A

Nikhar Abbas
Graduate Controls Engineering Intern
National Renewable Energy Labratory
Tim Acker
Chief Executive Officer
BioSonics, Inc.
Willian Akaishi
Principal Hydro Electrical Engineer
Stantec
Mark Allen
Vice President
Stantec
Edson Alves
Specialist Engineer - Service Engineering
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Stephen Amaral
Principal Fisheries Biologist
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Shannon Ames
Executive Director
Low Impact Hydropower Institute (LIHI)
Jay Anders
Associate Vice President, Hydropower and Hydraulic Structures
Black & Veatch
Darrel Anderson
President and Chief Executive Officer
Idaho Power
Jeff Anderson
Senior Structural Engineer
Mead & Hunt, Inc.
Loren Anderson
Professor
Utah State University
Stephen Arnold
Senior Advisor - Licensing & Compliance
Americas Energy Services
Gordon Ashby
Federal Columbia River Power System Asset Strategies
Bonneville Power Administration
Mohammad Aslam
Senior Consulting Engineer
Pacific Gas & Electric Company
Carl Atkinson III, P.E.
Director, Sales and Marketing
Voith Hydro, Inc.
Anne-Raphaelle Audouin
President
Canada Hydropower Association
Vincent Autier
Civil Engineer, Lead Project Manager
McMillen Jacobs Associates
Juan Aveiro
Paraguay General Manager
Manitoba Hydro International

B

Michael Bailey
Senior Staff Engineer
Western Electricity Coordinating Council
Mark Baker
Consultant
Eugene Water and Electric Board
Jatinder Bali
Vice President
Hindustan Construction Co. Ltd.
Christopher Ball
Executive Vice President
Corpfinance International Ltd.
Frank Barber
Manager of Safety PSO/RO
TVA
James Barton
Water Resources and Hydropower Consultant
Mike Basler
Electrical Engineer Manager
Basler Electric Company
Robert Bass
Portland State University
Vinod Batta
Vice President, Engineering
SNC-Lavalin Inc
Bob Bauer
Public Education Specialist
Chelan County PUD
Terry Bauman
Lead Integration Engineer
L&S Electric
Michael Beaty
Principal
Beaty Engineering
Joe Bellini
Vice President
Aterra Solutions
Helmut Benigni
Vice Head of the Institute HFM
University of Technology Graz
Olivier Berchtold
Lead Engineer
GE Renewable
Ryan Berg
Regional Manager
Hatch
Alison Bernero
Project Manager- Commissioning Agent
Walsh Construction
Paul Bernhardt
Principle Engineer
Bergmann Associates
Dan Berrien
Vice President of Engineering
American Governor Company
Dhruv Bhatnagar
Energy Systems Research Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kishore Billapati PE
Senior Manager, Generation Asset Management
Southern California Edison
Andrew Blakers
Professor, Research School of Engineering, ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science
Australian National University
Guillaume Boivin
Engineer
Hydro Québec
Stephen Boorman
Engineering Manager
Idaho Falls Power
Jenna Borovansky
Environmental/Regulatory Manager
HDR
Bernard Boueri PhD, P.Eng.
Senior Vibration Engineer
Ontario Power Generation
Stephen Bowers
Engineering Manager
Black & Veatch Corporation
Doug Boyer PE, CEG
Chief, Risk-Informed Decision Making Branch
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Michael Breitsameter
Business Development Manager
Flame Spray North America Inc
Alfred Breland
Senior Hydrotechnical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Miljenko Brezovec
Manager
HEP Proizvodnja, PP HE Sjever
Andrew Bridgeman
Mechanical Engineer
Hatch
Todd Briggeman
Project Manager, Hydroelectric Power Group
Black & Veatch Water
Rebecca Brink
Post-bachelors Research Associate
ORNL
Barry Brookshire
Hydro Plant Manager
Southern Company
Dwayne Brown
Lead Specialist - Hydro
TransAlta Corporation
David Brown Kinloch
President
Appalachian Hydro Associates, Inc.
David Browning
Vice President
Altman Browning and Co.
Natalie Bruer
Security Analyst
Gannett Fleming
Catrin Bryan
Director of Dam Safety
Ms.
Janine Bryan
VP Biological and Environmental Sciences
Whooshh Innovations Inc
Danny Burggraeve
Principal Engineer
BC Hydro
Douglas (Doug) Butcher
Project Manager, Renewable Energy Group
Black & Veatch Power

C

Carlos Calderaro
Mechanical Practice Lead Engineer
Stantec
Dan Campbell P.Eng.
Manager, Hydro Projects, Principal
Klohn Crippen Berger
Emily Carter
Hydropower Outreach Coordinator
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Matthew Chan
Business Development Manager
WSP
David Chapman
Mechanical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Erol Chartan
Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Li Chen
Manager, Structural Analysis
Voith Hydro Inc.
Yang Chen
Postdoc Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Yonghong Chen
Consulting Advisor
MISO
Asad Choudry
Business Development Manager, Flygt Hydroturbines
Xylem Water Technology Solutions
Jon Christensen
President and Chief Executive Officer
Kleinschmidt Associates
Mark Christian
Postdoctoral Appointee
Argonne National Laboratory
Brian Clark
Project Manager
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Roger Clarke-Johnson
Western Region Manager
American Governor Company
Ashley Corker
Hydrologic Engineer
Southwestern Power Administration
Benoit Cournoyer
Director, Numerical Simulations
LDV Consulants
Gary Cousins
Associate Vice President
Mesa Associates, Inc
Michael Craig
Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
David Cranford
Project Manager
Duke Energy
Chad Croft
Plant Manager
Portland General Electric
Tim Culbertson
Executive Director
Columbia Basin Hydropower Project
Shelaine Curd-Hetrick
Research Operations Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Paul Cyr
Senior Engineering Consultant
Kleinschmidt Associates

D

Mitch Davidson
Chief Executive Officer
Brookfield Renewable Power
Cole Davis
Consulting Engineer
Quest Integrity
Jillian Davis
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt
Jim Dawson
Project Manager
Mesa Associates, Inc.
Thushara De Silva
Research Assistant, PhD Candidate
Vanderbilt University
Elise DeGeorge
Group Manager III-Mechanical Engineering
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Nicolas Dehlinger
Rotating Machine Engineer
Qualitrol - Iris Power
Ray DeJonge, P.Eng
Work Center Manager SAB2
Ontario Power Generation
Genevieve Demijolla
Associate Engineer
GE Energy Consulting
Scott DeNeale
Technical Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Rajesh Dham
Technology Manager
U.S. Department of Energy
C. Richard Donnelly
Global Principal Consultant - Dams and Waterpower
Hatch Ltd.
Brett Dumas
Environmental Affairs Director
Idaho Power Company
Shanna Durham P.E.
Mechanical Engineer, Hydraulic Equipment Group, Technical Services Center
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Carine Durocher
Environmental advisor
Hydro-Québec

E

Christopher Eden
Electrical Engineer
Stantec
Marco Eissner
Measuring & Diagnostic Services
Voith Digital Ventures
Nicole Elliott
Site Environmental Advisor
Ontario Power Generation
Don Erpenbeck P.E., PMP
Global Energy Director
Stantec
Eric Escamilla
Electrical Engineer Associate
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Kaila Eve Haines
Marketing & PR Director
Nidec Industrial Solutions

F

Farzad Ferdox
Hydropower Station Specialist
Xylem, Inc.
Erlon Finardi D. Eng.
Associate Professor
LabPlan - UFSC
Sean Flak P.E.
Civil Engineer and Project Manager
Portland General Electric
Scott Flake
Independent Power Consultant
Daniel Flores
Senior Mechanical Engineer / Project Manager
Hatch
Erin Foraker
Renewable Energy Research Program Manager
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
Jason Foust
Hydraulic Engineer
Voith Hydro
Maryse Francois-Xausa
Customer Technology Solutions Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro

G

Ian Gagnon
Mechanical Engineer
Natel Energy, Inc.
Kenneth Ganji
Senior Principal Mechanical Engineer
Stantec
Yunfeng Gao
Proposal Manager
Andritz
Matthew Gass
Mechanical Engineer/Hydro Consultant
hydromg.com
David Gatto
Business Development Manager
Ames Construction, Inc.
Ryan Gee
Senior Structural Engineer
AECOM
Lindsay George
Engineer
Small Hydro Consulting, LLC
Dan Gessler PhD, PE, DWRE
Vice President
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Vahan Gevorgian
Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Hooman Ghassemi
Senior Structural Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Iman Ghorbani
Senior Project Engineer
Hatch Associates Consultants, Inc.
Martin Giese
Head of Pump Turbine Dvpt
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Scott Ginesin
Vice President Business Development and Operations
American Governor Company
Damian Gomez P.E.
Water Resources Engineer
Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, DPC
Christopher Goodell
Principal Consultant Hydraulics and Hydrology
Kleinschmidt Associates
Monomoy Goswami
Professor of Civil Engineering
Central Institute of Technology Kokrajhar, Kokrajhar, Assam, India
Michael Grainey
Principal
Michael W. Grainey Consulting LLC
Suzanne Grassell
Governmental Affairs Manager
Chelan County Public Utility District
Ritchie Graves
Supervisory Fisheries Biologist
NOAA
Tessa Greco
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Tanner Grider
Graduate Student
Auburn University

H

Don Haber
Hydro Sales Manager
Hydro Tech Inc.
Boualem Hadjerioua
Lead Water Power Energy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
Wes Hall
Principal Engineer
GE Power
Francis Halpin
Supervisory Physical Scientist
Bonneville Power Administration (Retired)
Mario Hamel
System Engineer
Andritz
Mark Hammer
Project Technical Lead
Stantec
Patrick Haney
Graduate Research Assistant
Auburn University
Glen Harrison
Business Development Manager, Hydro
ABB Inc.
Elaine Hart
Manager, Integrated Resource Planning
Portland General Electric
David Harvard
Senior Project Director
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Richard Harvey
Mechanical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Robert Harvey Jr.
Owner/Operator
Burnshire Hydroelectric LLC
Halvor Haugsvold
Vice President, Head of Mechanical Department
Norconsult
Stanley Hayes
Vice President
Stantec
TJ Heibel
Water Power Program Manager
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Michael Herman
High Power Drives Business Development
ABB, Inc.
Janet Herrin
Chief Operating Officer
Bonneville Power Administration
Thomas Hickman
Vice President Sales & Marketing
Vigor Works LLC
Shannon Hodge
Senior Manager
Tennessee Valley Authority
Stefan Holler Litzlhammer
Research Fellow
Institute of Hydraulic Fluid Machinery
Phil Hoover
President
H & M Engineering Inc.
Scott Hopkins
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Rob Hovsapian
Scientist and Engineer
Idaho National Laboratory
Mike Hreben
Senior Fisheries Biologist
Kleinschmidt Associates
Eric Hsieh
Director of Energy Finance and Incentives
U.S. Department of Energy
Juping Huang
PhD student
State Key Laboratory of Hydraulics and Mountain River Engineering at Sichuan University
Kirk Hudson
Managing Director - Generation and Transmission
Chelan County Public Utility District
Nicole Hughes
Executive Director
Renewable Northwest
Stephanie Hun
Global Sales & Marketing Manager
SNC Lavalin
Doug Hunt
Commissioner
Lincoln County
Kevin Hunt
Project Manager
Pennecon Construction
Ian Hunter
Chief Dam Safety Engineer
Grant County PUD
Ozren Husnjak Mr Sc
Research & Development
Veski Ltd
Jane Hutt
Webmaster
International Generator Technical Community

I

Claudiu Iavornic
Engineer
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
Elizabeth Ingram
Content Director
Clarion Energy
Jacob Iosfin
Specialist Engineer
BC Hydro

J

Helmut Jaberg
Professor
Graz University of Technology
Paul Jacob
Chief Executive Officer
Rye Development LLC
Paul Jacobson Ph.D.
Senior Technical Leader
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Frank Jakob
Technology Manager - Energy Storage, Renewable Energy Group
Black & Veatch Power
Curtis Jawdy
Water Resources Engineer
Tennessee Valley Authority
Lasantha Sampath Jayasinghe
Climate Change and Hydro Power Potential in the Region and the World
Project Manager, Eco Power Holdings Limited, Sri Lanka
Ben Jenkins
Electrical Engineer
Idaho Falls Power
Paul Jewell
Flood Control and Coastal Emergencies Program Manager
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mingzhou Jin
Professor and Associate Department Head
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Doug Johnson
Regional Engineer
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Kurt Johnson
Principal
Telluride Energy LLC
Jed Jorgensen
Program Manager
Energy Trust of Oregon
Patrick Judge
Director of Business Development
Hydro-Quebec

K

Rahul Kadavil
R&D Engineer
Idaho National Laboratory
Bruno Kaelin
Sales and Tendering Director, US Hydro
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Charles (Chuck) Kahler PE, PMP
Vice President, Project Manager, Waterpower & Dams
Stantec
Fabian Kaica
Consultant
Fabian Kaica Consulting
Ark Kalinowski
Local Product Group Manager
ABB Inc.
Bob Kanel
Technology Manager: Simulation & HP HMI solutions
ABB Inc.
Balaji Kannan
Senior Program Manager
GSE Systems
Shih-Chieh Kao PhD
Research Scientist, Environmental Services Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Bill Kappel
President/Chief Meteorologist
Applied Weather Associates LLC
Nathan Katz
Electrical Project Engineer
Portland General Electric
Stacy Kenworthy
Chief Executive Officer
HellaStorm, Inc.
Mark Killgore PE, D.WRE
Regional Engineer
Virginia DCR Dam Safety
Kiyong Kim
Consulting R&D Engineer - Technology Development
Basler Electric Company
Namho Kim
Civil/Structural Engineer
Hatch Associates Consultants, Inc.
Will Kingston
Director, Facilities Services
SNC-Lavalin
Mel Koleber
Vice President
Rye Development
Vladimir Koritarov
Water Power Program Manager
Argonne National Laboratory
Shane Kronebusch
Lead Electrical Engineer
L&S Electric
Nancy Kroner
President
Versalence
Simon Krotec
Chief Project Engineer
Litostroj Power
Thomas Kunz
Senior Engineering Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Miroslav Kurka
Vice President, Water Resources
Mead & Hunt
Adriaan August Kurtz
Senior Manager
Stellenbosch Municipality
Duncan Kwong
Senior Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

L

Kenneth LaBry
Chief Scientist
Underwater Acoustics International
Uddhav Lakkundi
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Stantec
Christopher Lang
Federal Business Development Manager
Voith Hydro, Inc.
Monika Lang
Research Engineer
Andritz Hydro GmbH
Kelly Larimer
Senior Consultant
Kleinschmidt Associates
Eric Larson
Hydro Mechanical Engineer
Black & Veatch
Jeffrey Leahey Esq
Deputy Executive Director
National Hydropower Association
Stephane Lecina
Hydraulics Engineer
Black & Veatch
Aaron Lemke
Civil Engineer
Black & Veatch Corporation
John Letal
Rotating Machines Engineer
Iris Power
Matthew Lewis P. Eng.
Superintentent Hydro Technical Services
New Brunswick Power
Ran Li
Professor
State Key Laboratory of Hydraulics and Mountain River Engineering
Hans Lillevold
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Ludimila Lima Da Silva
Deputy Superintendent
Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency - ANEEL
Sabrina Lin
Senior Engineer
BC Hydro
Brandon Little
Civil Engineer
Grant County PUD
Helen Locher
Independent Consultant
Helen Locher Consulting
Andrew Longenecker
Vice President of Business Development
Cube Hydro Partners, LLC
Estevan Lopez
Former Commissioner
U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Mark Lorang
Chief Science Officer
Freshwater Map
Trevor Lykens
Project Manager
Kleinschmidt Associates
Troy Lyons P.E.
IIHR Director of Engineering Services
University of Iowa

M

Hannah Maas
Geological Designer
Stantec
MARK MACNEVIN
PROJECT MANAGER
NB POWER CORPORATION
Marcelo Magnoli
Product Development Engineer
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Matthew Mahalik
Software Developer
Argonne National Laboratory
Chilukuri Maheshwar
Faculty - Engineering
Anglo Eastern Maritime Academy
Francis Makhanu
Chief Energy Planner
Kengen
Nathan Manning
Power Production Asset Management Supervisor
Grant County PUD
Marc Mantha
Vice President, Operations
H2O Power LP
Patrick March
Principal Consultant
Hydro Performance Processes Inc.
Tihomir (Tim) Maricic P. E.
Senior Engineer Specialist
Ontario Power Generation
Sylvain Marier Eng.,M.Sc.A.
Hydraulic Contracts Engineer
Andritz Hydro
Jeff Martin
Manager of Hydroelectric Operations
City of Hamilton
Keith Martin
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt Associates
Duane McClelland
Principal Water Resources Engineer
Jacobs
Elizabeth McCormick
Attorney
Troutman Sanders LLP
David McCreary
President
New Age Aerial
Hughe McDermott
Senior Vice President Business Development & Sales
ESS Inc.
Jessica McGinley
Media and Events Manager
American Governor Company
Kim McGrath
Director of Business Development
Maxwell Technologies
Steve McHale
Supervisor, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Voith Hydro
Anudeep Medam
R&D Engineer
Idaho National Laboratory
Jonathan Meier
Programs and Design
PG&E
Henrique Menarin
Research & Development Engineer
Reivax North America, INC
Sara Mercier-Blais
G-res Tool UQAM/IHA
Hallie Meushaw
Counsel
Troutman Sanders LLP
Neil Millar
Executive Director of Infrastructure Development
California Independent System Operator
Jim Miller
Consultant
Signal Hydropower Consultants, LLC
Siddhartha Mishra
Director Projects Platforms & Services
Voith Digital Ventures
Tara Moberg
Freshwater Scientist
The Nature Conservancy
Christoph Moeglich
Director of Growth Strategies
Reivax Inc.
Ayyoub Momen
Research and Develop Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Michael Moore
Process Business Development Manager – Power & Energy
Rockwell Automation
Alejandro Moreno
Director, Water Power Technologies Office
U.S. Department of Energy
Thomas Mosier
Research Scientist
Idaho National Laboratory
Markus Mosshammer
Scientific Assistant
Institute for Hydraulic Fluidmachinery (HFM)
Lukas Motycak
R&D Senior Engineer
Litostroj Power - ČKD Blansko Engineering, a.s.
John Moura
Director, Reliability Assessment & System Analysis
North American Electric Reliability Corporation
Marshall Moutenot
Co-Founder
Upstream PBC
Eduard Muljadi
James J. Danaher Distinguished Professor
Auburn University
Andrew Munro
Senior Manager, External Affairs and Communications
Grant County Public Utility District
David Murray
Chief Operating Officer and President of Hydro-Québec Production
Hydro-Québec
Debbie Mursch
Senior Sales Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
Brian Murtha
Hydropower Project Manager
Black & Veatch Corporation
Lisa Myles
Assistant General Manager
L&S Electric, Inc

N

Hans Naeff
Managing Director
Global Hydroelectric Group, Black & Veatch
Daniel Nail
Hydro Generation Lead Site Controls Engineer
Southern Company
Chris Naunheimer
User Experience Director- Digital
ABB Inc
R. Mark Nelms
Chair
Auburn University
Megan Nesbitt
Senior Technical Leader-Hydropower
Electric Power Research Institute
Piotr Neubauer
Lead Engineer
GE Renewable
Hélvio Neves Guerra
Superintendent
Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency (ANEEL)
Casey Nichols
Graduate Research Assistant
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Chantel Monica Niebuhr
Civil Engineer
University of Pretoria

O

Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
Patrick O'Connor
Research Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Kenneth Odom
Principal Engineer
Southern Company Services
Rebecca O'Neil
Program Manager
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
Sam Onuska
Manager, Mechanical Engineering Services
Emerson
Ozren Orešković Mag.Ing
Managing Director
Veski Ltd
Thomas Ort
Design Engineer
Voith Hydro

P

Mayank Panwar
Research Scientist
Idaho National Laboratory
Michael Parker
Mechanical Engineer
Kleinschmidt
Culley Parris P.E.
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Coffman Engineers
Mark Parrish
Senior Mathematician
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Fayzul Pasha
Associate Professor
California State University, Fresno
Kimberly Pate
Dam Safety Supervising Engineer
Seattle City Light
Warren Paul
Senior Engineering Manager,Hydropower Design/Build Projects
Black & Veatch
Ian Peacock
Advisory Engineer
Eaton Major Projects Group
Michael Pedersen
Manager, Generation and Operations
Kaukauna Utilities
Tashi Pem
Chief Engineer
Department of Hydropower and Power Systems
Paulo Pereira Eng.
Application Manager Hydro
Federal-Mogul DEVA GmbH
Preston Pierce
General Manager, Hydro West
Duke Energy
Jesse Piotrowski
Water Resources Engineer
Mead & Hunt
Todd Poehlman
Principal Engineer
Wisconsin Public Service
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
N. Christian Porse
Project Manager
Mavel Americas
Roland Praus
Senior Product Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Randy Presleigh
Structural Engineer, Project Manager
McMillen Jacobs Associates
Shawn Puzen
Manager FERC Licensing and Compliance
Mead & Hunt

Q

Alessandro Quadrelli
R&D Engineer & Project Manager
Enel
Armando Quinteros
Chairman
California Water Commission
Juan Quiroz
Principal Engineer
Stantec

R

Daniel Rabon
National Hydropower Business Line Manager
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Jon Radde
Regional Application Engineer
ABB, Inc.
Sandy Rainey
Hydro Technical Supervisor
NCPA - Northern California Power Agency
Earl Ramlow
Product Manager
Polyset Co.
Tim Ramsey
Vice President
Mesa Associates, Inc.
Mark Reeves P.E., G.E.
Dam Safety Engineer
PacifiCorp - Hydro Resources
Pat Regan
Independent Consultant
Regan Consulting
Marshall Richmond
Chief Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stephen Rigbey
Director of Dam Safety
BC Hydro
Glen Roberts
Director, Global Markets Central California
U.S. Department of Commerce|International Trade Administration
Matt Roberts
Engineering and Operations Manager
American Governor
Matthew Roberts
Operations Manager
American Governor Company
Bryson Robertson PhD
Co-Director, Pacific Marine Energy Center
Oregon State University
Robi Robichaud
Researcher IV-Market Research Analysis
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Gabriel Rocha M.Sc. Eng
Project Manager
WorleyParsons Engenharia S/A
Maxime Rochefort-Laframboise
Section Head of Commissioning & Testing
Voith Hydro Inc.
Greg Rollins
Vice President, Location Manager, Principal Geotechnical Engineer
Stantec
Angela Romero
Ms.
Stanley Consultants
Carlos Romero
Vice President Sales, Utility & Energy
ABB Inc.
Pedro Romero-Gómez
Research Engineer
Andritz Hydro GmbH
Michael Rosales
Senior Hydrotechnical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Blake Rothfuss P.E., D.WRE
Vice President and Project Director
COWI Tunnel
Kelsey Rugani
Director
Kerns & West
James Rutherford
Project Engineer, Senior Civil Engineer
Hatch

S

John Sagerser
RI EPM Department Manager
Chelan County PUD
Nathan Sandvig
Director, Business Development
National Grid
Barvir Sanosian
Electrical Engineer EIT
Stantec Consulting Services
Gerald Santoro
Hydro Technician Operator
Northern California Power Agency
James "Bo" Saulsbury
Senior R&D Staff
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Tim Saville
Senior Consultant.
Kleinschmidt
Imran Sayeed
Chief of Geology
NHPC Limited
John Schaad
Electrical Engineer
Bonneville Power Administration Transmission Services
Kristopher Schehr
Founder / Chief Scientist
Rearden Logic, Inc.
Ashley Scheiber
Technical Writer
American Governor Company
Abe Schneider
President, Chief Technology Officer
Natel Energy, Inc.
Eric Schneider
Principal Engineer
Snohomish County PUD
Gia Schneider
Chief Executive Officer
Natel Energy
Chander Sehgal
Senior Vice President
Stantec
Charles Sensiba
Partner
Troutman Sanders LLP
Diana Shannon
Ecologist
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)
Chris Shepherd
Director of Information & Critical Infrastructure Security
Gannett Fleming
Shane Shimabukro
Civil Engineer
Black & Veatch
Kenny Sim
Structural Engineer
Stantec
Neal Simmons
Vice President, R&D and Engineering
Cube Hydro Partners, LLC
David Sinclair
Strategic Advisor
Advanced Hydro Solutions
Jason Sinkhorn
Director of Engineering
EME Associates
Ales Skotak PhD
Director of Research and Development Department
Litostroj Power
Eric Sleigh
Director
Prime Engineering
Brennan Smith
Program Manager, Hydropower Technology
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Mark Smith
Vice President of Sales and Marketing
Reivax North America Inc.
Nick Smith
Sales Manager/Project Manager
American Babbitt Bearing
Scott Smyth
Senior Lead Technology
Sapere Consulting
Abhishek Somani
Senior Economist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Erik Sparrevik
Animal Ecology
Vattenfall VattenkraftAB
Rick Spinrad
Professor
Oregon State University
Michel Spiridon
Generator R&D Manager
Alstom Hydro Brazil
Michael Sprague
Researcher VI - Computational Science
National Renewable Energy Labratory
Jason Spreyer
Senior Vice President - Business Development
Brookfield Renewable Energy Group
Alice Stage
Marketing Manager
Eaton
Greg Stark
Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Mike Starrett
Energy Analyst
Northwest Power and Conservation Council
Randall Stearnes
President
Foundation for Water and Energy Education
Derek Stenclik
Manager
GE Energy Consulting
Kevin Stewart
Water Resources and Hydraulic Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
William Stiller
Structural Team Leader
HDR Engineering, Inc. of the Carolinas
Robert Stoaks
Senior Principal Electrical Engineer
Columbia Basin Hydropower
Matthew Stocks
Research Fellow
The Australian National University
Martin Stoddard
Senior Engineer
OS Engineering: a division of Olsson Industrial Electric
Adam Stolz
Director of Business Development
Zepher
Greg Stone
Electrical Engineer
Iris Power - Qualitrol Corp
Andrew Storfer
Chief Executive Officer
America Energia S.A.
Val Stori
Project Director
Clean Energy States Alliance
Bill Swanson
Water Resource Practice Leader
Stantec

T

Marko Tandler
Quality Manager
Litostroj Steel Ltd.
Andre Tetreault
Director - Tests & Diagnostics Division
VibroSystM
Jitendra Thakur
Deputy General Manager
Hindustan Construction Co.
Laurent Thériault
Commissioning Engineer
Voith Hydro Inc.
Gregory Thomas
President
Natural Heritage Institute
Jerry Thompson, P.E.
Engineer II
Kestrel Power Engineering
Scott Thoren
Senior Hydropower Program Manager, Northwestern Division
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
William Tingen
Hydropower Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Omar Torres
Electrical Engineer
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Raphael Torres P.E.
Executive Advisor, Water Supply and Hydro Power Resources
California Department of Water Resources
Daniel Trowbridge
Team Lead, Power System Section of Electrical Branch, HDC
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Justin Trudell
Vice President, Operations
FirstLight Power Resources
Achilleas Tsakiris
Hydraulics Specialist
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
Karma Tshewang
Joint Managing Director
Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project Authority

U

Mauro Uemori
Expert Engineer
GE
Bob Uhlenkott
Research Division Director
Oregon Employment Department
Janel Ulrich
Generation Asset Program Manager
Chelan County Public Utility District

V

Andrea Vacca
Prof. Eng.
TOYE S.r.l.
Luca Vacca
Junior Engineer
TOYE S.r.l.
Jose Vallejos
Mechanical Engineer
ANDE
Janco van den Berg
Civil Engineer
University of Pretoria
Marco Van Dijk
Lecturer
University of Pretoria
Tony Van Oostrom
Associate
RNT Consulting
Tom VanderPlaat
Project Manager
Clean Water Services
Steve Verigin
Senior Vice President/West Region Manager
GEI Consultants, Inc.
Thomas Veselka
Computational Engineer-Energy Systems
Argonne National Laboratory
Brandon Vigil
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Voith Hydro
Michiel Vis
Lead Engineer
Brush Electric
James Volk P.E., PMP
Vice President of Engineering
Segrity LLC
Richard Vorous
Mechanical Engineer
Placer County Water Agency

W

Heidi Wahto
Principal, Licensing & Compliance Lead
Stantec
Jesse Waldrip P.E.
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt Associates
Shannon Wall
Strategic Asset Management Manager
Tacoma Power
Peter Wallace
Advanced Technical Engineer
Emerson
Richard Wallen
Managing Director of Power Products
Grant County PUD
Mike Wallin
President & CEO
REIVAX North America inc.
James Walsh
President
Rennasonic, Inc.
Max Wandera
Director, Cybersecurity
Eaton
Ben Wang
Senior Engineer
BC Hydro
Brent Ward
Manager, Business Development, IoT
Voith Digital Solutions Inc.
Andrew Ware
Manager, Systems Engineering
American Hydro Corporation
Maxwell Warthen
Mechanical Engineer
Coffman Engineers
Sterling Watson
Mechanical Engineer
Natel Energy
Leonard Augusto Weiss
Supervisor
Reivax SA Automação e Controle
Simon Weissenberger
Head of CFD Group
Andritz Hydro
Jeremy Wells
Civil Engineer
Wells Engineering, LLC
Francois Welt PhD, P.Eng.
Senior Optimization Specialist/Project Manager
Hatch
Steve Wenke PE
Senior Manager Generation Strategy and Planning
Avista Utilities
Robin Wentzel
Business Development: Renewables, Electricity Generation
ATCO Ltd.
Lucas Werle
Engineering Services
Vorarlberger Illwerke AG
Anna West
Principal and Co-Founder
Kearns & West
Jerry Westerman
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Paul Wieringa
Ministry of Energy and Mines and Petroleum Resources
Province of British Columbia
Fred Wiesinger
Director of Engineering
Kingsbury Inc.
Brody Wight
Sales Director
GHGsat Inc.
Wesley Williams
Assistant Professor, Department of Engineering Technology and Construction Management
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Adam Witt
Hydropower Systems Research Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Paul Wolff
President
WolffWare Ltd.
Eric Wooden
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Stantec
Matthew Woodhall California
Generation-Regulatory Support Services
Southern California Edison

Y

Hugo Yamagushi
Assessor of the Energy Directorate
São Paulo Sanitation and Energy Regulatory Agency – ARSESP
Roger Yeargan
Hydro Manager – Lower Coosa River Group
Alabama Power
Kevin Young
President
Young Energy Services

Z

Bei Zhang
Energy Analyst
GE Power
Jin Zhao
Civil Engineer
Natel Energy
Andrew Ziegwied
Scientific Sales Manager
L3 ASV
Andre Zimmermann Ph.D., P.Geo.
Associate
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.