Accessing DISTRIBUTECH Presentations
Presentations provided by DistribuTECH speakers are available to all full delegates and exhibitor delegates, however a username and password are required to access them. 
This year's username and password were handed out at the conference.  If you did not receive them please contact Debbi Wells at debbi.wells@clarionevents.com. 
 
Utility University course handouts are only available to those who paid to attend a course. 
Credentials were provided by the instructors, however, if you paid to attend a course and did not receive the username and password please contact Debbi Wells at debbi.wells@clarionevents.com. 

Downloading DISTRIBUTECH Presentations
Select View All Sessions from the Education dropdown menu. 
Find the session you're interested in. If a presentation has been uploaded you'll see a Power Point or PDF icon. 
Click on it.
You'll get a pop up box to enter the username and password.
  

 

Select Criteria: Tracks = KNOWLEDGE HUBS: Digitalizing the Grid

Tuesday, January 28, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Raj Chudgar
CEO
Demand Power Inc.
Speaker+
Karen Smith
V.P. of Business Development
Clearion Software LLC
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Raj Chudgar
CEO
Demand Power Inc.
Speaker
Vonnie Smith
Vice President
Bentley Systems
Co-Author
Alan Saunders
Vice President, Sales and Business Development
Clean Power Research LLC
Tracks:
Handout(s)
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Jim Ketchledge
CEO & President
Excergy Corp.
Speaker
Genese Augustin
Smart Grid Project Manager
FPL
Co-Author
Mirrasoul Mousavi
Sr. Director Advanced Analytics
Sentient Energy
Tracks:
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Jim Ketchledge
CEO & President
Excergy Corp.
Speaker
Alexander Apostolov
Principal Engineer
OMICRON Electronics
Co-Author
Fred Steinhauser
Product Manager
OMICRON electronics GmbH
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • Room: Exhibit Floor, #3563
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Jim Ketchledge
CEO & President
Excergy Corp.
Speaker+
Nick Engerer
Chief Technology Officer
Solcast
Tracks:
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Panel Moderator
Jim Taylor
V.P., Energy Solutions
Siemens Digital Grid
Session Chair
Steve Kearney
Regional Manager
E-Mon/Honeywell
Panelist
Kevin Bryant
Manager, E&S Project Engineering
CenterPoint Energy
Panelist
Ruth Gratzke
Sr. Vice President
Siemens Smart Infrastructure
Tracks:
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Tom Eyford
Master Principal Solution Architect
Oracle Utilities
Speaker
Ed Sutton
Program Manager & Systems Architect
Black & Veatch
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Tuesday, January 28, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Tom Eyford
Master Principal Solution Architect
Oracle Utilities
Speaker
Yevgen Shcheblynsky
EIT - SCADA Design Engineer
AltaLink
Co-Author+
Randy Kimura
Principal Engineer SCADA
AltaLink
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Francisco Sarmento
Lead Business and Technical Consultant
Duke Energy
Speaker
Steve Pell
Product Manager Overhead Medium Voltage
Siemens
Tracks:
Handout(s)
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Francisco Sarmento
Lead Business and Technical Consultant
Duke Energy
Speaker+
Ítalo Ferreira Martins
Engineering Coordinator
Energisa
Co-Author
Andre Selva
Project Leader
Boston Consulting Group
Co-Author
Jean Bueno
Digital Transformation Specialist
Energisa
Co-Author
Tércius de Morais
Engineering Manager
Energisa
Tracks:
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
David Glenwright
Principal Consultant
Black and Veatch Management Consulting
Speaker+
Alexander Apostolov
Principal Engineer
OMICRON Electronics
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
David Glenwright
Principal Consultant
Black and Veatch Management Consulting
Speaker+
Jim McCarthy
Senior Security Engineer
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) / National Cybersecurity Center of Excellence (NCCoE)
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
David Glenwright
Principal Consultant
Black and Veatch Management Consulting
Speaker
Doug Jeademann
Vice President, Product Lines
LANDIS+GYR
Tracks:
Handout(s)
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Terry Nielsen
Executive Vice President
GridBright
Speaker
Rick Potter
Principal Smart Grid Technology Consultant
Alliant Energy
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Terry Nielsen
Executive Vice President
GridBright
Speaker
Keith Hock
Sr. Director ITOT, Digital Field
Ameren Services
Co-Author
Jason Iacobucci
President
PowerRunner
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Wednesday, January 29, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Terry Nielsen
Executive Vice President
GridBright
Speaker+
Kevin O'Donovan
Technology Evangelist
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Thursday, January 30, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Heiko Englert
Director, Product Portfolio Management
Siemens AG
Speaker
Curtis Braham
SCADA Design Engineer
AltaLink
Co-Author+
Randy Kimura
Principal Engineer SCADA
AltaLink
Co-Author
Ronald Landheer-Cieslak
Senior Developer
Eaton
Tracks:
Handout(s)
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Thursday, January 30, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Heiko Englert
Director, Product Portfolio Management
Siemens AG
Speaker
David Hulinsky
Director, Utility Telecom & Automation
Black & Veatch
Co-Author
Gary Johnson
Sales Director North Central, Utility Telecom & Automation
Black & Veatch
Co-Author
John Walier
Sales Director, Northeast Region, Utility Telecom & Automation
Black & Veatch
Tracks:
Handout(s)
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Thursday, January 30, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Phil Davis
CEO
Strategic Grid Services Group
Speaker+
Mital Kanabar
Chief Applications Architect
GE Grid Solutions
Co-Author
Antonio Riccardo
Lead IEC 61850 Application Engineer
National Grid
Tracks:
  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

Thursday, January 30, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Room: Booth #3563, Exhibit Floor
  • Session Number:Digitalizing the Grid
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Ross Smith
Head of PA's Utility Advisory Practice (Americas)
PA Consulting
Speaker+
Aleksandra Radwanska
International Business Development Manager
Next Kraftwerke GmbH
Co-Author
Julian Kretz
Project Manager
Next Kraftwerke GmbH
Tracks:
Handout(s)
Hosted by:

  • Knowledge Hubs (Exhibit Floor)

For questions regarding the DISTRIBUTECH conference program please contact:  
Debbi Wells, CMP
Conference  Manager

Debbi.Wells@clarionevents.com
Direct: 918-832-9265

For questions regarding the DISTRIBUTECH exhibit services please contact your Exhibit Services Manager at:  
DISTRIBUTECH.ES@clarionevents.com
Direct: 253-212-2735

This site is best viewed in:
Chrome - 55.0 and higher
IE - 10.0 or higher
Firefox - 50.0 and higher
Safari - 5.0 and higher

For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.