Tuesday, June 27

10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Room: Konrad Adenauer saal
Moderator
Nigel Blackaby
Director of Conferences
PennWell International Power Group
United Kingdom
Speaker
Andree Stracke
Chief Commercial Officer (Origination & Gas Supply)
RWE Supply & Trading GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Carlo Pignoloni
Head of Europe and North Africa Area
Enel Green Power
Italy
Speaker
Frank-Michael Baumann
Managing Director
EnergyAgency.NRW
Germany
Speaker
Kristian Ruby
Secretary General
eurelectric
Belgium

Tuesday, June 27

12:30 PM-1:00 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Giuseppe Fumarola
Futur -e Project Coordinator
ENEL, GLOBAL THERMAL GENERATION
Italy

Tuesday, June 27

1:00 PM-1:30 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Sebastiano Ambrogio
Head Of Business Development, Energy Storage
Enel, Global Thermal Generation
Italy

Tuesday, June 27

1:00 PM-1:30 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Robert Giglio
Vice President Strategy & Business Development
AMEC Foster Wheeler
United States

Tuesday, June 27

1:30 PM-2:00 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Timo Jantti
Vice President of Regional Sales
AMEC Foster Wheeler
Finland

Tuesday, June 27

1:30 PM-2:00 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Speaker
Paul Rübig
Member
European Parliament
Austria

Tuesday, June 27

2:00 PM-2:30 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Namhoon Ghang
Director Investment Promotion Team
Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency (KOTRA)
Germany

Tuesday, June 27

2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Room: Konrad Adenauer saal
Moderator
LJ Rich
Presenter, writer, producer, musician and self-confessed `geek'
United Kingdom
Panelist
Matti Supponen
Policy Co-Ordinator
European Commission, DG ENERGY
Belgium
Panelist
Michael Rechsteiner
Vice President, Power Services Europe
GE
Switzerland
Panelist
Uli Huener
Head of Innovation Management
EnBW
Germany
Panelist
William D’haeseleer
Professor & Director
KU Leuven Energy Institute
Belgium
Panelist
Zuo Zhi Zhao
Chief Technology Officer
Siemens AG Power and Gas
Germany

Tuesday, June 27

2:30 PM-3:00 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Petr Jaroš
Secretary
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Germany

Tuesday, June 27

2:30 PM-3:00 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Matti Alemayehu
Advanced Researcher
ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
United States
Speaker+
Patrick Frigge
Consulting Engineer
GE Jenbacher GmbH & Co OG
Austria
Co-Author
Kathleen Tellier
Advanced Engineering Associate
ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
United States
Co-Author
Luke Pearson
Mechanical Development
GE Jenbacher GmbH & Co OG
Austria
Co-Author
Susanne Chvatal
Lubricant Specialist
GE Jenbacher GmbH & Co OG
Austria

Tuesday, June 27

3:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Toni Moretto
Managing Director
HOERBIGER
Canada

Tuesday, June 27

3:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Klaus Czirr
Product Manager Thermorgrapy Systems
Durag GmbH
Germany

Tuesday, June 27

4:30 PM-6:00 PM
Room: ExxonMobil Booth, Exhibit Floor, Hall 7, Booth S27

Join us at the POWER-GEN & Renewable Energy World Europe opening reception, generously hosted by our Gold Sponsor ExxonMobil. After a busy day at the show why not take time to relax and join us for drinks, refreshments, music and scintillating company. This is a networking event not to be missed. test ...read more...


Wednesday, June 28

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 3
Focussing on energy security, fuel, grid and cyber ...read more...
Session Chair
Tim Vink
Director Regulatory Affairs
Honeywell
Belgium
Session Co-Chair
Alexander Dlouhy
Partner
Osborne Clarke
Germany
Panelist
Aniello Gentile
Gentile
ENEL
Italy
Panelist
John Horner
Director
E for Energy UK
United Kingdom
Panelist
Mike O'Hare
Grid Edge Programme Lead
National Grid
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 28

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 6

Examining the benefits and uses of data generated from machines “at the edge” when transferred via the wider industrial ...read more...

Session Chair
William Howard
Principal Product Manager
GE Power Digital
United States
Session Co-Chair
Robert Thornton Jones
Head of Technology: Controls
Brush
United Kingdom
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Robert Widhopf-Fenk
Head of Application Engineering Software
IfTA GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Jakob Hermann
CEO
IfTA GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Roman Karlstetter
Software Engineer
IfTA GmbH
Germany
Speaker
David Dobogai
Power Business Development Director
Schneider Electric
United Kingdom
Speaker
Stuart Ravens
Principal Analyst
Navigant
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 28

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 5
Energy markets & companies are highly reliant on regulation. Hear from government and market representatives how they see our sector ...read more...
Session Chair
Martin Berkenkamp
CEO
advise2energy
Germany
Panelist
Christian Mollard
Head of Department
Enerdata
France
Panelist
Jochen Hauff
Head of Energy Industry, Policy & Organisation
BayWa r.e. GmbH
Germany
Panelist
Stientje van Veldhoven
Member of Dutch Parliament for D66
D66
Netherlands
Panelist
Thomas Schulz
Rechtsanwalt/Partner
Linklaters LLP
Germany
Panelist
WonJu Sul
Attorney at Law
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 28

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 1

Discussing the policies, opportunities and challenges of reaching the required integration of the different sectors that use energy to achieve the transformation towards ...read more...

Session Chair
Jacob Klimstra
Energy & Engine Consultant
Jacob Klimstra Consultancy
Netherlands
Session Co-Chair
Bernt Frydenberg
Advisor – Low to zero CO2 technologie
Mercapto Consult
Denmark
Panelist
Matti Supponen
Policy Co-Ordinator
European Commission, DG ENERGY
Belgium
Panelist
Michael Brown
Director
Delta Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Panelist
Richard Zweiler
President
Güssing Energy Technologies
Austria
Panelist
William D’haeseleer
Professor & Director
KU Leuven Energy Institute
Belgium

Wednesday, June 28

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 4
 Developing a gas fired plant is no easy task in today`s market –  Through relevant case studies, we explore what it really takes to ...read more...
Session Chair
Peter Hughes
Business Development Director
Black & Veatch Ltd.
United Kingdom
Session Co-Chair
Jose Maria Bronte Malo
Director General
Bahia de Bizkaia Electricidad,S.L.
Spain
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Sean Greany
Project Development Director
UK Power Reserve Ltd
United Kingdom
Speaker
Simon Jameson
Head of Operations & Projects
Calon Energy Limited
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 28

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 2
Valuable examples of utilizing and improving fossil fuel fired power plants through conversion to ...read more...
Session Chair
Kari Niemela
Vice President Sales, Western Europe
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Session Co-Chair
Graham Fagence
Business Development
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe
United Kingdom
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Roland Jeschke
Head of Numerical Calculation
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Christian Klusmann
Combustion Systems
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Christian Kuhr
Numerical Calculations
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Hans Christian Christensen
O&M Manager, Aftersales
Aalborg Energie Technik a/s
Denmark
Co-Author
Frank Scholdann Lund
Sales Manager
Aalborg Energie Technik
Denmark
Speaker
Yves Ryckmans
Chief Technology Officer Biomass and Solid Fuels
ENGIE Laborelec
Belgium

Wednesday, June 28

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: A
How to improve the agility and flexibility of thermal power production in the post Paris era while maintaining stability and ...read more...
Session Chair
Pascal Stijns
Power & Energy Marketing Europe
Honeywell
Belgium
Session Co-Chair
Loic Charbonneau
Sales & Marketing Director, Power & Water Solutions
Emerson
United Kingdom
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Henning Zindler
Process EngineerDynamical Simulations of Power Plants Plant control systems
Uniper Technologies GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Marc-Hendrick Prabucki
Teamleader Process engineering
Uniper Technologies GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Hans Georg Conrads
Managing Director
PROMECON GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Giuseppe Fraddanno
Global Business Line Manager - Conventional Power Plants
ABB
Italy
Co-Author
Gerhard Brandt
Global Marketing Manager, Power and Water Automation
ABB AG
Germany
Co-Author
Ingo Wagner
Group Vice President, Head of PG Power & Water Systems
ABB
Switzerland

Wednesday, June 28

9:45 AM-11:00 AM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Panel
The World Energy Issues Monitor provides a snapshot of what keeps more than 1200 Energy Leaders awake at night in over 90 countries. It helps to define the world energy agenda and its evolution over time. The session reflects the results of the European Issues Map (Renewables, Political uncertainties, ...read more...
Session Chair
Uwe Franke
Chair
Weltenergierat – Deutschland e.V
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Session Chair
Uwe Franke
Chair
Weltenergierat – Deutschland e.V
Germany
Speaker
Einari Kisel
Regional Manager, Europe
World Energy Council
United Kingdom
Session Chair
Uwe Franke
Chair
Weltenergierat – Deutschland e.V
Germany
Panelist
Andrea Panizzo
Head of Business Development Europe and Middle East Area
Enel Green Power
Italy
Panelist
Einari Kisel
Regional Manager, Europe
World Energy Council
United Kingdom
Panelist
Volkmar Pflug
Head of Market and Competitive Intelligence
Siemens AG
Germany
Panelist
William D’haeseleer
Professor & Director
KU Leuven Energy Institute
Belgium

Wednesday, June 28

10:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Axel Kettman
Senior Vice President
ABB turbosystem
Switzerland
Speaker
Thorsten Herdan
Director General of the Energy Policy Department
German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
Germany
Session Moderator
Axel Kettman
Senior Vice President
ABB turbosystem
Switzerland
Panelist
Fabian Huneke
Senior Expert
Energy Brainpool GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Panelist
Kari Hietanen
Executive VP
Wärtsilä
Germany
Panelist
Thorsten Herdan
Director General of the Energy Policy Department
German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
Germany
Speaker
Hermann Kröger
Vice President
EUGINE
Germany

Wednesday, June 28

11:00 AM-11:30 AM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Nampuraja Enose
Principal Consultant
Infosys Limited
Germany

Wednesday, June 28

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 3
 Appraisal of the three key targets of the EU 2030 Climate and Energy ...read more...
Session Chair
Jeremy Wilcox
Co-founder
CMS
Thailand
Session Co-Chair
Rüdiger Koenig
Owner
Rudiger Konig
Germany
Panelist
Frank Schillig
Managing Director
Projektgewinner GmbH
Germany
Panelist
Manfred Hafner
Vice President Consulting
Enerdata
France
Panelist
Matthias Zelinger
Managing Director
VDMA Power Systems
Germany
Panelist
Michael Brown
Director
Delta Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
PRESENTATIONS

Wednesday, June 28

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 6
How are energy organisations adapting to the digital transformation to ensure the right skills and staff are in ...read more...
Session Chair
Sjirk van der Goot
Business Development Director
VBR Middle East Turbine Maintenance
United Arab Emirates
Session Co-Chair
Graeme Booth
Chief Engineer - Digital Technology
Doosan Babcock
United Kingdom
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Francois Promel
Digital Energy Solutions Key Expert
Tractebel (ENGIE)
Belgium
Co-Author
François-Xavier Bouchez
Product Manager - Digital Energy Solution
Tractebel (ENGIE)
Belgium
Co-Author
Gilbert Clermont
Principal Engineer
Tractebel (ENGIE)
Belgium
Co-Author
Michel Deboeck
Project Manager
Tractebel (ENGIE)
Belgium
Speaker
Colin Silvester
Senior Modelling Specialist
Uniper
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Pete Davies
Head of Digital Engineering Solutions
Uniper
United Kingdom
Speaker
Steffen Kartenbender
Head of iSWITCH Force
innogy SE
Germany

Wednesday, June 28

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 5
Hear from analysts and industry leaders about the drivers for renewable deployment and how competitive renewables are in ...read more...
Session Chair
Jochen Hauff
Head of Energy Industry, Policy & Organisation
BayWa r.e. GmbH
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Martin Berkenkamp
CEO
advise2energy
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Luca Manzella
General Manager of the Business Unit Portfolio Management
Innowatio
Italy
Co-Author
Antonino Toro
General Manager of the Business Unit Energy Management & Flexibility
Innowatio
Italy

Wednesday, June 28

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 1
Power generation systems face intermittency, smart grid management and frequency control. This session provides examples of the constraints and solutions to overcome these ...read more...
Session Chair
Philippe Delage
Consultant
PhD.Advisory
France
Session Co-Chair
Sven Granfors
Manager, Power Systems
Solvina International AB
Sweden
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Anders Dyrelund
Senior Market Manager
Ramboll
Denmark
Co-Author
Mogens Kjaer Petersen
Department Head
Ramboll Energy
Denmark
Co-Author
Niels Houbak
Senior Engineer
Ramboll Energy
Denmark
Speaker
Giordano Torri
Chief Technology Officer
Fincatieri SI spa
Italy
Co-Author
Gianluca Piscopo
R&D Manager
Isotta Fraschini Motori spa
Italy
Co-Author
Giovanni Bruni
Engineering Director
Isotta Fraschini Motori spa
Italy
Speaker
Martin Aten
Senior Electrical Engineer
Uniper Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
Speaker
Bodo von Düring
CEO
Clozed Loop Energy AG
Switzerland
Speaker
Lorenz Ueing
Business Development
Clozed Loop Energy AG
Switzerland
Co-Author
Ladislaus Rybach
Chairman
Clozed Loop Energy AG
Switzerland

Wednesday, June 28

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 4

Get acquainted with the latest developments in gas turbine technology to achieve more flexible operation and higher performance...read more...

Session Chair
Jean Snoeck
Senior Expert Power
Tractebel
Belgium
Session Co-Chair
Gerardo Marquez
Engineering Technical Standards Manager - Power & Construction
Chubb
Spain
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Matthias Fraenkle
Business Manager 8000H
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Willibald Fischer
Director GT Product Management
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker
Marcus Scholz
Commercial Director
GE
Spain
Co-Author
Christian Vandervort
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Laurent Cornu
9HA Product Manager
GE Power
France
Speaker
Carlos Koeneke, Ph.D.
Vice President, Project Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Ai Toshishige
Gas Turbine Design Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Junichiro Masada
General Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Masanori Yuri
Gas Turbine Design Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Sosuke Nakamura
Director
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States

Wednesday, June 28

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 2
Presenting the latest examples of the conversion of a boiler plant to a full or partial firing of ...read more...
Session Chair
Graham Fagence
Business Development
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe
United Kingdom
Session Co-Chair
Bernhard Michels
Managing Director
Kraftwerk Mehrum GmbH
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Jay Richardson
Combustion Engineer
Zeeco, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Zoe Slaw
Applications Engineer, Power Burners
Zeeco, Inc.
United Kingdom
Speaker
Timo Anttikoski
Director, Technology, Modernizations and Upgrades, Service
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Co-Author
Kalle Nuortimo
Market Analyst
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Co-Author
Kimmo Koskinen
Manager, technology modernizations and upgrades
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Co-Author
Raivo Attikas
Project Manager
Enefit
Estonia
Co-Author
Yacine Layachi
Project Manager
Enefit
Estonia
Speaker
Chetan Chothani
Chief Operating Officer
Breen Energy Solutions
United States

Wednesday, June 28

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: A
Case studies from across Europe of modern plant control and optimization ...read more...
Session Chair
Loic Charbonneau
Sales & Marketing Director, Power & Water Solutions
Emerson
United Kingdom
Session Co-Chair
Pascal Stijns
Power & Energy Marketing Europe
Honeywell
Belgium
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Juan San Isidro
Process Control Senior Engineer in Thermal Generation
Idom
Spain
Co-Author
Luis Ibarzabal
Senior Process Engineer in thermal generation (fossil)
Idom
Spain
Speaker
Jyri Kaivosoja
Product Manager, Plant Performance Solutions
Valmet Automation Inc.
Finland
Co-Author
Marko Ketola
Production Optimization Specialist
Tampereen Sähkölaitos
Finland
Co-Author
Matti Virta
Production Manager
Napapiirin Energia ja Vesi
Finland
Co-Author
Timo Korpela
Research Scientist
Tampere University of Technology
Finland

Wednesday, June 28

11:30 AM-12:00 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Fabio Piccardo
Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy

Wednesday, June 28

12:00 PM-12:30 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Federico Caleno
Head of E-mobility Technical Solution
Enel
Italy

Wednesday, June 28

12:30 PM-1:00 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Nicola Rossi
Head of Generation Technologies and IoT
Enel - Global Thermal Generation
Italy

Wednesday, June 28

12:30 PM-1:00 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Robert Giglio
Vice President Strategy & Business Development
AMEC Foster Wheeler
United States

Wednesday, June 28

1:00 PM-1:30 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Ralf Bucher
Project Manager
Lahmeyer International GmbH
Germany

Wednesday, June 28

1:00 PM-1:30 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Markku Kostamo
Vice President of Regional Sales
AMEC Foster Wheeler
Finland

Wednesday, June 28

1:30 PM-2:00 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Arco Stolk
Operations Analyst
RWE Supply & Trading
Germany
Co-Author+
Miguel Chavero
EMEA Power & Utilities Industry Principal
OSIsoft
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 28

2:00 PM-2:30 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Gaetano Sanacore
Senior Systems Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy

Wednesday, June 28

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 3
Innovative market-based approaches to efficient capacity ...read more...
Session Chair
Peter Ramm
Chief Executive Officer
Advanced Power AG
United Kingdom
Session Co-Chair
Tamer Turna
Chief Executive Officer
Yildirim Energy Holding Inc.
Turkey
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Mark Moriarty
Managing Director
Duxbury Energy
United States
Co-Author
Jeremy Wilcox
Co-founder
CMS
Thailand

Wednesday, June 28

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 6
Highlighting the opportunities and challenges created by the merger of the OT and IT ...read more...
Session Chair
Stefano Besseghini
President and CEO
Ricerca sul Sistema Energetico - RSE SpA
Italy
Session Co-Chair
Mike van der Jagt
Director Commercial Operations
Turner Engine Controls Solutions
Netherlands
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
James DiCampli
Engineer
GE
United States
Speaker
Marc Antoine
Global Service Product Manager/Power Generation
ABB Power Generation
Switzerland
Co-Author
Leonardo Ambrosi
Global Technology Manager, Digital solutions
ABB
Italy
Speaker
Karen Ratcliff
Head of New Service Business Models
Siemens Energy, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Edwin Castaneda
Marketing Specialist
Siemens Energy, Inc
United States
Speaker
Daryl Massey
Senior Project Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Speaker
Hiroyasu Ishigaki
Engineering Manager, Control Systems / IT Strategy & Planning - Digital Innovation Division
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Ltd.
Japan

Wednesday, June 28

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 5
An examination of some of the key levers and project requirements for successful renewable ...read more...
Session Chair
Kees van der Leun
Director
Ecofys - A Navigant Company
Netherlands
Session Co-Chair
Jantine Zwinkels
Consultant
Royal HaskoningDHV
Netherlands
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Juan Jose Diaz
Consultant
DNV GL
Germany
Co-Author
Tim Mennel
Senior Consultant
DNV GL Energy
Germany
Speaker
John Anagnostopoulos
Board Member of RAE, Associate Professor NTUA
Greek Requlatory Auhtority for Energy / National Technical University of Athens
Greece
Co-Author
Dionysios Papachristou
Electrical Engineer, Scientific Expert Director, Press & Public Relations Office
Regulatory Authority for Energy
Greece

Wednesday, June 28

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 1
This session is focused on innovative solutions and technologies for integrated systems ...read more...
Session Chair
Giancarlo Benelli
Senior Consultant
Green Engine Consulting S.R.L
Italy
Session Co-Chair
Sven Granfors
Manager, Power Systems
Solvina International AB
Sweden
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Gerhard Brandt
Global Marketing Manager, Power and Water Automation
ABB AG
Germany
Speaker
Robbie Claase
Associate Engineer
Atkins Ltd.
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Azad Camyab
Chief Executive Officer
Pearlstone Energy
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 28

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 4
Increasing shares of intermittent renewables drive demand for more flexibility. How is conventional gas fired generation ...read more...
Session Chair
Kristian Mäkelä
General Manager
Wärtsilä Finland Oy
Finland
Session Co-Chair
Gerardo Marquez
Engineering Technical Standards Manager - Power & Construction
Chubb
Spain
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Elton Hooper
Global Product Marketing Manager for Siemens Distributed Generation
Siemens AG
United States
Speaker
Laurent Cornu
9HA Product Manager
GE Power
France
Co-Author
Christian Vandervort
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Siegfried Trippold
Senior Product Manager
GE
Switzerland
Speaker
Sosuke Nakamura
Director
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Co-Author
Ai Toshishige
Gas Turbine Design Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Carlos Koeneke, Ph.D.
Vice President, Project Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Masanori Yuri
Gas Turbine Design Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Narayanaswamy KV
Engineering Manager
Mistubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe Ltd
United Kingdom
Speaker
Jason Rowell
Associate Vice President and Turbine Technologies Manager
Black & Veatch
United States
Co-Author
Craig Wakeman
Associate Vice President and Project Director
Black & Veatch
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 28

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 2
 Examples of new and old units finding their place in the tough generation scenario being faced ...read more...
Session Chair
Giampiero Valenti
Technology Manager
Enel Engineering & Research
Italy
Session Co-Chair
Kari Niemela
Vice President Sales, Western Europe
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Timo Jäntti
VP, Global Technology
Amec Foster Wheeler Energia Oy
Finland
Co-Author
Juhani Burke
Project Director
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Co-Author
Kalle Nuortimo
Market Analyst
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Co-Author
Riku Parkkonen
System Engineer
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Speaker
Ari Kokko
Director, Technology and R&D
Valmet Technologies Oy
Finland
Speaker
Doohyun Kang
Senior Manager
KOEN (Korea South-East Power Co.}
Korea (South)
Co-Author
Eung Gu Shim
General Manager of Operation Team of Yeongheung 5&6 Thermal Power Plant
KOEN(Korea South-East Power Co.)
Korea (South)
Co-Author
Inchan Park
Senior Manager
KOEN (Korea South-East Power Co.}
Korea (South)
Co-Author
Suseok Kim
General Manager
KOEN (Korea South-East Power Co.}
Korea (South)

Wednesday, June 28

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: A
Advanced methods to increase power plant efficiency and match the flexibilization ...read more...
Session Chair
Stefan Ritzmann
Global Marketing & Communication Manager
ABB Power Generation Service
Switzerland
Session Co-Chair
Stefan Hatt
Group Vice President
ABB Group
Switzerland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Dennis Braun
Sales Engineer
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Urs Steinmetz
Product Manager
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Albert Bagaviev
Head of Computational Engineering Department
TÜV Rheinland Werkstoffprüfung GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Ansgar Kranz
Authorized Officer
TÜV Rheinland Werkstoffprüfung GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Axel Schulz
Project Leader
TÜV NORD GROUP
Germany
Co-Author
Detlef Rieck
Dipl. Physicist
ENCOS GmbH & Co. KG, Standort Greifswald
Germany

Wednesday, June 28

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Panel
Moderator
Eric Marx
Germany Correspondant
Montel News
Germany
Panelist+
Dariush Hourfar
Consultant and Lecturer
Germany
Panelist+
Fabiola Mascardi
President at IREN Ambiente SpA, Mediterranea della Acque SpA
IREN
Italy

Wednesday, June 28

2:30 PM-3:00 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Friedrich Schmidl
Director
Austrian Business Agency
Austria

Wednesday, June 28

3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Panel
Session Chair
Leon Pulles
Managing Partner
Energy Investment Management BV
Netherlands
Panelist+
André Sattler
Managing Director
esmeraPartners GmbH
Germany
Panelist+
Emiel van Zwet
Account Manager
ASN Bank
Netherlands
Panelist+
Roderick Ruinard
Business Analyst
StartGreen Capital
Netherlands

Wednesday, June 28

3:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Thomas Klinge
Department Head Renewable Energies
Lahmeyer International
Germany

Wednesday, June 28

4:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Arnold Groot
General Manager
Circular Energy BV
Netherlands

Wednesday, June 28

4:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Kai Wieghardt
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (DLR)
Germany

Wednesday, June 28

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 3
How other countries are addressing similar and local ...read more...
Session Chair
Cezmi Bilmez
General Manager
WSP - Parsons Brinckerhoff
Turkey
Session Co-Chair
Wolfgang Benesch
Director Energy Technologies
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Hader Farghaly
Partner
Open Chance & Associates
Egypt
Co-Author
Mark Thurber
Partner
Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP
United States

Wednesday, June 28

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 6
 Discussing the opportunities and challenges created by the merger of the OT and IT ...read more...
Session Chair
Stefano Besseghini
President and CEO
Ricerca sul Sistema Energetico - RSE SpA
Italy
Panelist
Daryl Massey
Senior Project Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Panelist
Karen Ratcliff
Head of New Service Business Models
Siemens Energy, Inc.
United States
Panelist
Marc Antoine
Global Service Product Manager/Power Generation
ABB Power Generation
Switzerland
Panelist
William Howard
Principal Product Manager
GE Power Digital
United States

Wednesday, June 28

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 5
Presentations and debate relating to new business concepts, portfolio management, and large scale renewable generation without ...read more...
Session Chair
Tim Vink
Director Regulatory Affairs
Honeywell
Belgium
Session Co-Chair
Jantine Zwinkels
Consultant
Royal HaskoningDHV
Netherlands
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Fabrizio Tortora
Head of Wind Business Development
ERG
Italy

Wednesday, June 28

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 1
A presentation of technologies showing the  realistic integration solutions of ...read more...
Session Chair
Bernt Frydenberg
Advisor – Low to zero CO2 technologie
Mercapto Consult
Denmark
Session Co-Chair
Gerhard Brandt
Global Marketing Manager, Power and Water Automation
ABB AG
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Gerhard Schlegl
Head of Project Development & Sales Support Power Plants
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Germany
Co-Author
Norbert Anger
Head of Market Intelligence
MAN Diesel & Turbo
Germany
Co-Author
Timothy Meyers
Sales Manager
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Germany
Speaker
Guila De Zotti
Phd Student
Technical University of Denmark
Denmark
Co-Author
Henrik Madsen
Head of Center
Technical University of Denmark
Denmark
Co-Author
Niels Poulsen
Assoc. Professor
Technical University of Denmark
Denmark

Wednesday, June 28

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 4
Exploring the application of different hybrid systems intended to improve the stability of grids impacted by intermittent ...read more...
Session Chair
Carlos Koeneke, Ph.D.
Vice President, Project Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.
United States
Session Co-Chair
Fabrizio De Candia
Global Power Business Consultant
SS&A Power Consultancy Gmbh
United Kingdom
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Uwe Fuchs
Senior Sales Manager for Battery Energy Storage Solutions
Siemens AGEM MS PA APS BD
Germany
Speaker
James DiCampli
Engineer
GE
United States
Co-Author
Donald Laing
Engineer, Systems Design Integration
GE Power
United States
Speaker
Hans-Alexander Öst
Manager, Business Development, Energy Solutions
Wärtsilä
Finland
Co-Author
Jyrki Leino
Senior Power System Analyst
Wärtsilä Finland
Finland
Co-Author
Mats Östman
Senior Development Manager,Electrical & Automation
Wärtsilä Finland Oy
Finland

Wednesday, June 28

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Rheinsaal 2
 Presentation of some new technologies which will are being applied by the steam based power ...read more...
Session Chair
Piotr Karas
Marketing Director
RAFAKO S.A.
Poland
Session Co-Chair
Jan Antonczyk
Marketing Director
Energoprojekt-Katowice SA
Poland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Gabriel Ruiz
Commercial Director
Técnicas Reunidas
Spain
Speaker
Timo Eriksson
Sr. Technology Engineer
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Co-Author
Kalle Nuortimo
Market Analyst
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Co-Author
Matti Nikkilä
Project Director
Amec Foster Wheeler
Finland
Speaker
Lukasz Grela
General Director
Energoprojekt Katowice S.A.
Poland
Co-Author
Jan Grzeszczak
Procurement and Liaison Coordinator
Rafako S.A.
Poland
Co-Author
Thomas Achter
Senior Key Expert Portfolio Management Steam Turbine Generators
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker
Simone Baietta
Technical Sales
Tenaris Global Services
Switzerland
Co-Author
Matteo Ortolani
Senior Researcher
Tenaris
Italy

Wednesday, June 28

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: A
Proven examples of plant optimization and its monitoring leading to higher flexibity in operation whilst maintaining the lifetime ...read more...
Session Chair
Wilhelm Kleffner
Consulting Engineer
IPC - Independent Power Consulting
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Stefan Ritzmann
Global Marketing & Communication Manager
ABB Power Generation Service
Switzerland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Filip Klepacki
Thermal and Mechanical Devices Diagnostics Department Manager
Energoprojekt-Katowice S.A.
Poland
Speaker
Davor Biscan
General Manager
MIKRA Ltd.
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Ivan Androcec
Advisor
Croatian Electricity Utility (HEP d.d.)
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Josef Petek
Authorized Officer
VTU Energy GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Kresimir Komljenovic
Executive Director
Hrvatska elektroprivreda d.d.
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Speaker
Andreas Feldmueller
Director of Expanded Scope Solutions
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker
Florian Roehr
Product Manager Global Combined Cycle Solutions
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Tjark Eisfeld
R&D Project Manager
Siemens AG
Germany

Wednesday, June 28

4:30 PM-5:00 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
George Rubin
Vice President, Business Development
General Fusion
Canada

Wednesday, June 28

4:30 PM-5:00 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Massimo Brignone
Researcher
University of Genoa – DITEN
Italy

Wednesday, June 28

5:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Enel Knowledge Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Andreas Exler
General Manager
Fuji N2telligence GmbH
Germany

Wednesday, June 28

5:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Global Power Arena, Exhibition Hall 7
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Hans van der Spek
Founder & Board Member Energy Storage NL
FME
Netherlands
Speaker
Haike van de Vegte
Business Leader Energy Storage
DNV GL Energy
Netherlands

Thursday, June 29

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 3
How to convert ideas into robust bankable business ...read more...
Session Chair
Wolfgang Benesch
Director Energy Technologies
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Cezmi Bilmez
General Manager
WSP - Parsons Brinckerhoff
Turkey
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Yodaly Sierra-Rubio
EMEA, Energy Finance and Business Development Manager.
CBRE
United Kingdom
Speaker
Andreas Stephan
General Manager
SPRINT! Energy Consulting GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Hardy Hilliges
Head of Business Development Western Europe
VPC GmbH
Germany

Thursday, June 29

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 6
The technology and regulatory framework needed in the battle against cyber encroachment into critical ...read more...
Session Chair
Aniello Gentile
Gentile
ENEL
Italy
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Theodor Rosch
Service Portfolio Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker
Aydin Direskeneli
Lead Consultant-Systems Engineer
STM A.S.
Turkey
Speaker
Bulent Baskus
Lead Consultant-Software Engineer
STM A.S.
Turkey

Thursday, June 29

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 5
Rapid technological progress and the urgency of climate action increasingly drive scenarios for 100% renewable energy but what will it take to get ...read more...
Session Chair
Kees van der Leun
Director
Ecofys - A Navigant Company
Netherlands
Panelist
Dirk Briese
CEO
trend:research GmbH
Germany
Panelist
Emmanouil Kakaras
Head of Department Innovation & New Products
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Panelist
Franz Lehner
Senior Consultant
E4tech
Switzerland
Panelist
Maximilian Wernicke
Senior Consultant
Frost & Sullivan
Germany
Panelist
Stephan Singer
Chief Advisor Energy Policy
Climate Action Network International (CAN-I)
Belgium
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Dirk Briese
CEO
trend:research GmbH
Germany

Thursday, June 29

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 1
Benefits and costs energy storage -  exploring challenges and ...read more...
Session Chair
Hugh Logue
Director, Gaelectric Ltd. & Gaelectric Energy Storage Ltd.
Executive Board Member, Eu Assoc Storage Energy
Ireland
Session Co-Chair
Haike van de Vegte
Business Leader Energy Storage
DNV GL Energy
Netherlands
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Patrick Clerens
Secretary General
The European Association for Storage of Energy - EASE a.i.s.b.l.
Belgium
Speaker
Vera Silva
Research Program Director “Electricity Systems and Markets”
EDF R&D
France
Speaker
Mike O'Hare
Grid Edge Programme Lead
National Grid
United Kingdom

Thursday, June 29

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 4

 Application of flexible, reliable small and medium size GTs and reciprocating engines meeting cyclic demands of the modern ...read more...

Session Chair
Thorsten Osterhage
Product Manager
Ansaldo Energia
Switzerland
Session Co-Chair
Carlos Koeneke, Ph.D.
Vice President, Project Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.
United States
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Carl Richers
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
Austria
Co-Author
Klaus Payrhuber
Product Manager
GE Distributed Power
Austria
Co-Author
Martin Schneider
Prodcut Line Manager
GE Jenbacher gas engines
Austria
Speaker
Ulrich Voegtle
Vice President, Head of Sales Support Power Plants
MAN Diesel & Turbo
Germany
Co-Author
Hans Joerg Lauer
Germany
Speaker
Magnus Persson
Combustion Specialist
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery AB
Sweden
Co-Author
Jacek Janczewski
Advisory Expert Gas Turbine Combustion
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery AB
Sweden
Co-Author
Mats Andersson
Senior Specialist
Siemens
Sweden
Co-Author
Olle Lindman
Senior Key Expert, Combustion Systems
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery AB
Sweden
Speaker
Harsh Shah
General Manager - Aero-derivative Gas Turbine Sales
PW Power Systems, Inc.
United States

Thursday, June 29

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Rheinsaal 2
Merging suppliers, flexibility, developments and improvements in steam ...read more...
Session Chair
Artur Ulbrich
Vice President - Plant Engineering & Rotating Equipment
Uniper
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Roberta Gatti
Head of Gas Turbine performance, bids and technical coordination
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
John Basirico
Product Manager – Combined Cycle Steam Turbines
GE Power, Gas Power Systems
United States
Speaker
Ben Morell
Rotating Plant Engineer
Uniper Technologies
United Kingdom
Speaker
Eiji Saito
Engineering Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Shin Nishimoto
Engineering Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Yoshinori Tanaka
Senior Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan