Accessing DISTRIBUTECH Presentations
Presentations provided by DistribuTECH speakers are available to all full delegates and exhibitor delegates, however a username and password are required to access them. 
This year's username and password were handed out at the conference.  If you did not receive them please contact Debbi Wells at debbi.wells@clarionevents.com. 
 
Utility University course handouts are only available to those who paid to attend a course. 
Credentials were provided by the instructors, however, if you paid to attend a course and did not receive the username and password please contact Debbi Wells at debbi.wells@clarionevents.com. 

Downloading DISTRIBUTECH Presentations
Select View All Sessions from the Education dropdown menu. 
Find the session you're interested in. If a presentation has been uploaded you'll see a Power Point or PDF icon. 
Click on it.
You'll get a pop up box to enter the username and password.
  

 

A

Nayeem Mohammad Abdullah
Principal Project Manager
ComEd
Raed Abdullah
Distribution Engineer and initiator of MiGen project
Hydro Ottawa
Jason Abiecunas
Associate Vice President
Black & Veatch
Geir Abusdal
Senior Technical Advisor
Agder Energi
Shankar Achanta
Engineering Director
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories Inc.
Sheetal Acharya
Principal, Transformation Office
National Grid
Ankush Agarwal
Director, Infrastructure Analytics
Exelon
Roopesh Aggarwal
Senior Director, Business Innovation
Xcel Energy
Navid Ahmadiyeh
Engineer
Advanced Technology, Southern California Edison
Connor Aimone
Engineering Consultant
ABB
Reza Alaghehband P.E.
Power System Principal Engineer
Austin Energy
Anntonette Alberti JD
Category Manager, Customer Energy Management NY
National Grid
Sharon Allan
Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer
SEPA
Genesis Alvarez
Operations Engineer
Dominion Energy
Phillip Amaya
Technical Services Division Manager
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative
Gabriel Andaya
Engineer
Southern California Edison
James Andrus
Director, Business Development Manager
ERMCO
Alexander Apostolov
Principal Engineer
OMICRON Electronics
Samer Arafa
Lead Engineer
National Grid
Jorge Araiza Jr.
Engineer
Southern California Edison
Kristen Ardani
Group Manager-Markets and Policy
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Md Arifujjaman
Sr. Engineer
Southern California Edison (SCE)
Thomas Artau
Wholesale Renewable Manager
Duke Energy
Marc Asano
Director, Advance T&D Planning
Hawaiian Electric
Ed Atienza
Development Lead Engineer
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories Inc.
Genese Augustin
Smart Grid Project Manager
FPL
Manuel Avendaño
Sr. Manager - Transmission Evaluation & Support
Southern California Edison

B

Nelson Bacalao
Senior Manager, Consulting
Siemens Power Technologies International
Ani Backa
U.S. Director, Utilities and Regulatory Initiatives
sonnen Inc.
Mudabbir Badar
Researcher
Noah Badayos
Engineer
Southern California Edison
Henry Bailey
Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Utegration
Patrick Balducci
Chief Economist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Rich Barone
Director - Demand Response
Hawaiian Electric
Alan Bates
New Ventures Manager
Alabama Power
Bill Becker
Manager of Power Generation Products
Woodward, Inc.
Phil Beecher
President & CEO
Wi-SUN Alliance
Mike Beehler
Chief Operating Officer
Mike Beehler & Associates, LLC
Craig Befus
Utility Sales Manager for BC
Eaton
Joseph Belechak
Senior Manager
Accenture
Krista Benjamin
Director, Education and Communication
Minnesota Rural Electric Association
Ian Berdie
Director of Strategy & Innovation, Commercial Markets
Quantum Spatial
Charles Berndt
Manager, Grid Technology
Hydro Ottawa Ltd.
Santosh Bhadule
GIS and Utility Operational Technology Architect
Burns & McDonnell
Rolf Bienert
Managing Director
OpenADR Alliance
George Bjelovuk
Vice President - Energy Solutions
Siemens
Aaron Bjork
Principal PM Manager, Azure IoT
Microsoft
Joseph Blackwell
Director, Commercial Energy Solutions
Leidos
April Bolduc
President
S Curve Strategies
Paul Bower
EVP, Chief Solution Architect
OBI Partners Inc.
Ryan Bradetich
V.P., Automation and Communications
Schweitzer Engineering
Christina Braga
Professional Trainee/Undergraduate
Southern California Edison
Filiberto Braglia
R&D Manager
Digital Engineering Ltd.
Curtis Braham
SCADA Design Engineer
AltaLink
Kimberly Britton
CEO
EPIcenter
Michael Brown
Manager, DSM Services (DR & DER)
NV Energy
Pat Brown
Technical Executive
Electric Power Research Institute
Richard Brown
Principal
Exponent Inc.
Christoph Brunner
President
it4power
Kevin Bryant
Manager, E&S Project Engineering
CenterPoint Energy
Ellen Buck
Vice President
Oncor Electric Delivery
Deepak Budhiraja
Senior Vice President , Products & Marketing
GridPoint Inc.
Jean Bueno
Digital Transformation Specialist
Energisa
Josh Bui
Senior Engineer
Southern California Edison
Theresa Burch
Manager, Customer Solutions
Puget Sound Energy

C

Stephen Callahan
EVP and CMO
GridBright
Hector Camacho
Senior Engineer
Southern California Edison
Zac Canders
Co-founder
DataCapable
Dirk Cannon
Manager, Meterology
Digital Engineering Ltd.
Mark Carella
Lead Engineer - Distribution Control and Integration
National Grid
Ricardo Carrera
Distribution Automation Engineer
Commonwealth Edison
Jerry Casarella
Chief Architect
PSEG Services Corp.
Marissa Castoro
Engineer
Con Edison
Beth Chacon
Director of Grid Storage & Emerging Technology
Xcel Energy
Ian Chapman
Gas Construction Engineering Supervisor
PG&E
Eric Charette P.E.
Executive Director, Business Development & ADMS Product Manager
Hexagon
David Chassin
Staff Research Scientist
Stanford National Linear Acceleration Lab (SLAC)
Juliette Chatel
Smart Grid Analyst
EDF Inc.
Ronald Chebra
Vice President, Grid Modernization
EnerNex, LLC
Yonghong Chen
Consulting Advisor
MISO
Christopher Cheng
Senior Project Manager
NYSERDA
H.G. Chissell
Founder and CEO
Advanced Energy Group
Panitarn Chongfuangprinya
Senior Research Scientist
Hitachi America Ltd.
Peter Christensen
Senior Commercialization Manager
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mark Christian
Business Development Manager
Intel
Shadi Chuangpishit
Principal Consultant
Quanta Technology
Raj Chudgar
CEO
Demand Power Inc.
Donald Chung
Program Consultant
Arizona Public Service Company
Renee Cinar
Engineer
Technology Innovation| Asset Engineering & Strategy | Southern California Edison
Aaron Clark
System Protection Engineer
Dominion Energy
G. Larry Clark PE, IEEE Fellow
Retired Principal Engineer - Power Delivery
Retired from Alabama Power Company, a Southern company
Brett Cockerham
Application Engineer
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories Inc.
Dan Coleman
UG Network Engineering Supervisor
American Electric Power
Jeff Cook
Energy Analyst
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
John Cooper
Vice President, Business Development, Americas
Tritium Technologies
Kevin Corcoran
Director, Product Management- Aclara Grid Monitoring
Aclara
Kevin Cornish
Senior Managing Director, Management Consulting
Black and Veatch
Stephen Costello
Partner/Senior Director/Energy
CIMA+/Costello Utility Consultants
Chris Cress
Project Manager
Patrick
Dave Crudele
Program Manager, Smart Grid
New York State Energy Research Development Authority (NYSERDA)
Robert Cruickshank
Visiting Executive Researcher
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
George Culbertson
Vice President, Global Power Delivery Markets
HDR
Robert Currie
CTO
Smarter Grid Solutions
Anthony Curtis
Owner/Principal
Bluegrass Professional Services Group

D

Valentina Dabic M.ENg., P.Eng., CRM
Specialist Engineer, Distribution Automation Planning
BC Hydro
Itai Dadon
Global Head, Smart Cities & IIoT
Itron Inc.
Giovanni Damato
Principal Project Manager, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Michael Danziger
Managing Director
Deloitte Consulting LLP
Jay Dauenhauer
Project Manager and Host
Energy Cast
Euan Davidson
Production Engineering Director
Smarter Grid Solutions
Phil Davis
CEO
Strategic Grid Services Group
Sahadeb De
Client Partner
Pinnacle Consulting LLC
Tércius de Morais
Engineering Manager
Energisa
Jason De Stigter
Manager, Capital Asset Planning
Burns & McDonnell
Tom Deitrich
President & CEO
Itron
Remi Demerle
Director of Business Development and LoRaWAN Ambassador
Semtech
Russell DeSalvo
Manager, Smart Grid/Technology
ComEd
Andrew Dickson
VP IT ComEd & EU Digital Grid
Exelon
Kevin Ding
Director, Advanced Digital Systems
CenterPoint Energy
Ronald Dornin
Manager, Metering Systems
Duquesne Light
Damon Dougherty
Account Manager
GE Digital
Paul Duncan
Practice Leader Grid Modernization and Resiliency
MPR Associates Inc.
Nicholas Duong
Senior Engineer
Southern California Edison
Patty Durand
President and CEO
Smart Energy Consumer Collaborative
Robert Duval
Director, Operations
Itron Inc.

E

Nick Edney
Senior Electrical Engineer
McKinstry
Michael Egan
Distribution Engineer Assc
American Electric Power
Omar El Shal
Manager, Emerging Technology
Entergy Services LLC
Hunter Ellis
Strategic Research Analyst
EPB
David Elve
Chief Marketing Officer
PayGo
Nick Engerer
Chief Technology Officer
Solcast
Heiko Englert
Director, Product Portfolio Management
Siemens AG
Johan Enslin FIEEE, FSAIEE, PrENG
Executive Director, Energy Systems Program and Duke Energy Endowed Chair in Smart Grid Technology
Clemson University
Tim Epp
Senior Manager, Work and Asset Management
Snohomish County PUD
Steinar Rune Eriksen
Project Manager
Nodes
Denise Ernst
Vice President
Parks Associates
Anthony Eshpeter
Chief Technology Officer
SUBNET Solutions Inc.
Cris Eugster
Chief Operating Officer
CPS Energy
Tom Eyford
Master Principal Solution Architect
Oracle Utilities

F

Alicia Farag
CEO
LocusView Solutions
Ronald Farquharson
President, COO
DNP Users Group
Michael Faulk
CIS Manager
Memphis Light, Gas & Water
Jill Feblowitz
President
Feblowitz Energy Consulting
Ryan Fehrenbacher
Power & Utilities Digital Grid - Partner
Ernst & Young
Barry Feldman
Director, Operational Technology and Metering
AES/IPL
Eric Fell
Specialist - EHS Safety
Con Edison
Ítalo Ferreira Martins
Engineering Coordinator
Energisa
Jose Florencio Neto
Senior Electrical Engineer
Burns & McDonnell
Kevin Fok
Director, Operations
LG Chem
David Foltz
Director of Sales, Key Accounts
Sensus, a Xylem brand
Jonathan Fox
Sr. Engineer, Network Planning & Regulation - Distribution Network
SP Energy Networks
John Franklin
ADMS Lead
National Grid
Paul Fratellone
Director Software Products
TESCO
Tom Friedman
Managing Partner
AlignResults Consulting LLC
Kristofer Frojd
Head of Strategy & Business Development
Ellevio
Bennie Fussell
Smart Grid Solutions Architect
Schneider Electric
Stipe Fustar
Executive Consultant
ESTA International

G

Vinny Galligan III
Project Specialist
Orange & Rockland Utilities, Inc.
Joe Gammie
Business Development Engineer
PowerSecure, Inc.
Jana Ganion
Sustainability and Government Affairs Director
Blue Lake Rancheria
Jesse Gantz
Senior Manager, Solution Integration
Centrica Business Solutions
Manuel Garcia
Engineer
Southern California Edison
Sotiris Georgiopoulos
Head of Smart Grid Development
UK Power Networks
Koustuv Ghoshal
Vice President & Head of Consulting & Device Technology Services
Ericsson Inc.
Rolf Gibbels
Head of Worldwide Business Development, Power & Utilities Industry
Amazon Web Services (AWS)
John Zachary Gibson
Chief R&D Engineer
Avista
Geoff Glave
Senior Product Manager
Clevest
David Glenwright
Principal Consultant
Black and Veatch Management Consulting
Paula Gold-Williams
President & CEO
CPS Energy
Frank Gonzales
Senior Engineer
Southern California Edison
Art Gonzalez
Manager ADMS
Austin Energy
Heriberto Gonzalez
Principal Project Manager
ComEd
Ruth Gratzke
Sr. Vice President
Siemens Smart Infrastructure
Ron Gray
Sr. Solution Specialist
SAP
Owen Green
Senior Systems Engineer
Spectrum Solutions Inc.
Joel Greene
Director, 61850 Development
Triangle Microworks Inc.
Sean Griffin
President
Disaster Intelligence, Inc.
Kyle Grossmann
Sr. Manager, Network Strategy & Planning
Xcel Energy
Abhay Gupta
CEO
Bidgely
Eric Gupta
Advanced Grid Delivery Director
Xcel Energy

H

Sophie Hackford
Co-founder
1715 Labs
Mark Hadley
Cybersecurity Researcher
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jacqueline Hall
Program Manager, Utilities Solutions
GridPoint, Inc
Julia Hamm
President & CEO
Smart Electric Power Alliance
Andrew Hammen
Director, Strategic Partnerships
GridPoint, Inc.
Jason Handley
Director, Emerging Technology
Duke Energy
Teresa Hansen
Vice President, Content
Clarion Energy
James Helmberger
Principal Engineer-IEM, Planning & Strategy
Omaha Public Power District
Jared Heltsley
Asset Management Engineer
AES/IPL
Sahar Hendabadi
Manager of Grid Modernization
ComEd
Ratanak Heng
Manager, Advanced Analytics
Exelon Utilities
Scott Hinson
CTO
Pecan Street
Keith Hock
Sr. Director ITOT, Digital Field
Ameren Services
Ken Horne
Director
Guidehouse Inc.
Doug Houseman
Principal Consultant
Burns & McDonnell
Jamie Howard
Utilities T&D Manager
Accenture, PLC
Shawn Hu
Principal Consultant
Xtensible Solutions
Christopher Huff P.E.
Senior Engineer
Southern California Edison
Frederick Huff
Lead Engineer
Emerson
J. Scott Hulett
Vice President, PTI
Siemens EM DG
David Hulinsky
Director, Utility Telecom & Automation
Black & Veatch
Gary Huntley
Director, Field Services
Entergy Services Inc.
Aminul Huque
Principal Project Manager
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Anthony Hurley
Managing Director, Utility Practice
Witt O'Briens, a SEACOR company

I

Jason Iacobucci
President
PowerRunner
Andrew Ingram
Senior Research Engineer
Southern Company Services Inc.
Peggy Ip
Engineer Scientist, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Ali Ipakchi
Executive Vice President, Smart Grid and Green Power
OATI
Wahhaj Irfan
Principal Project Manager
ComEd/Exelon
Christopher G. Irwin
Program Manager, Transactive Energy
U.S. Department of Energy
Benjamin Isaak
Senior Engineer
American Electric Power
Michelle Isenhouer Hanlin
Senior Project Manager
Booz Allen Hamilton
Bruno Iwamoto
Director Latin America Business
S&C

J

Bradley Jacobs
Technology Consulting Manager
Accenture
Sally Jacquemin
Sr. Director Distribution & Smart Grid
Open Systems International Inc.
Pedram Jahangiri
Manager
National Grid
Marco C. Janssen
Digital Grid Leader Latin America
EY
Doug Jeademann
Vice President, Product Lines
LANDIS+GYR
Brad Jensen
Principal Consultant
ABB
Brent Jensen
Engagement Director
Bentley Systems
Michael Jensen
Principal Protection Engineer System Protection
Pacific Gas & Electric Company
Steve Jeong
Senior Gas Engineer
PG&E
Jeremi Jermakowicz
Software Product Manager
S&C Electric Company
Gary Johnson
Sales Director North Central, Utility Telecom & Automation
Black & Veatch
Mark Johnson
Executive Consultant
Excergy Corp.
Ted Johnson
Director, IT, Real-time Systems, ComEd
Exelon Business Services Company
Carol Johnston
Vice President Product and Marketing
Clevest
Fred Johnston
Manager Grid Modernization
Alliant Energy
Flynt Jones
Lead Engineer
Duke Energy
Dawn Jurgensmeier
IT Manager
Salt River Project

K

Sameer Kalra
Principal Business Architect
Pacific Gas & Electric
Mital Kanabar
Chief Applications Architect
GE Grid Solutions
James Karcher
Manager, ADMS Program
Duquesne Light Company
Farid Katiraei
Senior Director, Advanced Technology Integration
Quanta Technology
Steve Kearney
Regional Manager
E-Mon/Honeywell
Matthew Kedis
Engineer
Southern California Edison
Ben Kellison
Director, Grid Edge Research
Wood MacKenzie
Conor Kelly
SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER
Microsoft Corporation
Jeff Kensok
Consulting Engineer
Puget Sound Energy
Scott Kessler
Director
LO3 Energy
Jim Ketchledge
CEO & President
Excergy Corp.
Amin Khodaei
Assistant Professor and Department Chair
University of Denver
Lin-Zhuang Khoo
Senior Vice President, Strategy
Greenlots
Sue Kidd
General Manager, T&D Engineering, Technology & Construction
Arizona Public Services Company
Chris Kiergan
Senior Manager
West Monroe Partners
Michael Kilcoyne
NAVFAC Cybersecurity TWH, Naval Facilities Engineering Command
Randy Kimura
Principal Engineer SCADA
AltaLink
Eliza C. King
Director, Customer Care
Memphis Light Gas & Water
Look King
Director, R&D
ConEdison
Alison Kling
Specialist, REV Demonstration Projects
ConEdison
Dennis Kluck
AMI Ops Manager
WEC Energy Group
John Kochavatr
Chief Information Officer
Portland General Electric
Evan Kolkos
Manager of Distributed Energy Resources
New York Power Authority (NYPA)
Michelle Kolp
Director AMI OPS & Strategy
WEC Energy Group
Patrick Kopfle
Technology and Innovation Consultant
Dominion Energy
Clay Koplin
Chief Executive Officer
Cordova Electric Cooperative
Ben Kregel
Principal Project Manager
ComEd
David G. Kreiss
Practice Lead - Advanced T&D Analytics
Bridgewater Consulting Group
Julian Kretz
Project Manager
Next Kraftwerke GmbH
Lee Krevat
CEO
Krevat Energy Innovations
Michael Kuberski
Director, IT, UComm (Utility Communications)
Exelon Business Services Company
Vincent Kulchycki
Chief Operating Officer
Lakeland Holding Ltd.

L

Joe LaCasse
Manager
Xcel Energy
Marc Lacroix
V.P. Business Development- Energy
eMcREY
Alex Lago
Conusultant
Utilicast
Moein Lak
Senior Advisor
Southern California Edison
Winnie Lam
Global Client Lead, Energy
Google Cloud
Peter Landauer
Business Development Executive/Utilities
Ernst & Young LLP
Ronald Landheer-Cieslak
Senior Developer
Eaton
Kelly Larson
Design and Field Services
Solar Energy International
Jeremy Laundergan
Vice President
EnerNex
Stuart Laval
Director, Technology Development
Duke Energy
Jared Leader
Manager of Industry Strategy
Smart Electric Power Alliance (SEPA)
Patrick Lee
CEO
PXiSE Energy Solutions
Vito Lee
ESCC Specialist
NV Energy
Muhidin (Dino) Lelic
Director, Applied R&D
Quanta Technology
Scott Lepold
Partner Accounting Manager, EV Utility Programs
FleetCarma, a division of Geotab
Ryan Levine
Senior Manager
Ernst & Young
David Lewry
Principal Manager, T&D Asset Management
Southern California Edison
Jong Min Lim
Sr. Data Scientist
Sentient Energy
Cheryl Linder
Managing Director, Industry Innovation
Accenture
Paul Lipari
Manager, Reliability Engineering
Pepco Holdings
Andi Littlejohn
Director of EPIcenter's Energy Incubator and Accelerator
EPIcenter
Olaf Lohr
Manager, Utility Relations
sonnen Inc.
Christopher Lopez
Engineer
Southern California Edison
Marit Lyngbaek
Senior Partnership Manager, Energy & Sustainability
Plug and Play Tech Center

M

Mark Maass
Senior Program Manager
Cyient Inc.
Ken Magrow
Senior Manager
West Monroe Partners
Arindam Maitra
Senior Technical Executive
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Ross Malme
Senior Advisor
Bowen Advisors
Tim Manandhar
Lead Smart Grid Technology Engineer
UK Power Networks
Adam Manella
Senior Advisor
Southern California Edison
Joe Mango
General Manager - Engineering and Technical Services
NEXTera Energy Resources
Kumar Mankala
Data Scientist
Southern California Edison
Todd Marks
CEO/Founder
Mindgrub Technologies
Otto Marquardt
Area Manager- Major Projects
Wisconsin Public Service/WE Energies
Andy Marshall Phd.
Practice Director, Utility Solutions
Landis+Gyr
Raymundo Martinez
Principal, Emerging Technology & Innovations
Tucson Electric Power
Thea Matlock
Sr. Distribution Operations Engineer
Oklahoma Gas and Electric
Lea Maurer
Territory Manager
S&C Electric Company
Vidyod Mavilavalappil
Sr. Advisor- SCE Information Technology, Information & Integration Architecture
Southern California Edison
Jim McCarthy
Senior Security Engineer
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) / National Cybersecurity Center of Excellence (NCCoE)
Norma McCarthy
Customer Engagement Lead
NB Power
James McDaniel
Electrical Engineer
Black & Veatch
John McDonald
Smart Grid Business Development Leader
GE Grid Solutions
Greg McGovern
Lead Wireless Engineer
Black and Veatch
P. Alan McIntyre
Engineering Director, Southern Linc
Southern Company
Gregory McKim
Chief Technology Officer - Energy, Environment, and Utilities
IBM
Brian McMillin
Technology Manager – Customer Services Field
Southern California Gas
Casey McNulty
Senior Manager
Ernst & Young
Michael Medeiros
Hydro One
To be provided
Bill Meehan
Director, Electric Utility Solutions
Esri
Jessie Mehrhoff
Research Analyst
Guidehouse Insights
Lucas Melbye
Vice President, Public Affairs
Maru/Matchbox
Prakash Menon
AVP & Industry Principal - Utilities
HCL America Inc.
Jenn Mesenbrink
Senior Innovation Manager
Exelon
Gabe Mika
Digital Strategy and Innovation Leader
Sempra Utilities
Craig Miller
Senior Program Manager
National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA)
Troy Miller
Sales Leader, North America
GE Renewables
Aleks Modelewska
Business Development Executive – T&D
Digital Engineering Ltd.
Ali Mohammed
Dir Digital Transformation
New York Power Authority
Kate Monahan
Management Consulting Manager
Accenture
Samara Moore
Security Assurance WW Energy Specialist
AWS
Sharelynn Moore
Senior Vice President, Networked Solutions
Itron Inc.
Susan Mora
Director of Utility Initiatives
Exelon Corporation
Patrick Morand
Attorney
Duane Morris LLP
John Morris
Director, Grid Operations
The Mosaic Company Inc.
Keith Moses
Project Engineer
S&C Electric Company
Mirrasoul Mousavi
Sr. Director Advanced Analytics
Sentient Energy
Julia Murphy
Deputy Chief Sustainability Officer
City of San Antonio Office of Sustainability
Sean Murphy
CEO
PingThings, Inc.
Erika Myers
Principal, Transportation Electrification
Smart Electric Power Alliance
Remi Myers
Product Manager for ArcGIS Utility Network
Esri

N

Craig Naha
Vice President, Utilities Delivery
CGI
Anthony Natoli
Intelligent Grid Operations Lead
EY
Deepesh Nayanar
Global Head e-Mobility
Gilbarco Veeder-Root
Hamidreza Nazaripouya
Assistant Research Professor
University of California, Riverside
Garvin Neely
Project Automation Solution Engineer
S&C Electric Company
Chris Nelder
Manager, EV-Grid Integration
Rocky Mountain Institute
Philip Nevels
Director, innovation & Partnerships
Exelon Utilities
Joshua New
Senior R&D Staff
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Young Ngo
Chief Technology Officer
Survalent Technology
Marcus Nichol
Director, New Reactor Deployment
Nuclear Energy Institute
Terry Nielsen
Executive Vice President
GridBright
Brian Noel
MPR Associates
Elli Ntakou PhD
Advisor, Advisory Services
Quanta Technology LLC
Matt Nugent
Director of inSITE Solutions
Quantum Spatial

O

James O'Brien
Senior Principal Consultant
ABB
Shawn O'Brien
President & CEO
NABCEP
Kevin O'Donovan
Technology Evangelist
Paul Ohodnicki
Materials Scientist/Associate Professor
National Energy Technology Laboratory/US DOE
Beata Okruta
General Engineer, DER Engineering
ComEd
Dan O'Shea
Director, Utility Business Development, EV Infrastructure
ABB Inc.
Scott Osterholt
Director, Grid Modernization
AEP Ohio
Carl Ozkaynak
Director, Smart Grid
Saint John Energy

P

Anil Pahwa
University Distinguished Professor
Kansas State University
Parag Parikh
Utility Solution Executive
ABB
James Parr
Project Manager
Digital Engineering Ltd.
Linda Parrish
Senior Design Project Manager
Portland General Electric
Larry Paulhus
Senior Consultant/Project Manager
AEP
Erik Pavelka
Senior Manager, Business Development
AWS
Duane Pearson
Manager, Customer Program Innovation
Salt River Project
Jackie Peer
Head of Strategic Business Development
OMICRON
Steve Pell
Product Manager Overhead Medium Voltage
Siemens
Dale Pennington
President & CEO
Utiliworks Consulting LLC
Jouni Peppanen
Technical Leader
Electric Power Research Institute
Matt Peterson
Industry Principal Director
Accenture
Joseph Petti
Engineer II – System Protection Engineering
Dominion Energy
Manas Phadke
Industry Principal
Accenture
Bryan Pham
Sr. Manager
Southern California Edison
Anie Philip
Director of Planning
PSEG Long Island
Dan Pickel
Director of Certification
NABCEP
Neil Placer
Director of Utility Services Consulting
EnerNeX
Leslie Ponder
Technology Portfolio Director, Global Distributed Energy
Black & Veatch
Alex Portilla
Senior Manager, Grid Innovation
Pacific Gas and Electric
Rick Potter
Principal Smart Grid Technology Consultant
Alliant Energy
Wendy Prabhu
President
Mercom Capital Group
Atanu Pradhan
Sr. Engineer System Automation
ENMAX
Sachin Pradhan
Sr. Associate
UMS Group
Michael Preston
Account Executive Electric Utilities
Trimble Inc.
David Price
CTO
Black & Veatch

Q

Daniel Quant
Vice-President of Product Management & Strategic Marketing
Multi-Tech Systems Inc.

R

Gary Rackliffe
Vice President, Market Development and Innovation
ABB Power Grids
Aleksandra Radwanska
International Business Development Manager
Next Kraftwerke GmbH
Sitaram Ramaswamy
Strategic Industry Consultant
HCL America Inc.
Sri Vaishnavi Ramesh
Product Developer, Customer Energy Management NY
National Grid
Faisal Rao
Supervisor, SCADA & Networks
Alectra
OP Ravi
Principal Program Manager
Microsoft
Ram Ravikumar
Engineer Scientist, Energy Storage and Distributed Generation
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Haley Reddington
Manager
Ernst & Young
Gregory Reed
Program Director
National Science Foundation, IUCRC Program
Randy Rhodes
Technical Executive
EPRI
Antonio Riccardo
Lead IEC 61850 Application Engineer
National Grid
Marc Riccio
Alternate Fuels Manager
Blue Bird Corporation
Aurelie Richard
Chief Human Development and Strategy Officer
S&C
Michael Ridolfino
Engineer - Reliability Compliance
Central Hudson Gas & Electric
Einar Ritterbusch
Head of Control Systems at Energinet, Denmark
Energinet
Greg Robinson
Managing Director
Xtensible Solutions
Scott Rogers
Chief Technology Officer
Environmental Consultants
Tyler Rogers
Director, Utility Sales
EnergyHub
Alex Rojas
Director, Distributed Technologies
Ameren Services Co.
Jay Rollo
Senior Manager
Pandora Consulting
Jamison Roof
Managing Consultant
PA Consulting Group
Kirk Rosener
Sr. Project Manager
CPS Energy
Richard Rosenstiel
IT Director
Exelon Corp.
Michael Rowand
Director, Technology Development
Duke Energy
Scott Runner
VP, Semiconductor, Electronics & Embedded Systems Global Service Line
Altran Group
Jennifer Runyon
Content Director
Clarion Energy
Brenden Russell
Principal Advisor - Grid Technologies
Southern California Edison
Suzanne Russo
CEO
Pecan Street Inc.
Mike Ruth
Vice President, Product
Enbala
John Ryan
Director
Exelon

S

Md Sakib
Section Manager
Orange & Rockland Utilities, Inc.
Vahid Salehi
Technical Lead Eng.
Southern California Edison
Josh Sandler
Senior Manager - Energy Cybersecurity
EY
Marco Sands
Managing Director
Pandora Consulting
Sara Sankowich
Manager, Forestry Operations & Sustainability
Unitil Corp.
Bajali Santhanam
Product Manager- Power Factor Correction & Sensors
Hubbell Aclara
Greg Santoro
Chief Marketing and Strategy Officer
NRTC
Francisco Sarmento
Lead Business and Technical Consultant
Duke Energy
Alan Saunders
Vice President, Sales and Business Development
Clean Power Research LLC
Rahul Saxena
Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Aidash
Brian Schell P.E.
Distribution Automation Manager
AEP Ohio
Rick Schmidt
Director of Infrastructure Modernization
Black & Veatch
Jens Schoene
Director, Research Studies
EnerNex
Scott Schoepel
Vice-President Commercial Sales
Motorola Solutions INC.
Rob Schwartz
President & COO
Anterix
Matthew Seibert
Distribution Operations Engineering Lead
Consumers Energy
Nina Selak
Principal Project Manager
Commonwealth Edison
Andre Selva
Project Leader
Boston Consulting Group
Aalap Shah
R&D Project Manager
ULC Robotics
Falguni Shah
Vice President, Technology & Innovation
Elexicon Energy Inc.
Harshil Shah
Senior Engineer, Capacity Planning
ComEd
Nimesh Shah P.Eng.
Specialist Engineer, Operations Planning
BC Hydro
Nathan Shannon
Deputy Director
Smart Energy Consumer Collaborative
Parthesh Shastri
Chief Technology Officer
FreeWave Technologies
Yevgen Shcheblynsky
EIT - SCADA Design Engineer
AltaLink
Julio Shigeaki Omori
Superintendent
Copel
Helen Shuford
Customer Experience Manager
Georgia Power
Paul Sisson
Smart Grids- Program Director
Avangrid Service Company
Kenneth Skinner
Vice President
Integral Analytics Inc.
Forrest Small
Senior Vice President
Concentric Energy Advisors
Andre Smit
Product Manager
Siemens Digital Grid
Aaron Smith
Director, Operations
Omaha Public Power District (OPPD)
Jordan Smith
Senior Engineer
Southern California Edison
Karen Smith
V.P. of Business Development
Clearion Software LLC
Maxwell Smith
Senior Engineer, Distribution Controls & Integration
National Grid
Raiford Smith
Energy and Location Strategy
Google
Ross Smith
Head of PA's Utility Advisory Practice (Americas)
PA Consulting
Vonnie Smith
Vice President
Bentley Systems
Joshua Snodgrass
Project Engineer
POWER Engineers
Zubran Solaiman
Director, Energy Infrastructure Global Product Development
Bentley Systems
Corina Solis
Associate Director, Development
GI Energy
Kelly Speakes-Backman
Chief Executive Officer
Energy Storage Association
Andrew Spreen
Project Manager and Policy Analyst
Gridworks
Kay Stefferud
Director of Implementation Projects
EnerNex, A CESI Company
Fred Steinhauser
IEC 61850 & Digital Substation Expert
OMICRON electronics
Scott Sternfeld
Chief Technology Officer
Agile Inclusion, Inc.
Emma Stewart
Associate Program Leader
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Alexandr Stinskiy
Senior Application Engineer/Requirements Engineer
Siemens Industry Inc.
Paul Stith
Director, Strategy & Innovation
Black & Veatch Transformative Technologies
Richard Stuebi
President
Future Energy Advisors
Ananth Sundaram
Chief Architect & Head of Programs, Integrated Grid
Portland General Electric
Hari Suthan Subramaniam
Chief of Strategic Growth
OPUS ONE SOLUTIONS ENERGY CORPORATION
Ed Sutton
Program Manager & Systems Architect
Black & Veatch
Kristin Swenson
Senior Advisor
Midcontinent Independent System Operator (MISO)
Jozsef Szabo
Senior Engineer, Asset Management
Con Edison

T

Paul Tartaglia
Senior Vice President, T&I
NYPA
Jim Taylor
V.P., Energy Solutions
Siemens Digital Grid
Tim Taylor
Consultant
Utilicast
Michael Thesing
Manager of Smart Grid Engineering
Patterson & Dewar Engineers Inc.
Edward Thomas
Executive Director
Peak Load Management Alliance
Joseph Thomas
Managing Director
Duke Energy
Elizabeth Thompson
Director of Advisory Services
EPIcenter
Scott Thomsen
Communications and Public Affairs Executive
Seattle City Light
Matthew Tisdale
Director
Gridworks
James Tong
CEO
Advanced Grid Consulting
Paul Toub Jr.
Operations Specialist
PPL Electric Utility
Hahn Tram
Principal
Energy IT-OT Consulting
Victor Tran
Project Engineer
Southern California Edison
Timothy Treadwell
Testbed Program Manager
Portland General Electric (PGE)
Vicki Trees
VP Policy & Industry Relations
Landis+Gyr
Everardo Trujillo CISSP, C|EH
Manager, Information Security Engineering & Operations
Sempra Energy Utilities
Jason Tucker
Manager, Smart Grid & Technology Project Execution
Pepco Holdings

U

Ben Ullman
Manager, Energy Markets
Opus One Solutions
Robert Bob Uluski
Executive Consultant
ESTA International

V

Vidya Vankayala
Director, Grid Modernization
Powertech Labs Inc
Kevin Vannoy
Director, Market Design
MISO Energy
Mantas Vaskela
General Director
Laserpas
Francisco Velez
Manager of Electrical Transmission Operational Engineering Support
Dominion Energy
Aleksandar Vukojevic
Manager- Technology Development
Duke Energy

W

Janice Wakeley
Senior Market Research Analyst
ComEd
John Walier
Sales Director, Northeast Region, Utility Telecom & Automation
Black & Veatch
John O. Wambaugh
Executive Consultant
Z2Solutions LLC
Congcong Wang
Sr. Market Design Engineer
Mid-Continent ISO
Nora Wang Ph.D.
Staff Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Scott Warner
Senior Account Manager
UDC
Kevin Wasserman
Project Specialist, AMI Implementation Outage Management & Smart City
ConEd
Christopher Watts
Director - Regulatory Affairs
S&C Electric Company
Michael Webber
Deputy Director of the Energy Institute, Josey Centennial Professor in Energy Resources
Co-Director of the Clean Energy Incubator at the Austin Technology Incubator, Professor of Mechanical Engineering at The University of Texas at Austin
Josh Wepman
Vice President & CTO, Commercial Energy
Leidos
Peter Westlake
Manager, Strategic Customer Projects, Finance and Contracts
Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC)
Scott Wethy
Principal Quantitative Engineer
Commonwealth Edison
Paul Wezner
Vice President, Product Management
Powerley
Daniel White
Director, Business Development, National Grid Partners
National Grid
Clark Wiedetz
V.P., Sales & Marketing
Schneider Electric
Bradley R. Williams PE
Vice President, Industry Strategy & Innovation Engineering
Oracle Utilities
Sheldon Willis
Product Development Engineer
Emerson
Tim Wolf
Senior Communications Partner
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Gary Wong
Principal, Global Water Industry
OSIsoft LLC
Joshua Wong
CEO
Opus One Solutions
S. Cat Wong P.E.
Manager, Transformation Strategy and Coordination
Entergy Services Inc.
Justin Woodard
Principal Engineer
National Grid

Y

Yanzhu Ye
Senior Research Scientist
Hitachi America Ltd.
Ben York
Manager, DER Strategic Projects
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Nanpeng Yu
Associate Professor
University of California, Riverside
Guohui Yuan
Program Manager
U.S. Department of Energy SunShot Initiative

Z

Joe Zerdin
Manager, Large Distribution Accounts
Hydro One
Liuxi (Calvin) Zhang
Manager Smart Grid & Technology
ComEd
Yingchen Zhang
Group Manager
National Renewable Energy Lab
Tony Zhu
Senior Specialist, AMI Implementation Outage Management & Smart City
Con Edison
Jim Zoellick
Managing Research Engineer
Schatz Energy Research Center

For questions regarding the DISTRIBUTECH conference program please contact:  
Debbi Wells, CMP
Conference  Manager

Debbi.Wells@clarionevents.com
Direct: 918-832-9265

For questions regarding the DISTRIBUTECH exhibit services please contact your Exhibit Services Manager at:  
DISTRIBUTECH.ES@clarionevents.com
Direct: 253-212-2735

This site is best viewed in:
Chrome - 55.0 and higher
IE - 10.0 or higher
Firefox - 50.0 and higher
Safari - 5.0 and higher

For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.