Select Criteria: Tracks =
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Portland Ballroom
Speaker
Janet Herrin
Chief Operating Officer
Bonneville Power Administration
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B115-116

With many new fish-friendly and environmental accommodations being placed in and around dams, it can often lead to dam safety fiascos.  New overhead pipes, punching holes in dams for fish ladders, and new infrastructure often do not account for dam safety implications. The audience will have the opportunity to learn (read more...)

Moderator
Ryan Berg
Regional Manager
Hatch
United States
Panelist
Doug Johnson
Regional Engineer
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
United States
Panelist
Jesse Waldrip, P.E.
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Panelist
Justin Trudell
Vice President, Operations
FirstLight Power Resources
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: C123
Format: Paper
This session addresses both electrical and mechanical issues, as well as modernizations and technologies as they apply to conventional hydro generators and pumped storage (read more...)
Session Chair
Jane Hutt
Webmaster
International Generator Technical Community
United States
Session Co-Chair
Paulo Pereira, Eng.
Application Manager Hydro
Federal-Mogul DEVA GmbH
Germany
Presentations:
Speaker
Patrick Haney
Graduate Research Assistant
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Eduard Muljadi
James J. Danaher Distinguished Professor
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Lindsay George
Engineer
Small Hydro Consulting, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Patrick Haney
Graduate Research Assistant
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
R. Mark Nelms
Chair
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Robi Robichaud
Researcher IV-Market Research Analysis
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Tanner Grider
Graduate Student
Auburn University
United States
Speaker
Barvir Sanosian
Electrical Engineer EIT
Stantec Consulting Services
United States
Co-Author
Uddhav Lakkundi
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Willian Akaishi
Principal Hydro Electrical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Speaker
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Jeremy Wells
Civil Engineer
Wells Engineering, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Lindsay George
Engineer
Small Hydro Consulting, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Robi Robichaud
Researcher IV-Market Research Analysis
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Speaker
Eric Wooden
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Brian Clark
Project Manager
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
United States
Co-Author
Stanley Hayes
Vice President
Stantec
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B110-112

Your hydro assets and how they are being used have been evolving.   This session will look at the how differently the grid has evolved over the last ten years in contrast to what was expected and how hydro assets are now being asked to operate to accommodate today’s grid.  In (read more...)

Moderator
Steve Wenke, PE
Senior Manager Generation Strategy and Planning
Avista Utilities
United States
Panelist
Abhishek Somani
Senior Economist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
United States
Panelist
Chad Croft
Plant Manager
Portland General Electric
United States
Panelist
John Moura
Director, Reliability Assessment & System Analysis
North American Electric Reliability Corporation
United States
Panelist
Yonghong Chen
Consulting Advisor
MISO
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B113

Panelists will provide their perspectives on the present and future markets for hydropower in North America. This will include how hydro generation fits into the transmission grid with other types of generation. Opportunities will be discussed for hydro from multiple perspectives, including financing, renewable portfolio standard goals, valuation, utility needs, (read more...)

Moderator
Jason Spreyer
Senior Vice President - Business Development
Brookfield Renewable Energy Group
United States
Panelist
Alejandro Moreno
Director, Water Power Technologies Office
U.S. Department of Energy
United States
Panelist
Andrew Longenecker
Vice President of Business Development
Cube Hydro Partners, LLC
United States
Panelist
Christopher Ball
Executive Vice President
Corpfinance International Ltd.
Canada
Panelist
Shannon Ames
Executive Director
Low Impact Hydropower Institute (LIHI)
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: C120-122

Electric utilities describe their approach to short- and long-term power plant maintenance and the frequency of this work. Improved use of computerized maintenance management systems (CMMS), better data collection, review and use, and other improvements to their maintenance processes will be shared that improve maintenance outcomes and save (read more...)

Moderator
Scott Hopkins
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Barry Brookshire
Hydro Plant Manager
Southern Company
United States
Panelist
Nathan Manning
Power Production Asset Management Supervisor
Grant County PUD
United States
Panelist
Preston Pierce
General Manager, Hydro West
Duke Energy
United States
Panelist
Scott Thoren
Senior Hydropower Program Manager, Northwestern Division
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Shannon Hodge
Senior Manager
Tennessee Valley Authority
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: C124
Several issues and hot topics pose opportunities and risks affecting the U.S. hydropower community. When does it make sense to surrender, decommission or relicense a project? When multiple projects are coming up for relicensing, does it make sense to coordinate licensing work across a river basin? What are current trends (read more...)
Moderator
Hallie Meushaw
Counsel
Troutman Sanders LLP
United States
Panelist
Elizabeth McCormick
Attorney
Troutman Sanders LLP
United States
Panelist
Jenna Borovansky
Environmental/Regulatory Manager
HDR
United States
Panelist
Shawn Puzen
Manager FERC Licensing and Compliance
Mead & Hunt
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B117-119
From state to country border challenges, there are many examples of hydropower projects that are impacted by cross-border issues. Projects located on rivers that cross borders face challenges with multiple state agencies involved. When rivers cross borders, international negotiations require diplomacy to prevent conflicts. This session will include discussions on (read more...)
Moderator
Heidi Wahto
Regulatory & Natural Resources Practice Lead
McMillen Jacobs Associates
United States
Panelist
Andrew Munro
Senior Manager, External Affairs and Communications
Grant County Public Utility District
United States
Panelist
Brett Dumas
Environmental Affairs Director
Idaho Power Company
United States
Panelist
Helen Locher
Independent Consultant
Helen Locher Consulting
Australia
Panelist
Raphael Torres, P.E.
Executive Advisor, Water Supply and Hydro Power Resources
California Department of Water Resources
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B114
Format: Paper
Expert speakers present innovative methods they have applied to rehabilitate, repair and upgrade aging dams and hydroelectric infrastructure. Presentations cover specific projects and (read more...)
Session Chair
Phil Hoover
President
H & M Engineering Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
James Walsh
President
Rennasonic, Inc.
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Jatinder Bali
Vice President
Hindustan Construction Co. Ltd.
India
Co-Author
Jitendra Thakur
Deputy General Manager
Hindustan Construction Co.
India
Speaker
Shane Shimabukro
Civil Engineer
Black & Veatch
United States
Speaker
Randy Presleigh
Structural Engineer, Project Manager
McMillen Jacobs Associates
United States
Speaker
Hooman Ghassemi
Senior Structural Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
Alfred Breland
Senior Hydrotechnical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
C. Richard Donnelly
Global Principal Consultant - Dams and Waterpower
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
Jerry Westerman
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
Kevin Hunt
Project Manager
Pennecon Construction
Canada
Co-Author
Michael Rosales
Senior Hydrotechnical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Speaker
Greg Rollins
Vice President, Location Manager, Principal Geotechnical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Hannah Maas
Geological Designer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Ian Hunter
Chief Dam Safety Engineer
Grant County PUD
United States
Co-Author
Michael Beaty
Principal
Beaty Engineering
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: Conference Lobby

Welcome to the Poster Gallery! Plan to spend some time viewing the poster presentations and visiting with the poster authors. The poster presenters will be available in person to answer questions and discuss their posters 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m., but their posters will be available (read more...)

Presentations:
Poster Presenter
Laurent Thériault
Commissioning Engineer
Voith Hydro Inc.
Canada
Co-Author
Dwayne Brown
Lead Specialist - Hydro
TransAlta Corporation
Canada
Co-Author
Marco Eissner
Measuring & Diagnostic Services
Voith Digital Ventures
Germany
Co-Author
Maxime Rochefort-Laframboise
Section Head of Commissioning & Testing
Voith Hydro Inc.
Canada
Poster Presenter
Culley Parris, P.E.
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Coffman Engineers
United States
Poster Presenter
Maxwell Warthen
Mechanical Engineer
Coffman Engineers
United States
Poster Presenter
Sam Onuska
Manager, Mechanical Engineering Services
Emerson
United States
Co-Author
Peter Wallace
Advanced Technical Engineer
Emerson
United States
Poster Presenter
Terry Bauman
Lead Integration Engineer
L&S Electric
United States
Co-Author
Shane Kronebusch
Lead Electrical Engineer
L&S Electric
United States
Poster Presenter
Asad Choudry
Business Development Manager, Flygt Hydroturbines
Xylem Water Technology Solutions
United States
Poster Presenter
Michael Breitsameter
Business Development Manager
Flame Spray North America Inc
United States
Poster Presenter
Shane Kronebusch
Lead Electrical Engineer
L&S Electric
United States
Co-Author
Terry Bauman
Lead Integration Engineer
L&S Electric
United States
Poster Presenter
Christopher Eden
Electrical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Mark Hammer
Project Technical Lead
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Sean Flak, P.E.
Civil Engineer and Project Manager
Portland General Electric
United States
Poster Presenter
Andrew Storfer
Chief Executive Officer
America Energia S.A.
Brazil
Co-Author
Hugo Yamagushi
Assessor of the Energy Directorate
São Paulo Sanitation and Energy Regulatory Agency – ARSESP
Brazil
Poster Presenter
Wesley Williams
Assistant Professor, Department of Engineering Technology and Construction Management
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
United States
Co-Author
Casey Nichols
Graduate Research Assistant
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
United States
Poster Presenter
Yang Chen
Postdoc Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Ayyoub Momen
Research and Develop Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Brennan Smith
Program Manager, Hydropower Technology
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Mingzhou Jin
Professor and Associate Department Head
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
United States
Co-Author
Patrick O'Connor
Research Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B115-116
While a proper succession plan is a challenge in most industries, hydro as a more traditional/conventional industry faces a bigger challenge, particularly as we enter the technology age. Even with proper planning, a potential gap remains as the new workforce works “differently” – being more technology-driven. The new generation finds (read more...)
Moderator
Vinod Batta
Vice President, Engineering
SNC-Lavalin Inc
United States
Panelist
David Chapman
Mechanical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Imran Sayeed
Chief of Geology
NHPC Limited
India
Panelist
Kimberly Pate
Dam Safety Supervising Engineer
Seattle City Light
United States
Panelist
Will Kingston
Director, Facilities Services
SNC-Lavalin
Canada

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C123
Format: Paper
Learn about how these presenters are using their control systems to improve hydro station operations, efficiency and (read more...)
Session Chair
Scott Ginesin
Vice President Business Development and Operations
American Governor Company
United States
Session Co-Chair
Mark Smith
Vice President of Sales and Marketing
Reivax North America Inc.
Canada
Presentations:
Speaker
Matthew Roberts
Operations Manager
American Governor Company
United States
Co-Author
Richard Vorous
Mechanical Engineer
Placer County Water Agency
United States
Co-Author
Richard Vorous
Mechanical Engineer
Placer County Water Agency
United States
Speaker
James Volk, P.E., PMP
Vice President of Engineering
Segrity LLC
United States
Co-Author
Gerald Santoro
Hydro Technician Operator
Northern California Power Agency
United States
Co-Author
Sandy Rainey
Hydro Technical Supervisor
NCPA - Northern California Power Agency
United States
Speaker
Alessandro Quadrelli
R&D Engineer & Project Manager
Enel
Italy
Co-Author
Erlon Finardi, D. Eng.
Associate Professor
LabPlan - UFSC
Brazil
Co-Author
Henrique Menarin
Research & Development Engineer
Reivax North America, INC
Canada
Co-Author
Leonard Augusto Weiss
Supervisor
Reivax SA Automação e Controle
Brazil
Co-Author
Mark Smith
Vice President of Sales and Marketing
Reivax North America Inc.
Canada

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B110/111/112
Format: Paper

This session will highlight the current state-of-the-art of modeling, as well as technological advancements for pumped storage (read more...)

Session Chair
Carl Atkinson, III, P.E.
Director, Sales and Marketing
Voith Hydro, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Megan Nesbitt
Senior Technical Leader-Hydropower
Electric Power Research Institute
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Hans Naeff
Managing Director
Global Hydroelectric Group, Black & Veatch
United States
Co-Author
Andrew Blakers
Professor, Research School of Engineering, ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science
Australian National University
Australia
Co-Author
Matthew Stocks
Research Fellow
The Australian National University
Australia
Speaker
Marcelo Magnoli
Product Development Engineer
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Co-Author
Lucas Werle
Engineering Services
Vorarlberger Illwerke AG
Germany
Co-Author
Martin Giese
Head of Pump Turbine Dvpt
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Speaker
Debbie Mursch
Senior Sales Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
United States
Co-Author
Maryse Francois-Xausa
Customer Technology Solutions Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
France
Co-Author
Roland Praus
Senior Product Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Switzerland
Speaker
Helmut Benigni
Vice Head of the Institute HFM
University of Technology Graz
Austria

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B113

This panel provides a global overview of new hydropower development for pipelines, conduits and canals. Panelists will discuss recent installations, OEM technologies being deployed, new technology under development and testing, and recent efforts in the U.S. to identify the national and state resource potential for small pipeline/canal (read more...)

Moderator
Kurt Johnson
Principal
Telluride Energy LLC
United States
Panelist
Jed Jorgensen
Program Manager
Energy Trust of Oregon
United States
Panelist
Shih-Chieh Kao, PhD
Research Scientist, Environmental Services Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C120-122

Outage planning can be quickly undone by unforeseen issues. Identifying and addressing common problems with plant support systems and having good specification drawing management plans in place prior to outages can help to avoid costly delays. Learn through case studies and best practices of utilities experienced with outage planning. (read more...)

Moderator
Jim Dawson
Project Manager
Mesa Associates, Inc.
United States
Panelist
Frank Barber
Manager of Safety PSO/RO
TVA
United States
Panelist
Roger Yeargan
Hydro Manager – Lower Coosa River Group
Alabama Power
United States
Panelist
Steve Wenke, PE
Senior Manager Generation Strategy and Planning
Avista Utilities
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C124

Energy policies can have a heavy influence on generating mixes, new technologies, investments, and opportunities for independent participation in the electric system.  Policy authors may be motivated by economic development, environmental stewardship, or ensuring a cost-effective and reliable system.  This panel will explore significant state and regional policy trajectories that (read more...)

Moderator
Rebecca O'Neil
Program Manager
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
United States
Panelist
Michael Bailey
Senior Staff Engineer
Western Electricity Coordinating Council
United States
Panelist
Nicole Hughes
Executive Director
Renewable Northwest
United States
Panelist
Paul Wieringa
Ministry of Energy and Mines and Petroleum Resources
Province of British Columbia
Canada
Panelist
Val Stori
Project Director
Clean Energy States Alliance
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B117/118/119
This session will cover experiences with upstream/downstream innovations to achieve fish friendliness at hydropower facilities, including innovations in exclusion, scanning/sorting, and turbine equipment (read more...)
Session Chair
Stephen Arnold
Senior Advisor - Licensing & Compliance
Americas Energy Services
United States
Session Co-Chair
Matthew Chan
Business Development Manager
WSP
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Jesse Waldrip, P.E.
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Co-Author
Keith Martin
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Co-Author
Matthew Lewis, P. Eng.
Superintentent Hydro Technical Services
New Brunswick Power
Canada
Speaker
Jason Foust
Hydraulic Engineer
Voith Hydro
United States
Co-Author
Marshall Richmond
Chief Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Steve McHale
Supervisor, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Voith Hydro
United States
Speaker
Vincent Autier
Civil Engineer, Lead Project Manager
McMillen Jacobs Associates
United States
Speaker
Pedro Romero-Gómez
Research Engineer
Andritz Hydro GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Monika Lang
Research Engineer
Andritz Hydro GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Simon Weissenberger
Head of CFD Group
Andritz Hydro
Austria

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B114

This session includes presentations on hydraulics and hydrologic modeling, from one dimension to computational fluid dynamics, and machine learning for water quality (read more...)

Session Chair
Dan Gessler, PhD, PE, DWRE
Vice President
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Rebecca Brink
Post-bachelors Research Associate
ORNL
United States
Co-Author
Adam Witt
Hydropower Systems Research Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Curtis Jawdy
Water Resources Engineer
Tennessee Valley Authority
United States
Speaker
Iman Ghorbani
Senior Project Engineer
Hatch Associates Consultants, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
James Rutherford
Project Engineer, Senior Civil Engineer
Hatch
United States
Co-Author
Namho Kim
Civil/Structural Engineer
Hatch Associates Consultants, Inc.
United States
Speaker
Troy Lyons, P.E.
IIHR Director of Engineering Services
University of Iowa
United States
Co-Author
Angela Romero
Ms.
Stanley Consultants
United States
Co-Author
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B115-116
Any construction project will have “challenges.” Some are man-made and some are nature-made, and both are guaranteed to occur. How they are dealt with will require collaboration between the owner, the engineer, and the contractor, and there is an interdependency among these to ensure that all parties are working toward (read more...)
Moderator
Ryan Gee
Senior Structural Engineer
AECOM
United States
Panelist
Alison Bernero
Project Manager- Commissioning Agent
Walsh Construction
United States
Panelist
Brandon Little
Civil Engineer
Grant County PUD
United States
Panelist
Daniel Trowbridge
Team Lead, Power System Section of Electrical Branch, HDC
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Todd Poehlman
Principal Engineer
Wisconsin Public Service
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: C123
Format: Paper

Hydropower technology and equipment have gained increasing popularity worldwide. These innovative technologies are intended to allow more focus on improving and optimizing the current hydropower assets and to be used in new development. As more renewable energy sources are connected to the grid, hydropower will help balance the subsequent variable (read more...)

Session Chair
Boualem Hadjerioua
Lead Water Power Energy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
United States
Session Co-Chair
Tihomir (Tim) Maricic, P. E.
Senior Engineer Specialist
Ontario Power Generation
Canada
Presentations:
Speaker
Edson Alves
Specialist Engineer - Service Engineering
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
United States
Co-Author
Mauro Uemori
Expert Engineer
GE
Brazil
Co-Author
Michel Spiridon
Generator R&D Manager
Alstom Hydro Brazil
Brazil
Speaker
Andre Tetreault
Director - Tests & Diagnostics Division
VibroSystM
Canada
Speaker
Erin Foraker
Renewable Energy Research Program Manager
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
United States
Co-Author
Patrick March
Principal Consultant
Hydro Performance Processes Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Paul Wolff
President
WolffWare Ltd.
United States
Co-Author
Shanna Durham, P.E.
Mechanical Engineer, Hydraulic Equipment Group, Technical Services Center
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
United States
Speaker
Olivier Berchtold
Lead Engineer
GE Renewable
Switzerland
Co-Author
Michel Spiridon
Generator R&D Manager
Alstom Hydro Brazil
Brazil
Co-Author
Piotr Neubauer
Lead Engineer
GE Renewable
Swaziland
Co-Author
Thomas Kunz
Senior Engineering Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Switzerland

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B110-112

Knowing that our data is a valuable asset, this session will explore real-life examples from multiple industries that have implemented robust data analysis programs.  Learn how putting your data to work can improve your plant performance — after the pitch. You’ll hear how plant owners are using predictive analysis based (read more...)

Moderator
Daniel Rabon
National Hydropower Business Line Manager
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Kirk Hudson
Managing Director - Generation and Transmission
Chelan County Public Utility District
United States
Panelist
Scott Smyth
Senior Lead Technology
Sapere Consulting
United States
Panelist
Stacy Kenworthy
Chief Executive Officer
HellaStorm, Inc.
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B113

More than ever, creative strategies for hydropower development are being pursued. This panel will include a frank discussion on how new hydropower megawatts are being added to the grid. The panel will highlight successful approaches for non-powered dam retrofits, new strategies for greenfield development, and the growing role of dam (read more...)

Moderator
Adam Witt
Hydropower Systems Research Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Panelist
Mel Koleber
Vice President
Rye Development
United States
Panelist
Tara Moberg
Freshwater Scientist
The Nature Conservancy
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: C120/121/122
Format: Paper

With an aging installed base, many hydro operators and maintenance teams are faced with challenges in improving asset reliability and availability, staff turnover, and a need to modernize and/or extend the life of the facility. This session will focus on real-world topics that are impacting O&M methods and approaches to (read more...)

Session Chair
Michael Moore
Process Business Development Manager – Power & Energy
Rockwell Automation
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Brandon Vigil
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Voith Hydro
United States
Co-Author
Li Chen
Manager, Structural Analysis
Voith Hydro Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Thomas Ort
Design Engineer
Voith Hydro
United States
Speaker
Ozren Orešković, Mag.Ing
Managing Director
Veski Ltd
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
John Letal
Rotating Machines Engineer
Iris Power
Canada
Co-Author
Miljenko Brezovec
Manager
HEP Proizvodnja, PP HE Sjever
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Nicolas Dehlinger
Rotating Machine Engineer
Qualitrol - Iris Power
United States
Co-Author
Ozren Husnjak, Mr Sc
Research & Development
Veski Ltd
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Speaker
Andrew Bridgeman
Mechanical Engineer
Hatch
Canada
Co-Author
Daniel Flores
Senior Mechanical Engineer / Project Manager
Hatch
Canada
Co-Author
Francois Welt, PhD, P.Eng.
Senior Optimization Specialist/Project Manager
Hatch
Canada
Co-Author
Jose Vallejos
Mechanical Engineer
ANDE
Paraguay
Co-Author
Juan Aveiro
Paraguay General Manager
Manitoba Hydro International
Canada
Speaker
Christopher Goodell
Principal Consultant Hydraulics and Hydrology
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Co-Author
Balaji Kannan
Senior Program Manager
GSE Systems
United States
Co-Author
Nathan Katz
Electrical Project Engineer
Portland General Electric
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: C124

Come hear from policy authors and implementers beyond the hydropower industry discuss future energy policy vectors that will be material for hydropower.  Energy policies can have a heavy influence on generating mixes, new technologies, investments, and opportunities for independent participation in the electric system.  Policy authors may be motivated by economic development, (read more...)

Moderator
Jeffrey Leahey, Esq
Deputy Executive Director
National Hydropower Association
United States
Panelist
Anne-Raphaelle Audouin
President
Canada Hydropower Association
Canada
Panelist
Suzanne Grassell
Governmental Affairs Manager
Chelan County Public Utility District
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B117-119
New dams, dam raises, project expansions and water management approaches provide opportunities for both increasing and more effectively using of existing storage, but they come with technical, environmental and social challenges. This session will explore how owners and regional authorities are planning for and managing increased water needs (storage and (read more...)
Moderator
Bill Swanson
Water Resource Practice Leader
Stantec
United States
Panelist
Armando Quinteros
Chairman
California Water Commission
United States
Panelist
Estevan Lopez
Former Commissioner
U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
United States
Panelist
Tom VanderPlaat
Project Manager
Clean Water Services
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B114
Format: Paper

This session will cover methods for analyzing the impacts of age and operations of hydropower infrastructure, to ensure future (read more...)

Session Chair
Damian Gomez, P.E.
Water Resources Engineer
Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, DPC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Charles (Chuck) Kahler, PE, PMP
Vice President, Project Manager, Waterpower & Dams
Stantec
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Andre Zimmermann, Ph.D., P.Geo.
Associate
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
Canada
Co-Author
Achilleas Tsakiris
Hydraulics Specialist
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
United States
Speaker
Cole Davis
Consulting Engineer
Quest Integrity
United States
Co-Author
Kishore Billapati, PE
Senior Manager, Generation Asset Management
Southern California Edison
United States
Speaker
Carlos Calderaro
Mechanical Practice Lead Engineer
Stantec
Argentina
Co-Author
Don Erpenbeck, P.E., PMP
Global Energy Director
Stantec
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

During this roundtable discussion – open to all attendees – C-level executives from a variety of power-producing companies will discuss the challenges they face and the opportunities they see in hydropower generation and markets. They will address the changes they are making to help lead the industry through ongoing transitions (read more...)

Panel Moderator
Elizabeth Ingram
Content Director
Clarion Energy
United States
Speaker
Darrel Anderson
President and Chief Executive Officer
Idaho Power
United States
Speaker
David Murray
Chief Operating Officer and President of Hydro-Québec Production
Hydro-Québec
Canada
Speaker
Mitch Davidson
Chief Executive Officer
Brookfield Renewable Power
United States
Speaker
Paul Jacob
Chief Executive Officer
Rye Development LLC
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B115-116
Why do we keep forgetting the lessons of the past? From Teton Dam to the Oroville spillways, these events were not unprecedented, and disaster could have been averted if we had just learned the lessons from previous dam safety incidents. How do we avoid the “normalization of deviation,” as discussed (read more...)
Moderator
Doug Johnson
Regional Engineer
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
United States
Panelist
Catrin Bryan
Director of Dam Safety
Ms.
Canada
Panelist
James Rutherford
Project Engineer, Senior Civil Engineer
Hatch
United States
Panelist
Mark Baker
Consultant
Eugene Water and Electric Board
United States
Panelist
Pat Regan
Independent Consultant
Regan Consulting
United States
Panelist
Stephen Rigbey
Director of Dam Safety
BC Hydro
Canada

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C123
Format: Paper

In this session, the focus will be on rehabilitation and new technology development for both conventional hydro and pumped storage (read more...)

Session Chair
James Volk, P.E., PMP
Vice President of Engineering
Segrity LLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Ales Skotak, PhD
Director of Research and Development Department
Litostroj Power
Czech Republic
Presentations:
Speaker
Lukas Motycak
R&D Senior Engineer
Litostroj Power - ČKD Blansko Engineering, a.s.
Czech Republic
Speaker
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Claudiu Iavornic
Engineer
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Michael Sprague
Researcher VI - Computational Science
National Renewable Energy Labratory
United States
Co-Author
Nikhar Abbas
Graduate Controls Engineering Intern
National Renewable Energy Labratory
United States
Speaker
Ian Gagnon
Mechanical Engineer
Natel Energy, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Abe Schneider
President, Chief Technology Officer
Natel Energy, Inc.
United States
Speaker
John Letal
Rotating Machines Engineer
Iris Power
Canada
Co-Author
Fabian Kaica
Consultant
Fabian Kaica Consulting
Australia
Co-Author
Ozren Husnjak, Mr Sc
Research & Development
Veski Ltd
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Ozren Orešković, Mag.Ing
Managing Director
Veski Ltd
Croatia (Hrvatska)

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B110/111/112
Format: Paper

This session will discuss the challenges facing hydropower development in the present market environment, as well as opportunities and incentives to help overcome these (read more...)

Session Chair
Rajesh Dham
Technology Manager
U.S. Department of Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Paul Bernhardt
Principle Engineer
Bergmann Associates
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Mark Parrish
Senior Mathematician
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Co-Author
Gordon Ashby
Federal Columbia River Power System Asset Strategies
Bonneville Power Administration
United States
Speaker
Boualem Hadjerioua
Lead Water Power Energy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
United States
Co-Author
Brennan Smith
Program Manager, Hydropower Technology
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Elise DeGeorge
Group Manager III-Mechanical Engineering
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Greg Stark
Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
James "Bo" Saulsbury
Senior R&D Staff
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Kevin Stewart
Water Resources and Hydraulic Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Scott DeNeale
Technical Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Shelaine Curd-Hetrick
Research Operations Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Tessa Greco
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Vladimir Koritarov
Water Power Program Manager
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
William Tingen
Hydropower Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Speaker
Hélvio Neves Guerra
Superintendent
Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency (ANEEL)
Brazil
Co-Author
Ludimila Lima Da Silva
Deputy Superintendent
Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency - ANEEL
Brazil
Speaker
Christopher Lang
Federal Business Development Manager
Voith Hydro, Inc.
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B113

This panel will showcase international hydroelectric and pumped storage projects being proposed, design and constructed. Expert speakers would highlight opportunities to provide equipment, goods and services. Case studies would be provided to highlight at least two large-scale hydro or pumped storage (read more...)

Moderator
Glen Roberts
Director, Global Markets Central California
U.S. Department of Commerce|International Trade Administration
United States
Panelist
Francis Makhanu
Chief Energy Planner
Kengen
Kenya
Panelist
Karma Tshewang
Joint Managing Director
Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project Authority
Bhutan
Panelist
Marko Tandler
Quality Manager
Litostroj Steel Ltd.
Slovenia
Panelist
Tashi Pem
Chief Engineer
Department of Hydropower and Power Systems
Bhutan

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C120-122
Succession planning involves more than just replacing executive management. New O&M workers need to be trained in a variety of systems and skills.  Are we doing enough to bring these workers up to speed to replace an aging workforce? What are others in the hydro industry doing to bridge this (read more...)
Moderator
Martin Stoddard
Senior Engineer
OS Engineering: a division of Olsson Industrial Electric
United States
Panelist
Bob Kanel
Technology Manager: Simulation & HP HMI solutions
ABB Inc.
United States
Panelist
Duncan Kwong
Senior Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
John Sagerser
RI EPM Department Manager
Chelan County PUD
United States
Panelist
Robert Stoaks
Senior Principal Electrical Engineer
Columbia Basin Hydropower
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B117/118/119
Format: Paper

This session presents a fascinating collection of innovative environmental technologies, including satellite monitoring of methane from space, ultraviolet disinfection technology, integrated floating solar power systems, and turbines for increasing dissolving oxygen during environmental (read more...)

Session Chair
Matthew Chan
Business Development Manager
WSP
United States
Session Co-Chair
Dan Campbell, P.Eng.
Manager, Hydro Projects, Principal
Klohn Crippen Berger
Canada
Presentations:
Speaker
Jeremy Wells
Civil Engineer
Wells Engineering, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Adam Witt
Hydropower Systems Research Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Curtis Jawdy
Water Resources Engineer
Tennessee Valley Authority
United States
Co-Author
Lindsay George
Engineer
Small Hydro Consulting, LLC
United States
Speaker
Tony Van Oostrom
Associate
RNT Consulting
Canada
Co-Author
Nicole Elliott
Site Environmental Advisor
Ontario Power Generation
Canada
Co-Author
Ray DeJonge, P.Eng
Work Center Manager SAB2
Ontario Power Generation
Canada
Speaker
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
United States
Co-Author
Juping Huang
PhD student
State Key Laboratory of Hydraulics and Mountain River Engineering at Sichuan University
United States
Co-Author
Ran Li
Professor
State Key Laboratory of Hydraulics and Mountain River Engineering
China

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B114

Join a lively discussion comparing existing versus new long-duration energy storage strategies, technology and the role hydropower plays in developing a diverse energy portfolio and essential grid services.  Panelists will discuss market conditions and drivers that currently affect the interplay of the economics of energy storage, carbon-free flexible capacity and ancillary services.  North American and international panelists will provide (read more...)

Moderator
Nathan Sandvig
Director, Business Development
National Grid
United States
Moderator
TJ Heibel
Water Power Program Manager
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
United States
Panelist
David Harvard
Senior Project Director
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
France
Panelist
Elaine Hart
Manager, Integrated Resource Planning
Portland General Electric
United States
Panelist
Eric Escamilla
Electrical Engineer Associate
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
United States
Panelist
Eric Hsieh
Director of Energy Finance and Incentives
U.S. Department of Energy
United States
Panelist
Neil Millar
Executive Director of Infrastructure Development
California Independent System Operator
United States
Panelist
Omar Torres
Electrical Engineer
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Conference Lobby
Format: Poster

Final day of the Gallery! On this last day of the event, the authors will be standing by their posters waiting to provide additional information or answer your questions from 11:00 – 12:30 p.m., all posters will be available to view until (read more...)

Presentations:
Speaker
Brent Ward
Manager, Business Development, IoT
Voith Digital Solutions Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Siddhartha Mishra
Director Projects Platforms & Services
Voith Digital Ventures
Germany
Poster Presenter
Stephane Lecina
Hydraulics Engineer
Black & Veatch
United States
Co-Author
Mohammad Aslam
Senior Consulting Engineer
Pacific Gas & Electric Company
United States
Poster Presenter
Kenny Sim
Structural Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Chander Sehgal
Senior Vice President
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Jeff Martin
Manager of Hydroelectric Operations
City of Hamilton
United States
Co-Author
Kenneth Ganji
Senior Principal Mechanical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Poster Presenter
Miroslav Kurka
Vice President, Water Resources
Mead & Hunt
United States
Co-Author
Jeff Anderson
Senior Structural Engineer
Mead & Hunt, Inc.
United States
Poster Presenter
Peter Obermeyer
United States
Co-Author
Mark Lorang
Chief Science Officer
Freshwater Map
United States
Poster Presenter
Mark Killgore, PE, D.WRE
Regional Engineer
Virginia DCR Dam Safety
United States
Co-Author
James Barton
Water Resources and Hydropower Consultant
United States
Poster Presenter
Jon Christensen
President and Chief Executive Officer
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Co-Author
Tim Saville
Senior Consultant.
Kleinschmidt
United States
Co-Author
Trevor Lykens
Project Manager
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Poster Presenter
Thushara De Silva
Research Assistant, PhD Candidate
Vanderbilt University
United States
Co-Author
Mark Allen
Vice President
Stantec
United States
Poster Presenter
Monomoy Goswami
Professor of Civil Engineering
Central Institute of Technology Kokrajhar, Kokrajhar, Assam, India
India
Poster Presenter
Chilukuri Maheshwar
Faculty - Engineering
Anglo Eastern Maritime Academy
India
Poster Presenter
William Stiller
Structural Team Leader
HDR Engineering, Inc. of the Carolinas
United States
Co-Author
David Cranford
Project Manager
Duke Energy
United States
Poster Presenter
Fayzul Pasha
Associate Professor
California State University, Fresno
United States
Co-Author
Adam Witt
Hydropower Systems Research Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: C124
Format: Paper
This session covers diverse content that provides different and novel approaches to some of the challenges faced by hydro owners and operators as they manage their projects in a regulatory environment that is changing to respond to the shifts in energy policy and (read more...)
Session Chair
Michael Pedersen
Manager, Generation and Operations
Kaukauna Utilities
United States
Session Co-Chair
Tim Ramsey
Vice President
Mesa Associates, Inc.
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Greg Stark
Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Abe Schneider
President, Chief Technology Officer
Natel Energy, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Gia Schneider
Chief Executive Officer
Natel Energy
United States
Co-Author
Jin Zhao
Civil Engineer
Natel Energy
United States
Co-Author
Michael Craig
Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Sterling Watson
Mechanical Engineer
Natel Energy
United States
Speaker
Mike Wallin
President & CEO
REIVAX North America inc.
Canada
Co-Author
Christoph Moeglich
Director of Growth Strategies
Reivax Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Ian Peacock
Advisory Engineer
Eaton Major Projects Group
United States
Co-Author
Mark Smith
Vice President of Sales and Marketing
Reivax North America Inc.
Canada
Speaker
Richard Wallen
Managing Director of Power Products
Grant County PUD
United States

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: B115-116

What do you do when everything, including Plan A, goes wrong? The gate won’t open, the spillway deteriorates, the powerhouse fails, the dam moves, the forecast is exceeded, the access is flooded, the power fails, the lead is vacationing. What do you do when the technology requires replacement rather than (read more...)

Moderator
Duane McClelland
Principal Water Resources Engineer
Jacobs
United States
Panelist
Doug Boyer, PE, CEG
Chief, Risk-Informed Decision Making Branch
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
United States
Panelist
Loren Anderson
Professor
Utah State University
United States
Panelist
Mark Reeves, P.E., G.E.
Dam Safety Engineer
PacifiCorp - Hydro Resources
United States
Panelist
Paul Jewell
Flood Control and Coastal Emergencies Program Manager
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Steve Verigin
Senior Vice President/West Region Manager
GEI Consultants, Inc.
United States

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: C123
Format: Paper

The case studies presented in this session will cover the gamut from restoring flooded powerhouses to how to troubleshoot equipment problems using vibration (read more...)

Session Chair
Lisa Myles
Assistant General Manager
L&S Electric, Inc
United States
Session Co-Chair
Nick Smith
Sales Manager/Project Manager
American Babbitt Bearing
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Ben Wang
Senior Engineer
BC Hydro
Canada
Co-Author
Danny Burggraeve
Principal Engineer
BC Hydro
Canada
Co-Author
Jacob Iosfin
Specialist Engineer
BC Hydro
Canada
Co-Author
Mario Hamel
System Engineer
Andritz
Canada
Co-Author
Sabrina Lin
Senior Engineer
BC Hydro
Canada
Co-Author
Sylvain Marier, Eng.,M.Sc.A.
Hydraulic Contracts Engineer
Andritz Hydro
Canada
Speaker
Eric Larson
Hydro Mechanical Engineer
Black & Veatch
United States
Co-Author
Jonathan Meier
Programs and Design
PG&E
United States
Speaker
Eduard Muljadi
James J. Danaher Distinguished Professor
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Lindsay George
Engineer
Small Hydro Consulting, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Robi Robichaud
Researcher IV-Market Research Analysis
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Speaker
David Brown Kinloch
President
Appalachian Hydro Associates, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Earl Ramlow
Product Manager
Polyset Co.
United States
Co-Author
Farzad Ferdox
Hydropower Station Specialist
Xylem, Inc.
Sweden
Co-Author
Jillian Davis
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt
United States
Co-Author
Jon Radde
Regional Application Engineer
ABB, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Michael Herman
High Power Drives Business Development
ABB, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Paul Cyr
Senior Engineering Consultant
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: B110-112
Learn more from your peers in the industry about the shifting landscape of today’s energy business. Attendees will be briefed on the evolution in markets, including the energy imbalance and grid services markets. Owners and operators will discuss the increasing additions of variable resources and the relationship between natural gas (read more...)
Moderator
Ashley Corker
Hydrologic Engineer
Southwestern Power Administration
United States
Panelist
Gordon Ashby
Federal Columbia River Power System Asset Strategies
Bonneville Power Administration
United States
Panelist
Janel Ulrich
Generation Asset Program Manager
Chelan County Public Utility District
United States
Panelist
Mark Parrish
Senior Mathematician
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Shannon Wall
Strategic Asset Management Manager
Tacoma Power
United States

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: B113
We are seeing an emergence of new hybrid systems being formed across the U.S. and around the globe. Panelists will explore what a successful hybrid system might entail. Hear about which combination of technologies is proving to be a successful partnership – from solar and wind synergies to other smart (read more...)
Moderator
Stephanie Hun
Global Sales & Marketing Manager
SNC Lavalin
Canada
Panelist
Carlos Romero
Vice President Sales, Utility & Energy
ABB Inc.
United States
Panelist
Neal Simmons
Vice President, R&D and Engineering
Cube Hydro Partners, LLC
United States
Panelist
Robin Wentzel
Business Development: Renewables, Electricity Generation
ATCO Ltd.
Canada
Panelist
Scott Flake
Independent Power Consultant
United States

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: C120-122

The grid code Low Voltage Ride Through (LVRT) requires renewable energy sources to remain connected to the grid following the voltage sags resulting from disturbances. Germany has implemented new standards generator manufacturers must meet effective April 2019. The requirements are expected to expand to other European countries and potentially worldwide. (read more...)

Moderator
Mike Basler
Electrical Engineer Manager
Basler Electric Company
United States
Panelist
Jerry Thompson, P.E.
Engineer II
Kestrel Power Engineering
United States
Panelist
Kiyong Kim
Consulting R&D Engineer - Technology Development
Basler Electric Company
United States
Panelist
Michiel Vis
Lead Engineer
Brush Electric
Netherlands

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: C124
Many U.S. projects are facing Federal Energy Regulatory Commission relicensing for the first time, while others like the “Class of ‘93” are back for another round. Join an expert panel of licensees and regulatory compliance specialists with diverse perspectives on applying the available FERC processes for successful relicensing. Learn about (read more...)
Moderator
Kelly Larimer
Senior Consultant
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Panelist
Charles Sensiba
Partner
Troutman Sanders LLP
United States
Panelist
Matthew Woodhall, California
Generation-Regulatory Support Services
Southern California Edison
United States
Panelist
Tim Culbertson
Executive Director
Columbia Basin Hydropower Project
United States

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: B117-119

New approaches are being considered for moving fish past dams around the world. Experts will discuss the view of what is next for fish passage for regions in the U.S., Canada, and around the world. From conterversory over trap-and-haul in California to lifting sturgeon over dams, we will discuss the (read more...)

Moderator
Michael Parker
Mechanical Engineer
Kleinschmidt
United States
Panelist
Erik Sparrevik
Animal Ecology
Vattenfall VattenkraftAB
Sweden
Panelist
MARK MACNEVIN
PROJECT MANAGER
NB POWER CORPORATION
Canada
Panelist
Paul Jacobson, Ph.D.
Senior Technical Leader
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
United States
Panelist
Ritchie Graves
Supervisory Fisheries Biologist
NOAA
United States

3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: B114
Format: Paper

Pumped storage is getting more important to stabilize the grid in the near future, as wind and solar installation and generation increase. Speakers will discuss this topic from a variety of angles, including batteries, grid integration and (read more...)

Session Chair
Bruno Kaelin
Sales and Tendering Director, US Hydro
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
United States
Session Co-Chair
Yunfeng Gao
Proposal Manager
Andritz
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Warren Paul
Senior Engineering Manager,Hydropower Design/Build Projects
Black & Veatch
United States
Co-Author
Douglas (Doug) Butcher
Project Manager, Renewable Energy Group
Black & Veatch Power
United States
Co-Author
Frank Jakob
Technology Manager - Energy Storage, Renewable Energy Group
Black & Veatch Power
United States
Co-Author
Hans Naeff
Managing Director
Global Hydroelectric Group, Black & Veatch
United States
Co-Author
Todd Briggeman
Project Manager, Hydroelectric Power Group
Black & Veatch Water
United States
Speaker
Stefan Holler Litzlhammer
Research Fellow
Institute of Hydraulic Fluid Machinery
United States
Co-Author
Markus Mosshammer
Scientific Assistant
Institute for Hydraulic Fluidmachinery (HFM)
Austria
Speaker
Erol Chartan
Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Michael Craig
Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Robi Robichaud
Researcher IV-Market Research Analysis
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Speaker
Derek Stenclik
Manager
GE Energy Consulting
United States
Co-Author
Bei Zhang
Energy Analyst
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Genevieve Demijolla
Associate Engineer
GE Energy Consulting
United States
Co-Author
Wes Hall
Principal Engineer
GE Power
United States
Speaker
Matthew Mahalik
Software Developer
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Mark Christian
Postdoctoral Appointee
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Rob Hovsapian
Scientist and Engineer
Idaho National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Thomas Veselka
Computational Engineer-Energy Systems
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Vahan Gevorgian
Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Vladimir Koritarov
Water Power Program Manager
Argonne National Laboratory
United States

For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.