1:30 PM-3:00 PM
Room: Bill Gallagher, Level 2
Format: Panel
Session Chair
Willem de Beer
Specialist Electricity Industry Consultant
Utility Coach
South Africa
Panelist+
Peter Van Den Dool
OPIC Liaison
Power Africa
South Africa


3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Room: Boardroom 2&3, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Gareth Gregory
Africa Head, Strategic Energy and Client Delivery
Energy Security Services Africa (Pty) Ltd
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Belije Madu
Technical Director
CentroTab Energy Services Ltd.
Nigeria
Speaker+
Ouma Enesia Tlou Bosaletsi
Middle Manager Project Engineering
Eskom Holdings
South Africa
Speaker+
Steven Pedder
Technical Director
GE Power
United Kingdom
Speaker+
Ndamulelo Mararakanye
Research Engineer
Centre for Renewable and Sustainable Energy Studies
South Africa
Co-Author
Bernard Bekker
Eskom Chair in Power System Simulation and Associate Director

Centre for Renewable and Sustainable Energy Studies
South Africa
Speaker+
Francisca Kusi-Appiah
Lecturer & Consultant
University of Professional Studies, Accra, Ghana/ K-App Law Firm
Ghana

3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Room: Boardroom 6&7, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Stefano Boggia
Business development Africa
Ansaldo Energia
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Aileen Barton
Senior Product Manager 6F.03 Gas Turbines
GE Power
United States
Speaker+
Stefan Alwers
Department Manager - Business Owner Siestart
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker+
Oise Ihonde
Director of Sales
MODEC International
United States
Speaker+
Ahmed Shibli
Director
European Technology Development
United Kingdom

3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Room: Bill Gallagher, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Malcolm Fawkes
Outcome Lead – Human & Institutional Capacity Development
Deloitte Consulting
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Jens Reich
Head of Sales
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Speaker+
Surendra Krishnaswamy
Engineering Technician
Black & Veatch Corporation
South Africa
Co-Author
Izak Van Der Wat
Lead Engineer Civil
Black & Veatch South Africa
South Africa
Co-Author
James Easterly
Project Manager
Black & Veatch
United States

3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Room: Boardroom 5, Level 2
Format: Presentation
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Michael Mphikiseni Ngubane
Senior Technologist
Eskom Holdings Ltd
South Africa
Co-Author
Sidwell Mtetwa
Transformer Corporate Specialist
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd
South Africa
Speaker
Dom Wills
Chief Executive Officer
SOLA Future Energy
South Africa
Speaker+
Malefane Mocoancoeng
Technology Managing Consultant
Accenture
South Africa
Co-Author
Ken Robinson
Senior Manager
Accenture
South Africa
Speaker+
Tumisang Penelope Maphumulo
Corporate Specialist Power Lines
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Rob Stephen
GM Master Specialist
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Thokozani Bengani
Transmission Grid Planning Chief Engineer
Eskom
South Africa

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Boardroom 2&3, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Maanda Ramutumbu
Senior Manager
Accenture
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Devina Pasta
Chief Digitalization Officer, Power & Gas
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker
Maria Rossbander
External Collaboration and Foresight
Siemens AG - Power & Gas Division
Germany
Co-Author+
Petra Michalke
Marketing Communication Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Robert Harms
Manager of Future Manufacturing Network Optimization
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Tanja Romahn
Project Manager Gas Turbine Life Cycle Cost Management and Blockchain Initiator
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker+
Firdous Alexander
Systems and Process Engineer
GP Strategies
South Africa
Speaker
Muhammad Manan
System Engineer
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker
Willem de Beer
Specialist Electricity Industry Consultant
Utility Coach
South Africa
Co-Author+
Vera Kriel
Director
Utility Coach
South Africa
Speaker
Craig Boesack
Chief Engineer
Eskom: Group Technology
South Africa
Co-Author+
Prudence Madiba
Senior manager - Electrical and C&I Engineering
Eskom Group Technology
South Africa

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Boardroom 6&7, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Renita Moonsamy
Managing Director
LontohCoal Asia Limited
Hong Kong
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Jeffrey Goldmeer
Director, Gas Turbine Combustion and Fuels Solutions
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
Peja Popovich
Senior Engineer
GE Power
United States
Speaker+
Juergen Peterseim
Director - Strategy & New Products
ERK Eckrohrkessel GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Udo Hellwig
Managing Director
ERK Eckrohrkessel GmbH
Germany
Speaker+
Damian Goral
Director Product Line CFB
Doosan Lentjes GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Frank Leuschke
Product Manager CFB
Doosan Lentjes GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Gerd Heiermann
Head of USC Boiler Technologies
Doosan Lentjes GmbH
Germany
Speaker+
Miguel Marimon
Application and Sales Engineer
OPRA TURBINES
Netherlands

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Bill Gallagher, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Jens Reich
Head of Sales
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Marko Nokkala
Senior Sales Manager South Africa
Valmet (Pty) Ltd
South Africa
Speaker+
Kelly Cure
Head of Strategic Initiatives
Montigny Investments
Swaziland

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Boardroom 5, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Shirley Chauke
United States
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Andrew Maasch
Strategic Business Management
Siemens Energy Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Cristiano Balestrino
Portfolio Manager
Siemens AG
Canada
Speaker
Claudius Claassen
Management consultant
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author+
Cornel Verster
Management Consultant
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker+
David Birungi
Manager Digital Media Services
Umeme Limted
Uganda
Co-Author
Selestino Babungi
Managing Director
Umeme Limited
Uganda


11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Boardroom 2&3, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Mvuleni Bukula
Director – Retail and Commercial Management - Electricity and Energy Directorate
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Vera Kriel
Director
Utility Coach
South Africa
Speaker+
Hamanth Ramlatchman
Lead Electrical Engineer
Black & Veatch
South Africa
Co-Author
Ajay Kasarabada
Manager, Combined Heat & Power Solutions
Black & Veatch
United States
Speaker+
Ken Robinson
Senior Manager
Accenture
South Africa
Speaker+
Kevin Jacobs
Holistic Engineering Consultant
GO Holistic Engineering
South Africa

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Boardroom 6&7, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Rinus Carstens
Acting Divisional Manager - Generation Business Unit
NamPower
Namibia
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Ziemowit Iwanski
Executive Foreign markets
Energoprojekt Katowice S.A.
Poland
Co-Author
Krzysztof Musiał
Project Manager
Energoprojekt-Katowice S.A.
Poland
Speaker
Jan Slad
Large Gas Turbines Solutions Portfolio Marketing Manager
Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division
Germany
Speaker+
Anton Hart
Duvha Unit 3 - Engineering Design Work Lead
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Alton Naidoo
Duvha Unit 3 - Boiler Engineering Design Work Lead
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Sina Partoshoar
Dep. Manager Steam Generation Design
Steinmüller Engineering GmbH
Germany
Speaker+
Klaus Payrhuber
Product Marketing Manager
GE Distributed Power
Austria
Co-Author
Burak Ozsoylu
Power Plants Marketing Leader
GE - General Electric
Turkey
Co-Author
Carl Richers
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
Austria

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Bill Gallagher, Level 2
Format: Panel
Session Moderator
Gareth Gregory
Africa Head, Strategic Energy and Client Delivery
Energy Security Services Africa (Pty) Ltd
South Africa
Panelist+
Ian Burger
Chief Technical Officer
SOLA Future Energy
South Africa
Panelist+
Ronald Chauke
Head Energy Portfolio
Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse (OUTA)
South Africa
Panelist
DeVilliers Botha
Operations Director
Solareff (Pty) Ltd
South Africa

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Boardroom 5, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Nhlanhla Lucky Ngidi
Head Electricity and Energy
South African Local Government Association (SALGA)
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Fei You
Deputy Director
College of Safety Science and Engineering & Institute of Fire Science and Engineering, Nanjing Tech University
China
Co-Author
Yun Zhang
Operation Director
Extra High Voltage Power Transmission Company Wuzhou Branch
China
Speaker+
Rabagolo Melesi
Associate
Aurecon
South Africa
Co-Author
Deon Vrey
Technical Director
Aurecon Group
South Africa
Speaker+
Karthik Reddy Venna
Technical Expert - Generator Breaker Switchgears
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Jean-Louis Drommi
Expert – Electrical engineering
Electricite de France
France
Co-Author
Nils Anger
Director - Generator Breaker Systems
Siemens AG
Germany


2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Boardroom 2&3, Level 2
Format: Presentation
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Soundrapandian Sankar
Electrical Engineer
Black & Veatch Corporation
United States

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Boardroom 6&7, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Jiten Deonarain
Senior Performance Engineer
GP Strategies
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Christian Jetter
Global Senior Sales and Marketing
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Sagar Govinda
Senior Project Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker+
Hans-Jürgen Behnke
Head of External Operation & Maintenance Portfolio POA
RWE Technology International
Germany
Speaker+
Priyesh Gosai
Priyesh Gosai
University of Cape Town
South Africa
Co-Author
Pieter G Rousseau
Professor - Thermodynamics / Heat Transfer
Director - Applied Thermofluid Process Modelling Research Unit
University of Cape Town
South Africa
Co-Author
Pravin Moodley
Engineering Manager - Process Engineering
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Ravendra Govindsamy
Boiler Process Engineer Boiler Plant
Eskom Group Technology
South Africa
Co-Author
Rendani Khobo
Master's Student
University of Cape Town
South Africa

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Bill Gallagher, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Kadri Nassiep
Executive Director Energy
City of Cape Town
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Boardroom 5, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Oise Ihonde
Director of Sales
MODEC International
United States
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Sherwin Harris
Business Development Manager SSA
General Electric
South Africa
Speaker
Sri Chandrasekaran
Sr. Director
IEEE
India
Co-Author+
Norman Shaw
Director, Product Development
IEEE- Standards Association
United States


4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Boardroom 2&3, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Sindisaw Mzamo
Chief Operation Officer
Edison Power Group
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Marubini Manyage
Chief Engineer
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker+
Jacob Shimkus
Research Analyst
Claremont McKenna College
United States
Co-Author
Miriam Clayton
Research Assistant
University of Colorado, Boulder
United States
Speaker+
Francis Gimara
Partner
Arcadia Advocates
Uganda
Speaker+
Ronald Chauke
Head Energy Portfolio
Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse (OUTA)
South Africa

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Boardroom 6&7, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Francois Le Roux
Industrial Engineer
ABB South Africa (Pty) Ltd
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Christian Bergins
Product Manager, Plant Optimisation
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Falk Hoffmeister
Vice President - Head of Plant Optimisation
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Speaker+
Udhir Vyasduth Debising
Systems & Process Engineer
GP Strategies Corporation
South Africa
Speaker
Adhir Vyasduth Debising
Systems & Process Engineer (Boiler Plant)
Eskom Holdings SOC LTD
South Africa
Co-Author
Sudhir Debising
Engineering Consultant
QTC
South Africa

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Bill Gallagher, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Rentia Van Tonder
Head of Renewable Energy, Power & Infrastructure, Coverage
Standard Bank of South Africa
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Sadiq Zaidi
President
Renaissance Energy Consultants
United States
Speaker+
Victoria Cuming
Head of Policy
Bloomberg New Energy Finance
United Kingdom

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Boardroom 5, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Fillemon Nakashole
CEO
NORED Electricity (PTY) Ltd
Namibia
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Soundrapandian Sankar
Electrical Engineer
Black & Veatch Corporation
United States
Co-Author
Heramb Mayadeo
Electrical Engineer
Black & Veatch Corporation
India
Co-Author
Vaishnavi Phadke
Electrical Engineer
Black & Veatch
India
Speaker
Graeme Chown
Graeme Chown
PPA Energy
South Africa
Co-Author+
Nick Ash
Principal Consultant
Ricardo Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Claire Newton
Senior Consultant
Ricardo Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Olivia Carpenter
Senior Consultant
Ricardo Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Speaker+
Vera Kriel
Director
Utility Coach
South Africa

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Boardroom 2&3, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Clinton Carter-Brown
Chief Engineer
CSIR
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Jamila Kombe
Transmission Grid Planning Senior Engineer
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author+
Thokozani Bengani
Transmission Grid Planning Chief Engineer
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker
Graeme Chown
Graeme Chown
PPA Energy
South Africa
Co-Author+
Nick Ash
Principal Consultant
Ricardo Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Speaker
Marvin Riley
President, Fairbanks Morse
Fairbanks Morse
United States
Speaker+
Maanda Ramutumbu
Senior Manager
Accenture
South Africa

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Boardroom 6&7, Level 2
Format: Presentation
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Daniel Chang
AQC Services Area Lead & Mechanical Engineer
Black & Veatch
United States
Speaker+
Annikie Moganelwa
Mechanical Engineer
Eskom Holdings SOC
South Africa
Co-Author
Sabrina Schaefer
Process Engineer Flue Gas Cleaning
Steinmüller Engineering GmbH – IHI Group Company
Germany
Co-Author
Stefan Binkowski
Department Manager for Flue Gas Cleaning Processes
Steinmüller Engineering GmbH – IHI Group Company
Germany
Speaker+
Robert Giglio
SVP Strategic Business Development
Sumitomo SHI FW
United States
Speaker+
Ockert Augustyn
Engineer
Eskom Holdings SOC
South Africa
Co-Author
Daniel Le Roux
Engineer
Stellenbosch University/Thermosoft Consulting
South Africa
Co-Author
Francois du Preez
Corporate Consultant
ESKOM
South Africa
Co-Author
Jacques Du Plessis
Engineer
Stellenbosch University/Thermasoft consulting
South Africa

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Bill Gallagher, Level 2
Format: Presentation
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Silvia Macri
Senior Research Analyst
IHS Markit
France
Speaker
Louis Shaffer
Distributed Energy Segment Leader EMEA
Eaton Corporation
Switzerland
Co-Author
Luc Payen
Enea Consulting
France
Co-Author
Richard Scotney
Manager
Enea Consulting
France

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Boardroom 5, Level 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Ivan Laban
Senior Manager
eThekwini Electricity
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Desmond Mabilo
Systems Architect
Siemens South Africa
South Africa
Co-Author
Anil Nayak
Senior Solutions Architect
Omnetric Group (A Siemens-Accenture Joint Venture)
India
Co-Author
Chethan Ram
Senior Solutions Architect
Omnetric Group (A Siemens-Accenture Joint Venture)
United States
Speaker+
Moses Tebele
Chief Engineer Maintenance and Operations
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker+
Jos Menting
Chief Technologist Cybersecurity
Laborelec-Tractebel, ENGIE
Belgium
Speaker+
Dee Kimata
Cyber Security and Collaborative Operations Centers Product Manager
ABB Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Samantha Spano
Marketing Communications Manager
ABB Power Generation
United States