Select Criteria: Tracks =
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Portland Ballroom
Speaker
David Murray
Chief Operating Officer and President of Hydro-Québec Production
Hydro-Québec
Canada
Speaker
Janet Herrin
Chief Operating Officer
Bonneville Power Administration
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B115-116

With many new fish-friendly and environmental accommodations being placed in and around dams, it can often lead to dam safety fiascos.  New overhead pipes, punching holes in dams for fish ladders, and new infrastructure often do not account for dam safety implications. The audience will have the opportunity to learn (read more...)

Moderator
Ryan Berg
Regional Manager
Hatch
United States
Panelist
Doug Johnson
Regional Engineer
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
United States
Panelist
Jesse Waldrip, P.E.
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Panelist
Justin Trudell
Vice President, Operations
FirstLight Power Resources
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: C123
Format: Paper
This session addresses both electrical and mechanical issues, as well as modernizations and technologies as they apply to conventional hydro generators and pumped storage (read more...)
Session Chair
Jane Hutt
Webmaster
International Generator Technical Community
United States
Session Co-Chair
Paulo Pereira, Eng.
Application Manager Hydro
Federal-Mogul DEVA GmbH
Germany
Presentations:
Speaker
Tanner Grider
Graduate Student
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Eduard Muljadi
James J. Danaher Distinguished Professor
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Lindsay George
Engineer
Small Hydro Consulting, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Patrick Haney
Graduate Research Assistant
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Patrick Haney
Graduate Research Assistant
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
R. Mark Nelms
Chair
Auburn University
United States
Speaker
Barvir Sanosian
Electrical Engineer EIT
Stantec Consulting Services
United States
Co-Author
Uddhav Lakkundi
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Willian Akaishi
Principal Hydro Electrical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Speaker
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Jeremy Wells
Civil Engineer
Wells Engineering, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Lindsay George
Engineer
Small Hydro Consulting, LLC
United States
Speaker
Eric Wooden
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Brian Clark
Project Manager
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
United States
Co-Author
Stanley Hayes
Vice President
Stantec
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B110-112

Your hydro assets and how they are being used have been evolving.   This session will look at the how differently the grid has evolved over the last ten years in contrast to what was expected and how hydro assets are now being asked to operate to accommodate today’s grid.  In (read more...)

Moderator
Steve Wenke, PE
Senior Manager Generation Strategy and Planning
Avista Utilities
United States
Panelist
Abhishek Somani
Senior Economist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
United States
Panelist
Chad Croft
Plant Manager
Portland General Electric
United States
Panelist
John Moura
Director, Reliability Assessment & System Analysis
North American Electric Reliability Corporation
United States
Panelist
Yonghong Chen
Consulting Advisor
MISO
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B113

Panelists will provide their perspectives on the present and future markets for hydropower in North America. This will include how hydro generation fits into the transmission grid with other types of generation. Opportunities will be discussed for hydro from multiple perspectives, including financing, renewable portfolio standard goals, valuation, utility needs, (read more...)

Moderator
Jason Spreyer
Senior Vice President - Business Development
Brookfield Renewable Energy Group
United States
Panelist
Alejandro Moreno
Director, Water Power Technologies Office
U.S. Department of Energy
United States
Panelist
Andrew Longenecker
Vice President of Business Development
Cube Hydro Partners, LLC
United States
Panelist
Christopher Ball
Executive Vice President
Corpfinance International Ltd.
Canada
Panelist
Shannon Ames
Executive Director
Low Impact Hydropower Institute (LIHI)
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: C120-122

Electric utilities describe their approach to short- and long-term power plant maintenance and the frequency of this work. Improved use of computerized maintenance management systems (CMMS), better data collection, review and use, and other improvements to their maintenance processes will be shared that improve maintenance outcomes and save (read more...)

Moderator
Scott Hopkins
Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Barry Brookshire
Hydro Plant Manager
Southern Company
United States
Panelist
Nathan Manning
Power Production Asset Management Supervisor
Grant County PUD
United States
Panelist
Preston Pierce
General Manager, Hydro West
Duke Energy
United States
Panelist
Scott Thoren
Senior Hydropower Program Manager, Northwestern Division
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Shannon Hodge
Senior Manager
Tennessee Valley Authority
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: C124
Several issues and hot topics pose opportunities and risks affecting the U.S. hydropower community. When does it make sense to surrender, decommission or relicense a project? When multiple projects are coming up for relicensing, does it make sense to coordinate licensing work across a river basin? What are current trends (read more...)
Moderator
Hallie Meushaw
Counsel
Troutman Sanders LLP
United States
Panelist
Elizabeth McCormick
Attorney
Troutman Sanders LLP
United States
Panelist
Jenna Borovansky
Environmental/Regulatory Manager
HDR
United States
Panelist
Richard Wallen
Managing Director of Power Products
Grant County PUD
United States
Panelist
Shawn Puzen
Manager FERC Licensing and Compliance
Mead & Hunt
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B117-119
From state to country border challenges, there are many examples of hydropower projects that are impacted by cross-border issues. Projects located on rivers that cross borders face challenges with multiple state agencies involved. When rivers cross borders, international negotiations require diplomacy to prevent conflicts. This session will include discussions on (read more...)
Moderator
Heidi Wahto
Principal, Licensing & Regulatory Lead
Stantec
United States
Panelist
Andrew Munro
Senior Manager, External Affairs and Communications
Grant County Public Utility District
United States
Panelist
Brett Dumas
Environmental Affairs Director
Idaho Power Company
United States
Panelist
Helen Locher
Independent Consultant
Helen Locher Consulting
Australia
Panelist
Raphael Torres, P.E.
Executive Advisor, Water Supply and Hydro Power Resources
California Department of Water Resources
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B114
Format: Paper
Expert speakers present innovative methods they have applied to rehabilitate, repair and upgrade aging dams and hydroelectric infrastructure. Presentations cover specific projects and (read more...)
Session Chair
Phil Hoover
President
H & M Engineering Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
James Walsh
President
Rennasonic, Inc.
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Miroslav Kurka
Vice President, Water Resources
Mead & Hunt
United States
Co-Author
Jeff Anderson
Senior Structural Engineer
Mead & Hunt, Inc.
United States
Speaker
Randy Presleigh
Structural Engineer, Project Manager
McMillen Jacobs Associates
United States
Speaker
Hooman Ghassemi
Senior Structural Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
Alfred Breland
Senior Hydrotechnical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
C. Richard Donnelly
Global Principal Consultant - Dams and Waterpower
Hatch
Canada
Co-Author
Jerry Westerman
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
Kevin Hunt
Project Manager
Pennecon Construction
Canada
Co-Author
Michael Rosales
Senior Hydrotechnical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Speaker
Greg Rollins
Vice President, Location Manager, Principal Geotechnical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Hannah Maas
Geological Designer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Ian Hunter
Chief Dam Safety Engineer
Grant County PUD
United States
Co-Author
Michael Beaty
Principal
Beaty Engineering
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: Conference Lobby

Welcome to the Poster Gallery! Plan to spend some time viewing the poster presentations and visiting with the poster authors. The poster presenters will be available in person to answer questions and discuss their posters 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m., but their posters will be available (read more...)

Presentations:
Poster Presenter
Marcelo Magnoli
Product Development Engineer
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Co-Author
Dwayne Brown
Lead Specialist - Hydro
TransAlta Corporation
Canada
Co-Author
Laurent Thériault
Commissioning Engineer
Voith Hydro Inc.
Canada
Co-Author
Marco Eissner
Measuring & Diagnostic Services
Voith Digital Ventures
Germany
Co-Author
Maxime Rochefort-Laframboise
Section Head of Commissioning & Testing
Voith Hydro Inc.
Canada
Poster Presenter
Culley Parris, P.E.
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Coffman Engineers
United States
Poster Presenter
Maxwell Warthen
Mechanical Engineer
Coffman Engineers
United States
Poster Presenter
Sam Onuska
Manager, Mechanical Engineering Services
Emerson
United States
Co-Author
Peter Wallace
Advanced Technical Engineer
Emerson
United States
Poster Presenter
Terry Bauman
Lead Integration Engineer
L&S Electric
United States
Co-Author
Shane Kronebusch
Lead Electrical Engineer
L&S Electric
United States
Poster Presenter
Shane Kronebusch
Lead Electrical Engineer
L&S Electric
United States
Co-Author
Terry Bauman
Lead Integration Engineer
L&S Electric
United States
Poster Presenter
Christopher Eden
Electrical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Mark Hammer
Project Technical Lead
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Sean Flak, P.E.
Civil Engineer and Project Manager
Portland General Electric
United States
Poster Presenter
Wesley Williams
Assistant Professor, Department of Engineering Technology and Construction Management
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
United States
Co-Author
Casey Nichols
Graduate Research Assistant
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
United States
Poster Presenter
Yang Chen
Postdoc Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Ayyoub Momen
Research and Develop Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Brennan Smith
Program Manager, Hydropower Technology
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Mingzhou Jin
Professor and Associate Department Head
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
United States
Co-Author
Patrick O'Connor
Research Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B115-116
While a proper succession plan is a challenge in most industries, hydro as a more traditional/conventional industry faces a bigger challenge, particularly as we enter the technology age. Even with proper planning, a potential gap remains as the new workforce works “differently” – being more technology-driven. The new generation finds (read more...)
Moderator
Vinod Batta
Vice President, Engineering
SNC-Lavalin Inc
United States
Panelist
David Chapman
Mechanical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Imran Sayeed
Chief General Manager (Geotech)
NHPC Limited
India
Panelist
Kimberly Pate
Dam Safety Supervising Engineer
Seattle City Light
United States
Panelist
Will Kingston
Director, Facilities Services
SNC-Lavalin
Canada

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C123
Format: Paper
Learn about how these presenters are using their control systems to improve hydro station operations, efficiency and (read more...)
Session Chair
Scott Ginesin
Vice President Business Development and Operations
American Governor Company
United States
Session Co-Chair
Mark Smith
Vice President of Sales and Marketing
Reivax North America Inc.
Canada
Presentations:
Speaker
Matthew Roberts
Operations Manager
American Governor Company
United States
Co-Author
Richard Vorous
Mechanical Engineer
Placer County Water Agency
United States
Co-Author
Richard Vorous
Mechanical Engineer
Placer County Water Agency
United States
Speaker
James Volk, P.E., PMP
Vice President of Engineering
Segrity LLC
United States
Co-Author
Gerald Santoro
Hydro Technician Operator
Northern California Power Agency
United States
Co-Author
Sandy Rainey
Hydro Technical Supervisor
NCPA - Northern California Power Agency
United States
Speaker
Mike Wallin
President & CEO
Reivax North America inc
Canada
Co-Author
Alessandro Quadrelli
R&D Engineer & Project Manager
Enel
Italy
Co-Author
Erlon Finardi, D. Eng.
Associate Professor
LabPlan - UFSC
Brazil
Co-Author
Henrique Menarin
Research & Development Engineer
Reivax North America, INC
Canada
Co-Author
Leonard Augusto Weiss
Supervisor
Reivax SA Automação e Controle
Brazil

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B110/111/112
Format: Paper

This session will highlight the current state-of-the-art of modeling, as well as technological advancements for pumped storage (read more...)

Session Chair
Carl Atkinson, III, P.E.
Director, Sales and Marketing
Voith Hydro, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Megan Nesbitt
Senior Account Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Canada
Presentations:
Speaker
Matthew Stocks
Research Fellow
The Australian National University
Australia
Co-Author
Andrew Blakers
Professor, Research School of Engineering, ANU College of Engineering & Computer Science
Australian National University
Australia
Co-Author
Hans Naeff
Managing Director
Global Hydroelectric Group, Black & Veatch
United States
Speaker
Marcelo Magnoli
Product Development Engineer
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Co-Author
Lucas Werle
Engineering Services
Vorarlberger Illwerke AG
Germany
Co-Author
Martin Giese
Head of Pump Turbine Dvpt
Voith Hydro Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Speaker
Debbie Mursch
Senior Sales Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
United States
Co-Author
Maryse Francois-Xausa
Customer Technology Solutions Leader
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
France
Co-Author
Roland Praus
Senior Product Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Switzerland
Speaker
Stefan Holler Litzlhammer
Dipl. Ing.
Prof. Dr. Jaberg & Partner GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Helmut Benigni
Vice Head of the Institute HFM
University of Technology Graz
Austria
Speaker
Eduard Muljadi
James J. Danaher Distinguished Professor
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Jinho Kim
PostDoctoral Fellow
Auburn University
United States
Co-Author
Robi Robichaud
Researcher IV-Market Research Analysis
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B113

This panel provides a global overview of new hydropower development for pipelines, conduits and canals. Panelists will discuss recent installations, OEM technologies being deployed, new technology under development and testing, and recent efforts in the U.S. to identify the national and state resource potential for small pipeline/canal (read more...)

Moderator
Kurt Johnson
Principal
Telluride Energy LLC
United States
Panelist
Jed Jorgensen
Program Manager
Energy Trust of Oregon
United States
Panelist
Lindsay George
Engineer
Small Hydro Consulting, LLC
United States
Panelist
Marshall Moutenot
Co-Founder
Upstream PBC
United States
Panelist
Shih-Chieh Kao
Senior Research Scientist, Environmental Services Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C120-122

Outage planning can be quickly undone by unforeseen issues. Identifying and addressing common problems with plant support systems and having good specification drawing management plans in place prior to outages can help to avoid costly delays. Learn through case studies and best practices of utilities experienced with outage planning. (read more...)

Moderator
Jim Dawson
Project Manager
Mesa Associates, Inc.
United States
Panelist
Alexis Alexander
Manager, GPSS Maintenance Management and Construction
Avista
United States
Panelist
Andrew Rye
Mr
Mercury Ltd New Zealand
New Zealand
Panelist
Roger Yeargan
Hydro Manager – Lower Coosa River Group
Alabama Power
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C124

Energy policies can have a heavy influence on generating mixes, new technologies, investments, and opportunities for independent participation in the electric system.  Policy authors may be motivated by economic development, environmental stewardship, or ensuring a cost-effective and reliable system.  This panel will explore significant state and regional policy trajectories that (read more...)

Moderator
Rebecca O'Neil
Program Manager
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
United States
Panelist
Michael Bailey
Senior Staff Engineer
Western Electricity Coordinating Council
United States
Panelist
Nicole Hughes
Executive Director
Renewable Northwest
United States
Panelist
Paul Wieringa
Ministry of Energy and Mines and Petroleum Resources
Province of British Columbia
Canada
Panelist
Val Stori
Project Director
Clean Energy States Alliance
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B117/118/119
This session will cover experiences with upstream/downstream innovations to achieve fish friendliness at hydropower facilities, including innovations in exclusion, scanning/sorting, and turbine equipment (read more...)
Session Chair
Stephen Arnold
Senior Advisor - Licensing & Compliance
Americas Energy Services
United States
Session Co-Chair
Kevin Finn
Director of Hydropower
WSP
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Jesse Waldrip, P.E.
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Co-Author
Keith Martin
Senior Engineer
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Co-Author
Matthew Lewis, P. Eng.
Superintentent Hydro Technical Services
New Brunswick Power
Canada
Speaker
Jason Foust
Hydraulic Engineer
Voith Hydro
United States
Co-Author
Marshall Richmond
Chief Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Steve McHale
Supervisor, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Voith Hydro
United States
Speaker
Vincent Autier
Civil Engineer, Lead Project Manager
McMillen Jacobs Associates
United States
Speaker
Pedro Romero-Gómez
Research Engineer
Andritz Hydro GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Monika Lang
Research Engineer
Andritz Hydro GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Simon Weissenberger
Head of CFD Group
Andritz Hydro
Austria

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B114

This session includes presentations on hydraulics and hydrologic modeling, from one dimension to computational fluid dynamics, and machine learning for water quality (read more...)

Session Chair
Dan Gessler, PhD, PE, DWRE
Vice President
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Rebecca Brink
Post-bachelors Research Associate
ORNL
United States
Co-Author
Adam Witt
Hydropower Systems Research Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Curtis Jawdy
Water Resources Engineer
Tennessee Valley Authority
United States
Speaker
Iman Ghorbani
Senior Project Engineer
Hatch Associates Consultants, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
James Rutherford
Project Engineer, Senior Civil Engineer
Hatch
United States
Co-Author
Namho Kim
Civil/Structural Engineer
Hatch Associates Consultants, Inc.
United States
Speaker
Troy Lyons, P.E.
IIHR Director of Engineering Services
University of Iowa
United States
Co-Author
Angela Romero
Ms.
Stanley Consultants
United States
Co-Author
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B115-116
Any construction project will have “challenges.” Some are man-made and some are nature-made, and both are guaranteed to occur. How they are dealt with will require collaboration between the owner, the engineer, and the contractor, and there is an interdependency among these to ensure that all parties are working toward (read more...)
Moderator
Ryan Gee
Senior Structural Engineer
AECOM
United States
Panelist
Alison Bernero
Project Manager- Commissioning Agent
Walsh Construction
United States
Panelist
Brandon Little
Civil Engineer
Grant County PUD
United States
Panelist
Daniel Trowbridge
Team Lead, Power System Section of Electrical Branch, HDC
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Todd Poehlman
Principal Engineer
Wisconsin Public Service
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: C123
Format: Paper

Hydropower technology and equipment have gained increasing popularity worldwide. These innovative technologies are intended to allow more focus on improving and optimizing the current hydropower assets and to be used in new development. As more renewable energy sources are connected to the grid, hydropower will help balance the subsequent variable (read more...)

Session Chair
Boualem Hadjerioua
Lead Water Power Energy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
United States
Session Co-Chair
Tihomir (Tim) Maricic, P. E.
Senior Engineer Specialist
Ontario Power Generation
Canada
Presentations:
Speaker
Edson Alves
Specialist Engineer - Service Engineering
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
United States
Co-Author
Mauro Uemori
Expert Engineer
GE
Brazil
Co-Author
Michel Spiridon
Generator R&D Manager
Alstom Hydro Brazil
Brazil
Speaker
Andre Tetreault
Director - Tests & Diagnostics Division
VibroSystM
Canada
Speaker
Erin Foraker
Renewable Energy Research Program Manager
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
United States
Co-Author
Patrick March
Principal Consultant
Hydro Performance Processes Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Paul Wolff
President
WolffWare Ltd.
United States
Co-Author
Shanna Durham, P.E.
Mechanical Engineer, Hydraulic Equipment Group, Technical Services Center
Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of Interior
United States
Speaker
Olivier Berchtold
Lead Engineer
GE Renewable
Switzerland
Co-Author
Michel Spiridon
Generator R&D Manager
Alstom Hydro Brazil
Brazil
Co-Author
Piotr Neubauer
Lead Engineer
GE Renewable
Swaziland
Co-Author
Thomas Kunz
Senior Engineering Manager
GE Renewable Energy
Switzerland

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B110-112

Knowing that our data is a valuable asset, this session will explore real-life examples from multiple industries that have implemented robust data analysis programs.  Learn how putting your data to work can improve your plant performance — after the pitch. You’ll hear how plant owners are using predictive analysis based (read more...)

Moderator
Daniel Rabon
National Hydropower Business Line Manager
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
Kirk Hudson
Managing Director - Generation and Transmission
Chelan County Public Utility District
United States
Panelist
Scott Smyth
Senior Lead Technology
Sapere Consulting
United States
Panelist
Stacy Kenworthy
Chief Executive Officer
HellaStorm, Inc.
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B113

More than ever, creative strategies for hydropower development are being pursued. This panel will include a frank discussion on how new hydropower megawatts are being added to the grid. The panel will highlight successful approaches for non-powered dam retrofits, new strategies for greenfield development, and the growing role of dam (read more...)

Moderator
Brennan Smith
Program Manager, Hydropower Technology
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Panelist
Gia Schneider
Chief Executive Officer
Natel Energy
United States
Panelist
Mark Bransom
Chief Executive Officer
Klamath River Renewal Corporation
United States
Panelist
Mel Koleber
Vice President
Rye Development
United States
Panelist
Tara Moberg
Freshwater Scientist
The Nature Conservancy
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: C120/121/122
Format: Paper

With an aging installed base, many hydro operators and maintenance teams are faced with challenges in improving asset reliability and availability, staff turnover, and a need to modernize and/or extend the life of the facility. This session will focus on real-world topics that are impacting O&M methods and approaches to (read more...)

Session Chair
Michael Moore
Process Business Development Manager – Power & Energy
Rockwell Automation
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
William Crowley, PE
Proposal Engineer
Voith Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Brandon Vigil
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Voith Hydro
United States
Co-Author
Li Chen
Manager, Structural Analysis
Voith Hydro Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Thomas Ort
Design Engineer
Voith Hydro
United States
Speaker
Ozren Orešković, Mag.Ing
Managing Director
Veski Ltd
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
John Letal
Rotating Machines Engineer
Iris Power
Canada
Co-Author
Miljenko Brezovec
Manager
HEP Proizvodnja, PP HE Sjever
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Nicolas Dehlinger
Rotating Machine Engineer
Qualitrol - Iris Power
United States
Co-Author
Ozren Husnjak, Mr Sc
Research & Development
Veski Ltd
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Speaker
Andrew Bridgeman
Mechanical Engineer
Hatch
Canada
Co-Author
Daniel Flores
Senior Mechanical Engineer / Project Manager
Hatch
Canada
Co-Author
Francois Welt, PhD, P.Eng.
Senior Optimization Specialist/Project Manager
Hatch
Canada
Co-Author
Jose Vallejos
Mechanical Engineer
ANDE
Paraguay
Co-Author
Juan Aveiro
Paraguay General Manager
Manitoba Hydro International
Canada
Speaker
Christopher Goodell
Principal Consultant Hydraulics and Hydrology
Kleinschmidt Associates
United States
Co-Author
Balaji Kannan
Senior Program Manager
GSE Systems
United States
Co-Author
Nathan Katz
Electrical Project Engineer
Portland General Electric
United States
Speaker
Stephane Lecina
Hydraulics Engineer
Black & Veatch
United States
Speaker
Bernadette Bezy
Environmental Compliance Manager
Stantec
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: C124

Compensating hydropower and pumped storage resources in the power markets is a critical need to ensure the continued viability of existing projects and support the development of new projects. The panel will discuss the regulatory and market policy changes that are occurring across the U.S. and Canada and the impact these policies (read more...)

Moderator
Jeffrey Leahey, Esq
Executive Vice President for Government Affairs
National Hydropower Association
United States
Panelist
Anne-Raphaelle Audouin
President
Canada Hydropower Association
Canada
Panelist
Michael Goggin
Vice President
Grid Strategies
United States
Panelist
Patrick Balducci
Chief Economist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
United States
Panelist
Suzanne Grassell
Governmental Affairs Manager
Chelan County Public Utility District
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B117-119
New dams, dam raises, project expansions and water management approaches provide opportunities for both increasing and more effectively using of existing storage, but they come with technical, environmental and social challenges. This session will explore how owners and regional authorities are planning for and managing increased water needs (storage and (read more...)
Moderator
Bill Swanson
Water Resource Practice Leader
Stantec
United States
Panelist
Armando Quinteros
Chairman
California Water Commission
United States
Panelist
Estevan Lopez
Former Commissioner
U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
United States
Panelist
Scott Verhines, PE
Senior Principal
Stantec
United States
Panelist
Tom VanderPlaat
Project Manager
Clean Water Services
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B114
Format: Paper

This session will cover methods for analyzing the impacts of age and operations of hydropower infrastructure, to ensure future (read more...)

Session Chair
Damian Gomez, P.E.
Water Resources Engineer
Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, DPC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Charles (Chuck) Kahler, PE, PMP
Vice President, Project Manager, Waterpower & Dams
Stantec
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Achilleas Tsakiris
Hydraulics Specialist
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
United States
Co-Author
Andre Zimmermann, Ph.D., P.Geo.
Associate
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
Canada
Speaker
Cole Davis
Consulting Engineer
Quest Integrity
United States
Co-Author
Kishore Billapati, PE
Senior Manager, Generation Asset Management
Southern California Edison
United States
Speaker
Carlos Calderaro
Mechanical Practice Lead Engineer
Stantec
Argentina
Co-Author
Don Erpenbeck, P.E., PMP
Global Energy Director
Stantec
United States

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

During this roundtable discussion – open to all attendees – C-level executives from a variety of power-producing companies will discuss the challenges they face and the opportunities they see in hydropower generation and markets. They will address the changes they are making to help lead the industry through ongoing transitions (read more...)

Panel Moderator
Elizabeth Ingram
Content Director
Clarion Energy
United States
Speaker
Darrel Anderson
President and Chief Executive Officer
Idaho Power
United States
Speaker
Mitch Davidson
Chief Executive Officer
Brookfield Renewable Power
United States
Speaker
Paul Jacob
Chief Executive Officer
Rye Development LLC
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B115-116
Why do we keep forgetting the lessons of the past? From Teton Dam to the Oroville spillways, these events were not unprecedented, and disaster could have been averted if we had just learned the lessons from previous dam safety incidents. How do we avoid the “normalization of deviation,” as discussed (read more...)
Moderator
Doug Johnson
Regional Engineer
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
United States
Panelist
Catrin Bryan
Director of Dam Safety
Ms.
Canada
Panelist
James Rutherford
Project Engineer, Senior Civil Engineer
Hatch
United States
Panelist
Mark Baker
Consultant
Eugene Water and Electric Board
United States
Panelist
Pat Regan
Independent Consultant
Regan Consulting
United States
Panelist
Stephen Rigbey
Director of Dam Safety
BC Hydro
Canada

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C123
Format: Paper

In this session, the focus will be on rehabilitation and new technology development for both conventional hydro and pumped storage (read more...)

Session Chair
James Volk, P.E., PMP
Vice President of Engineering
Segrity LLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Ales Skotak, PhD
Director of Research and Development Department
Litostroj Power
Czech Republic
Handout(s)
Presentations:
Speaker
Henry Obermeyer
President
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Claudiu Iavornic
Engineer
Obermeyer Hydro, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Michael Sprague
Researcher VI - Computational Science
National Renewable Energy Labratory
United States
Co-Author
Nikhar Abbas
Graduate Controls Engineering Intern
National Renewable Energy Labratory
United States
Speaker
Ian Gagnon
Mechanical Engineer
Natel Energy, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Abe Schneider
President, Chief Technology Officer
Natel Energy, Inc.
United States
Speaker
John Letal
Rotating Machines Engineer
Iris Power
Canada
Co-Author
Fabian Kaica
Consultant
Fabian Kaica Consulting
Australia
Co-Author
Ozren Husnjak, Mr Sc
Research & Development
Veski Ltd
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Ozren Orešković, Mag.Ing
Managing Director
Veski Ltd
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Speaker
Stefan Holler Litzlhammer
Dipl. Ing.
Prof. Dr. Jaberg & Partner GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Helmut Benigni
Vice Head of the Institute HFM
University of Technology Graz
Austria

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B110/111/112
Format: Paper

This session will discuss the challenges facing hydropower development in the present market environment, as well as opportunities and incentives to help overcome these (read more...)

Session Chair
Rajesh Dham
Technology Manager
U.S. Department of Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Paul Bernhardt
Principle Engineer
Bergmann Associates
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Mark Parrish
Senior Mathematician
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Co-Author
Gordon Ashby
Resource Economic Planner
Bonneville Power Administration
United States
Speaker
Boualem Hadjerioua
Lead Water Power Energy
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
United States
Co-Author
Brennan Smith
Program Manager, Hydropower Technology
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Elise DeGeorge
Group Manager III-Mechanical Engineering
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Greg Stark
Hydropower Technical Lead
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
James "Bo" Saulsbury
Senior R&D Staff
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Kevin Stewart
Water Resources and Hydraulic Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Scott DeNeale
Technical Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Shelaine Curd-Hetrick
Research Operations Manager
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Tessa Greco
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Vladimir Koritarov
Water Power Program Manager
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
William Tingen
Hydropower Research Associate
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Speaker
Hélvio Neves Guerra
Superintendent
Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency (ANEEL)
Brazil
Co-Author
Ludimila Lima Da Silva
Deputy Superintendent
Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency - ANEEL
Brazil

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B113

This panel will showcase international hydroelectric and pumped storage projects being proposed, design and constructed. Expert speakers would highlight opportunities to provide equipment, goods and services. Case studies would be provided to highlight at least two large-scale hydro or pumped storage (read more...)

Moderator
Glen Roberts
Director, Global Markets Central California
U.S. Department of Commerce|International Trade Administration
United States
Panelist
Arnar B. Sigurdsson
Energy Advisor
Department of State
Iceland
Panelist
Francis Makhanu
Chief Energy Planner
Kengen
Kenya
Panelist
Karma Tshewang
Joint Managing Director
Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project Authority
Bhutan
Panelist
Marko Tandler
Quality Manager
Litostroj Steel Ltd.
Slovenia
Panelist
Muammad Ansarullah
Manager Hydro
Energy and Power Solution CN
Pakistan

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C120-122
Succession planning involves more than just replacing executive management. New O&M workers need to be trained in a variety of systems and skills.  Are we doing enough to bring these workers up to speed to replace an aging workforce? What are others in the hydro industry doing to bridge this (read more...)
Moderator
Martin Stoddard
Senior Engineer
OS Engineering: a division of Olsson Industrial Electric
United States
Panelist
Bob Kanel
Technology Manager: Simulation & HP HMI solutions
ABB Inc.
United States
Panelist
Duncan Kwong
Senior Electrical Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
United States
Panelist
John Sagerser
RI EPM Department Manager
Chelan County PUD
United States
Panelist
Robert Stoaks
Senior Principal Electrical Engineer
Columbia Basin Hydropower
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: C124
Format: Paper
This session covers diverse content that provides different and novel approaches to some of the challenges faced by hydro owners and operators as they manage their projects in a regulatory environment that is changing to respond to the shifts in energy policy and (read more...)
Session Chair
Michael Pedersen
Manager, Generation and Operations
Kaukauna Utilities
United States
Session Co-Chair
Tim Ramsey
Vice President
Mesa Associates, Inc.
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Greg Stark
Hydropower Technical Lead
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Abe Schneider
President, Chief Technology Officer
Natel Energy, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Gia Schneider
Chief Executive Officer
Natel Energy
United States
Co-Author
Jin Zhao
Civil Engineer
Natel Energy
United States
Co-Author
Michael Craig
Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Sterling Watson
Mechanical Engineer
Natel Energy
United States
Speaker
Mark Smith
Vice President of Sales and Marketing
Reivax North America Inc.
Canada
Co-Author
Christoph Moeglich
Director of Growth Strategies
Reivax Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Ian Peacock
Advisory Engineer
Eaton Major Projects Group
United States
Co-Author
Mike Wallin
President & CEO
REIVAX North America inc.
Canada
Speaker
Rey Pulido
Lead Lean Facilitator
Grant County PUD
United States
Co-Author
Richard Wallen
Managing Director of Power Products
Grant County PUD
United States
Speaker
Brent Ward
Manager, Business Development, IoT
Voith Digital Ventures
United States
Co-Author
Siddhartha Mishra
Director Projects Platforms & Services
Voith Digital Ventures
Germany

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B117/118/119
Format: Paper

This session presents a fascinating collection of innovative environmental technologies, including satellite monitoring of methane from space, ultraviolet disinfection technology, integrated floating solar power systems, and turbines for increasing dissolving oxygen during environmental (read more...)

Session Chair
Matthew Chan
Business Development Manager
WSP
United States
Session Co-Chair
Dan Campbell, P.Eng.
Manager, Hydro Projects, Principal
Klohn Crippen Berger
Canada
Presentations:
Speaker
Jeremy Wells
Civil Engineer
Wells Engineering, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Adam Witt
Hydropower Systems Research Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Curtis Jawdy
Water Resources Engineer
Tennessee Valley Authority
United States
Co-Author
Lindsay George
Engineer
Small Hydro Consulting, LLC
United States
Speaker
Tony Van Oostrom
Associate
RNT Consulting
Canada
Co-Author
Nicole Elliott
Site Environmental Advisor
Ontario Power Generation
Canada
Co-Author
Ray DeJonge, P.Eng
Work Center Manager SAB2
Ontario Power Generation
Canada
Speaker
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
United States
Co-Author
Juping Huang
PhD student
State Key Laboratory of Hydraulics and Mountain River Engineering at Sichuan University
United States
Co-Author
Ran Li
Professor
State Key Laboratory of Hydraulics and Mountain River Engineering
China

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B114

Join a lively discussion comparing existing versus new long-duration energy storage strategies, technology and the role hydropower plays in developing a diverse energy portfolio and essential grid services.  Panelists will discuss market conditions and drivers that currently affect the interplay of the economics of energy storage, carbon-free flexible capacity and ancillary services.  North American and international panelists will provide (read more...)

Moderator
Nathan Sandvig
Director, Business Development
National Grid
United States
Moderator
TJ Heibel
Water Power Program Manager
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
United States
Panelist
Carl Borgquist
President
Absaroka Energy LLC
United States
Panelist
David Havard
Senior Product Manager
GE Renewable Energy Hydro
France
Panelist
Elaine Hart
Manager, Integrated Resource Planning
Portland General Electric
United States
Panelist
Eli Bailey
VP Business Development
Absaroka Energy LLC
United States
Panelist
Eric Escamilla
Electrical Engineer Associate
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
United States
Panelist
Eric Hsieh
Director of Energy Finance and Incentives
U.S. Department of Energy
United States
Panelist
Neil Millar
Executive Director of Infrastructure Development
California Independent System Operator
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Conference Lobby
Format: Poster

Final day of the Gallery! On this last day of the event, the authors will be standing by their posters waiting to provide additional information or answer your questions from 11:00 – 12:30 p.m., all posters will be available to view until (read more...)

Presentations:
Poster Presenter
Dirk deGroot
Unavailable
Pacific Pile & Marine
United States
Co-Author
King Chin
Principal / PBE-RA Group
GeoEngineers, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Mike Martin
Project Engineer
Pacific Pile & Marine
United States
Co-Author
Steve Spencer
Chief Engineer / Vice President
Pacific Pile & Marine
United States
Poster Presenter
Kenny Sim
Structural Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Chander Sehgal
Senior Vice President
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Jeff Martin
Manager of Hydroelectric Operations
City of Hamilton
United States
Co-Author
Kenneth Ganji
Senior Principal Mechanical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Poster Presenter
Peter Obermeyer
United States
Co-Author
Mark Lorang
Chief Science Officer
Freshwater Map
United States
Poster Presenter
Mark Killgore, PE, D.WRE
Regional Engineer
Virginia DCR Dam Safety
United States
Co-Author
James Barton
Water Resources and Hydropower Consultant
United States