Select Criteria: Tracks =
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B110-112

Your hydro assets and how they are being used have been evolving.   This session will look at the how differently the grid has evolved over the last ten years in contrast to what was expected and how hydro assets are now being asked to operate to accommodate today’s grid.  In (read more...)

Moderator
Steve Wenke, PE
Senior Manager Generation Strategy and Planning
Avista Utilities
United States
Panelist
Abhishek Somani
Senior Economist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
United States
Panelist
Chad Croft
Plant Manager
Portland General Electric
United States
Panelist
John Moura
Director, Reliability Assessment & System Analysis
North American Electric Reliability Corporation
United States
Panelist
Yonghong Chen
Consulting Advisor
MISO
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: Conference Lobby

Welcome to the Poster Gallery! Plan to spend some time viewing the poster presentations and visiting with the poster authors. The poster presenters will be available in person to answer questions and discuss their posters 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m., but their posters will be available (read more...)

Presentations:
Poster Presenter
Christopher Eden
Electrical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Mark Hammer
Project Technical Lead
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Sean Flak, P.E.
Civil Engineer and Project Manager
Portland General Electric
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B110/111/112
Format: Paper

This session will highlight the current state-of-the-art of modeling, as well as technological advancements for pumped storage (read more...)

Session Chair
Carl Atkinson, III, P.E.
Director, Sales and Marketing
Voith Hydro, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Megan Nesbitt
Senior Account Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Canada
Presentations:
Speaker
Matthew Stocks
Research Fellow
The Australian National University
Australia
Co-Author
Andrew Blakers
Professor, Research School of Engineering, ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science
Australian National University
Australia
Co-Author
Hans Naeff
Managing Director
Global Hydroelectric Group, Black & Veatch
United States
Speaker
Marcelo Magnoli
Product Development Engineer
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Co-Author
Lucas Werle
Engineering Services
Vorarlberger Illwerke AG
Germany
Co-Author
Martin Giese
Head of Pump Turbine Dvpt
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Speaker
Debbie Mursch
Senior Sales Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
United States
Co-Author
Maryse Francois-Xausa
Customer Technology Solutions Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
France
Co-Author
Roland Praus
Senior Product Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Switzerland
Speaker
Stefan Holler Litzlhammer
Dipl. Ing.
Prof. Dr. Jaberg & Partner GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Helmut Benigni
Vice Head of the Institute HFM
University of Technology Graz
Austria
Speaker
Eduard Muljadi
James J. Danaher Distinguished Professor
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Jinho Kim
PostDoctoral Fellow
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Robi Robichaud
Researcher IV-Market Research Analysis
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B110-112

Knowing that our data is a valuable asset, this session will explore real-life examples from multiple industries that have implemented robust data analysis programs.  Learn how putting your data to work can improve your plant performance — after the pitch. You’ll hear how plant owners are using predictive analysis based (read more...)

Moderator
Daniel Rabon
National Hydropower Business Line Manager
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Kirk Hudson
Managing Director - Generation and Transmission
Chelan County Public Utility District
United States
Panelist
Scott Smyth
Senior Lead Technology
Sapere Consulting
United States
Panelist
Stacy Kenworthy
Chief Executive Officer
HellaStorm, Inc.
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B110/111/112
Format: Paper

This session will discuss the challenges facing hydropower development in the present market environment, as well as opportunities and incentives to help overcome these (read more...)

Session Chair
Rajesh Dham
Technology Manager
U.S. Department of Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Paul Bernhardt
Principle Engineer
Bergmann Associates
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Mark Parrish
Senior Mathematician
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Co-Author
Gordon Ashby
Resource Economic Planner
Bonneville Power Administration
United States
Speaker
Boualem Hadjerioua
Lead Water Power Energy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
United States
Co-Author
Brennan Smith
Program Manager, Hydropower Technology
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Elise DeGeorge
Group Manager III-Mechanical Engineering
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Greg Stark
Hydropower Technical Lead
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
James "Bo" Saulsbury
Senior R&D Staff
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Kevin Stewart
Water Resources and Hydraulic Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Scott DeNeale
Technical Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Shelaine Curd-Hetrick
Research Operations Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Tessa Greco
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Vladimir Koritarov
Water Power Program Manager
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
William Tingen
Hydropower Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Speaker
Hélvio Neves Guerra
Superintendent
Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency (ANEEL)
Brazil
Co-Author
Ludimila Lima Da Silva
Deputy Superintendent
Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency - ANEEL
Brazil

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: B110-112

Learn more from your peers in the industry about how their respective utilities are staying at the forefront of Asset Management. Panelists will discuss the importance of having good asset information, how asset information can be used to make better investment decisions, and the criticality of preserving institutional (read more...)

Moderator
Ashley Corker
Hydrologic Engineer
Southwestern Power Administration
United States
Panelist
Gordon Ashby
Resource Economic Planner
Bonneville Power Administration
United States
Panelist
Janel Ulrich
Generation Asset Program Manager
Chelan County Public Utility District
United States
Panelist
Julie DeYoung
Management Analyst III
Tacoma Power
United States
Panelist
Mark Parrish
Senior Mathematician
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States

For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.