Monday, January 27, 7:30 AM - 5:30 PM

  • Room: 217D and 218
  • Session Number:Co-located Event
This conference is a must-attend event for anyone interested in participating in the process of developing Best Practices in electric grid cybersecurity. Best Practices are approaches to grid security that are over and above NERC Critical Infrastructure Protection standards and more aggressive at protecting the grid. Nearly half of all... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Co-Located Event (Associations)

Monday, January 27, 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Room: 214D
  • Session Number:UU 201
Click here to register for a Utility University course. The purpose of this course is to better understand business reasons for using new technologies such as cloud computing, develop enterprise architecture skills for emerging technologies including Machine Learning, Cloud, IoT, and learning how to select most appropriate architectures for advanced... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 216AB
  • Session Number:UU 202
Click here to register for a Utility University course. This course is focused on data operations in the real-time world of AMI and IoT.  This course answers these questions: What are the critical activities for monitoring and managing the real-time and near real-time data from smart meters and the plethora of IoT... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 217B
  • Session Number:UU 203
Click here to register for a Utility University course. The goal of this course is to provide an overview of system hardening for North American utilities, including all of the information needed to develop a hardening strategy, select hardening tactics, and design a system hardening plan that has a high likelihood... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 217C
  • Session Number:UU 204
Click here to register for a Utility University course. The main purpose of this course is to gain better understanding and share field experiences associated with different challenges that pertain to the design, commissioning, implementation, operation and maintenance of electric utility microgrid. Attendees will learn: Five different DERs (AC-coupled BESS, PV, DC-coupled BESS,... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course

Monday, January 27, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: 212AB
  • Session Number:UU 101
Click here to register for a Utility University course. This course will provide information electric utilities need to plan, integrate, and commission an advanced distribution management system (ADMS) that includes functions for electrical optimization, outage management, DER Management, and other advanced applications. Attendees will learn:  Key terms and definitions Basic and advanced functionality of... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 213AB
  • Session Number:UU 102
Click here to register for a Utility University course. This course provides a comprehensive examination of electric utility supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) systems as well as the many adjacent technologies, techniques and industry best practices that accompany them. Attendees will learn: SCADA system benefits, building blocks and system integration The business case... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 214A
  • Session Number:UU 103
Click here to register for a Utility University course. This course provides an impartial, technology and vendor-neutral discussion on the following topics: Planning and engineering analysis for integration of distributed generation, energy storage and microgrids in smart (modern) distribution systems as Non-Wires Alternatives (NWA); Modeling, simulation and analysis of technical aspects... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 214B
  • Session Number:UU 104
Click here to register for a Utility University course. The purpose of this course is to educate students on: The role of Outage Management Systems (OMS) at utilities How OMS technology is evolving and the future trends of the technology How Emergency Management practices are being embraced and used by utilities How customer communication is... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 214C
  • Session Number:UU 105
Click here to register for a Utility University course. This course provides background information, real-world development experience, and in-depth discussions of big data analytics and machine learning in smart grid. The value, velocity, volume, and variety of big data in smart grid will be discussed. The basics of machine learning algorithms... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course

Monday, January 27, 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM

  • Room: 206AB, 207AB
  • Session Number:Co-located Event
SECC’s 2020 Consumer Symposium is a one-of-a-kind industry event that focuses on energy consumers and their relationships with the smart grid, grid edge technologies, and related utility programs and services. Through engaging sessions with industry thought leaders, Symposium attendees will gain actionable insights and tactics for engaging consumers in smart... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Co-Located Event (Associations)

Monday, January 27, 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

  • Room: 006ABC
  • Session Number:Co-located Event
With tens of thousands of medium- and heavy-duty electric vehicles forecasted for delivery in the coming years, utilities should prepare for their arrival and plan for their charging needs and load requirements. Finding credible and publicly available information has proven difficult for distribution planners as they update distribution resource plans... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Co-Located Event (Associations)
  • Session Number:Co-located Event
Click here to register for this session.  This seminar will be taught by the SEI Professional Services Team and powered by Solar Energy International (SEI) curriculum.  This educational session provides an in-depth look into the design process and key considerations for ground-mounted megawatt-scale solar PV systems.  The goal is safety, reliability,... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Co-Located Event (Associations)

Monday, January 27, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: 007BCD
  • Session Number:Co-located Event
A dynamic stakeholder engagement challenge for high-impacted leaders to prioritize critical energy problems confronting cities committed to strengthening resiliency and delivering on bold carbon reduction goals. Leaders will develop 12-month solutions through collaborative, competitive dialogue to address urgent obstacles while ensuring greater overall social equity.  Who Should Attend: City officials, regulators, utilities... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Co-Located Event (Associations)
  • Room: 205
  • Session Number:Co-located Event
Want to move beyond the blockchain hype and understand how energy and mobility industry players are building and validating real-world business cases today? In this workshop, we will help you understand what blockchains are and explore tangible examples of already-deployed blockchain solutions in the energy and mobility sectors. Through a... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Co-Located Event (Associations)
  • Room: 214D
  • Session Number:UU 301
Click here to register for a Utility University course. This informative course provides a fresh, unbiased perspective of communication technologies for the critical backhaul of SCADA, AMI, DA, DER and emerging smart utility IoT applications.  The latest communications breakthroughs will be reviewed with case studies which will be used to enhance the... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 216AB
  • Session Number:UU 302
Click here to register for a Utility University course. Understanding the full lifecycle of the IEC 61850 system is the key to a successful deployment. The best way to understand each stage is to review practical uses cases and tools in the market today to work through real-life examples. This course... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 217B
  • Session Number:UU 303
Click here to register for a Utility University course. The purpose of this course is to present a utility’s AMI system implementation not as a singular event but as a series of four stages with their own goals, tasks, and success metrics. These four stages include design, deployment, operations, and using... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course
  • Room: 217C
  • Session Number:UU 304
Click here to register for a Utility University course. The purpose of this course is to provide actionable guidance to all levels of grid practitioners (i.e., leadership, management, staff) that are seeking to bolster their grid modernization deployment efforts.  Attendees will gain a more robust understanding of the primary components associated... ...read more...
Speaker(s)
Tracks:
  • Utility University Course

Tuesday, January 28, 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

  • Room: Stars at Night Ballroom, Upper Level
  • Session Number:Keynote Session
Kick-off your DISTRIBUTECH International journey with a riveting keynote session. Each keynoter is hand-selected and brings a unique perspective to shine on the future of energy. ...
Speaker(s)
Speaker
Paula Gold-Williams
President & CEO
CPS Energy
Speaker
Sophie Hackford
Co-founder
1715 Labs

    Tuesday, January 28, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Carbon-free Energy Future - How Do We Get There?...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

    • Room: 221BCD
    • Session Number:Webcast 1
    Weather and climate disasters were a multi-billion-dollar disruption in 2017, and the trend continued through 2018 and 2019. When disasters and major outage events strike and everyone else evacuates, your workers and mutual aid crews move in. How do you keep them safe and working productively? And how do you... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Hosted by:

    • Webcast

    Tuesday, January 28, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Session Chair
    Tim Taylor
    Consultant
    Utilicast
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 1
    The deployment of ADMS promises a wealth of new applications and benefits.  This session will explore several of those benefits and how they have been deployed by utilities and via case studies.  ...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Adam Manella
    Senior Advisor
    Southern California Edison
    Co-Author
    Brenden Russell
    Principal Advisor - Grid Technologies
    Southern California Edison
    Speaker+
    Moein Lak
    Senior Advisor
    Southern California Edison
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Andy (Joseph) Gaither
    Supervisor
    NV Energy
    Co-Author+
    Parag Parikh
    Utility Solution Executive
    ABB
    Speaker
    Warren Stout
    Architect
    PacifiCorp
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217C
    • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Eric Gupta
    Advanced Grid Delivery Director
    Xcel Energy
    Point of Contact
    Scott Koehler
    Vice President, Strategy & Innovation, Smart Grid Solutions
    Schneider Electric
    Handout(s)
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 216AB
    • Session Number:Microgrids 1
    The Bronzeville Community Microgrid (BCM) is the first utility-operated microgrid cluster, demonstrating how innovative technologies can support broader efforts to promote resilience and sustainability. ComEd, the electric utility serving 4 million customers in Northern Illinois, is installing this 7 MW microgrid in the Chicago neighborhood of Bronzeville with funding support... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 214B
    • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 1
    Consumer expectations are on the rise and utilities continue to face a wide range of emerging challenges such as DER integration, cybersecurity, and storm response. Utilities need a framework to solve problems and deploy new solutions while creating value and minimizing costs. Creative approaches like design thinking to identify problems,... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 1
    Three large Investor Owned Utilities (IOU) have successfully integrated distributed energy resources (DER) into their grids. These utilities have integrated solar panels, batteries and electric vehicles and have developed process and procedures to ensure grid reliability.  PG&E has over 400,000 behind-the-meter DERs, Hawaii Electric has a 100% renewable target, and... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Sameer Kalra
    Principal Business Architect
    Pacific Gas & Electric
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Andrew Loan
    Engineer 3
    Southern California Edison
    Co-Author
    Moein Lak
    Senior Advisor
    Southern California Edison
    Co-Author
    Salman Kahrobaee
    Senior Engineer
    Southern California Edison
    Speaker+
    Steven Robles
    Engineer
    Southern California Edison
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:DERMs 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Ali Ipakchi
    Executive Vice President, Smart Grid and Green Power
    OATI
    Point of Contact
    Elizabeth Brown
    Communications Specialist- Events
    Open Access Technology International, Inc.
    Speaker
    Rich Barone
    Director - Demand Response
    Hawaiian Electric
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Data Analytics 1
    Many utilities are looking at the massive amount of data being collected with the goal of empowering decision-makers with actionable information. In this session, attendees will learn how utilities are transforming business processes using the results of advanced analytics to improve system planning, reduce O&M costs, improve system performance, and... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Data Analytics 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Frank Gonzales
    Senior Engineer
    Southern California Edison
    Co-Author
    Kumar Mankala
    Data Scientist
    Southern California Edison
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Data Analytics 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Ben Yates
    Distribution Project Support Supervisor
    Indiana Michigan Power
    Co-Author
    Mirrasoul Mousavi
    Sr. Director Advanced Analytics
    Sentient Energy
    Point of Contact
    Sarah Prinster
    Sr. Director of Marketing
    Sentient Energy
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Data Analytics 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Josh Wepman
    CTO and Vice President
    Leidos
    Speaker+
    Omar El Shal
    Manager, Emerging Technology
    Entergy Services LLC
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217D
    • Session Number:Energy Storage 1
    As utilities seek to improve grid reliability in what is often low-density areas of the network, the conversation around using battery energy storage (BESS) as an economically viable non-wires alternative to grid reinforcement is being re-vitalized given the recent steep decline in storage costs.  This session will focus on challenges... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 213AB
    • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 1
    Utilities often take a compliance approach to security, viewing it as a “checkbox” to satisfy regulatory requirements. However, as the threat landscape evolves faster than regulations, protection, not compliance, must be the primary objective. In addition to the growing threat concern, security tools are not the end-all-be-all solution to mitigate... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 1
    How are utilities taking Reliability to the next level?  ComEd presents their “Feeder of the Future” where an advanced asset management strategy utilizing recent technology is directly linked to reliability improvements and hardening of the grid.  Indianapolis Power & Light’s asset risk model framework utilizes an innovative optimization algorithm for... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Heriberto Gonzalez
    Principal Project Manager
    ComEd
    Co-Author
    Russell DeSalvo
    Manager, Smart Grid/Technology
    ComEd
    Co-Author
    Wahhaj Irfan
    Principal Project Manager
    ComEd
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Co-Author
    Barry Feldman
    Director, Operational Technology and Metering
    AES/IPL
    Speaker+
    Jared Heltsley
    Asset Management Engineer
    AES/IPL
    Co-Author
    Jason De Stigter
    Manager, Capital Asset Planning
    Burns & McDonnell
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214C
    • Session Number:Asset Management 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Point of Contact
    Mike Veldhuis
    Project Engineer
    Patrick Engineering
    Speaker
    Scott Osterholt
    Director, Grid Modernization
    AEP Ohio
    Co-Author
    Shannon Messer
    Project Manager
    Patrick Engineering
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 1
    A distribution grid challenged by renewable integration and other forces needs eyes and ears on the ground and under it. This session presents both case studies and a forward look at how these technologies provide and expand situational awareness to combat what could be a chaotic flow of energy and... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    Presentations:
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 1A
    • Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Victor Tran
    Project Engineer
    Southern California Edison
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 1B
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker+
    Ben Kregel
    Principal Project Manager
    ComEd
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Distribution Automation 1C
    • Tuesday, January 28, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Brian Schell, P.E.
    Distribution Automation Manager
    AEP Ohio
    Co-Author
    Jon Olenski
    Director, Electric Utility Market
    Patrick Energy Services
    Point of Contact
    Mike Veldhuis
    Project Engineer
    Patrick Engineering
    • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 1
    The electric utility industry is changing rapidly as it faces disruptive, emerging and innovative technologies with changing business models and increasing customer expectations that energy be sustainable in its production, transmission and distribution. Distributech will showcase these technologies. But, what about the next generation of men and women that need... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
    • Room: 212AB
    • Session Number:Customer Strategies 1
    This session will provide a comprehensive, up-to-date look at U.S. residential energy consumers and their attitudes, behaviors and values related to energy. The session will cover consumers’ awareness of smart energy, their interest in energy-related products & services (including rooftop solar, energy-efficient lighting and smart-home technology), their relationships with their... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)

    Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Tuesday, January 28, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

    • Room: 006 and 007, River Level
    • Session Number:Breakfast Roundtables
    5G- Moderated by Vicki Trees and Denise Ernst ADMS- Moderated by Bob Uluski and Larry Clark AMI – 3.0/Next Gen- Moderated by Glenn Pritchard Asset Management Innovations- Moderated by Hahn Tram Behind-the-meter- Moderated by Johan Enslin Behind-the-meter Assets- Moderated by Ron Chebra Blockchain Applications in Energy- Moderated by Phil Davis Cloud Computing (Cloud & Managed Svcs. Infrastructure)- Moderated by Henry Bailey Customer Der: Integrate vs Isolate- Moderated... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    • Breakfast Roundtable

    Wednesday, January 29, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

    • Room: 217D
    • Session Number:Mega Session 4
    Effective management of geospatial and grid model data is one of the major challenges facing electric distribution utilities today. As levels of DER penetration increase and distribution grids grow increasingly complex, utilities need a solid foundation of well-managed geospatial and grid-model data on which to deploy the new software tools... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Mega Session
    • Room: 217B
    • Session Number:Mega Session 5
    Power utilities are experiencing fundamental industry changes. Sourcing more power from renewables requires more intelligent power grid operations, and energy deregulation is leading utilities to become more customer centric by providing better customer care and managing power outages more proactively. In light of these industry changes, utilities are using the... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Mega Session
    • Room: 214A
    • Session Number:Mega Session 1
    Transportation electrification is a historic opportunity for electric utilities to expand their value and service potential inside their service territories. This transformation promises to impact all areas of transportation from ports to airports to fleets of buses and trucks to a rapidly expanding catalogue of new passenger electric vehicles. Key... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Mega Session
    • Room: 217A
    • Session Number:Mega Session 3
    Click HERE to enjoy the film's trailer. Water and energy are the two fundamental components of a society, and they are interconnected. Thirst for Power, shot on location across France, California, and Texas, explores the history of civilization's quest to procure abundant water and energy -- from ancient Roman aqueducts in Europe to... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Mega Session
    • Room: 214D
    • Session Number:Mega Session 2
    Capital investments in communications networks are now part of mainstream discussions in the same breath as traditional smart grid assets have been historically. The key question being asked today is whether utilities should build, own and operate their own private networks, and if so, what are the ownership and operating... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Mega Session

    Wednesday, January 29, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Handout(s)
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

    • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
    • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
    • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
    Speaker(s)
    Tracks:
    Hosted by:

    • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

    Wednesday, January 29, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

    • Room: 006A-D
    • Session Number:Luncheon
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Aurelie Richard
    Chief Human Development and Strategy Officer
    S&C
    Hosted by:

      Wednesday, January 29, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

      • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      Handout(s)
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

      Wednesday, January 29, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

      • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
      Speaker(s)
      Session Chair
      Koustuv Ghoshal
      Managing Director - Energy & Utilities Practice
      Ericsson Inc.
      Speaker
      Gary Rackliffe
      Vice President Smart Grids and Grid Modernization
      ABB
      Co-Author
      Dan O'Shea
      ABB Inc.
      Co-Author
      Salman Gill
      Manager, Global Business Development
      ABB, Inc.
      Tracks:
      Hosted by:

      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

      Wednesday, January 29, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

      • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      Handout(s)
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

      Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

      • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      Hosted by:

      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      Handout(s)
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

      Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

      • Room: 217C
      • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 2
      For a successful ADMS implementation, utilities must focus on change management, process optimization, and operator skillsets to fully leverage the technology.  Involving the right stakeholders up front and throughout the project is key.  In this session you will hear about utility experiences and their approach to ADMS implementation and utilization....
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 217C
      • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 2A
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      John Ryan
      Director
      Exelon
      Co-Author+
      Ryan Levine
      Senior Manager
      Ernst & Young
      Handout(s)
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217C
      • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 2B
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Brenden Oldendorf
      Project Manager
      Entergy
      Co-Author+
      Meredith Marmande
      BA - DMSOMS Business Process Development
      Accenture
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217C
      • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 2C
      • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author
      Kate Monahan
      Management Consulting Manager
      Accenture
      Co-Author
      Manas Phadke
      Industry Principal
      Accenture
      Speaker+
      Matthew Seibert
      Distribution Operations Engineering Lead
      Consumers Energy
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214A
      • Session Number:Data Analytics 2
      In the last few years, advanced analytics in asset management has moved from the realm of science fiction to reality. Leading utilities are applying analytic tools and insights to improve asset effectiveness, investment performance, and preventative maintenance. While some utilities are using analytics to enhance productivity of existing practices, others... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
      • Room: 217A
      • Session Number:Distribution Automation 2
      Three utilities from the Pacific to the Atlantic will discuss how they manage the integration of renewables on their distribution grids. They will share challenges and experiences about how they draw the distribution automation road map....
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 217A
      • Session Number:Distribution Automation 2A
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Nimesh Shah, P.Eng.
      Specialist Engineer, Operations Planning
      BC Hydro
      Co-Author
      Vidya Vankayala
      Director, Grid Modernization
      Powertech Labs Inc
      Handout(s)
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217A
      • Session Number:Distribution Automation 2B
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author
      Garvin Neely
      Project Automation Solution Engineer
      S&C Electric Company
      Co-Author
      Jeremi Jermakowicz
      Software Product Manager
      S&C Electric Company
      Speaker+
      Scott Wethy
      Senior Engineer
      Commonwealth Edison
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217A
      • Session Number:Distribution Automation 2C
      • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Aleksandar Vukojevic
      Manager- Technology Development
      Duke Energy
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 213AB
      • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 2
      Traditional IT security policies do not provide for all the needs of OT infrastructure leaving groups of equipment minimally protected.  And even though much of this equipment is not subject to NERC CIP standards, they still have the potential for business impact on the utility and also have the potential... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 213AB
      • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 2A
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Michael Ridolfino
      Engineer - Reliability Compliance
      Central Hudson Gas & Electric
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 213AB
      • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 2B
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Kirk Rosener
      Sr. Project Manager
      CPS Energy
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 213AB
      • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 2C
      • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author+
      Casey McNulty
      Senior Manager
      Ernst & Young
      Speaker
      John Franklin
      ADMS Lead
      National Grid
      Handout(s)
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214B
      • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 2
      This session will showcase first-hand experiences from utilities that are building out their IoT platforms with an eye for the future.  By incorporating field area network standards into their programs, these utilities are prepared to grow their ecosystem of devices, enable a broader ecosystems of business partners and extend the... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
      • Room: 214C
      • Session Number:Asset Management 2
      As utilities increasingly focus on the importance of asset management for reliable and cost-effective operations, the interest in new and novel approaches grows.  This session includes an update on ConEd’s use of robotics for breaker maintenance, Laserpas’ research on combining inspection tools for asset and vegetation inspections, and the US... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 214C
      • Session Number:Asset Management 2A
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author+
      Aalap Shah
      R&D Project Manager
      ULC Robotics
      Speaker
      Marissa Castoro
      Engineer
      Con Edison
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214C
      • Session Number:Asset Management 2B
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Mantas Vaskela
      General Director
      Laserpas
      Point of Contact
      Myron De La Paz
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214C
      • Session Number:Asset Management 2C
      • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author
      Emma Stewart
      Associate Program Leader
      Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
      Speaker+
      Paul Ohodnicki
      Materials Scientist/Associate Professor
      National Energy Technology Laboratory/US DOE
      Co-Author
      Sean Murphy
      CEO
      PingThings, Inc.
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217D
      • Session Number:Energy Storage 2
      This panel will review the experiences of two utilities operating in New York. It will focus on the initiatives of National Grid relating to the installation of its first utility-owned energy storage system in 2018 at a distribution substation in upstate New York, as well as the lessons for energy... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
      • Room: 216AB
      • Session Number:Microgrids 2
      This session examines three distinct microgrid projects in different locations focusing on real-world issues such as protection, resiliency, and safety. Each provides a template for the industry to leverage the integration of renewable energy and energy storage that provide value to the customer and utility....
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 216AB
      • Session Number:Microgrids 2A
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Aleksandar Vukojevic
      Manager- Technology Development
      Duke Energy
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 216AB
      • Session Number:Microgrids 2B
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Alex Portilla
      Senior Manager, Grid Innovation
      Pacific Gas and Electric
      Co-Author+
      Jim Zoellick
      Managing Research Engineer
      Schatz Energy Research Center
      Tracks:
      Handout(s)
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 216AB
      • Session Number:Microgrids 2C
      • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Marcus Nichol
      Director, New Reactor Deployment
      Nuclear Energy Institute
      Tracks:
      Handout(s)
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217B
      • Session Number:DERMs 2
      DERMS is a relatively new and evolving concept for managing the operation of distributed energy resources, including distributed generators, energy storage, and controllable loads.  Many new business processes will be needed for effective implementation of DERMS, including resource registration, controls interfaces, and (possibly in the future) management of incentive payments... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 217B
      • Session Number:DERMS 2A
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Rolf Bienert
      Managing Director
      OpenADR Alliance
      Point of Contact
      Shannon Mayette
      Marketing Manager
      WI-SUN Alliance
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217B
      • Session Number:DERMs 2B
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Carl Ozkaynak
      Director, Smart Grid
      Saint John Energy
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217B
      • Session Number:DERMs 2C
      • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Point of Contact
      Ginger Juhl
      Marketing Lead
      ENBALA
      Co-Author
      Mike Ruth
      Vice President, Product
      Enbala
      Speaker
      Timothy Treadwell
      Testbed Program Manager
      Portland General Electric (PGE)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214D
      • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 2
      Innovative technologies and approaches such as blockchain and transactive energy will enable the transformation of today’s existing energy markets. This panel will discuss many of issues related to this transformation including the business, operational and technical aspects of a future energy transactional platform created by combining DERs and load controls... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 214D
      • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 2A
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Alex Rojas
      Director, Distributed Technologies
      Ameren Services Co.
      Point of Contact
      Andrea Coelho
      Co-Author
      Ben Ullman
      Manager, Energy Markets
      Opus One Solutions
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214D
      • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 2B
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Geir Abusdal
      System Manager
      Agder Energi
      Co-Author
      Steinar Rune Eriksen
      Project Manager
      Nodes
      Handout(s)
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214D
      • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 2C
      • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author
      Eric Woychik
      Director, Strategy Practice
      Strategy Integration, LLC
      Co-Author+
      Kenneth Skinner
      Vice President
      Integral Analytics Inc.
      Speaker
      Mark S. Martinez
      Senior Portfolio Manager
      Southern California Edison
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 212AB
      • Session Number:Customer Strategies 2
      This session will explore how leading utilities are leveraging digital technology to transform the customer experience and thus transform their enterprises. Attendees will hear from New York Power Authority, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, and Memphis Light Gas & Water about their digital customer experiences. ...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 212AB
      • Session Number:Customer Strategies 2A
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author+
      Jamison Roof
      Managing Consultant
      PA Consulting Group
      Speaker
      Kerri Ahern
      Customer Digital Experience Program Manager
      New York Power Authority
      Co-Author
      Shawn Harrison
      Senior Program Specialist
      New York Power Authority
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 212AB
      • Session Number:Customer Strategies 2B
      • Wednesday, January 29, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Nora Wang, Ph.D.
      Staff Engineer
      Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
      Point of Contact
      Tim Wolf
      Senior S&T Communications Professional
      Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 212AB
      • Session Number:Customer Strategies 2C
      • Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Eliza C. King
      Director, Customer Care
      Memphis Light Gas & Water
      Co-Author+
      Mark Johnson
      Executive Consultant
      Excergy Corp.
      Handout(s)
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)

      Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

      • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      Hosted by:

      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

      Wednesday, January 29, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

      • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      Handout(s)
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      Handout(s)
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

      Wednesday, January 29, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

      • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
      Speaker(s)
      Session Chair
      Phil Davis
      Vice President
      Sterling Planet
      Speaker
      Gabe Mika
      Digital Strategy and Innovation Leader
      Sempra Energy Utilities
      Co-Author
      Cheryl Linder
      Principal Director
      Accenture
      Tracks:
      Hosted by:

      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

      Wednesday, January 29, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

      • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
      • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
      • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      Handout(s)
      • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

      Thursday, January 30, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

      • Room: 006 and 007, River Level
      • Session Number:Breakfast Roundtables
      5G- Moderated by Michael Danziger ADMS- Moderated by Terry Nielsen AMI – 3.0/Next Gen- Moderated by David Glenwright Asset Management Innovations- Moderated by Ron Farquharson Behind-the-meter- Moderated by Anthony Curtis Behind-the-meter Assets- Moderated by Alan Saunders Blockchain Applications in Energy- Moderated by Tom Friedman Cloud Computing (Cloud & Managed Svcs. Infrastructure)- Moderated by Damon Dougherty Customer Der: Integrate vs Isolate- Moderated by Joe Zerdin Data-driven Grid Modernization- Moderated by... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      • Breakfast Roundtable

      Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM

      • Room: 212AB
      • Session Number:Customer Strategies 3
      In this session, major utilities will share ideas on how to better engage customers by leveraging IT applications, technology, business processes and systems bolstered by the smart grid – enabling truly innovative customer programs. Executives from Duke Energy, Puget Sound Energy, Georgia Power and SRP will discuss how they are using... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
      • Room: 214D
      • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 3
      High penetrations of DER are disrupting planning, operations and economics of power systems.  This session will provide utility and industry insights on how to navigate these changes, and how to realize and leverage the possible benefits of DER deployments and develop new business opportunities including non-wires alternatives....
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 214D
      • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 3A
      • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author
      Justin Woodard
      Principal Engineer
      National Grid
      Speaker+
      Samer Arafa
      Lead Engineer
      National Grid
      Handout(s)
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214D
      • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 3B
      • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author+
      Beata Okruta
      General Engineer, DER Engineering
      ComEd
      Speaker
      Harshil Shah
      Senior Engineer, Capacity Planning
      ComEd
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214D
      • Session Number:Disruptive Emerging and Innovative Technologies 3C
      • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author+
      Jared Leader
      Manager of Industry Strategy
      Smart Electric Power Alliance (SEPA)
      Speaker
      Susan Mora
      Director of Utility Initiatives
      Exelon Corporation
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217B
      • Session Number:DERMs 3
      The papers in this session examine the integration of Distributed Energy Resources in wholesale and distributed level markets. Speakers from the UK, the Czech Republic and MISO will present a variety of considerations for DER market participation including the benefits they bring to system in terms of flexibility and Volt/Var... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 217B
      • Session Number:DERMs 3B
      • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
      Speaker(s)
      Co-Author
      Euan Davidson
      Production Engineering Director
      Smarter Grid Solutions
      Co-Author+
      Robert Currie
      CTO
      Smarter Grid Solutions
      Speaker
      Sotiris Georgiopoulos
      Head of Smart Grid Development
      UK Power Networks
      Co-Author
      Tim Manandhar
      Lead Smart Grid Technology Engineer
      UK Power Networks
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 217B
      • Session Number:DERMs 3C
      • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      Congcong Wang
      Sr. Market Design Engineer
      Mid-Continent ISO
      Co-Author
      Kevin Vannoy
      Director, Market Design
      MISO Energy
      Co-Author
      Kristin Swenson
      Senior Advisor
      Midcontinent Independent System Operator (MISO)
      Co-Author
      Yonghong Chen
      Consulting Advisor
      MISO
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      • Room: 214B
      • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 3
      This session will explore how utilities are planning for and developing eco-friendly infrastructure. It will present drivers of smart city initiatives and the essential role played by infrastructure and technology; the development of action plans that converge the utility’s evolutionary path with that of their cities; and how utilities are... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Tracks:
      • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
      Presentations:
      • Room: 214B
      • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 3A
      • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker+
      John Zachary Gibson
      Chief R&D Engineer
      Avista
      Co-Author
      Nick Edney
      Senior Electrical Engineer
      McKinstry
      Handout(s)
        • Room: 214B
        • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 3B
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Speaker+
        Renee Cinar
        Engineer
        Emerging Technology & Valuation|Grid Technology & Modernization |Southern California Edison
        • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
        • Room: 214B
        • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 3C
        • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
        Speaker(s)
        Co-Author+
        Joseph Blackwell
        Director, Commercial Energy Solutions
        Leidos
        Speaker
        Peter Westlake
        Manager, Strategic Customer Projects, Finance and Contracts
        Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC)
          • Room: 217D
          • Session Number:Energy Storage 3
          This session will showcase experiences and issues surrounding the integration of energy storage in California over the last decade. One of the first recent energy storage projects have now matured and the presenters I this session will describe the good-and-bad.  The key Tehachapi Storage Project (TSP), jointly funded by the... ...read more...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 217D
          • Session Number:Energy Storage 3A
          • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author
          Gabriel Andaya
          Engineer
          Southern California Edison
          Co-Author
          Jorge Araiza, Jr.
          Engineer
          Southern California Edison
          Speaker+
          Manuel Avendaño
          Sr. Manager, Emerging Technologies & Valuation
          Southern California Edison
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217D
          • Session Number:Energy Storage 3B
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author
          Jay Rollo
          Senior Manager
          Pandora Consulting
          Speaker+
          Marco Sands
          Managing Director
          Pandora Consulting
          Tracks:
          Handout(s)
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217D
          • Session Number:Energy Storage 3C
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author
          Arindam Maitra
          Senior Technical Executive
          Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
          Co-Author
          Giovanni Damato
          Principal Project Manager, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation
          Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
          Speaker+
          Peggy Ip
          Engineer Scientist, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation
          Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
          Co-Author
          Ram Ravikumar
          Engineer Scientist, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation
          Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214C
          • Session Number:Asset Management 3
          Location and condition are essential attributes of asset management. Geospatial technologies sharpen insight into asset management strategies. This session presents applications of geospatial technology for effective asset management....
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 214C
          • Session Number:Asset Management 3A
          • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author+
          Alicia Farag
          CEO
          LocusView Solutions
          Co-Author
          Ian Chapman
          Gas Construction Engineering Supervisor
          PG&E
          Speaker
          Steve Jeong
          Senior Gas Engineer
          PG&E
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214C
          • Session Number:Asset Management 3B
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Point of Contact
          Matt Besch
          Marketing Communications Manager
          Sensus, a xylem brand
          Speaker
          Rick Potter
          Principal Smart Grid Technology Consultant
          Alliant Energy
          Handout(s)
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214C
          • Session Number:Asset Management 3C
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author
          Brian Chabot
          Manager Core Business Ops
          Pepco Holdings Inc.
          Point of Contact
          Kristine Girten
          Marketing Manager
          UDC INC.
          Speaker
          Scott Warner
          Senior Account Manager
          UDC
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214A
          • Session Number:Data Analytics 3
          This session presents innovative applications of advanced data analytics and methods.  Use cases include automatic building energy modeling, distributed resource planning, and distribution planning. ...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 214A
          • Session Number:Data Analytics 3A
          • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker+
          Joshua New
          Senior R&D Staff
          Oak Ridge National Laboratory
          Tracks:
          Handout(s)
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214A
          • Session Number:Data Analytics 3B
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author
          Andrew Spreen
          Project Manager and Policy Analyst
          Gridworks
          Point of Contact
          Bo Yang
          Director
          Hitachi America LTD
          Co-Author
          David Chassin
          Staff Research Scientist
          Stanford National Linear Acceleration Lab (SLAC)
          Co-Author
          Matthew Tisdale
          Director
          Gridworks
          Co-Author
          Panitarn Chongfuangprinya
          Senior Research Scientist
          Hitachi America Ltd.
          Speaker
          Pedram Jahangiri
          Manager
          National Grid
          Co-Author
          Yanzhu Ye
          Senior Research Scientist
          Hitachi America Ltd.
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214A
          • Session Number:Data Analytics 3C
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author+
          Greg Robinson
          Managing Director
          Xtensible Solutions
          Co-Author
          Shawn Hu
          Principal Consultant
          Xtensible Solutions
          Speaker
          Vidyod Mavilavalappil
          Sr. Advisor- SCE Information Technology, Information & Integration Architecture
          Southern California Edison
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 216AB
          • Session Number:Microgrids 3
          We explore three diverse microgrid use cases. Each will provide an insider’s view of microgrid operational issues, best practices, and lessons learned from two operational projects and the development effort from a third project. The case studies will aid engineers and end users in making decisions to perform accurate technical... ...read more...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 216AB
          • Session Number:Microgrids 3A
          • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Point of Contact
          Bernardo Fernandes
          Director, Power System Consulting
          Siemens Power Technologies International
          Co-Author
          Christopher Cheng
          Senior Project Manager
          NYSERDA
          Speaker
          Michelle Isenhouer Hanlin
          Senior Project Manager
          Booz Allen Hamilton
          Co-Author
          Nelson Bacalao
          Senior Manager, Consulting
          Siemens Power Technologies International
          Tracks:
          Handout(s)
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 216AB
          • Session Number:MIcrogrids 3B
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author+
          Clark Wiedetz
          Director, Microgrid and Renewable Integration
          Siemens
          Speaker
          Jana Ganion
          Sustainability and Government Affairs Director
          Blue Lake Rancheria
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 216AB
          • Session Number:Microgrids 3C
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Point of Contact
          Cheryl Lewis
          Marketing Analyst, Power/Oil & Gas
          Black & Veatch
          Speaker
          James McDaniel
          Electrical Engineer
          Black & Veatch
          Tracks:
          Handout(s)
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217A
          • Session Number:Distribution Automation 3
          Overcoming grid automation challenges requires an adaptive workforce, utility leadership and regulatory compliance. This session will also discuss deployment of ADMS control room applications. ...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 217A
          • Session Number:Distribution Automation 3A
          • Thursday, January 30, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker
          Joe LaCasse
          Manager
          Xcel Energy
          Co-Author+
          John Morris
          Director, Grid Operations
          The Mosaic Company Inc.
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217A
          • Session Number:Distribution Automation 3B
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author
          Alexandr Stinskiy
          Senior Application Engineer
          Siemens Industry Inc.
          Co-Author
          Andre Smit
          Product Manager
          Siemens Digital Grid
          Co-Author
          Bryan Pham
          Sr. Manager
          Southern California Edison
          Speaker+
          Christopher Huff, P.E.
          Senior Engineer
          Southern California Edison
          Co-Author
          Nicholas Duong
          Senior Engineer
          Southern California Edison
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217A
          • Session Number:Distribution Automation 3C
          • Thursday, January 30, 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author+
          Bruno Iwamoto
          Director Latin America Business
          S&C
          Speaker
          Julio Shigeaki Omori
          Superintendent
          Copel
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217C
          • Session Number:Enterprise Grid 3
          This panel will address the evolution that occurred from the management of distribution networks to the secure operation of an active distribution system with demand response, generation, and other flexible distributed energy resources.  Active distribution systems will enable competitive access to markets and the optimal use of distributed resources to... ...read more...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
          • Room: 213AB
          • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 3
          Power restoration can be prioritized in a variety of ways, with requests and demands at times being in conflict with others depending on the “mission.” This panel will explore various power restoration approaches being investigated and piloted at utilities.  Some restoration alternatives to the typical utility model include: economic impact,... ...read more...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)

          Thursday, January 30, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

          • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

          Thursday, January 30, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

          • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          Hosted by:

          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #417, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:e-Mobility & Smart Cities
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          Handout(s)
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

          Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

          • Room: Booth #4439, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Expanding the Grid
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #1010, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Decarbonizing the Grid
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)
          • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
          • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          Hosted by:

          • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

          Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

          • Room: 213AB
          • Session Number:Cybersecurity and Incidence Response 4
          The Department of Defense is the largest, single energy-consuming entity in the United States. Most of the electricity supplied to DoD installations still comes from local utilities. As these utilities deploy new communication and control networks (SCADA, AMI, DRMS, DERMS) to manage their grids, the risk of cyberattacks, or the... ...read more...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
          • Room: 214B
          • Session Number:Smart Cities/IoT 4
          More and more city governments are publicly committing to bold 2050 goals in terms of carbon emissions and renewable energy.  The level of transformation needed to achieve these goals affecting millions of people will require unprecedented collaboration and innovative partnerships with utilities that face rising challenges and expectations on electrification,... ...read more...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
          • Room: 214C
          • Session Number:Asset Management 4
          There are many ideas about how best to do asset management, but many fail to address the complexities that utilities actually face day to day. This session features presentations from utilities that are not only innovative, but also help overcome the real challenges to managing assets. Come learn from utilities... ...read more...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 214C
          • Session Number:Asset Management 4A
          • Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker
          David Lewry
          Principal Manager, T&D Asset Management
          Southern California Edison
          Co-Author+
          Joseph Belechak
          Senior Manager
          Accenture
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 214C
          • Session Number:Asset Management 4B
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author
          Paul Fratellone
          Director Software Products
          TESCO
          Speaker+
          Ronald Dornin
          Manager, Metering Systems
          Duquesne Light
          Handout(s)
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 217D
          • Session Number:Energy Storage 4
          Panelists from Arizona Public Service, National Grid, and Energy Hub will discuss two innovative approaches to behind-the-meter residential storage programs. APS’s Storage Rewards program relies on a direct install model, while National Grid’s Connected Solutions program promotes a BYO approach. The panelists will discuss why they chose each delivery model,... ...read more...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Panel (1.5 hour session)
          • Room: 212AB
          • Session Number:Customer Strategies 4
          In the digital age, utilities must anticipate customer needs, both stated and unstated. This session will cover three case studies of utilities innovating to create new value in demand management, energy efficiency and energy services for both residential and commercial/industrial customers. ...
          Speaker(s)
          Tracks:
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          Presentations:
          • Room: 212AB
          • Session Number:Customer Strategies 4A
          • Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 PM
          Speaker(s)
          Speaker
          Daniel Carr
          Head, Smart Cities
          Alectra Utilities
          Point of Contact
          Jacqueline Hudson
          Marketing Communications Manager
          Tantalus
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 212AB
          • Session Number:Customer Strategies 4B
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
          Speaker(s)
          Co-Author
          Anntonette Alberti, JD
          Category Manager, Customer Energy Management NY
          National Grid
          Speaker+
          Sri Vaishnavi Ramesh
          Product Developer, Customer Energy Management NY
          National Grid
          • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
          • Room: 212AB
          • Session Number:Customer Strategies 4C
          • Thursday, January 30, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
          Speaker(s)
          Point of Contact
          Amrit Singh
          PSE&G
          Speaker
          Anie Philip
          Director of Planning
          PSEG Long Island
            • Room: 217A
            • Session Number:Distribution Automation 4
            This session will explore how utilities are leveraging today’s technologies to improve all of the pieces of the system puzzle that operators need to see to make integration work, covering centralized distribution automation FLISR schemes, the development and implementation of a real-time three-phase distribution linear state estimator, and how to... ...read more...
            Speaker(s)
            Tracks:
            • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
            Presentations:
            • Room: 217A
            • Session Number:Distribution Automation 4A
            • Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
            Speaker(s)
            Speaker
            Brenden Russell
            Principal Advisor - Grid Technologies
            Southern California Edison
            Co-Author+
            Jens Schoene
            Director, Research Studies
            EnerNex
            Handout(s)
            • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
            • Room: 217A
            • Session Number:Distribution Automation 4B
            • Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
            Speaker(s)
            Speaker
            Jeff Kensok
            Consulting Engineer
            Puget Sound Energy
            Co-Author+
            Joshua Snodgrass
            Project Engineer
            POWER Engineers
            • Summit Presentations (20 minutes each)
            • Room: 217A
            • Session Number:Distribution Automation 4C
            • Thursday, January 30, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
            Speaker(s)
            Co-Author
            Christopher Lopez
            Engineer
            Southern California Edison
            Co-Author
            Jong Min Lim
            Sr. Data Scientist
            Sentient Energy
            Co-Author
            Manuel Garcia
            Engineer
            Southern California Edison
            Speaker+
            Noah Badayos
            Engineer
            Southern California Edison
            Tracks:
            • Distribution Automation