Monday, January 27, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Monday, January 27, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: 212AB
  • Session Number:UU 101
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 213AB
  • Session Number:UU 102
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 214B
  • Session Number:UU 104
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 214C
  • Session Number:UU 105
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course

Monday, January 27, 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM

  • Room: 206AB, 207AB
  • Session Number:Co-located Event
SECC’s 2020 Consumer Symposium is a one-of-a-kind industry event that focuses on energy consumers and their relationships with the smart grid, grid edge technologies, and related utility programs and services. Through engaging sessions with industry thought leaders, Symposium attendees will gain actionable insights and tactics for engaging consumers in smart... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Co-Located Event (Associations)

Monday, January 27, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: 007BCD
  • Session Number:Co-located Event
A dynamic stakeholder engagement challenge for high-impacted leaders to prioritize critical energy problems confronting cities committed to strengthening resiliency and delivering on bold carbon reduction goals. Leaders will develop 12-month solutions through collaborative, competitive dialogue to address urgent obstacles while ensuring greater overall social equity.  Who Should Attend: City officials, regulators, utilities... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Co-Located Event (Associations)

Monday, January 27, 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

  • Room: 006ABC
  • Session Number:Co-located Event
With tens of thousands of medium- and heavy-duty electric vehicles forecasted for delivery in the coming years, utilities should prepare for their arrival and plan for their charging needs and load requirements. Finding credible and publicly available information has proven difficult for distribution planners as they update distribution resource plans... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Co-Located Event (Associations)

Monday, January 27, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: 214D
  • Session Number:UU 301
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 216AB
  • Session Number:UU 302
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 217C
  • Session Number:UU 304
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course

Tuesday, January 28, 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

  • Room: Stars at Night Ballroom, Upper Level
  • Session Number:Keynote Session
Kick-off your DISTRIBUTECH International journey with a riveting keynote session. Each keynoter is hand-selected and brings a unique perspective to shine on the future of energy. Stay tuned for additional speakers....
Speaker(s)
Speaker
Paula Gold-Williams
President & CEO
CPS Energy
Speaker
Sophie Hackford
Co-founder
1715 Labs

    Tuesday, January 28, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Exhibit Floor, #1010
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Session Chair
    Tim Taylor
    Consultant
    Utilicast
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Adam Manella
    Senior Advisor
    Southern California Edison
    Co-Author
    Brenden Russell
    Senior Advisor
    Southern California Edison
    Speaker+
    Moein Lak
    Engineer 3
    Southern California Edison
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Andy (Joseph) Gaither
    Supervisor
    NV Energy
    Co-Author+
    Parag Parikh
    Utility Solution Executive
    ABB
    Speaker
    Warren Stout
    Architect
    PacifiCorp
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Eric Gupta
    Advanced Grid Delivery Director
    Xcel Energy
    Point of Contact
    Scott Koehler
    Vice President, Strategy & Innovation, Smart Grid Solutions
    Schneider Electric
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 216AB
    • Session Number:Microgrids 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 214B
    • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Sameer Kalra
    Principal Business Architect
    Pacific Gas & Electric
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Andrew Loan
    Engineer 3
    Southern California Edison
    Co-Author
    Moein Lak
    Engineer 3
    Southern California Edison
    Co-Author
    Salman Kahrobaee
    Senior Engineer
    Southern California Edison
    Speaker+
    Steven Robles
    Engineer 3
    Southern California Edison
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Ali Ipakchi
    Executive Vice President, Smart Grid and Green Power
    OATI
    Point of Contact
    Elizabeth Brown
    Communications Specialist- Events
    Open Access Technology International, Inc.
    Speaker
    Rich Barone
    Director - Demand Response
    Hawaiian Electric
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Data Analytics 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Data Analytics 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Frank Gonzales
    Senior Engineer
    Southern California Edison
    Co-Author
    Kumar Mankala
    Data Scientist
    Southern California Edison
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Data Analytics 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Ben Yates
    Distribution Project Support Supervisor
    Indiana Michigan Power
    Co-Author
    Mirrasoul Mousavi
    Sr. Director Advanced Analytics
    Sentient Energy
    Point of Contact
    Sarah Prinster
    Sr. Director of Marketing
    Sentient Energy
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Data Analytics 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Josh Wepman
    CTO and Vice President
    Leidos
    Speaker+
    Omar El Shal
    Manager, Emerging Technology
    Entergy Services LLC
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217D
    • Session Number:Energy Storage 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 213AB
    • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Heriberto Gonzalez
    Principal Project Manager
    ComEd
    Co-Author
    Russell DeSalvo
    Manager, Smart Grid/Technology
    ComEd
    Co-Author
    Wahhaj Irfan
    Principal Project Manager
    ComEd
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Barry Feldman
    Director, Operational Technology and Metering
    AES/IPL
    Speaker+
    Jared Heltsley
    Asset Management Engineer
    AES/IPL
    Co-Author
    Jason De Stigter
    Manager, Capital Asset Planning
    Burns & McDonnell
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Point of Contact
    Mike Veldhuis
    Project Engineer
    Patrick Engineering
    Speaker
    Scott Osterholt
    Director, Grid Modernization
    AEP Ohio
    Co-Author
    Shannon Messer
    Project Manager
    Patrick Engineering
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Victor Tran
    Project Engineer
    Southern California Edison
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Ben Kregel
    Principal Project Manager
    ComEd
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Brian Schell, P.E.
    Distribution Automation Manager
    AEP Ohio
    Co-Author
    Jon Olenski
    Director, Electric Utility Market
    Patrick Energy Services
    Point of Contact
    Mike Veldhuis
    Project Engineer
    Patrick Engineering
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 212AB
    • Session Number:Customer Strategies 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)

    Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

    • Room: 006 and 007, River Level
    • Session Number:Breakfast Roundtables
    5G- Moderated by Vicki Trees ADMS- Moderated by Bob Uluski AMI – 3.0/Next Gen- Moderated by Glenn Pritchard Asset Management Innovations- Moderated by Hahn Tram Behind-the-meter- Moderated by Johan Enslin Behind-the-meter Assets- Moderated by Ron Chebra Blockchain Applications in Energy- Moderated by Phil Davis Cloud Computing (Cloud & Managed Svcs. Infrastructure)- Moderated by Henry Bailey Customer Der: Integrate vs Isolate- Moderated by Dave Elve Data-driven Grid Modernization- Moderated... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    • Breakfast Roundtable

    Wednesday, January 29, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

    • Room: 217D
    • Session Number:Mega Session 4
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Mega Session
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Mega Session 1
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Mega Session
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Mega Session 3
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Mega Session
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Mega Session 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Mega Session

    Wednesday, January 29, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Session Chair
    Koustuv Ghoshal
    Managing Director - Energy & Utilities Practice
    Ericsson Inc.
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 2A
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    John Ryan
    Director
    Exelon
    Co-Author+
    Ryan Levine
    Senior Manager
    Ernst & Young
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 2B
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Brenden Oldendorf
    Project Manager
    Entergy
    Co-Author+
    Meredith Marmande
    BA - DMSOMS Business Process Development
    Accenture
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 2C
    • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Kate Monahan
    Management Consultant
    Accenture
    Co-Author
    Manas Phadke
    Industry Principal
    Accenture
    Speaker+
    Matthew Seibert
    Distribution Operations Engineering Lead
    Consumers Energy
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Data Analytics 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 2A
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Nimesh Shah, P.Eng.
    Specialist Engineer, Operations Planning
    BC Hydro
    Co-Author+
    Vidya Vankayala
    Director, Grid Modernization
    Powertech Labs Inc
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 2B
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Garvin Neely
    Project Automation Solution Engineer
    S&C Electric Company
    Co-Author
    Jeremi Jermakowicz
    Software Product Manager
    S&C Electric Company
    Speaker+
    Scott Wethy
    Senior Engineer
    Commonwealth Edison
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 2C
    • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Aleksandar Vukojevic
    Manager- Technology Development
    Duke Energy
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 213AB
    • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 213AB
    • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 2A
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Michael Ridolfino
    Engineer - Reliability Compliance
    Central Hudson Gas & Electric
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 213AB
    • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 2B
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Kirk Rosener
    Sr. Project Manager
    CPS Energy
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 213AB
    • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 2C
    • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author+
    Casey McNulty
    Senior Manager
    Ernst & Young
    Speaker
    John Franklin
    Manager ADMS
    National Grid
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214B
    • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 2A
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author+
    Aalap Shah
    R&D Project Manager
    ULC Robotics
    Speaker
    Marissa Castoro
    Engineer
    Con Edison
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 2B
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Mantas Vaskela
    General Director
    Laserpas
    Point of Contact
    Myron De La Paz
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 2C
    • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Emma Stewart
    Associate Program Leader
    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    Speaker+
    Paul Ohodnicki
    Materials Scientist/Associate Professor
    National Energy Technology Laboratory/US DOE
    Co-Author
    Sean Murphy
    CEO
    PingThings, Inc.
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217D
    • Session Number:Energy Storage 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 216AB
    • Session Number:Microgrids 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 216AB
    • Session Number:Microgrids 2A
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Aleksandar Vukojevic
    Manager- Technology Development
    Duke Energy
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 216AB
    • Session Number:Microgrids 2B
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author+
    Jim Zoellick
    Managing Research Engineer
    Schatz Energy Research Center
    Speaker
    Nkiruka Avila
    Senior Grid Innovation Engineer
    Pacific Gas and Electric Co.
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 216AB
    • Session Number:Microgrids 2C
    • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Marcus Nichol
    Director, New Reactor Deployment
    Nuclear Energy Institute
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMS 2A
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Rolf Bienert
    Managing Director
    OpenADR Alliance
    Point of Contact
    Shannon Mayette
    Marketing Manager
    WI-SUN Alliance
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 2B
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Carl Ozkaynak
    Director, Smart Grid
    Saint John Energy
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 2C
    • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Point of Contact
    Ginger Juhl
    Marketing Lead
    ENBALA
    Co-Author
    Mike Ruth
    Vice President, Product
    Enbala
    Speaker
    Timothy Treadwell
    Smart Grid Testbed Program Manager
    Portland General Electric (PGE)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 2A
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Alex Rojas
    Director, Distributed Technologies
    Ameren Services Co.
    Point of Contact
    Andrea Coelho
    Co-Author
    Ben Ullman
    Manager, Energy Markets
    Opus One Solutions
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 2B
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Geir Abusdal
    System Manager
    Agder Energi
    Co-Author
    Steinar Rune Eriksen
    Project Manager
    Nodes
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 2C
    • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Eric Woychik
    Director, Strategy Practice
    Strategy Integration, LLC
    Co-Author+
    Kenneth Skinner
    Vice President
    Integral Analytics Inc.
    Speaker
    Mark S. Martinez
    Senior Portfolio Manager
    Southern California Edison
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 212AB
    • Session Number:Customer Strategies 2
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 212AB
    • Session Number:Customer Strategies 2A
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author+
    Jamison Roof
    Managing Consultant
    PA Consulting Group
    Speaker
    Kerri Ahern
    Customer Digital Experience Program Manager
    New York Power Authority
    Co-Author
    Shawn Harrison
    Senior Program Specialist
    New York Power Authority
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 212AB
    • Session Number:Customer Strategies 2B
    • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Nora Wang, Ph.D.
    Staff Engineer
    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    Point of Contact
    Tim Wolf
    Senior S&T Communications Professional
    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 212AB
    • Session Number:Customer Strategies 2C
    • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Eliza C. King
    Director, Customer Care
    Memphis Light Gas & Water
    Co-Author+
    Mark Johnson
    Executive Consultant
    Excergy Corp.
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)

    Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Session Chair
    Phil Davis
    Vice President
    Sterling Planet
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Session Chair
    Tom Friedman
    Managing Partner
    AlignResults Consulting LLC
    Speaker+
    Fred Johnston
    Manager Grid Modernization
    Alliant Energy
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Thursday, January 30, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

    • Room: 006 and 007, River Level
    • Session Number:Breakfast Roundtables
    5G- Moderated by Michael Danziger ADMS- Moderated by Terry Nielsen AMI – 3.0/Next Gen- Moderated by David Glenwright Asset Management Innovations- Moderated by Ron Farquharson Behind-the-meter- Moderated by Anthony Curtis Behind-the-meter Assets- Moderated by Alan Saunders Blockchain Applications in Energy- Moderated by Tom Friedman Cloud Computing (Cloud & Managed Svcs. Infrastructure)- Moderated by Damon Dougherty Customer Der: Integrate vs Isolate- Moderated by Joe Zerdin Data-driven Grid Modernization- Moderated by... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    • Breakfast Roundtable

    Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM

    • Room: 212AB
    • Session Number:Customer Strategies 3
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 3
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 3A
    • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Justin Woodard
    Principal Engineer
    National Grid
    Speaker+
    Samer Arafa
    Lead Engineer
    National Grid
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 3B
    • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author+
    Beata Okruta
    General Engineer, DER Engineering
    ComEd
    Speaker
    Harshil Shah
    Senior Engineer, Capacity Planning
    ComEd
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 3C
    • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author+
    Jared Leader
    Manager of Industry Strategy
    Smart Electric Power Alliance (SEPA)
    Speaker
    Susan Mora
    Director of Utility Initiatives
    Exelon Corporation
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 3
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 3A
    • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Jan Kula
    Specialist for Modeling
    CEZ Distribuce
    Co-Author
    Jan Svec
    Specialist for Modeling
    CEZ Distribuce
    Speaker+
    Stanislav Hes
    Head of Modeling and Analysis
    CEZ Distribuce
    Co-Author
    Tomas Linhart
    Specialist for Modeling
    CEZ Distribuce
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 3B
    • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Euan Davidson
    Production Engineering Director
    Smarter Grid Solutions
    Co-Author+
    Robert Currie
    CTO
    Smarter Grid Solutions
    Speaker
    Sotiris Georgiopoulos
    Head of Smart Grid Development
    UK Power Networks
    Co-Author
    Tim Manandhar
    Lead Smart Grid Technology Engineer
    UK Power Networks
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 3C
    • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Congcong Wang
    Sr. Market Design Engineer
    Mid-Continent ISO
    Co-Author
    Kevin Vannoy
    Director, Market Design
    MISO Energy
    Co-Author
    Kristin Swenson
    Senior Advisor
    Midcontinent Independent System Operator (MISO)
    Co-Author
    Yonghong Chen
    Consulting Advisor
    MISO
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214B
    • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 3
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 214B
    • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 3A
    • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    John Zachary Gibson
    Manager, Distribution System Operation
    Avista
    Co-Author
    Nick Edney
    Senior Electrical Engineer
    McKinstry
      • Room: 214B
      • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 3B
      • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Renee Cinar
      Engineer
      Emerging Technology & Valuation|Grid Technology & Modernization |Southern California Edison
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214B
      • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 3C
      • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author
      Joseph Blackwell
      Director, Commercial Energy Solutions
      Leidos
      Speaker+
      Peter Westlake
      Manager, Strategic Customer Projects, Finance and Contracts
      Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC)
        • Room: 217D
        • Session Number:Energy Storage 3
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        Presentations:
        • Room: 217D
        • Session Number:Energy Storage 3A
        • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author
        Gabriel Andaya
        Engineer
        Southern California Edison
        Co-Author
        Jorge Araiza, Jr.
        Engineer
        Southern California Edison
        Speaker+
        Manuel Avendaño
        Sr. Manager, Emerging Technologies & Valuation
        Southern California Edison
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 217D
        • Session Number:Energy Storage 3B
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author
        Jay Rollo
        Senior Manager
        Pandora Consulting
        Speaker+
        Marco Sands
        Managing Director
        Pandora Consulting
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 217D
        • Session Number:Energy Storage 3C
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author
        Arindam Maitra
        Senior Technical Executive
        Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
        Co-Author
        Giovanni Damato
        Principal Project Manager, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation
        Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
        Speaker+
        Peggy Ip
        Engineer Scientist, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation
        Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
        Co-Author
        Ram Ravikumar
        Engineer Scientist, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation
        Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 214C
        • Session Number:Asset Management 3
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        Presentations:
        • Room: 214C
        • Session Number:Asset Management 3A
        • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author+
        Alicia Farag
        CEO
        LocusView Solutions
        Co-Author
        Ian Chapman
        Gas Construction Engineering Supervisor
        PG&E
        Speaker
        Steve Jeong
        Senior Gas Engineer
        PG&E
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 214C
        • Session Number:Asset Management 3B
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Point of Contact
        Matt Besch
        Marketing Communications Manager
        Sensus, a xylem brand
        Speaker
        Rick Potter
        Principal Smart Grid Technology Consultant
        Alliant Energy
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 214C
        • Session Number:Asset Management 3C
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author
        Brian Chabot
        Manager Core Business Ops
        Pepco Holdings Inc.
        Point of Contact
        Kristine Girten
        Marketing Manager
        UDC INC.
        Speaker
        Scott Warner
        Senior Account Manager
        UDC
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 214A
        • Session Number:Data Analytics 3
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        Presentations:
        • Room: 214A
        • Session Number:Data Analytics 3A
        • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Speaker+
        Joshua New
        Senior R&D Staff
        Oak Ridge National Laboratory
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 214A
        • Session Number:Data Analytics 3B
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author
        Andrew Spreen
        Project Manager and Policy Analyst
        Gridworks
        Point of Contact
        Bo Yang
        Director
        Hitachi America LTD
        Co-Author
        David Chassin
        Staff Research Scientist
        Stanford National Linear Acceleration Lab (SLAC)
        Co-Author
        Matthew Tisdale
        Director
        Gridworks
        Co-Author
        Panitarn Chongfuangprinya
        Senior Research Scientist
        Hitachi America Ltd.
        Speaker
        Pedram Jahangiri
        Manager
        National Grid
        Co-Author
        Yanzhu Ye
        Senior Research Scientist
        Hitachi America Ltd.
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 214A
        • Session Number:Data Analytics 3C
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author+
        Greg Robinson
        Managing Director
        Xtensible Solutions
        Co-Author
        Shawn Hu
        Principal Consultant
        Xtensible Solutions
        Speaker
        Vidyod Mavilavalappil
        Sr. Advisor- SCE Information Technology, Information & Integration Architecture
        Southern California Edison
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 216AB
        • Session Number:Microgrids 3
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        Presentations:
        • Room: 216AB
        • Session Number:Microgrids 3A
        • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Point of Contact
        Bernardo Fernandes
        Director, Power System Consulting
        Siemens Power Technologies International
        Co-Author
        Christopher Cheng
        Senior Project Manager
        NYSERDA
        Speaker
        Michelle Isenhouer Hanlin
        Senior Project Manager
        Booz Allen Hamilton
        Co-Author
        Nelson Bacalao
        Senior Manager, Consulting
        Siemens Power Technologies International
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 216AB
        • Session Number:MIcrogrids 3B
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author+
        Clark Wiedetz
        Director, Microgrid and Renewable Integration
        Siemens
        Speaker
        Jana Ganion
        Sustainability and Government Affairs Director
        Blue Lake Rancheria
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 216AB
        • Session Number:Microgrids 3C
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Point of Contact
        Cheryl Lewis
        Marketing Analyst, Power/Oil & Gas
        Black & Veatch
        Speaker
        James McDaniel
        Electrical Engineer
        Black & Veatch
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 217A
        • Session Number:Distribution Automation 3
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        Presentations:
        • Room: 217A
        • Session Number:Distribution Automation 3A
        • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Speaker
        Joe LaCasse
        Manager
        Xcel Energy
        Co-Author+
        John Morris
        Director, Grid Operations
        The Mosaic Company Inc.
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 217A
        • Session Number:Distribution Automation 3B
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author
        Alexandr Stinskiy
        Senior Application Engineer
        Siemens Industry Inc.
        Co-Author
        Andre Smit
        Product Manager
        Siemens Digital Grid
        Co-Author
        Bryan Pham
        Sr. Manager
        Southern California Edison
        Speaker+
        Christopher Huff, P.E.
        Senior Engineer
        Southern California Edison
        Co-Author
        Nicholas Duong
        Senior Engineer
        Southern California Edison
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 217A
        • Session Number:Distribution Automation 3C
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author+
        Bruno Iwamoto
        Director Latin America Business
        S&C
        Speaker
        Julio Shigeaki Omori
        Superintendent
        Copel
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 217C
        • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 3
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
        • Room: 213AB
        • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 3
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)

        Thursday, January 30, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

        • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
        • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
        • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
        • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

        Thursday, January 30, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

        • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
        • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
        • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
        • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
        • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
        • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
        • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
        • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        Hosted by:

        • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

        Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

        • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
        • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
        • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
        • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        Hosted by:

        • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

        Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

        • Room: 213AB
        • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 4
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
        • Room: 214B
        • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 4
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
        • Room: 214C
        • Session Number:Asset Management 4
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        Presentations:
        • Room: 214C
        • Session Number:Asset Management 4A
        • Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Speaker
        David Lewry
        Principal Manager, T&D Asset Management
        Southern California Edison
        Co-Author+
        Joseph Belechak
        Senior Manager
        Accenture
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 214C
        • Session Number:Asset Management 4B
        • Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author
        Paul Fratellone
        Director Software Products
        TESCO
        Speaker+
        Ronald Dornin
        Manager, Metering Systems
        Duquesne Light
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 214C
        • Session Number:Asset Management 4C
        • Thursday, January 30, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author
        April Anderson
        Director, Adaptive Planning Software
        Atonix Digital
        Speaker
        Dustin Stapp
        Manager, Engineering T&D
        Arizona Public Service
        Co-Author
        Joel Dykstra
        Project Engineer
        Black & Veatch
        Point of Contact
        Stephanie Greenwood
        Marketing Manager
        Black & Veatch/Atonix Digital
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 217D
        • Session Number:Energy Storage 4
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
        • Room: 212AB
        • Session Number:Customer Strategies 4
        Speaker(s)
        Tracks:
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        Presentations:
        • Room: 212AB
        • Session Number:Customer Strategies 4A
        • Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 PM
        Speaker(s)
        Speaker
        Daniel Carr
        Head, Smart Cities
        Alectra Utilities
        Point of Contact
        Jacqueline Hudson
        Marketing Communications Manager
        Tantalus
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 212AB
        • Session Number:Customer Strategies 4B
        • Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author
        Anntonette Alberti, JD
        Category Manager, Customer Energy Management NY
        National Grid
        Speaker+
        Sri Vaishnavi Ramesh
        Product Developer, Customer Energy Management NY
        National Grid
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 212AB
        • Session Number:Customer Strategies 4C
        • Thursday, January 30, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
        Speaker(s)
        Point of Contact
        Amrit Singh
        PSE&G
        Speaker
        Anie Philip
        Director of Planning
        PSEG Long Island
          • Room: 217A
          • Session Number:Distribution Automation 4
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 217A
          • Session Number:Distribution Automation 4A
          • Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker
          Brenden Russell
          Senior Advisor
          Southern California Edison
          Co-Author+
          Jens Schoene
          Director, Research Studies
          EnerNex
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217A
          • Session Number:Distribution Automation 4B
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker
          Jeff Kensok
          Consulting Engineer
          Puget Sound Energy
          Co-Author+
          Joshua Snodgrass
          Project Engineer
          POWER Engineers
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217A
          • Session Number:Distribution Automation 4C
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author
          Christopher Lopez
          Engineer
          Southern California Edison
          Co-Author
          Jong Min Lim
          Sr. Data Scientist
          Sentient Energy
          Co-Author
          Manuel Garcia
          Engineer
          Southern California Edison
          Speaker+
          Noah Badayos
          Engineer
          Southern California Edison
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217C
          • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 4
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 217C
          • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 4A
          • Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker+
          James Karcher
          Manager, ADMS Program
          Duquesne Light Company
          Co-Author
          Mark Maass
          Senior Program Manager
          Cyient Inc.
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217C
          • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 4B
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 PM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker+
          Barry Feldman
          Director, Operational Technology and Metering
          AES/IPL
          Co-Author
          Jared Heltsley
          Asset Management Engineer
          AES/IPL
          Co-Author
          Santosh Bhadule
          GIS and Utility Operational Technology Architect
          Burns & McDonnell
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217C
          • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 4C
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author+
          Jamie Howard
          Utilities T&D Manager
          Accenture, PLC
          Speaker
          Thea Matlock
          Sr. Distribution Operations Engineer
          Oklahoma Gas and Electric
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214A
          • Session Number:Data Analytics 4
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 214A
          • Session Number:Data Analytics 4A
          • Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker
          Paul Bower
          CTO
          OBI Partner Inc.
          Point of Contact
          Raymond Kasten
          President
          OBI Partners Inc.
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214A
          • Session Number:Data Analytics 4B
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker
          Michelle Kolp
          Director AMI OPS & Strategy
          WEC Energy Group
          Co-Author+
          Ryan Fehrenbacher
          Partner
          Ernst & Young
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214A
          • Session Number:Data Analytics 4C
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker
          Einar Ritterbusch
          Head of Control Systems at Energinet, Denmark
          Energinet
          Co-Author+
          Gregory McKim
          Chief Technology Officer - Energy, Environment, and Utilities
          IBM
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 216AB
          • Session Number:Microgrids 4
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 216AB
          • Session Number:Microgrids 4A
          • Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker+
          Hector Camacho
          Senior Engineer
          Southern California Edison
          Co-Author
          Vahid Salehi
          Technical Lead Eng.
          Southern California Edison
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 216AB
          • Session Number:Microgrids 4B
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 PM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker+
          Frederick Huff
          Lead Engineer
          Emerson
          Co-Author
          Sheldon Willis
          Lead Software Development Engineer
          Emerson
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 216AB
          • Session Number:Microgrids 4C
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker+
          Aleksandar Vukojevic
          Manager- Technology Development
          Duke Energy
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214D
          • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 4
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
          • Room: 217B
          • Session Number:DERMs 4
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)

          Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

          • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

          For questions regarding the DISTRIBUTECH conference program please contact:  
          Debbi Wells, CMP
          Conference  Manager

          Debbi.Wells@clarionevents.com
          Direct: 918-832-9265

          For questions regarding the DISTRIBUTECH exhibit services please contact your Exhibit Services Manager at:  
          DISTRIBUTECH.ES@clarionevents.com
          Direct: 253-212-2735

          This site is best viewed in:
          Chrome - 55.0 and higher
          IE - 10.0 or higher
          Firefox - 50.0 and higher
          Safari - 5.0 and higher

          For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.