Accessing DISTRIBUTECH Presentations
Presentations provided by DistribuTECH speakers are available to all full delegates and exhibitor delegates, however a username and password are required to access them. 
This year's username and password were handed out at the conference.  If you did not receive them please contact Debbi Wells at debbi.wells@clarionevents.com. 
 
Utility University course handouts are only available to those who paid to attend a course. 
Credentials were provided by the instructors, however, if you paid to attend a course and did not receive the username and password please contact Debbi Wells at debbi.wells@clarionevents.com. 

Downloading DISTRIBUTECH Presentations
Select View All Sessions from the Education dropdown menu. 
Find the session you're interested in. If a presentation has been uploaded you'll see a Power Point or PDF icon. 
Click on it.
You'll get a pop up box to enter the username and password.
  

 

Select Criteria: Tracks = KNOWLEDGE HUBS: Innovative & Emerging Technologies

Tuesday, January 28, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Kevin Fok
Director, Operations
LG Chem
Speaker
Sachin Pradhan
Sr. Associate
UMS Group
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Kevin Fok
Director, Operations
LG Chem
Speaker
Ankush Agarwal
Director, Infrastructure Analytics
Exelon
Co-Author
Bradley Jacobs
Technology Consulting Manager
Accenture
Co-Author
Matt Peterson
Industry Principal Director
Accenture
Co-Author
Ratanak Heng
Manager, Advanced Analytics
Exelon Utilities
Tracks:
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Sharon Allan
Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer
SEPA
Speaker
Andy Marshall, Phd.
Practice Director, Utility Solutions
Landis+Gyr
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

  • Room: Exhibit Floor, #1567
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Panel Moderator+
Erika Myers
Principal, Transportation Electrification
Smart Electric Power Alliance
Session Chair
Sharon Allan
Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer
SEPA
Panelist
April Bolduc
President
S Curve Strategies
Panelist
Jordan Smith
Senior Manager, Engineering
Southern California Edison
Panelist
Paul Stith
Director, Strategy & Innovation
Black & Veatch Transformative Technologies
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Sharon Allan
Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer
SEPA
Speaker
Gary Huntley
Director, Field Services
Entergy Services Inc.
Co-Author
Rahul Saxena
Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Aidash
Tracks:
Handout(s)
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Henry Bailey
Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Utegration
Speaker+
Paul Duncan
Practice Leader Grid Modernization and Resiliency
MPR Associates Inc.
Co-Author
Brian Noel
MPR Associates
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Henry Bailey
Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Utegration
Speaker
Dan Coleman
UG Network Engineering Supervisor
American Electric Power
Co-Author+
George Bjelovuk
Vice President - Energy Solutions
Siemens Industry Inc.
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Richard Stuebi
President
Future Energy Advisors
Speaker
Beth Chacon
Director of Grid Storage & Emerging Technology
Xcel Energy
Co-Author+
Jouni Peppanen
Technical Leader
Electric Power Research Institute
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Richard Stuebi
President
Future Energy Advisors
Speaker+
Alex Portilla
Senior Manager, Grid Innovation
Pacific Gas and Electric
Co-Author
Sameer Kalra
Principal Business Architect
Pacific Gas & Electric
Tracks:
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Stephen Callahan
EVP and CMO
GridBright
Speaker+
Eric Fell
Specialist - EHS Safety
Con Edison
Co-Author
Jozsef Szabo
Senior Engineer, Asset Management
Con Edison
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Stephen Callahan
EVP and CMO
GridBright
Speaker
Mark Christian
Business Development Manager
Intel
Co-Author
Ron Gray
Sr. Solution Specialist
SAP
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Reza Alaghehband, P.E.
Power System Principal Engineer
Austin Energy
Speaker
Benjamin Isaak
Senior Engineer
American Electric Power
Co-Author
Michael Preston
Account Executive Electric Utilities
Trimble Inc.
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Reza Alaghehband, P.E.
Power System Principal Engineer
Austin Energy
Speaker
Kelly Speakes-Backman
Chief Executive Officer
Energy Storage Association
Tracks:
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Phil Davis
CEO
Strategic Grid Services Group
Speaker
Sheetal Acharya
Principal, Transformation Office
National Grid
Co-Author+
Haley Reddington
Manager
Ernst & Young
Tracks:
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Phil Davis
CEO
Strategic Grid Services Group
Speaker
Gabe Mika
Digital Strategy and Innovation Leader
San Diego Gas & Electric
Co-Author
Cheryl Linder
Managing Director, Industry Innovation
Accenture
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Thursday, January 30, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Jill Feblowitz
President
Feblowitz Energy Consulting
Speaker
Ricardo Carrera
Distribution Automation Engineer
Commonwealth Edison
Co-Author+
Nina Selak
Principal Project Manager
Commonwealth Edison
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Thursday, January 30, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Jill Feblowitz
President
Feblowitz Energy Consulting
Speaker+
Jose Florencio Neto
Senior Electrical Engineer
Burns & McDonnell
Co-Author
Doug Houseman
Principal Consultant
Burns & McDonnell
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Jill Feblowitz
President
Feblowitz Energy Consulting
Speaker
David Price
CTO
Black & Veatch
Tracks:
Handout(s)
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Room: Booth #1567, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Innovative & Emerging Technologies
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
David Elve
Chief Marketing Officer
PayGo
Speaker
Abhay Gupta
CEO
Bidgely
Tracks:
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

For questions regarding the DISTRIBUTECH conference program please contact:  
Debbi Wells, CMP
Conference  Manager

Debbi.Wells@clarionevents.com
Direct: 918-832-9265

For questions regarding the DISTRIBUTECH exhibit services please contact your Exhibit Services Manager at:  
DISTRIBUTECH.ES@clarionevents.com
Direct: 253-212-2735

This site is best viewed in:
Chrome - 55.0 and higher
IE - 10.0 or higher
Firefox - 50.0 and higher
Safari - 5.0 and higher

For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.