Select Criteria: Tracks =
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: S320E
Format: Paper

In this session we will cover the financing and integration challenges facing distributed solar today, and the business model innovations that are driving future ...read more...

Session Chair
Pamela Cargill
Principal
Chaolysti
United States
Session Co-Chair
Travis Lowder
Sales Analyst
Forefront Power
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Matthias Heinze
Director, Business Development, Business Field Solar
TUV Rheinland
United States
Co-Author
Christos Monokroussos
Technical Expert - Solar/Fuelcell Technology Great China
TUV Rheinland (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.
China
Co-Author
Sebastian Petretschek
Project Manager - Solar/Fuelcell Technology Greater China
TUV Rehinland (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.
China

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: S320A
Format: Paper

Renewables are here to stay.  Learn about the innovative technologies that utilities are now employing to integrate variable generation, expand the use of alternative fuel sources and accelerate their practical application.  These speakers will demonstrate how renewables can be effectively utilized in large scale bulk electric systems.  ...read more...

Session Chair
Gary Hilberg
President
Continuum Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Roger Clarke-Johnson
Western Region Manager
American Governor Company
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Wesley Cole
Electricity Sector Modeler and Analyst
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Gian Porro
Technology Manager
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Maureen Hand
Senior Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Parthiv Kurup
Cost Analyst and Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Trieu Mai
Energy Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Speaker
Ray Schauer
Director Engineering & Public Works
Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County
United States
Co-Author
John Kitto
Engineer/Consultant
Consultant
United States
Co-Author
Larry Hiner
Senior Director, Business Development, Renewable
The Babcock & Wilcox Company
United States
Co-Author
Mike Fick
Project Director
Babcock & Wilcox
United States
Co-Author
William Arvan
Power Plant Facility Manager
Palm Beach Resource Recovery Corp.
United States
Speaker
Ashraf Ul Haque
Supervising Engineer
Teshmont Consultants LP
Canada
Co-Author
Ashikur Bhuiya
Supervising Engineer
Teshmont Consultants LP
Canada
Co-Author
Robert Baker
Vice President
Teshmont Consultants LP
Canada
Speaker
Paul Denholm
Senior Energy Analyst
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Matt O'Connell
Energy Analyst
NREL
United States
Speaker
Tim Freiberg
Engineer, Network Planning and Applications
AMSC
United States
Co-Author+
Manisha Ghorai
Manager, Network Planning and Applications
AMSC
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: S320G
Format: Paper

Putting the pieces together. A comprehensive outlook on how Mexico, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Pakistan and Turkey are leveraging policy, finance and big data to drive success for wind, solar, geothermal, hydro and bio energy. ...read more...

Session Chair
Sumesh Arora, Ph.D.
Director of Energy and Natural Resources Division
Mississippi Development Authority
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Bako Ambianda
Portfolio Coordinator
Labacorp Power Limited
United States
Speaker
Hassan Al Garni
PhD Candidate
Concordia University
Canada
Co-Author
Anjali Awasthi
Associate Professor
Concordia University
Canada
Speaker
Waqar Khan
Chief Executive Officer
Star Hydro Power Limited
Pakistan

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: S320H
Format: Panel

This Panel will focus on how utilities and microgrids are merging to form a new dynamic for power generation in the future.  This panel will offer insights and challenges of utility integration through case studies, the integration of renewables: what works, and optimizing the success of utility integration ...read more...

Session Chair
Karen Bertram
President
Integrated Energy LLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Vibhu Kaushik
Principal Manager, Asset Management & Generation Strategy
Southern California Edison
United States
Panelist 1
Scott Higgins
Director, Distributed Energy and Microgrids
Schneider Electric NAM
United States
Panelist 2
Frederick Huff
Lead Engineer
Emerson Process Management
United States
Panelist 3
Matthew Crosby
Utility Solutions Program Manager
Panasonic North America
United States
Panelist 4
Craig Wooster
Micro-grid Project Manager
Stone Edge Farms
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: S320E
Format: Paper

This session will explore the financing, development and applications of micro-grids.  ...read more...

Session Chair
Mark Crowdis
Partner & Co-Founder
127 Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Todd Kerschbaum
VP Business Development Power - Global
Stantec
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Hossein Kazemi
VP of Systems Engineering
Primus Power
United States
Speaker
Ali Palizban
Program Head, Electrical Power Option of Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology Program
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Canada
Co-Author+
Katherine Manson
Instructor, Electrical Power Option in the Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology Program.
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Canada
Co-Author
Maninder Badial
Electrical Engineer In Training/Technical
HSL Automation Ltd.
Canada
Speaker
Flavio Dal Lago
Business Developer Director Energy Storage USA
SOCOMEC
Italy
Co-Author
Christophe Lebosse
GRID4EU Demo6 Leader
ERDF
France
Co-Author
Thomas Drizard
Project Engineer
ERDF
France

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: S320A
Format: Paper

This session presents 5 topics dealing with issues that illustrate the impact of policy decisions on the development of renewable energy. The topics include lessons learned for policy makers, an update on the world energy market, how public policy can be used to support wind energy, US Biopower ...read more...

Session Chair
John Holbrook
Director of Operations, Sales and Marketing
Systems Integrated
United States
Session Co-Chair
Fred Wiesinger
Manager, Technical Support Services
Kingsbury Inc.
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Bruce Hamilton
Director
Navigant
United States
Co-Author
Jesse Broehl
Senior Research Analyst
Navigant
United States
Co-Author
Roberto Rodriguez Labastida
Senior Research Analyst
Navigant
United Kingdom
Speaker
Simon Mahan
Director
Southern Alliance for Clean Energy
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: S320G
Format: Paper

Here international developers discuss the challenges and opportunities involved in developing renewables to expand access to energy services in Africa.  Session includes case studies specific to geothermal, biogas, hydro, and ...read more...

Session Chair
Jennifer Delony
Associate Editor
PennWell Corporation
United States
Session Co-Chair
Laura Nicholson
Energy Consultant
KLN Energy Consulting
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
David John Frenkil
Managing Director
Centennial Generating Co.
Rwanda
Speaker
Nadia Ahmad, JD, LLM
Assistant Professor of Law
Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: S320H
Format: Panel

Are policies or technologies driving renewable growth – where are they in sync and where do they conflict? What role does finance play?  Our diverse expert panel will analyze the key issues driving or hindering renewable energy growth by offering perspectives from IPPS, utilities, munis/coops, ...read more...

Session Chair
Nancy Mohn
Consultant
United States
Session Co-Chair
Kennneth Pennock
Director, Grid Solutions
AWS Truepower, a UL Company
United States
Panelist 1
Karin Corfee
Managing Director
Navigant
United States
Panelist 2
Alison Williams
Manager, Clean Energy
Edison Electric Institute
United States
Panelist 3
Andrew Cotter
Program and Product Line Manager
National Rural Electric Cooperative Association
United States
Panelist 4
Paul Denholm
Senior Energy Analyst
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: S320E
Format: Panel

This session will review how policy and regulatory activity are driving market growth in DER in the United States, Brazil and United Kingdom. Technologies covered are solar, geothermal, biomass and ...read more...

Session Chair
Karin Corfee
Managing Director
Navigant
United States
Panelist 1
Walter Rojowsky
Energy & Utilities Consultant
PA Consulting Group
United States
Panelist 2
Andrea Romano
Managing Consultant
Navigant
United States
Panelist 4
Todd Kerschbaum
VP Business Development Power - Global
Stantec
United States
Panelist 5
Maria Richards
Director
SMU Geothermal Laboratory
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: S320A
Format: Paper

Large scale renewable projects require optimization from development stage, operations, and end of life to maximize the value. These speakers will present the tools, strategies, and best practices to be considered through examples in wind and solar ...read more...

Session Chair
Regina Parundik
Cobblestone Communications
United States
Session Co-Chair
Matthew Thibodeau
Vice President
Sargent & Lundy LLC
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Vladimir Koritarov
Deputy Director, Center for Energy, Environmental, and Economic Systems Analysis
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Andrew Ayers
Software Engineering Leader
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Andrew Orr
GIS Analyst
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
James Kuiper
Principal Geospatial Engineer
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Katherine Szoldatits
Ecologist
Argonne National Laboratory
United States
Speaker
Michael Pomfret, Ph.D.
Assistant Director of Operations
Washington Clean Energy Testbeds Clean Energy Institute
United States
Speaker
Karla Kemp
Sustainability Consultant
Patel College of Global Sustainability University of South Florida
United States
Co-Author
Rehab Almakhlooq
CSR and Sustainability Strategist
Saudi Aramco
Saudi Arabia
Speaker
Aaron Anderson
Senior Project Manager, Renewable Energy Group
Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: S320G
Format: Paper

Various countries in the developing world provide case studies and lessons learned with regard to using microgrids to support rural electrification efforts. Technologies discussed include solar photovoltaic, wind, diesel and hydropower. ...read more...

Session Chair
Andrew Skumanich, Ph.D.
Founder and CEO
SolarVision Co.
United States
Presentations:
Speaker
Andy Kruse
VP Business Development
Homer Energy LLC
United States
Speaker
Tom Brown
Vice President of Business Development
Inovateus Solar
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: S320H
Format: Panel

This session will examine  lessons learned in integrating renewables ranging from strategies for more efficient interconnection, community solar integration, to a case study about integrating solar farm project in Puerto Rico. The session will also examine some of recent advancements in solar forecasting and factors that make solar ...read more...

Session Chair
Vibhu Kaushik
Principal Manager, Asset Management & Generation Strategy
Southern California Edison
United States
Session Co-Chair
Joan Towles Matthews
Attorney at Law, Florida Supreme Court Certified Circuit
Matthews Law PLLC
United States
Panelist 1
James Whitaker
Supervisor, Power Systems Studies
TRC
United States
Panelist 2
John Powers
CEO
Extensible Energy
United States
Panelist 3
Stephen Swern
Engineer
NV5
United States
Panelist 4
Jesse Grossman
CEO and Co-founder
Soltage LLC
United States
Panelist 5
Pedro Sanchez Rubal
CEO
IESA and Uriel Renewables
Spain