
HDR
Peter Donalek
Principal Electrical Engineer
Stantec
C. Richard Donnelly
Global Principal Consultant - Dams and Waterpower
Hatch
Richard Dulin P.E.
Senior Hydro-Mechanical Engineer
AECOM
Erin Dull
Assistant Project Manager
Voith Hydro

F

Kurt Feairheller
Senior Estimator and PM
Crofton Industries
Jim Follum
Research Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Scott Frondell
Application Specialists
Cutsforth
Steve Furedy
Application Specialists
Cutsforth
Cesar Fusse
Supervisor, Engineering
Voith Hydro Inc

G

Janez Gale
Head of Offering Department
Litostroj Power
Jim Geddis
Application Engineer
GE Energy Consulting
Hande Gerkus-Harris
Geotechnical Engineer
Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Dan Gessler PhD, PE, DWRE
Vice President
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Jim Gibson
Vice President, Hydropower Services
HDR
Steven Giffin
Senior Supervisor of Engineering
Voith Hydro
Carlos Gonzáles
Mechanical Engineer
Lindner Engenharia
Kevin Griebenow
Branch Chief
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

H

Boualem Hadjerioua
Lead Water Power Energy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Brian Hall
Hydraulic Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Francis Halpin
Supervisory Physical Scientist
Bonneville Power Administration (Retired)
Whitney Hansen
Vice President
Barr Engineering Co.
Ken Hartwick
President and Chief Executive Officer
Ontario Power Generation
David Havard
Senior Product Manager
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Svetlana Helc
Senior Manager Business Development
Ontario Power Generation
Christian Herman
Power Generation Industry analyst
US Department of Commerce Office of Energy and Environmental Industries
Jeff Herndon
President
Belzona Alabama, Inc.
Alan Hodnik
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
ALLETE Inc.
Phil Hoover
President
H & M Engineering Inc.
Scott Hopkins
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Rob Hovsapian
Scientist and Engineer
Idaho National Laboratory
Mike Hreben
Senior Fisheries Biologist
Kleinschmidt Associates
Tim Huffman
Senior Project Manager
Duke Energy
Ozren Husnjak Mr Sc
Research & Development
Veski Ltd
Jane Hutt
Webmaster
International Generator Technical Community

I

Glen Ichikawa
Hydropower Expert
BBA Engineering Ltd
Elizabeth Ingram
Content Director
Clarion Energy

J

Helmut Jaberg CEO Prof. Dr. Jaberg und Partner GmbH
Professor, Institute of Hydraulic Fluid Machinery
University of Technology Graz
Ben Jenkins P.E., PMP
Electrical Engineer
Idaho Falls Power
Yazhou Jiang
Research Engineer
GE Global Research Center

K

Rahul Kadavil
R&D Engineer
Idaho National Laboratory
Charles (Chuck) Kahler PE, PMP
Vice President, Project Manager, Waterpower & Dams
Stantec
Sagar Kancharia
National Market Lead
WSP
Surabhi Karambelkar
PhD Student, School of Geography and Development
University of Arizona
Mark Kayser
Generation Maintenance Superintendent
Minnesota Power
Kenny Keenan
Business Development Manager
Alabama Power Company
Mark Killgore PE, D.WRE
Dam Safety Engineer
Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Thomas Klamt
R&D Engineer Hydro Generator
GE Renewable Energy
Fred Koch
Vice President Technology
Canadian Specialty Castings
Jason Kreuscher
Vice President
Renewable World Energies, LLC
William Kussmann
Senior Geotechnical Engineer
Barr Engineering Co

L

Rafid Lateef
Project Engineer
Emerson
Jeffrey Leahey Esq
Vice President
Strategic Marketing Innovations
Joan Leal
Chief Development Officer
Oceanus Power & Water, LLC
Stephane Lecina
Hydraulics Engineer
Black & Veatch
Matthew Lehrer P.E., CFM
Civil Engineer- Division of Dam Safety and Inspections
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Bradley Lesher
Mechanical Engineer
Voith Hydro Inc
John Letal
Rotating Machines Engineer
Iris Power
Joerg Lochschmidt Dipl. Wirtsch. Ing. (FH)
Vice President Digital Hydro
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co KG
Cliff Loughmiller
Operations Lead
Idaho National Laboratory
Kemoh Lumei
Student
Delhi Technological University
Tim Lusk
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Stantec New Zealand

M

Jesse Madden
Structural Engineer
Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Vito Mandilovich
O&M Director
Statkraft Energias Renovaveis SA
Tihomir (Tim) Maricic P.E.
Senior Engineer Specialist
Ontario Power Generation
Jeff Marr
Associate Director
St. Anthony Falls Laboratory
Rachel Martin
Lead Associate
McMillen Jacobs Associates
Brent Masek
Senior Mechanical Engineer
American Hydro Corporation
Ben Mater
Hydraulic Engineer
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Jernej Mazij
Independent Research Engineer
Litostroj Power
Michael McMahon
Senior Hydro-Meteorologist
HDR
Daniel Mergen
Mechanical Engineer
Lindner Engenharia
Peter Meusburger Dipl.-Ing. Dr.-techn.
Chief Technology Officer
E-Werke Frastanz
Chris Miller
Hydraulic Engineer
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc
Heather Miller
CRM-History Program Lead
HRA Gray & Pape, LLC
Kevin Mitchell
Hydro Engineer
UIS Renewable Power, Inc.
Manish Mohanpurkar
Group Lead, Power and Energy Systems
Idaho National Laboratory
Omid Mohseni
Senior Water Resources Engineer
Barr Engineering Co.
Christine Monette
Head of Mechanical Analysis
Andritz Hydro Canada
Alejandro Moreno
Director, Water Power Technologies Office
U.S. Department of Energy
Michael Morgenroth
Principal Engineer
Stantec
Matt Moses
Structural Engineer and Firm Associate
Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Thomas Mosier
Research Scientist
Idaho National Laboratory
Sam Mottram
Managing Principal
Knight Piesold Ltd.
Howard Moudy
Director of Operations
National Electric Coil
Michael Murphy
Vice President
TRC
Debbie Mursch
Senior Sales Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Ravi Mutukutti
Principal Engineer, Generation P&C Design
BC Hydro
Nathan Myers P.E.
Mechanical Engineer
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Lisa Myles
Assistant General Manager
L&S Electric, Inc

N

Jason Needham P.E.
Consequence Specialist, Risk Management Center
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Ralph Nelson PE
Senior Engineer
HDR
Bernd Nennemann
Hydraulic Engineer CFD
Andritz Hydro Ltd.
Megan Nesbitt
Senior Account Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Jake Nink
Regional Long Term Planner
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Sophie Noel
Principal Engineer - Electrical Component
GE Renewable Energy

O

Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
Kenneth Odom
Principal Engineer
Southern Company Services
Ben Ollis
Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ozren Orešković Mag.Ing
Managing Director
Veski Ltd

P

Tony Palma P. Eng., PMP, CPMA
Project Manager - Renewable Generation
Ontario Power Generation
Mayank Panwar
Research Engineer III
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Sunny Patel
Mechanical Engineer
Eaton Research Labs
Michael Pedersen
Manager, Generation and Operations
Kaukauna Utilities
Natalie Perrin
Senior Architectural Historian
HRA, Inc.
Josh Petersen
Senior Water Resources Engineer
Dakota County
Gary Peterson
Maintenance Manager
Energy Keepers Inc.
Matt Pevarnik
Senior Sales Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Preston Pierce
General Manager, Hydro West
Duke Energy
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
Jerrod Pratt
US Operations Manager
Hydro Tech USA Inc.
Loretta Prencipe
Director, SVP Communications & Marketing
MSL Washington

Q

Juan Quiroz
Principal Engineer
Stantec

R

Jeffrey Reichmuth
Consulting Engineer
Puget Sound Energy
Jon Renholds
Hydraulic Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Randy Richardson
Plant Manager
Liberty Utilities
Matthew Roberts
Operations Manager
American Governor Company
Ted Rose
Chief Operating Officer
Gravity Renewables Group
Nora Rosemore
Hydro Operations Superintendent
Minnesota Power
Blake Rothfuss P.E., D.WRE
Manager, Renewal & Replacement Program
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power Division, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Kelsey Rugani
Director
Kearns & West
James Rutherford
Project Engineer, Senior Civil Engineer
Hatch

S

Kelly Sackheim
Principal
KC Hydro Family of Companies
Mohamed Said
Student
Delhi Technological University
Alden Sampson
Technical Director
Upstream Tech (Natel Energy)
Lukas Sandmaier Dipl.-Ing. ,BSc
Scientific Assistant, Institute for Hydraulic Fluidmachinery
Graz University of Technology
Bryan Sawatzky
Senior Mechanical Engineer
BC Hydro
Angie Scangas PE
Senior Engineer
HDR
Abe Schneider
President, Chief Technology Officer
Natel Energy, Inc.
Alexander Schwery PhD
Chief Engineer, Electrical, Hydro
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
David Scott
Hydraulic Research Engineer
GE Renewable Energy
Charles Sensiba
Partner
Troutman Sanders LLP
Bob Shortridge
President
Lignum Vitae North America llc
Alexandre Shyu
Mechanical Engineer
Statkraft Energias Renovaveis
Stephen Signore
Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Neal Simmons
Vice President, R&D and Engineering
Cube Hydro Partners, LLC
Jason Sinkhorn
Director of Engineering
EME Associates
Julie Smith-Galvin
Principal
JSG Communications
Doug Spaulding
President
Nelson Energy
Jason Spreyer
Senior Vice President - Business Development
Brookfield Renewable Energy Group
Randall Stearnes
Education Director
Foundation for Water and Energy Education
Dean Steines
Principal Plant Engineer, Hydro Operations
Xcel Energy
Christian Steinmassl
Vice President Product Management
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Craig Stinson
Senior Manager of Technical Services
Voith Hydro
Mike Stokes
President
Observation Without Limits
Karen Studarus
Senior Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Eric Swanson
Lead Engineer Mechanical Modifications II
Duke Energy
Joel Swenson
Geotechnical Engineer
Barr Engineering Co.

T

Jin Tan
Senior Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Mohsen Tarassoly
Director of Sales & Business Development
Electrical Builders, Inc. (EBI)
Zach Taylor
Hydraulic Engineer
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
André Tétreault
Director, Tests & Diagnostics
VibroSystM Inc.
Jeff Theo
Vice President - Strategic Alliances
Vulcan Painters, Inc.
Jim Thrasher
Hydro Consulting & Maintenance Services
Nikola Tomic
Design Engineer
Hydra Tek & Associates
Aidan Touhy
Program Manager
Electric Power Research Institute
Kristopher Toussaint
Lead Engineer, Hydrodynamics
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Brian Tri
Senior Civil/Structural Engineer
Barr Engineering Co.
Alexandre Trudel
Project Engineer
AECOM
Justin Trudell
Vice President, Operations
FirstLight Power Resources
Eric Truebe
Engineer
Lakeside Engineering
Jon Truebe
Engineer
Lakeside Engineering
Bradly Trumbo
Fish and Wildlife Biologist
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Frank Tuffner
Staff Research Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Rojin Tuladhar
Hydraulics Engineer
Freese and Nichols, Inc.

V

Corey Vezina
Technical Project Officer
U.S. Department of Energy

W

Heidi Wahto
Principal, Licensing & Regulatory Lead
Stantec
Matthew Walker
Geotechnical Engineer
Barr Engineering Co.
James Walsh
President
Rennasonic, Inc.
Brent Ward
Manager, Business Development, IoT
Voith Digital Ventures
Andrew Ware
Manager, Systems Engineering
American Hydro Corporation
Maggie Watkins
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Josh Watson
Senior Civil/Structural Designer
Mesa Associates, Inc.
Sterling Watson
Mechanical Engineer
Natel Energy
Steve Wenke PE
Senior Manager Generation Strategy and Planning
Avista Utilities
Fred Wiesinger
Director of Engineering
Kingsbury Inc.
Garland Will
Generation Support
Bonneville Power Administration
April Windham
Marketing Manager
Observation Without Limits
Andrew Wodoslawsky
Mechanical Engineer
Black & Veatch Corporation
Paul Wolff
President
WolffWare Ltd.
Corey Wright
Fisheries Biologist
Blue Leaf Environmental, Inc.

Y

John Yale
Hydro Plant Engineering Manager
Chelan County Public Utility District
Matt Yeager
Civil/Structural Department Manager
Mesa Associates, Inc.
Jess Yenter
Project Leader
Eaton

Z

Jose Zayas
Vice President, Partnerships and Initiatives
Eagle Creek Renewable Energy
Jesse Zoll
Program Manager, HyService Growth
Voith Hydro Inc.
For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.