Select Criteria: Tracks =
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Room: B114
Format: Paper
Expert speakers present innovative methods they have applied to rehabilitate, repair and upgrade aging dams and hydroelectric infrastructure. Presentations cover specific projects and (read more...)
Session Chair
Phil Hoover
President
H & M Engineering Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
James Walsh
President
Rennasonic, Inc.
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Miroslav Kurka
Vice President, Water Resources
Mead & Hunt
United States
Co-Author
Jeff Anderson
Senior Structural Engineer
Mead & Hunt, Inc.
United States
Speaker
Randy Presleigh
Structural Engineer, Project Manager
McMillen Jacobs Associates
United States
Speaker
Hooman Ghassemi
Senior Structural Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
Alfred Breland
Senior Hydrotechnical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
C. Richard Donnelly
Global Principal Consultant - Dams and Waterpower
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
Jerry Westerman
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Co-Author
Kevin Hunt
Project Manager
Pennecon Construction
Canada
Co-Author
Michael Rosales
Senior Hydrotechnical Engineer
Hatch Ltd.
Canada
Speaker
Greg Rollins
Vice President, Location Manager, Principal Geotechnical Engineer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Hannah Maas
Geological Designer
Stantec
United States
Co-Author
Ian Hunter
Chief Dam Safety Engineer
Grant County PUD
United States
Co-Author
Michael Beaty
Principal
Beaty Engineering
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: B114

This session includes presentations on hydraulics and hydrologic modeling, from one dimension to computational fluid dynamics, and machine learning for water quality (read more...)

Session Chair
Dan Gessler, PhD, PE, DWRE
Vice President
Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Rebecca Brink
Post-bachelors Research Associate
ORNL
United States
Co-Author
Adam Witt
Hydropower Systems Research Engineer
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Curtis Jawdy
Water Resources Engineer
Tennessee Valley Authority
United States
Speaker
Iman Ghorbani
Senior Project Engineer
Hatch Associates Consultants, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
James Rutherford
Project Engineer, Senior Civil Engineer
Hatch
United States
Co-Author
Namho Kim
Civil/Structural Engineer
Hatch Associates Consultants, Inc.
United States
Speaker
Troy Lyons, P.E.
IIHR Director of Engineering Services
University of Iowa
United States
Co-Author
Angela Romero
Ms.
Stanley Consultants
United States
Co-Author
Marcela Politano
Research Engineer
The University of Iowa
United States

2:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: B114
Format: Paper

This session will cover methods for analyzing the impacts of age and operations of hydropower infrastructure, to ensure future (read more...)

Session Chair
Damian Gomez, P.E.
Water Resources Engineer
Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, DPC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Charles (Chuck) Kahler, PE, PMP
Vice President, Project Manager, Waterpower & Dams
Stantec
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Achilleas Tsakiris
Hydraulics Specialist
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
United States
Co-Author
Andre Zimmermann, Ph.D., P.Geo.
Associate
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
Canada
Speaker
Cole Davis
Consulting Engineer
Quest Integrity
United States
Co-Author
Kishore Billapati, PE
Senior Manager, Generation Asset Management
Southern California Edison
United States
Speaker
Carlos Calderaro
Mechanical Practice Lead Engineer
Stantec
Argentina
Co-Author
Don Erpenbeck, P.E., PMP
Global Energy Director
Stantec
United States

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Conference Lobby
Format: Poster

Final day of the Gallery! On this last day of the event, the authors will be standing by their posters waiting to provide additional information or answer your questions from 11:00 – 12:30 p.m., all posters will be available to view until (read more...)

Presentations:

For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.