For the best experience on our site, please use Chrome, FireFox, or Internet Explorer 10 or higher

Click here to return to the Conference Home page.

Click on the Track titles below to see the related  sessions:

KEYNOTE SESSION PLENARY SESSION MEGA-SESSIONS
BUSINESS TRENDS &
REGULATORY ISSUES
CLEAN COAL
TECHNOLOGIES
DISTRIBUTED
RENEWABLE POWER
EMISSIONS CONTROL ENERGY STORAGE

FLEXIBLE GENERATION
ON-SITE POWER

GAS TURBINE
TECHNOLOGIES
GAS-FIRED
POWER PLANTS
MATERIAL HANDLING
NUCLEAR POWER PLANT
PERFORMANCE
POWER PROJECT
FINANCING
THE DIGITAL
POWER PLANT
UTILITY-SCALE
RENEWABLE POWER
ALL SESSIONS


For more information about
POWER-GEN International's conference program, contact:

Jan Simpson, Conference Manager
Phone: 918-831-9736or E-mail: pgiconference@pennwell.com

 

1:30 AM-3:30 PM
Room: N233
Format: Paper

This session will discuss material handling and maintenance upgrades in coal yards, which will include material storage, dust control and biomass ...read more...

Session Chair
Jayant Khambekar, Ph.D.
Power Industry Specialist
Jenike & Johanson Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Timothy McNay
Market Leader
Varo Engineers Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair 2
Jeff Peters
Business Development Leader
GE Power & Water
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Tony Habib
Supervisor, Advanced Applications
Babcock & Wilcox
United States
Co-Author
Hans Lopez
Engineer
Babcock & Wilcox
United States
Speaker
David Undlin
Senior Account Manager
GE Power & Water
United States
Co-Author
Walt Shaw
Maintenance Superintendent
Western Energy
United States
Speaker
Luther Raatikka
Senior Consulting Engineer, Mechanical
Zachry Engineering Corporation
United States
Speaker
Dennis Blauser
CEO
Marietta Silos, LLC
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: Hall C2 - Las Vegas Convention Center
Format: Panel
Moderator
Russell Ray
Chief Editor, Power Engineering magazine
PennWell Corporation
United States
Keynote Speaker 1
Blake Moret
President and Chief Executive Officer
Rockwell Automation
United States
Keynote Speaker 2
Paul Browning
President & Chief Executive Officer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas Inc.
United States
Keynote Speaker 3
Stefan Bird
President & CEO
Pacific Power
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N237
Format: Paper

This session covers the approaches to optimize and enhance the functionality of micro-grids to provide resiliency and critical energy ...read more...

Session Chair
Andrew Skumanich, Ph.D.
Founder and CEO
SolarVision Co
United States
Session Co-Chair
Mark Siira
Director of Business Development
ComRent International
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Scott Higgins
Director, Distributed Energy and Microgrids
Schneider Electric NAM
United States
Co-Author
Philip Barton
Director, Microgrid Competency Center N.A.
Schneider Electric
United States
Speaker
Frederick Huff
Lead Engineer
Emerson Process Management
United States
Speaker
Jeremy Bero
Program Manager
HDR, Inc.
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N241
Format: Paper

Renewable growth drivers and trends - from corporate demand to evolving markets. Solar, wind and ...read more...

Session Chair
Joan Towles Matthews
Attorney at Law, Florida Supreme Court Certified Circuit
Matthews Law PLLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
John Lescenski
Manager, Engineering and Technical Services
NV Energy
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Lily Donge
Principal
Rocky Mountain Institute
United States
Co-Author
Kevin Haley
Program Marketer
Rocky Mountain Institute
United States
Speaker
Kurtz Stowers
Vice President of Origination
8minutenergy
United States
Speaker
Robert Schulte
Principal
Schulte Associates LLC
United States
Co-Author
Fredric Fletcher
Managing Member
Power from the Prairie LLC
United States
Speaker
Tom Kiernan
CEO
American Wind Energy Association
United States
Co-Author
Michael Goggin
AWEA
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N221
Format: Paper

This session examines topics of interest for large operating gas turbines, including engine deployment experiences, field issue resolutions, upgrade opportunities, and maintenance ...read more...

Session Chair
Bonnie Marini, Ph.D.
Director, Product Line Management
Siemens Energy Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Thomas Reed, PE, PMP
Project Engineering Manager
CB&I
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Mousa Assiri
Mechanical Engineer
Saudi Electricity Company
Saudi Arabia
Speaker 2
Mansour Idhris
Control Engineer
Saudi Electricity Co.
Saudi Arabia
Speaker
Travis Pigon
Gas Turbine Design Engineer II
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Co-Author
Yoshiyuki Kanezawa
Deputy manager of power plant service engineering development
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd
Japan
Speaker
Mike Dolan
Chief Engineer - Fasteners
Hytorc
United States
Speaker
Francisco Dovali-Solis
Manager, Package Program Management 8000H
Siemens Energy
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N219
Format: Panel

Efficiency, flexibility and now in a smaller size:  Our panelists will discuss the latest in single shaft designs and alternative configurations to meet the volatile generation markets.  Advanced combined cycle designs continue to offer low dollars per kW installation costs, ultra low heat rates, rapid start-ups and high ...read more...

Session Chair
Jeffrey Schroeter, P.E.
Managing Director
Genova Power Advisors, LLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Daniel Martin, P.E.
President
Gemma Power Systems
United States
Panelist 1
David McDeed
Manager, Applications Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Panelist 2
Chris Mieckowski
Manager, Product Line Management
Siemens Energy
United States
Panelist 3
Gordon Smith
Chief Consulting Engineer - Operability
GE Power
United States
Panelist 4
Mitchell (Mitch) Garber
Vice President, Project Management
Caithness Energy LLC
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N225
Format: Paper

With the increase in renewables, there is a greater need for fossil units to operate at different lower capacities and act as spinning reserve. This session will deal with the new combustion based technologies that improve unit performance at different capacity levels. Also, speakers will explain ...read more...

Session Chair
John Grusha
Director - Combustion Systems & Product Development
R-V Industries, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Edwin Haddad
Consultant
Cochrane Steam LLC
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
James Dennis
Lead Combustion Engineer
RJM International
United Kingdom
Co-Author
John Goldring
Managing Director
RJM International
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Lawrence "Larry" Berg, P.E.
Vice PResident, Engineering
Systems Analyses and Solutions Inc.
United States
Speaker 1
Jared Custer
Mechanical Engineer
Longview Power
United States
Speaker 2
Timothy Fuller
Controls and Electrical Product Support
Babcock & Wilcox
United States
Speaker
JaeYun Cho
Mechanical Dept. Senior Manager
Korea South-East Power Co.
Korea (South)
Speaker
Ken Sabourin
Generation Engineer I
Sunflower Electric Power Corp.
United States
Co-Author
Ainan Bao
Combustion Specialist
SmartBurn, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Carter Theis
Combustion Specialist
SmartBurn, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Jeff Blackburn
Control System Coordinator
Sunflower Electric Power Corp.
United States
Co-Author
Mike Thompson
Senior Manager, Generation Engineering, Environment
Sunflower Electric Power Corp.
United States
Co-Author
Scott Donecker
Control System Coordinator
Sunflower Electric Power Corp.
United States
Co-Author
Yang Ge
Combustion Services Manager
SmartBurn, LLC
United States
Speaker
Sanjeev Jolly, P.E.
Sr. Engineer, Engineering Services
NAES Corp.
United States
Co-Author
Cliff Aigbotsua
Assistant Director
J-Power USA Dev. Co. Ltd.
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N223
Format: Paper

 Technological advances have improved oversight and operational functionality. However, the need for personnel interaction has not been eliminated. This session will discuss strategies to assist the workforce with training, adapting to the changing generation landscape, and understanding the volume of information available to plant ...read more...

Session Chair
Jeff Sullivan
Director of Continuous Improvement
Duke Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Merrill Jones
Sr. Director Business Development
Day & Zimmermann ECM
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Johel Comas
Senior Controls Electrical Engineer
Platte River Power Authority
United States
Co-Author
Rob Barden
Operations Technical Trainer
Platte River Power Authority
United States
Speaker
Benjamin Poskie
Program Manager - High-Performance Control Room
Emerson Process Management Power & Water Solutions
United States
Co-Author
Jesse Lowe
Senior Operator
TriState Generation & Transmission, Craig Station
United States
Speaker
Jeff Williams
Marketing/Business Dev
Emerson Automation Solutions- Power and Water Water Business Unit
United States
Speaker
Mark Scherluebbe
Senior Manager
EY
United States
Co-Author
Donald Kerber, P.E.
Principal Engineer, Monitoring & Diagnostics
We Energies
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N232
Format: Paper

This session covers examples of real-world applications of emerging digital technologies in power plants. Both an overview of the technologies and their benefits will be ...read more...

Session Chair
Doug Morris
Director of Business Development, Power Industries
Emerson Automation Solutions
United States
Session Co-Chair
Tom McDonnell
Power Generation Industry Leader, North America
Rockwell Automation
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Scott Affelt
President
XMPLR Energy
United States
Co-Author
Randall Bickford
President
Expert Microsystems
United States
Speaker
Daryl Massey
Senior Project Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Co-Author
Hiroyasu Ishigaki
Engineering Manager, Control Systems / IT Strategy & Planning - Digital Innovation Division
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Ltd.
Japan
Speaker
Rachel Farr
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Marc Lindenmuth
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Martha Saker
Digital Controls Product Line Manager
GE
United States
Co-Author
Robert Bellis
OpFlex Controls Product Manager
GE Power & Water
United States
Speaker
Mohamed Diaby
Engineering Solutions Manager
ABB Inc., TRES
United States
Co-Author
Craig Stiegemeier
Technical Director
ABB Inc.
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N243
Format: Paper

Changes in the power generation landscape are driving a need for fast responding flexible resources.  This session will discuss the challenges, technology section considerations, and examples of projects that have been ...read more...

Session Chair
Arvind Patel, P.E.
Vice President & Project Director
Sargent & Lundy LLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Joseph Hafich
President of Operations
Emergency Systems Service Company
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Dalia El Tawy
Director, Thermal Power Solutions
Siemens
United States
Speaker
Andy Ungerman
Senior Engineer
Stanley Consultants
United States
Speaker
Melanie Schmeida, P.E.
Client Service Leader
Louis Perry Group (a CDM Smith Company)
United States
Co-Author
H. Thomas Drake
Regional Sales Gas Manager NA
MTU Onsite Energy Corp.
United States
Speaker
John Hoeft
Sales Director – J920
GE Power
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N240
Format: Panel
This session will feature a discussion on the global market dynamics of existing and new nuclear power ...read more...
Session Chair
Michael Shepherd
VP Business Development - Nuclear
SNC-Lavalin
United States
Session Co-Chair
Michael Martin
Piping Engineer
Fluor
United States
Panelist 1
Edward Kee
Owner and Principal Consultant
Nuclear Economics Consulting Group
United States
Panelist 2
David Sledzik
Senior Vice President
GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy
United States
Panelist 3
Bradley Williams
Senior Advisor, Office of Nuclear Energy
U.S. Department of Energy
United States
Panelist 4
David Fein
Vice President, State Government Affairs - East
Exelon Corp.
United States
Panelist 5
Francesca Ottoni
SVP Marketing & Business Development, Nuclear
SNC-Lavalin
Canada

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N229
Format: Panel

The power industry business model is projected to change more in the coming decade than in the previous 100 years. Much of this change involves new technologies, business, and regulatory models around distributed energy resources (DER) including distributed renewables and other generation resources. This session discusses DER-related business ...read more...

Session Chair
Thomas Lubnow, Jr.
Vice President
MPR Associates Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Tom Cornell
Vice President Sales & Commercial Operations SF&ES
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Panelist 1
Neil Placer
Managing Member
Placer Consulting Services LLC
United States
Panelist 2
Stan Faryniarz, CEP
Principal
Daymark Energy Advisors, Inc.
United States
Panelist 3
Everett Aragon
Engineering Manager
Southern California Edison
United States
Panelist 4
Subbarao Govindaraju
President
SVG Consulting
United States
Panelist 5
Kevin Casey
Managing Director
Beaufort Rosemary LLC
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N227
Format: Panel

The natural gas and renewables revolutions have created outstanding opportunities for U.S. industries and consumers as well as export markets. Delivering power reliably and economically, especially over long distances, comes with significant challenges. This session will look at drivers for natural gas and power transmission infrastructure including regional supply ...read more...

Session Chair
Bradley Patterson
Managing Director, Business Development
Duke Energy Commercial Transmission
United States
Session Co-Chair
Gunseli Shareef, Ph.D.
Vice President - Power and Industrial Business Line
AECOM Corp.
United States
Panelist 1
Claire Behrens
Principal Consultant
Siemens Energy Business Advisory
United States
Panelist 2
Joseph McCallister
Dir Nat Gas Oil & Emissions
Duke Energy
United States
Panelist 3
Paul Smith
Director, Business Development
Kinder Morgan
United States
Panelist 4
Gregory Crow
Manager, Energy Logistics
Burns & McDonnell Engineering
United States
Panelist 5
Shanna Pfau
Project Manager, Transmission & Distribution
AECOM
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N242
Format: Panel

This panel of financial experts will provide attendees a basic understanding of how financing works in the power industry. The discussion will center around issues related to independent power producers, investor-owned utilities and the mechanics of making a deal. In this session, these issues will be examined ...read more...

Session Chair
Matthew Thibodeau
Vice President
Sargent & Lundy LLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Jeff Hatfield
Director, Business Development
Zachry Group
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N231
Format: Panel
This panel will discuss: the real life impacts of operating cycling coal-fired power plants, including the complexity of multiple AQC systems, and digital solutions being utilized to address these ...read more...
Session Chair
Keith Morris, P.Eng.
Technical Advisor
XMPLR Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Craig Connell
Senior Vice President, Director of Asia and EMEIA Regions, Power Generation Services
Black & Veatch
United States
Panelist 1
Eric ten Siethoff
Supervisory Engineer
MPR Associates
United States
Panelist 3
Andy Paul
Operations Manager, Boswell Units 1, 2 and 3
Minnesota Power
United States
Panelist 4
Song Wu
Chief Technology Officer, Solid Fuel & Environmental Systems
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Panelist 5
Brad Phillips
Operations Superintendent
Westar Energy
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N234
Format: Paper

This panel of experts will discuss the applications of various technology to meet current air pollution control regulations and the challenges of varying operating conditions with real-world results. The session will feature case studies on control technology for PM, SO2, NOx, Hg, and ...read more...

Session Chair
Mike Holden
Project Director
Fluor
United States
Session Co-Chair
Frank Kalany, P.E.
Director Power Engineering
AMEC Foster Wheeler
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
John Lesley
Project Engineering Manager
AECOM
United States
Co-Author
Bob Rehberg
Sr. Manager EngineeringClean Air Projects
Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA)
United States
Co-Author
Gabe Lang
Assoc. Vice President/Program Manager
AECOM
United States
Co-Author
Rachel Combs
Senior Program Manager - Civil EngineeringCivil Projects & CCP Management
Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA)
United States
Speaker
Suzette Puski
Business Development Manager
Babcock Power Environmental
United States
Speaker
Michael Reed
Project Manager
Stanley Consultants
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N238
Format: Panel
Utilities, OEMs, AEs and attorneys discuss the future of CCR/ELG regulations under the new administration and potential timelines. Panelists will examine the uncertainty and strategies for ...read more...
Session Chair
Joseph Mashek, P.E.
Business Development Manager, Energy Group
Burns & McDonnell
United States
Session Co-Chair
Stephen Henson
Senior Engineer
Westar Energy
United States
Panelist 1
Heath Horyna
Supervisor, Water and Waste Programs
Westar Energy
United States
Panelist 2
Kevin McDonough
Vice President, Sales and Marketing
United Conveyor Corporation
United States
Panelist 3
Jason Eichenberger
Associate Civil Engineer
Burns & McDonnell
United States
Panelist 4
William Skalitzky
Manager - Environmental Services, Alliant Energy Compliance
Alliant Energy
United States
Panelist 5
Liz Williamson
Partner
Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N249
Format: Paper

With increasing penetration of renewables, energy storage is a hot topic for nearly every utility in North America. This session will feature expert speakers who will describe the current technology available for integrating energy storage with existing power ...read more...

Session Chair
Roger Clarke-Johnson
Western Region Manager
American Governor Company
United States
Session Co-Chair
Jeff Myles
Marketing Manager / Product Support
Surrette Battery Co.
Canada
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Walker Wright
VP of Policy & Strategy
Green Charge
United States
Speaker
Pari Kasotia
Deputy Director
The Solar Foundation
United States
Speaker
Roland Keiss
Sales Director North America
MAN Diesel & Turbo North America Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Gerhard Schlegl
Head of Project Development & Sales Support Power Plants
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Germany
Speaker
Gary Tindall
Director of Workforce Knowledge and Development
AES
United States
Co-Author
Jason Bannister
Sr. Client Manager
GP Strategies
United States
Speaker
Trey Sims
Generation Storage - Pumped Storage for Gas Turbines
TAS Energy
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N245
Format: Panel

This session will cover some of the recent energy storage projects built in Southern California and around the world. It includes rapidly deployed grid-scale projects -- hybrid energy storage projects by GE and Siemens to improve operational flexibility -- as well as customer-cited energy storage systems powered ...read more...

Session Chair
Vibhu Kaushik
Principal Manager, Asset Management & Generation Strategy
Southern California Edison
United States
Session Co-Chair
Richard Vesel, Sr.
Business Development Manager
ABB Inc.
United States
Panelist 1
James DiCampli
Engineer
GE
United States
Panelist 2
Michael Welch
Industry Marketing Manager
Siemens AG
United Kingdom
Panelist 3
Curtis VanWalleghem
President & CEO
Hydrostor
Canada
Panelist 4
Matt Owens
Director of Business Development
Stem
United States
Panelist 5
Flavio Dal Lago
Business Developer Director Energy Storage USA
SOCOMEC
Italy

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N237
Format: Paper

Increased penetration of variable renewable technologies on the utility grid is raising concerns about disruptions. This session will address these challenges and how they can be mitigated through a variety of technical presentations, case studies and ...read more...

Session Chair
Laura Nicholson
Energy Consultant
KLN Energy Consulting
United States
Session Co-Chair
Paula Mints
Chief Market Research Analyst
SPV Market Research
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Ibrahim Aldaouab
Dispatch Control Algorithms for a Mixed-use Building with Deferrable Load
University of Dayton
United States
Co-Author
Malcolm Daniels
University of Dayton
United States
Speaker
Juan Carlos Galeana
Electrical Engineer
National Autonomous University of Mexico
Mexico
Co-Author
Gonzalo Sandoval
Degree in Electrical Engineerig
School of Engineering from National Autonomous University of Mexico
Mexico
Speaker
Sheldon Willis
Product Development Engineer
Emerson Process Management Power & Water Solutions, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Craig Wooster
Micro-grid Project Manager
Stone Edge Farms
United States
Speaker
Benjamin Kazimier
Senior Application Engineer
Basler Electric Company
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N241
Format: Paper

This session examines the popularity of biomass conversions. Attendees will have the opportunity to see how two utilities have had success in strategically transitioning from coal to biomass. They will present case studies showing the challenges and benefits of shifting away from coal to renewables .  Also, ...read more...

Session Chair
Karen Bertram
President
Integrated Energy LLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Fred Wiesinger
Manager, Technical Support Services
Kingsbury Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair 2
Tanya Sessions
Program Manager, Sr.
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Una Nowling, P.E., M.Sc.
Technology Leader, Fuels
Black & Veatch
United States
Co-Author
Jaisen Mody
General Manager of Generation Projects
Portland General Electric Company
United States
Co-Author
Randy Curtis
Technical Services Manager
Portland General Electric
United States
Speaker
Les Marshall
Sr. Technical Officer
Ontario Power Generation
Canada
Speaker
Anupam Sanyal
Director
International Environmental & Energy Consultants Ltd.
United Kingdom
Co-Author+
Ken Parker
Director
International Environmental and Energy Consultants Ltd
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Jeffrey Allen
Director
International Environmental and Energy Consultant
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Prit Panesar
Technical Director
Sitefinders Net Ltd.
United Kingdom
Speaker
Joseph Hoose
Director of Business Development
Bio Carbon Fuels, USA
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N221
Format: Paper

This session will highlight gas turbine fuel flexibilities and challenges. Topics will include different fuel gas compositions, performance, and combustion ...read more...

Session Chair
Stephen Reid, P.E.
President
TG Advisers Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Jay Butters
Assistant Vice President of Power Supply
Kissimmee Utility Authority
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Michael Welch
Industry Marketing Manager
Siemens AG
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Dalia El Tawy
Director, Thermal Power Solutions
Siemens
United States
Speaker
Jeffrey Goldmeer
Manager, Gas Turbine Combustion and Fuels Solutions
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Christian Vandervort
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Speaker
Peter Stuttaford
Director, Research & Development
PSM - Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Co-Author
Hany Rizkalla
Director, Combustion Engineering
PSM - Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Co-Author
Jeffrey Benoit
VP – Strategy & Marketing
PSM – Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Co-Author
RuthAnn Rawlings
Global Product Line Manager
Power Systems Mfg, LLC (PSM)
United States
Speaker
Anthony Bravato
Process Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
United States
Co-Author+
Christopher Bethel
Assistant Engineering Manager, Process Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
United States
Speaker
Adam Foust
Gas Turbine Proposal Manager
Siemens Power & Gas
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N219
Format: Paper

This session will highlight technologies available for successful design and operation of fast-starting natural gas-fired power ...read more...

Session Chair
Patrick Albert
Director - Proposal Engineering Support
Siemens Energy Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Teresa Poussard
Director of Project Development
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Michael College, PE
Supervisor, Surface Water - Project Review
Susquehanna River Basin Commission
United States
Speaker
Bonnie Marini, Ph.D.
Director, Product Line Management
Siemens Energy Inc.
United States
Speaker
Christopher Corron
Manager, New Product Introduction
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
David Walker
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Gordon Smith
Chief Consulting Engineer - Operability
GE Power
United States
Speaker
Peter Witte
CoT Engineer
NEM Energy B.V.
Netherlands
Co-Author
Peter Rop
Manager of Research & Development
NEM Energy b.v.
Netherlands
Speaker
Akber Pasha
Technical Director
Vogt Power International
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N225
Format: Paper

A variety of innovative solutions towards improvements in generator operation and maintenance will be presented and discussed by our panel of ...read more...

Session Chair
Russell Chetwynd
Service Manager
National Electric Coil
United States
Session Co-Chair
Dennis Tkacs, PE, Sc.D.
Product Manager
Emerson Process Management
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Mohammed AlMakrami
Senior Generation Engr.
Saudi Electricity Company
Saudi Arabia
Speaker
Brett Cockerham
Associate Application Engineer
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Larry Wright
Senior Application Engineer
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Nathan Klingerman
Generation System Protection Engineer
Duke Energy
United States
Speaker
Ira Rubin
Chief Electrical Engineer
POWER Engineers
United States
Co-Author
Ryan Laughy
Sequential Tripping Upgrades for Steam Turbine Plants
POWER Engineers
United States
Speaker
Tariq Rahman
Principal Engineer
San Diego Gas and Electric Company
United States
Co-Author
Hassan Ghoudjebaklou
Principal Engineer
San Diego Gas & Electric
United States
Co-Author
Kamal Garg
Protection Engineering Services Manager
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N223
Format: Paper

Gas turbine performance improvements and optimizing life-cycle costs with a variety of gas turbine upgrade options will be featured in this eye-opening discussion about gas turbine ...read more...

Session Chair
Sanjeev Jolly, P.E.
Sr. Engineer, Engineering Services
NAES Corp.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Merrill Jones
Sr. Director Business Development
Day & Zimmermann ECM
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Michael Salvatore
Manager, CT Mods and Upgrades Marketing - Advanced W Frames
Siemens Energy, Inc.
United States
Speaker
Kevin Kochirka
Consulting Applications Engineer
ABB Inc.
United States
Co-Author+
Richard Vesel, Sr.
Business Development Manager
ABB Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Daran Rumbaugh
Operations and Engineering Manager
ABB Inc - Power Generation, Turbine Automation
United States
Speaker
Clifford Combs
Asst. Manager - GT Auxiliaries - Intake/Exhaust/Structural
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems - Plant Engineering
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N232
Format: Paper
This session will explain how power plant are leveraging plant data and monitoring & diagnostics to enhance unit ...read more...
Session Chair
Rodney Gay
President
MapEx Software, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Salvatore DellaVilla, Jr.
CEO
Strategic Power Systems
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Richard DesJardins
Vice President, Performance Engineering Division
GP Strategies
United States
Co-Author
Choon Lin Chong
Senior Vice President, Group Technical Services
Sembcorp Industries
Singapore
Speaker
Harry Winn
Project Mgr.
Emerson Process Management Power & Water Solutions
United States
Co-Author
Steven Lowery
Senior Engineering Technologist
Duke Energy Roxboro Station
United States
Speaker
Karen Ratcliff
Head of New Service Business Models
Siemens Energy, Inc.
United States
Speaker
William Howard
Principal Product Manager
GE Power Digital
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N240
Format: Panel

Panelists discuss various aspects of maintaining existing nuclear facilities, and enhancements to improve asset ...read more...

Session Chair
Rick Higginbotham
Executive Vice President
Research Solutions Group
United States
Session Co-Chair
Phil Egebrecht
Manager
ChemStaff
United States
Panelist 1
Justin Gray
Manager, Business Development
SNC-Lavalin
Canada
Panelist 2
Tricia Bolian
Manager, Nuclear Promise and Innovation
AREVA
United States
Panelist 3
Dave Morey
Engineering Technical Manager
ChemStaff
United States
Panelist 4
Mina Aziz
Manager - Project Sales, Excitation Systems and Static Starters, North America
ABB Inc.
Canada
Panelist 5
Richard Preston
Business Development Manager, Protection and Systems
Siemens
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N229
Format: Paper

Traditional power generation business models face challenges in today’s evolving power markets. Adaptation is essential. This session explores various industry and market dynamics and how power generators are adapting their business models to ensure business objectives while meeting or exceeding customer demands.  



...read more...

Session Chair
Joyce Dasch
Power Marketing Manager
Emerson Automation Solutions
United States
Session Co-Chair
Dan Shelledy
Business Development Manager, Energy Solutions
Wartsila North America Inc.
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Edward Malley
Vice President and RE POWER™ Program Manager
TRC
United States
Speaker
Matti Rautkivi
General Manager, Origination
Wärtsilä North America
United States
Speaker
Gary Sutherland
Relationship Manager - Business Development
Hydro-Quebec
Canada
Speaker
Nancy Bui-Thompson
Member of the Board of Directors
Sacramento Municipal Utility District
United States
Speaker
Parker Hills
Senior Energy Consultant
Burns & McDonnell Engineering Co.
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N227
Format: Paper

Ever-changing regulations and market conditions are driving those in the power industry to either change or be left behind. As companies try to adapt to this evolution, they cannot overlook the importance of recruiting and training top talent and managing the workforce, which will define their future ...read more...

Session Chair
David Walls
Managing Director
Navigant Consulting Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Jim Frank
Sales & Marketing
ABB Inc.
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Richard Alaniz
Attorney at Law
Alaniz Schraeder Linker Farris Mayes, L.L.P
United States
Speaker
Dan Carnovale
Manager of Eaton’s Power Systems Experience Center
Eaton
United States
Speaker
Dale Probasco
Managing Director, Global Generation Services
Navigant
United States
Co-Author
Robert Ruhlman
Associate Director
Navigant Consulting Inc.
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N242
Format: Panel

Panelists will be discussing wholesale markets such as ERCOT, capacity markets such as PJM, renewables, mergers and aquisitions, bankruptcy and ...read more...

Session Chair
William Damon, III, P.E.
Sr. Vice President, Consulting and Development
HDR
United States
Session Co-Chair
Colleen Campbell
Director, Business Development, Power
AECOM
United States
Panelist 1
Jon Baylor
Senior Vice President
Kindle Energy LLC
United States
Panelist 2
Michael Pantelogianis
Co-Head of Power & Infrastructure - North America
Investec
United States
Panelist 3
Tom Buttgenbach
President and Co-Founder
8minutenergy
United States
Panelist 4
Michael Bedley
Partner
APEX Power Services Corp.
United States
Panelist 5
Ali Amirali
Sr. Vice Presisdent
Starwood Energy Group
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N231
Format: Panel

This session discusses carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS) technologies through a range of development timelines. Panelists include power professionals directly engaged in operating CCUS projects as well as evolving new ...read more...

Session Chair
Massood Ramezan, Ph.D., P.E.
Sr. Technical Advisor
KeyLogic Systems, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Nancy Mohn
Consultant
United States
Panelist 1
Roxann Laird
National Carbon Capture Center Director
Southern Company Services
United States
Panelist 2
David Greeson
Vice President, Development
NRG Energy, Inc.
United States
Panelist 3
Sai Gollakota
Project Manager
U. S. Department of Energy
United States
Panelist 4
John Marion
Director Generation R&D
Electric Power Research Institute
United States
Panelist 5
David Miller, Ph.D.
Sr. Fellow
U.S. DOE/NETL
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N234
Format: Paper
Coal-fired power plants are facing new challenges to meet EPA’s Effluent Limitation Guidelines as well as state and local Water Quality Based Effluent Limits for power plant wastewater streams. In this session, industry experts will discuss the challenges associated with meeting the stringent requirements. Case studies, technical and ...read more...
Session Chair
Clark Harrison
Director - Business Development
Purestream Services
United States
Session Co-Chair
Alan Daza
Vice President of Sales
Aquatech
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Dennis Fink
Water for Power Lead
CH2M
United States
Co-Author+
Krystal Perez
Senior Project Engineer
CH2M
United States
Co-Author
Chad Roby
Project Manager
CH2M
United States
Co-Author
Laura Reid
Project Engineer
CH2M
United States
Co-Author
Mary McCloud
Senior Technologist
CH2M
United States
Co-Author
Rob Muehlenkamp
Senior Engineer
We Energies
United States
Co-Author
Thomas Higgins, Ph.D., P.E.
Fellow and Global Technology Leader Power Water
CH2M
United States
Speaker
Bryan Hansen
Associate Chemical Engineer
Burns & McDonnell
United States
Co-Author
Lars Ellingson
Staff Chemical Engineer
Burns & McDonnell
United States
Speaker
Todd Whiting
ELGs Compliance: Results in FGD Wastewater Treatment with Thermal Evaporative Technology
Purestream Services, LLC, A Swire Company
United States
Speaker
Eric Grol
Chemical Engineer
US Department of Energy/National Energy Technology Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Marc Turner
Strategic Energy Analyst
Leidos
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N238
Format: Paper

This session will cover technologies and strategies to reduce air emissions. Speakers will cover full conversions from coal to gas and design/operating emissions control equipment on natural gas-fired ...read more...

Session Chair
Brandon Bell
Senior Project Manager
Valdes Engineering Company
United States
Session Co-Chair
Frank Kalany, P.E.
Director Power Engineering
AMEC Foster Wheeler
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Nathan Hart
Product Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Speaker
Aydra Kalynchuk
WFGD Product Line Manager
Amec Foster Wheeler
United States
Co-Author
Michael Hoydick
Director, Process and Product Development
Amec Foster Wheeler
United States
Speaker
Rita Aiello
Catalyst Development Scientist
Johnson Matthey Stationary Emissions Control, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Ben Tatum
Engineering Manager
Johnson Matthey Stationary Emissions Control, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Chris Wissel-Tyson
Senior Manager Development and Environmental Services
IMG Midstream, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Marc J. Rost
Sales Manager Reciprocating Engine Emission Control
Johnson Matthey Stationary Emissions Control, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Paul Andersen
Technology and Business Development Director
Johnson Matthey Stationary Emissions Control, LLC
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N233
Format: Panel

This panel discussion will cover the history of the CCR and ELG rules over the past decade and how it has been addressed by the utilities, by-product users, system equipment providers and engineering firms. The panel will discuss “where we go from here”; the possible future direction of ...read more...

Session Chair
Randy Shepler
Manager of Design Build
CCC Group Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Daniel Lazic
Vice President Sales & Business Development
Babcock & Wilcox
United States
Panelist 1
Thomas Adams
Executive Director
American Coal Ash Association
United States
Panelist 2
Dan Whalen, P.E.
Senior Vice President
Hanson Professional Services Inc.
United States
Panelist 3
Zachary Bahr
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Burns & McDonnell
United States
Panelist 4
Kevin McDonough
Vice President, Sales and Marketing
United Conveyor Corporation
United States
Panelist 5
Nathan Higgerson
Power Generation PM/ Business Development Lead
Hanson Professional Services Inc.
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N249
Format: Panel

Panelists examine current industry trends in energy storage and changes to policy and regulation needed to make storage projects more viable. Topics include energy storage in microgrids and distributed energy systems, power market restructuring, tariff options, regulatory and legislative support for continued deployment of storage ...read more...

Session Chair
Jeffrey Penterson
President
RK Griffith & Associates LLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Andrew Skumanich, Ph.D.
Founder and CEO
SolarVision Co
United States
Panelist 1
Dan Gabaldon
Director and Founding Partner
Enovation Partners
United States
Panelist 2
Praveen Kathpal
Vice President
AES Energy Storage
United States
Panelist 3
Mike Grunow
Vice President - Global Marketing
ViZn
United States
Panelist 4
Danielle Croop
Senior Engineer - Performance Compliance
PJM Interconnection
United States
Panelist 5
Stan Faryniarz, CEP
Principal
Daymark Energy Advisors, Inc.
United States

9:30 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N245
Format: Paper

Energy storage can take multiple forms. This session explores novel chemical and phase-change energy storage technologies which may find a place in the arena of future storage and transportation ...read more...

Session Chair
Jeff Myles
Marketing Manager / Product Support
Surrette Battery Co.
Canada
Session Co-Chair
Sumesh Arora, Ph.D.
Director of Energy and Natural Resources Division
Mississippi Development Authority
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Markus Ostermeier
Power-to-Gas with biological methanation. Your path to a CO2-neutral gas power plant.
Electrochaea GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Markus Forstmeier
VP Business Development
Electrochaea GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Mich Hein
CEO
Electrochaea GmbH
Germany

9:30 AM-11:39 AM
Format: Paper

This session will look at combined heat and power (CHP) as a viable solution to a number of industries, from hospitals to oil and gas. CHP has proven to be a reliable and cost-effective solution and in today’s environment, it is efficient and environmentally friendly. Our ...read more...

Session Chair
Peter Belmonte, P.E.
Vice President & Director, Power Generation
TRC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Halley Dickey
Vice President
Industrial Builders
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Chilkoot Ward
Director of Utilities
University of Alaska Fairbanks
United States
Co-Author
John Solan
Project manager, design engineer
Stanley Consultants
United States
Co-Author
Mike Ruckhaus
Senior Project Manager
University of Alaska Fairbanks
United States
Speaker
Tom Drake
Gas to Power Client Service Leader
Louis Perry Group / A CDM Smith Company
United States
Speaker
Josef Petek
Authorized Officer
VTU Energy GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Marco Dieleman
Director
M and N Power Solutions Ltd
Thailand
Co-Author
Milton Venetos
Chief Engineer
Wyatt Enterprises, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Peter Pechtl
Managing Director
VTU Energy GmbH
Austria
Speaker
Roland Keiss
Sales Director North America
MAN Diesel & Turbo North America Inc.
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N237
Format: Paper
...read more...
Session Chair
Alison Williams
Manager, Clean Energy
Edison Electric Institute
United States
Session Co-Chair
James Tong
CEO
Advanced Grid Consulting
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Adedoyin Adeleke
Graduate Assistant
University of Ibadan
Nigeria
Co-Author 1
Chuks Diji, Ph.D.
University of Ibadan
Nigeria
Co-Author 2
Debora Ley, Ph.D.
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
Guatemala

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Format: Paper

Smoothing the grid with smarter renewable operations will be discussed in this session. In addition, our panel of speakers will discuss tapping into available data and technologies to increase generation and optimize renewable ...read more...

Session Chair
John Holbrook
Director of Operations, Sales and Marketing
Systems Integrated
United States
Session Co-Chair
Regina Parundik
Cobblestone Communications
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Christopher Thompson
Business Unit Manager
Eaton
United States
Speaker
Mahesh Morjaria
VP, PV Systems
First Solar
United States
Co-Author
Clyde Loutan, P.E.
Senior Advisor, Renewable Energy Integration
California ISO
United States
Co-Author
Vahan Gevorgian
Principal Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Vladimir Chadliev
Director of Grid Integration
First Solar
United States
Speaker
Robert Anderson
Director, Energy
Millennium Challenge Corporation
United States
Co-Author
Eric Hsieh
Director of Energy Finance and Incentives
U.S. Department of Energy
United States
Speaker
Abhishek Agrawal
Graduate Student & Research Assistant
University of British Columbia & BC Hydro
Canada
Co-Author
Mehretab Tadesse
Graduate Student and Research Assistant
UBC, BC Hydro
Canada
Co-Author
Quentin Desreaumaux
Post Doctoral Candidate
UBC- BC Hydro
Canada
Co-Author
Ziad Shawwash
Professor
University of British Columbia/Shawwash Consulting
Canada

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N221
Format: Paper

Market applications for small and medium gas turbines continue to expand due to interest in CHP applications by utilities and other entities seeking reliable on-site power. Our speakers will review these advances as well as actual industry ...read more...

Session Chair
Tom Ghesquiere
Consultant
United States
Session Co-Chair
Chris Lyons
Manager, Power Generation
Solar Turbines Incorporated
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Todd Young
Project Engineering Manager
HDR
United States
Co-Author
Aerin Klump
Mechanical EIT
HDR
United States
Co-Author
Chad Wall
Lead Engineer
Alliant Energy
United States
Speaker
L.Todd Shaw, P.E.
Director, Industrial Gas Turbine Products
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Craig Brooker
Analyst
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Speaker
Bradley Lemke
Application Engineer Technical Lead
Siemens Energy
United States
Co-Author
Chris Junod
Chief Design Engineer
Siemens Energy
United States
Co-Author
Douglas Willham
Chief Engineer
Siemens Energy
United States
Co-Author
Martin Morris, Ph.D.
Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Bradley University
United States
Speaker
Stefan Zavatone
Director, FT4000 Program
PW Power Systems Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Ismael Campillo
Manager of Customer Service, Latin America
PW Power Systems Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Lee Polley
Project Manager
PW Power Systems Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Phil Vecchiarelli
Director, Commercial Operations and Marketing
PW Power Systems Inc.
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N219
Format: Paper

Dispatch demands on combined cycle power plants have been volatile for several years now. That volatility has created new O&M problems for power plant owners. This session examines how to assess the effects of increased cycling on plant equipment, how power plant owners can improve plant equipment, and presents potential ...read more...

Session Chair
Jason Graham, P.E.
Senior Thermal Generation Engineer
Avista
United States
Session Co-Chair
Paul Trygstad
President
West Peak Energy LLC
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Prasanth Thupili
Director, LTSA North America
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Co-Author+
John Kessinger
Executive Director
KessEnergy / MH TG Users' Groups
United States
Co-Author
Akihisa Endo
Deputy Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Speaker
Brian Reinhart
Service Area Lead - Technology Assessments and Technical Due Diligence
Black & Veatch Corp.
United States
Co-Author
Indrajit Jaswal
Thermal Performance Engineer
Black & Veatch Corp.
United States
Co-Author
Keith Cummer, P.E.
Mechanical Engineer, Technology Assessment
Black & Veatch
United States
Co-Author
Mike Eddington
Senior Consultant
Black & Veatch
United States
Speaker
Bas Janssen
Product Manager - Vonk Choke & Yarway Desuperheaters
Emerson Automatrion Solutions
Netherlands
Co-Author
Dilip Shah
Design Engineer
Emerson Automation Solutions
Netherlands
Co-Author
Jan Broeders
Engineering Manager
Emerson Automation Solutions
Netherlands
Co-Author
Jeroen Mouws
Manufacturing Engineer
Emerson Automation Solutions
Netherlands
Co-Author
Martin-Jan Strebe
Plant Manager
Emerson Automation Solutions
Netherlands
Speaker
Marc Lemmons
Boiler Specialist
Sargent and Lundy, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Kelly Harrell
Associate Mechanical Engineer
AECI
United States
Co-Author
Rajendra Gaikwad, Ph.D.
Vice President, Advanced Fossil/Environmental Technologies
Sargent & Lundy
United States
Co-Author
Rodger Zawodniak
Boiler Reliability Program Manager
AECI
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N225
Format: Paper
Techniques for steam turbine performance improvements modernizing center line components, inspection techniques, corrosion risks and steam losses will be covered in this session on steam turbine ...read more...
Session Chair
Reza Akhavain
Business Development Manager - Steam Turbines
EthosEnergy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Danny Tandra, Ph.D.
Director of Technology & Product Development
Clyde Bergemann Power Group - Boiler Efficiency Products Division
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Rob Bergman
Nondestructive Inspection Engineer
General Electric
United States
Co-Author+
Brian Marriner
Senior Product Manager - Fossil/Nuclear Steam Turbines
General Electric
United States
Co-Author
Francis Reed
Principal Engineer
GE Power
United States
Speaker
Stephen Reid, P.E.
President
TG Advisers Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Bill Wood
Director of Technical Services
Covanta Energy
United States
Speaker
Premysl Epikaridis
Mass-flow Leakage of Abradable Seals
DOOSAN SKODA POWER
Czech Republic
Co-Author
Dan Hasnedl
Mass-flow Leakage of Abradable Seals
DOOSAN SKODA POWER
Czech Republic

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N223
Format: Paper

In this session, speakers will discuss operational improvements of combined cycle power plants and overall fleet asset management. The discussion will center on reliability, flexible operations, and improving overall responsiveness to evolving market ...read more...

Session Chair
Una Nowling, P.E., M.Sc.
Technology Leader, Fuels
Black & Veatch
United States
Session Co-Chair
Jim Monette
Vice President, Sales
Babcock Power Services Inc.
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Juliane Hartig
Solution Consultant Fleet Center Solutions
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Jim Cooley
Generation Systems Manager
Origin Energy
Australia
Speaker
Meville Hedges
Territory Manager, Engineered Boiler SystemsCleaver-Brooks Industrial Watertube Group
Cleaver-Brooks Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Daniel Lefebvre
Director of Engineering, Configured & Packaged BurnersCleaver Brooks Burner Systems Group
Cleaver-Brooks Inc.
Canada
Speaker
Lance Boire
Project Manager
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Teresa Poussard
Director of Project Development
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
United States
Speaker
Jeremy Cain
Physical Asset Manager
Emera Energy
Canada
Co-Author
Patrick McBride
Manager of Technology
Emera Energy
Canada

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N232
Format: Paper
This session includes best practices, case studies, and emerging technologies for reducing the known unknowns of cyber risk today and in the ...read more...
Session Chair
Karen Ratcliff
Head of New Service Business Models
Siemens Energy, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
James Knowlton
Vice President - Business Development
Hyperion Power Services
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Mark Rabuano
Manager, NERC Services
NAES Corporation
United States
Speaker
David Zahn
CMO and General Manager of the Cybersecurity Business Unit
PAS, Inc.
United States
Speaker
Darlington Ubek
CEO
Green Echo Energy (Pty) Ltd.
South Africa

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N243
Format: Panel
This high-level panel discussion brings together leaders from diverse companies engaged in innovative energy solutions. The changing electric markets are forcing utilities, independent power producers and other service providers to adapt to ensure stable and secure electric grids. These panelists have successfully implemented a diverse range of solutions, ...read more...
Session Chair
Gary Hilberg
President
Continuum Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Aaron Tasin
Vice President Sales
2G Energy Inc.
United States
Panelist 1
Mike Brady
President & CEO
IMG Midstream
United States
Panelist 2
Rami Abusoufeh
Mechanical Engineer
APR Energy
United States
Panelist 3
Dave Morton
Manager of Microgrid Applications
Arizona Public Service
United States
Panelist 4
John Prunkl
President & CEO
Ironclad Energy
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N240
Format: Panel

Our panel of experts discuss new nuclear generation technologies being developed for near term ...read more...

Session Chair
Keyes Niemer, Ph.D., P.E.
Senior Vice President
Atkins a Member of SNC-Lavalin Group
United States
Session Co-Chair
Jeff Simmons
Vice President, Nuclear Business Unit
Toshiba America Energy Systems
United States
Panelist 1
John Kutsch
Vice President of Business Development
Terrestrial Energy USA
United States
Panelist 3
Robert Braun
Sr. VP & COO
ARC Nuclear LLC
United States
Panelist 4
Chris Levesque
President
TerraPower LLC
United States
Panelist 5
Doug Hunter
Chief Executive Officer and General Manager
Utah Associated Municipal Power Systems
United States
Panelist 5
Ron Faibish, Ph.D.
Senior Director of Business Development
General Atomics
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N229
Format: Panel

Markets are experiencing a number of new trends that challenge their traditional role: increased penetration of intermittent renewables, distributed generation, continued low energy prices, stranded assets, etc. Which policy options are available to energy markets to ensure supply reliability? Are the artificial boundaries we’ve put up around control ...read more...

Session Chair
Gary Sutherland
Relationship Manager - Business Development
Hydro-Quebec
Canada
Session Co-Chair
John Hoeft
Sales Director – J920
GE Power
United States
Panelist 1
Sherry Orton
Senior Analyst
Doyle Trading Consultants
United States
Panelist 2
Zeryai Hagos
Growth & Strategy Director
GE Power
United States
Panelist 3
Edward Krapels
CEO
Anbaric Development Partners
United States
Panelist 4
Stacey Crowley
Vice PResident, Federal and REgional Affairs
California ISO
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N227
Format: Paper

The Paris Accord has been ratified by 143 nations.  The agreement will impact energy policy in these countries and determine what sources of generation will continue to be used and what types of plants will be built. This session will examine energy markets in various countries and what kind ...read more...

Session Chair
Block Andrews
Strategic Environmental Solutions Director
Burns & McDonnell
United States
Session Co-Chair
Deborah Gustafson
Vice President
Westinghouse
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Andrew Storfer
CEO - Chief Executive Officer
America Energia S.A.
Brazil
Co-Author
Hugo Yamagushi
Assessor of the Energy Directorate of the São Paulo Sanitation and Energy Regulatory Agency – ARSESP
São Paulo Sanitation and Energy Regulatory Agency – ARSESP
Brazil
Speaker
Tony Segadelli
Managing Director
OWL Energy
Thailand
Speaker
Kusum Kavia
President
Combustion Associates Inc. (CAI)
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N242
Format: Panel

Resiliency, efficiency and sustainability are new drivers of grid-of-the-future power projects. This session will reveal the challenges and lessons learned from grid-of-the-future project development and examine the financing solutions for these projects, including storage, microgrids, renewables and other emerging technologies. ...read more...

Session Chair
Samuel Barnes, P.E.
VP Power Generation and Energy
Commonwealth Associates, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Gene Larson
VP, Project Development
SNC Lavalin
United States
Panelist 1
David Cieminis
Director of Origination
8minutenergy
United States
Panelist 2
Justin Sullivan
Industrial Finance
Northeast Enterprise Leader
United States
Panelist 3
Ken Horne
Director
Navigant Consulting Inc.
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N231
Format: Paper

This session will consider some of the newest coal-fired power plant designs, including advanced power system technologies that are either emerging or poised to emerge from the research and development ...read more...

Session Chair
Thomas Sarkus
Industrial Partnerships Manager
National Energy Technology Laboratory, USA Department of Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Todd Whorten
Project Development Manager
Bechtel Infrastructure
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Sang IL Lee
Commissioning experience and its improvements in Super Critical Large-scale CFBC Boiler
KOSPO
Korea (South)
Co-Author
Heung Bog Song
General Manager
Korea Southern Power Company (KOSPO)
Korea (South)
Speaker
Timothy McDonald
Retired Mechanical Engineer
Retired Electric Utility Engineer
United States
Speaker
Jeff Hoffmann
Senior Engineer/Analyst
US Department of EnergyNational Energy Technology Laboratory
United States
Co-Author
Eric Lewis
United States
Co-Author
Travis Shultz
Supervisor, Energy Process Analysis, Systems Engineering & Analysis Directorate
National Energy Technology Laboratory
United States
Speaker
Brock Forrest
Senior R&D Engineer
8 Rivers Capital LLC
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N234
Format: Paper

Since the finalization of the coal combustion residuals (CCR) rule, utilities have been facing new challenges in managing water at their plants. This session examines current water management issues plants are facing. Speakers will discuss reuse and discharge challenges related and unrelated to the CCR rule and how these ...read more...

Session Chair
Brandon Bell
Senior Project Manager
Valdes Engineering Company
United States
Session Co-Chair
Alan Daza
Vice President of Sales
Aquatech
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
William Ahlert
Vice President
HDR Engineering, Inc
United States
Co-Author
Christine Harris
Power Generation Regulatory Compliance Project Leader
HDR
United States
Speaker
Josh Prusakiewicz
Chemical Engineer
HDR
United States
Co-Author
Robert Kasch
Combined Cycle Water Treatment Specialist
Alliant Energy
United States
Speaker
Jason Fifarek
Senior Structural/Civil Associate
Sargent & Lundy, LLC
United States
Co-Author
William Skalitzky
Manager - Environmental Services, Alliant Energy Compliance
Alliant Energy
United States
Speaker
Kenny Chen
Power Process Engineer
Fluor Corp.
United States
Co-Author
Americus Mitchell
Principal Engineer
Fluor Enterprises Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Joe Guida
Director - Water Technology & Engineering
Fluor Enterprises Inc.
United States
Speaker
Jamie Fox
Technical Sales Manager
Brooks Applied Labs
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N238
Format: Paper

This session will provide updates on innovations that improve the operations and performance of air quality control systems. It includes improvements for NOx control and ESP and fabric filter operations.  A paper on air modeling using the new USEPA 2016 Guideline on Air Quality Models will close out the ...read more...

Session Chair
Rajendra Gaikwad, Ph.D.
Vice President, Advanced Fossil/Environmental Technologies
Sargent & Lundy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Mitchell Krasnopoler
Manager, Air Quality
Kiewit Engineering Group Inc.
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Anthony Favale
Vice President of Technology, PE
Veritask Energy System, Inc
United States
Co-Author
Alex Kravets
Vice President and CTO
Veritask Energy Systems, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
David Ginzburg
President and CEO
Veritask Energy Systems, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Joseph J. Barba
VP Business Development and Project Management
Veritask Energy Systems Inc.
United States
Speaker
Lawrence "Larry" Berg, P.E.
Vice PResident, Engineering
Systems Analyses and Solutions Inc.
United States
Co-Author
John Goldring
Managing Director
RJM International
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Matthew Shields
Project Manager
RJM International
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Peter Nesbitt
Performance Engineer
AES Ballylumford
United Kingdom
Speaker
Lance Meeker
Commercial Manager
Amec Foster Wheeler
United States
Co-Author
Jeffrey Shellenberger
Product Manager, Fabric Filters
Amec Foster Wheeler
United States
Speaker
Robert Hummell
Lead Service Manager and Innovation Leader
Babcock & Wilcox
United States
Co-Author
Michael Williams
Lead Engineer, Environmental Controls
Duke Energy
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N233
Format: Paper
This session will present options for handling coal combustion residuals including associated process ...read more...
Session Chair
John Greco
Director Business Development
Ferreira Construction Co. Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Rob Gappa
Project Engineer
Zachry Group
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Nathan Higgerson
Power Generation PM/ Business Development Lead
Hanson Professional Services Inc.
United States
Speaker
Gabe Lang
Assoc. Vice President/Program Manager
AECOM
United States
Co-Author
David Skeggs
project manager
AECOM
United States
Speaker
David Lodewyck
Project Manager/Mechanical Engineer
CDG Engineers
United States
Speaker 1
Mick Harpenau
Senior Project Engineer
Duke Energy
United States
Speaker 2
Adam Williams
Project Manager
Duke Energy - Gibson Station
United States
Speaker 3
Andrew Matthews, PMP
Strategic Project Manager
United Conveyor Corp.
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N249
Format: Panel

This panel discussion will provide an overview of the financing asset classes that are emerging to support new energy storage business models. The session will focus on business models that have either been deployed by utilities and/or have secured public commitments to project ...read more...

Session Chair
William Tokash
Senior Research Analyst
Navigant
United States
Session Co-Chair
Raj Chudgar
President
Viridity Energy
United States
Panelist
Carl Mansfield
General Manager
Sharp Electronics Corporation, Energy Systems and Services Group
United States
Panelist 1
Prakesh Patel
VP of Capital Markets
Stem
United States
Panelist 2
William Demas
Senior Vice President
Macquarie Capital
United States
Panelist 3
Dan Gabaldon
Director and Founding Partner
Enovation Partners
United States
Panelist 4
Sean Kiernan
VP, GM of Solar and Storage
Green Charge Networks
United States
Panelist 5
Martin Milani
Chief Technology Officer
Sunverge Energy, Inc.
United States

1:30 PM-3:30 PM
Room: N245
Format: Paper

Technologies for energy storage are rapidly changing. It’s imperative to you and your business to stay current with these developments.  This session reviews the biggest trends in storage ...read more...

Session Chair
Roger Clarke-Johnson
Western Region Manager
American Governor Company
United States
Session Co-Chair
Sumesh Arora, Ph.D.
Director of Energy and Natural Resources Division
Mississippi Development Authority
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Philippe Bouchard
Vice President of Business Development
Eos Energy Storage
United States
Speaker
Alberto Ferrer
Vice President
Mott MacDonald
United States
Co-Author
Hassan Hamdan
Senior Consultant - Power Generation
Mott MacDonald
United States
Speaker
Khalid Rahman
Electrical Engineer
Commonwealth Associates Inc.
United States
Speaker
Fred Buckingham, Ph.D., P.E.
Associate
MPR Associates, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
William Conlon
President
Pintail Power LLC
United States

9:00 AM-9:45 AM
Room: N246
Format: Panel

There is a new sheriff in town.  Many changes are happening in Washington as well as across various states that impact the energy industry.  These changes are not only in the energy policy arena but also other areas such as environmental and regional energy markets  This panel session ...read more...

Moderator
Emily Fisher
Vice President, Legal & Corporate Secretary
Edison Electric Institute
United States
Session Chair
Lola Infante, Ph.D.
Senior Director, Generation Fuels and Market Analysis
Edison Electric Institute
United States
Session Co-Chair
Block Andrews
Strategic Environmental Solutions Director
Burns & McDonnell
United States

10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N243
Format: Paper
This annual discussion always draws a crowd. In this mega-session, the world’s leading turbine manufacturers offer attendees an update on large frame combustion turbine performance, technology and fleet ...read more...
Session Chair
Donald Schubert
Owner
SHL Consulting LLC
United States
Session Co-Chair
Jeffrey Benoit
VP – Strategy & Marketing
PSM – Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Presentation/Paper
Speaker
Thorsten Osterhage
Product Manager
Ansaldo Energia
Switzerland
Co-Author
Eleonora Gazzo
Conference Coordinator
Ansaldo Energia Group - Communication & Events
Italy
Speaker
Willibald Fischer
Director GT Product Management
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker
Carlos Koeneke, Ph.D.
Vice President, Project Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Jun-Hee Lee
Senior Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.
United States
Speaker
David Walker
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Thomas Dreisbach
7HA.02 Gas Turbine Product Manager
GE
United States

10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N245

Panel discussion of industry experts explore the opportunities and challenges of both in-house and outsourced remote monitoring solutions and experiences. Remote monitoring and diagnostics can leverage and automate centralized subject matter expertise and improve plant reliability and ...read more...

Session Chair
Scott Affelt
President
XMPLR Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Jon Towslee, P.E.
Director, Marketing & Business Development
ABB Inc.
United States
Panelist 1
Randall Bickford
President
Expert Microsystems
United States
Panelist 2
Bernie Cook
Vice President
WSC Inc.
United States
Panelist 3
John "Mike" Harris
Generation Performance Manager
CPS Energy Calaveras Power Station
United States
Panelist 4
Donald Kerber, P.E.
Principal Engineer, Monitoring & Diagnostics
We Energies
United States
Panelist 5
Brian Paetzold
Director - Generation Fleet Monitoring & Diagnostic
NV Energy
United States

10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N249
Format: Panel

The primary fuel for North America’s power generators is now natural gas. But gas cannot be stored locally within the power generator’s control. The grid’s security and reliability and market participants’ financial stability are dependent on the proper integration between natural gas supply/transport and power ...read more...

Session Chair
Gary Hilberg
President
Continuum Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Bradley Patterson
Managing Director, Business Development
Duke Energy Commercial Transmission
United States
Panelist 1
Shelley Corman
VP Power Generation Markets
Boardwalk Pipeline Partners LP
United States
Panelist 2
Valerie Crockett
Senior Program Manager, Environment & Energy Policy
Tennessee Valley Authority
United States
Panelist 3
Marguerite Mills
Vice President, Fuel Procurement
American Electric Power Service Corporation
United States

10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Room: N241
Format: Panel

Carbon capture, utilization, and storage, or CCUS, technology is a critical part of a clean energy transition, enabling deep emission cuts from a wide range of industries, including steel, cement, chemicals, and power generation. It, however, remains a challenge to implement on most power ...read more...

Session Chair
Thomas Sarkus
Industrial Partnerships Manager
National Energy Technology Laboratory, USA Department of Energy
United States
Session Co-Chair
Alison Cartier
Manager, Marketing & Communications
Inventys
Canada
Panelist 1
Dan Miller
Managing Director
The Roda Group
United States
Panelist 2
Claude Letourneau
President & CEO
Inventys
Canada