Select Criteria: Tracks = Waterpower Hydro Basics Course (Co-Located Event)
8:15 AM-8:40 AM
Room: 103A-103C
Session Leader
Blake Rothfuss, P.E., D.WRE
Manager, Renewal & Replacement Program
Hetch Hetchy Water & Power Division, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
United States

8:40 AM-9:00 AM
Room: 103A-103C

Attendees will build a solid foundation of hydro basics and facts:



  • What Nature Gives Us

  • How Hydroelectric Power Is Captured

  • Multiple Beneficial Uses

    • Energy

    • Water Supply

    • Irrigation

    • Recreation

    • Navigation

    • Flood Control



  • Environmental Considerations

  • New Technologies (Including Ocean and In-Stream



  • You will also receive an introduction to the hydro industry, (read more...)

    Session Leader
    Blake Rothfuss, P.E., D.WRE
    Manager, Renewal & Replacement Program
    Hetch Hetchy Water & Power Division, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
    United States

    9:05 AM-10:05 AM
    Room: 103A-103C

    Hydraulic Design of a Project, including:



    • Dams (include brief description of different types, e.g., rockfill, earthen, hydraulic fill, RCC)



    • Spillways and Outlet Works o Gates and Heavy Steel Structures



    • Penstocks, Tunnels, Canals and Flumes



    • Approach and Tailrace Channels



    • Discussion and (read more...)

    Instructor
    Juan Quiroz
    Principal Engineer
    Stantec
    United States
    Session Leader
    Phil Hoover
    President
    H & M Engineering Inc.
    United States

    10:20 AM-11:20 AM
    Room: 103A-103C

    • Hydro Turbine Overview (Including, brief discussion on which types of turbines are optimal for certain flows and heads and on advanced designs for environmental improvements)

    Instructor
    Andrew Ware
    Manager, Systems Engineering
    American Hydro Corporation
    United States
    Session Leader
    Phil Hoover
    President
    H & M Engineering Inc.
    United States

    11:25 AM-12:25 PM
    Room: 103A-103C

    • Generators (Fixed Speed, Variable Speed and Emerging Technology)

    • Governors

    • Controls

    • Excitation

    • Balance of Plant

    • Breakers

    • Transformers

    • Discussion (read more...)
    Session Leader
    Phil Hoover
    President
    H & M Engineering Inc.
    United States


    1:40 PM-2:40 PM
    Room: 103A-103C

    Learn the nuts and bolts of hydropower production as compared to other types of generation, including steam (nuclear and fossil), combustionturbine, and wind.  Explore how to: 




    • Optimize the use of generation sources to meet normal systems requirements

    • Take advantage of the capbility of hydro units during abnormalsystem operations (including (read more...)
    Instructor
    Francis Halpin
    Supervisory Physical Scientist
    Bonneville Power Administration (Retired)
    United States
    Session Leader
    Kenneth Odom
    Principal Engineer
    Southern Company Services
    United States

    2:45 PM-3:45 PM
    Room: 103A-103C

    Gain an insider's view of the critical on-the-ground perspective:




    • Role of the Project Operator

    • Challenges, Including Compliance Requirements and Spil Requirements

    • Discussion (read more...)
    Instructor
    Kenneth Odom
    Principal Engineer
    Southern Company Services
    United States
    Session Leader
    Megan Nesbitt
    Senior Account Manager
    GE Renewable Energy
    Canada

    4:05 PM-4:50 PM
    Room: 103A-103C

    • Multiple Uses of Rivers

    • Trade-offs

    • Environmental Considerations

      • Fish

      • Dissolved Oxygen and Dissolved Gas

      • Temperature

      • Water Quality

      • Environmental/Ecological/Instream Flows



    • Discussion (read more...)
    Instructor
    Stephen Amaral
    Principal Fisheries Biologist
    Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
    United States
    Session Leader
    Heidi Wahto
    Principal, Licensing & Regulatory Lead
    Stantec
    United States

    8:00 AM-8:45 AM
    Room: 103A-103C

    • Characteristics of free-flowing river and lake ecosystems

    • Common Water Quality Obligations ad monitoring methods

    • Mitigation strategies and techniques

    • Discussion (read more...)
    Instructor
    Mike Hreben
    Senior Fisheries Biologist
    Kleinschmidt Associates
    United States
    Session Leader
    Heidi Wahto
    Principal, Licensing & Regulatory Lead
    Stantec
    United States

    8:50 AM-9:50 AM
    Room: 103A-103C

    • National Environmental Protection Act (NEPA)

    • Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

    • U.S. Federal Projects

    • How Projects are Regulated Outside the U.S.

    • Discussion (read more...)
    Instructor
    Emily Carter
    Hydropower Outreach Coordinator
    Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
    United States
    Session Leader
    Mark Killgore, PE, D.WRE
    Dam Safety Engineer
    Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
    United States

    10:05 AM-11:05 AM
    Room: 103A-103C

    • Sharing examples of successful communication of hydropower's role and/or value with:


      • School Children

      • Communities

      • Media or Environmental Groups

      • Policy-makers



    • Discussion (read more...)
    Instructor
    Bob Bauer
    Public Education Specialist
    Chelan County PUD
    United States
    Session Chair
    Blake Rothfuss, P.E., D.WRE
    Manager, Renewal & Replacement Program
    Hetch Hetchy Water & Power Division, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
    United States

    11:10 AM-12:00 PM
    Room: 103A-103C

    • Receive your course completion certificate

    • Informal dialogue with other course participants

    • Integrate Waterpower Hydro Basics with upcoming HYDROVISION International (read more...)
    Session Leader
    Blake Rothfuss, P.E., D.WRE
    Manager, Renewal & Replacement Program
    Hetch Hetchy Water & Power Division, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
    United States

    For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.