A

Mr Tom Adcock
Chief Operating Officer
Kenergy
Mr. Lolu Adubifa
MD/CEO
Lavayo Energy
Mr. Yasser Ahmed
Senior Technical Consultant
Schneider Electric
Ms Fatemeh Aminifard
HSE expert
mapna group company

B

Dr. Samson Bada
Senior researcher (Coal/Biomass)
University of the Witwatersrand
Mr Amir Bakhtyavarian
Former Business Development Expert
Mapna Group Company
Mr. Nicolas Balczunas
Design manager
CMI energy
Mr. Mohammad Reza Bank
Strategic assessment and control expert
Mapna group company
Ms Aileen Barton
Senior Product Manager 6F.03 Gas Turbines
GE Power
Prof. Wolfgang Benesch
Director Energy Technologies
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Mr. Wojciech Betlej
Lead Turbo-Alternator Engineer
Quartzelec Ltd
Mr. Mariano Biondo
Head of Operation Engineering - Service Engineering
Ansaldo Energia
Mr. Nigel Blackaby
Director of Conferences
PennWell International Power Group
Dr. Sebastien Borguet
R&D Engineer
CMI Energy
Mr. Scott Brodsky
Partner
Oppenheimer Partners
Lynne Brown
Minister
Ministry of Public Enterprises
Mr. Gabriele Bruschi
Engineer
Ansaldo Energia Spa
Mr. Ralf Bucher
Project Manager
Lahmeyer International GmbH
Mr Mvuleni Bukula
Executive Director
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Mr. Lolo Buys
Senior Advisor
Eskom Holdings Ltd.Soc
Mr. Luca Buzzoni
Senior engineer
Ansaldo Energia

C

Mr Roy Calder
Director Technical Sales - EURA
Schneider Electric
Dr Clinton Carter-Brown
Technical Director - Professional Engineer (Electrical)
Aurecon
Mr Mike Cary
Past President
SAIEE
Mr. Daniel Chang
CCR-ELG Business SEgment Champion
Black & Veatch
Mr. Hakim Chemlel
Product Manager
Ansaldo Energia Group
Mr. Carl Clayton
Control & Instrumentation Engineer
Drax

D

Mr. Georg Daemisch
GM
DTC (Daemisch Transformer Consult)
Mr. Anteneh Getnet Dagnachew
Researcher and Modeler- Energy and development
PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency
Mr. Ali Dalirbod
Technology Manger
MAPNA Group Co.
Mr. Jiten Deonarain
Senior Performance Engineer
GP Strategies
Ms. Bertha Dlamini
Managing Director
EON Consulting
Mr. Amirali Dolatshahi
Cost Estimator, Sales Departmnet
Mapna Group

E

Mr. Chudi Egbuna
Sales Director, Steam Power Systems
GE
Dr. Uduakobong Ekpenyong
Electrical Engineer
Aurecon
Mr Daisuke Emori
Engineering Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Africa (Pty) Ltd.
Mr. Johan Enslin
Owner/Manager of small R&D company called Heat Recovery Micro Systems CC
Heat Recovery Micro Systems CC
Mr. Nicolaas Esterhuysen
Senior Engineer
Eskom

F

Mr. Willibald Fischer
Director GT Product Management
Siemens AG
Mr. Richard Fish
President
ALTER NRG
Dr. Stoffel Fourie
Chair: Research Development
Walter Sisulu Universit y

G

Mr. Alfred Gaida
Head of QA/QC
Steag Energy Services GmbH
Mr. Jean-François Galopin
Director of Technology
CMI Energy
Dr. Obindah Gershon
Senior Lecturer
Covenant University
Mr Stefano Ghiraldo
Sales manager
CMI Energy
Mr. Robert Giglio
Vice President, Strategic Planning & Marketing
Amec Foster Wheeler
Mr Carsten Glenting
Market Director
COWI A/S
Mr Wayne Glossop
Business Development Manager for Southern Africa
Wartsila
Dr. Jeffrey Goldmeer
Manager, Gas Turbine Combustion and Fuels Solutions
GE Power
Professor Saneshan Govender
Specialist Gas Turbines
Eskom
Mr. Massimo Grassi
Project Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Mr Gareth Gregory
Africa Head, Strategic Energy and Client Delivery
Energy Security Services AFRICA (Pty) Ltd
Mr Jaco Griesel
Engineer
Eskom Group Technology Medupi Power Station
Mr Ulrich Grumann
Marketing Manager
Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division

H

Mr. Adam Hamilton
Senior Associate
Advanced Power AG
Mr. Shawn Hoffart
Vice President, LNG Technologies
Black & Veatch Corporation
Mr Falk Hoffmeister
Vice President - Head of Firing Systems
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Mr. Elton Hooper
Global Product Marketing Manager for Siemens Distributed Generation
Siemens AG

I

Mr. Oise Ihonde
Director of Sales
MODEC International

J

Mr. Krzysztof Janeczek
Chief Design Engineer
Rafako S.A.
Dr. Leigh Jarvis
Academic Leader Electrical, Electronic & Computer Engineering
University of KwaZulu-Natal
Prof. Louis Jestin
EPPEI Universities Consortium Director
Eskom
Mr. Tord Johnsson
Area Business Development Manager
Wärtsilä Corporation

K

Dr. Solomon Kaploun Professor, Doctor (PhD)
Head of Consulting/Devel. RE Group; Academic Secretary of Energy Council at Infrastructures Ministry
Consulting and Development Renewable Energy Group of Krumbein Structures Laboratory, Israel Institute of Technology (Technion), Haifa, Israel; and Energy Council at Israel Ministry of Infrastructures
Mr. Chisakula Kaputu
Chief Energy Engineer
Sustainable Energy and Environment (Z) LTD
Mr Scott Kelly
Research Principal
University of Technology Sydney
Mr. Arif Khan
Senior Project Manager
Black & Veatch
Mr. Mohamed Fayaz Khan
Senior Engineer - Power Delivery Engineering
Eskom
Ms Queeneth Khumalo
Cable Systems Senior Engineer
Eskom
Mr. Ali Kianfar
Health, Safety and Environment Specialist
MAPNA Group
Mr. Ari Kokko
Director, Technology and R&D
Valmet Technologies Oy

L

Mr. Ivan Laban
Senior Manager
eThekwini Electricity
Mr. Geoff Lewis
APC Consultant
Schneider Electric
Mr. Mauritz Lindeque
Owner Carbon Neutral Approach
Carbon Neutral Approach

M

Ms Nelisiwe Magubane
Chairperson
Matleng Energy Solutions
Mr Yash Maharajh
Senior Engineer
Eskom
Mr Shahram mahmoudi
Health, safety and environment manager
MAPNA Group
Mr. Steven Maloney
Maintenance Specialist
Impulse International
Dr. Marubini Manyage
Chief Engineer
Eskom
Dr. Titus Mathe
Acting GM Project Engineering
Eskom
Dr. Titus Mathe
Senior Manager – Power Plant Engineering
Eskom Holdings
Mr. Nkululeko Mazibuko
Substation design engineer
Eskom
Mr Rabagolo Melesi
Associate
Aurecon Group
Mr Ernest Mkhonta
General Manger Operations
Swaziland Electricity Company
Ms Nontethelelo Gloria Moholi
Middle Manager Project Engineering
Eskom
Mr. Mpho Moiane
HV Plant Engineer
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd
Mr. Tebogo Mokwana
Snr Consultant Reliability and Maintenance Engineering
Eskom
Mr Pravin Moodley
Manager - Process Engineering
Eskom
Ms. Renita Moonsamy
Managing Director
LontohCoal Asia Limited
Mr. Mark Moriarty
Co-founder
CMS
Mr. Prince Moyo
General Manager: Power Delivery Engineering
Eskom
Mr. SidweIl Mtetwa
Corporate Specialist (Transformers and Reactors)
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd
Mr Sidwell Mtetwa
Corporate Specialist (Transformers and Reactors)
Eskom
Mr Mohamed Mukuddem
Power Plant Maintenance Engineer
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd
Mr. Ndala Yves Mulongo
Phd student
university of Johannesburg

N

Mr Hooman Nasrollahi Shiraz
System and Quality Vice President of MAPNA Group
MAPNA Group
Mr Phuti Ngoetjana
Equipment Relibaility Specialist - Eskom Maintenance Center of Excellence
Eskom
Mr George Njenga
Regional Executive
GE Steam Power Systems, Sub-Sahara Africa

P

Mr. Sandile Peta
Senior Engineer
ESKOM
Ms Vaishnavi Phadke
Electrical Engineer
Black & Veatch
Mr Warrick Pierce
Energy Consultant
Aurecon Group
Mr. Luigi Pizzimenti
Gas Turbine Project Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Mr Viktor Polikarpov
Regional Vice President, Sub-Saharan Africa
Rosatom
Mr Ewald Posthumus
Project Management
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Africa (Pty) Ltd.
Mr. Jason Pretorius
GIS Business Analyst
Optron
Dr Johannes Pretorius
Chief Engineer
Previously Eskom

R

Dr. Jens Reich
Head of Sales
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Prof Johan Rens
Associate Professor
North-West University
Mr. Ken Robinson
Senior Manager
Accenture
Mr. Pieter Rosslee
Mechanical Engineer/ Commissioning Engineer
Eskom

S

Mr. Uba Sani Kibiya
Mechanical Engineer
National Board for Technology Incubation, Federal Ministry of Science and Technology, Abuja Nigeria.
Mr Thomas Schmitz
Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Africa (Pty) Ltd
Mr. Joerg Schulte-Trux
Dipl. Engineer Electric
KWS PowerTech Training Center
Mr. Peet Schutte
Electrical Engineer
Eskom
Mr Stefan Peter Schwarzfischer
Chief Executive Oficer
Botswana Power Corporation
Mr. Alap Shah
Associate Vice President & Combustion Turbine Technology Manager
Black & Veatch
Mr. Rajesh Shah
President
Sterling Wilson
Mr. Hazhir Shahabbaspour
Head of Product Development
MAPNA Group
Mr Ahmad Sharifi Yazdnejad
Business Development Manager
Mapna Group Company
Mr. Puneet Sharma
Vice President, Atlantic Project Development
MODEC
Mr Shobhit Sharma
Electrical Engineer
Black & Veatch
Mr Olasupo Shasore SAN
Partner
Ajumogobia & Okeke
Mr. Ali Shirazi Tabar
Engineering Manager, MAPNA Tous Power Generation Co.
MAPNA Tous Power Generation Co.
Mr. Yokesh Singh
Boiler Engineering Manager
Eskom Holdings SOC
Mr. Frank Spellier
Head of Mechanical Equipment Engineering - Power Plants
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH, Germany
Dr. Rob Stephen
Master Specialist
Eskom
Mr Preeya Sukdeo
Chief Engineer
Eskom Group Technology
Dr. Ricky Swanepoel
Chief Technologist, Engineering
Eskom Holdings (Pty) Ltd

T

Mohammad Tamizifar
Technical expert in Investment project division
Mapna Group
Mr. Mutenda Tshipala
Chief Engineer: Transmission Pricing
Eskom

V

Dr. John Van Coller
Senior Lecturer
University of Witwatersrand
Mr Chris van der Merwe
Electrical Engineer
Eskom
Mr. Jan Christoffel van der Merwe
Senior Engineer
Eskom Group Technology
Mr. Heino van Jaarsveldt
Design Engineer
Matleng Energy Solutions
Mr. Hendrik van Riel
Mechanical/Process Engineer
Eskom HoldingSoC Limited
Mr. Leon van Wyk
Air Quality Manager
Eskom Holdings SoC Ltd
Dr. Christian Vandervort
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
Mr Leon Viljoen
Managing Director
ABB Southern Africa
Mr Deon Vrey
Technical Director
Aurecon Group

W

mr Nigel Waters
Senior Program Manager
Aurecon
Mr. Michael Welch
Industry Marketing Manager
Siemens AG
Mr. Waldemar Wiesner
Head of Region Middle East and Africa
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Mr. Thomas Will
Head of Steam Generation
Steinmueller Engineering GmbH
Mr Klaus Winter
CEO
Swedish Neutral AB

Y

Dr. Alireza Yazdizadeh
Associate Professor
Shahid Beheshti University