9:30 AM-11:00 AM
Format: Panel
Moderator
Nigel Blackaby
Director of Conferences
PennWell International Power Group
United Kingdom
Keynote Speaker 1
Lynne Brown
Minister
Ministry of Public Enterprises
South Africa
Keynote Speaker 2
Leon Viljoen
Managing Director
ABB Southern Africa
South Africa
Keynote Speaker 3
George Njenga
Regional Executive, Steam Power Systems, Sub-Sahara Africa
GE Power
South Africa

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Format: Panel
Moderator
Scott Brodsky
Partner
Oppenheimer Partners
South Africa
Panelist+
Bhavtik Vallabhjee
Principal – Power, Utilities & Infrastructure
Barclays Africa – Investment Banking
South Africa
Panelist+
Mark Moriarty
Co-founder
CMS
United States
Panelist+
Tom Adcock
Chief Operating Officer
Kenergy
Kenya
Panelist
Lawrence Jones
Vice President, International Programs
Edison Electric Institute
United States

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Sean Maritz
Chief Information Officer
Eskom
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Maanda Ramutumbu
Senior Manager - Utilties
Accenture
South Africa
Co-Author
Ken Robinson
Senior Manager
Accenture
South Africa
Speaker+
Mariano Biondo
Head of Operation Engineering - Service Engineering
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Co-Author
Luca Buzzoni
Senior engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Speaker
Suvir Maharaj
Senior Digital Solutions Architect
GE
South Africa

4:15 PM-5:45 PM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Uyiekpen Giwa-Osagie
Partner
Africa Law Practice
Nigeria
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Coert Scherman
Senior Business Consultant (Utility Management)
Aurecon Group
South Africa
Speaker+
Ricky Swanepoel
Chief Technologist, Engineering
Eskom Holdings (Pty) Ltd
South Africa

4:15 PM-5:45 PM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Loda Dedekind
Technical Director
Aurecon
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Stoffel Fourie
Chair: Research Development
Walter Sisulu Universit y
South Africa

4:15 PM-5:45 PM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Bertha Dlamini
Managing Director
EON Consulting
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Lolo Buys
Senior Advisor
Eskom Holdings Ltd.Soc
South Africa
Co-Author
Mutenda Tshipala
Chief Engineer: Transmission Pricing
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker+
Ali Kianfar
Health, Safety and Environment Specialist
MAPNA Group
Iran
Co-Author
Fatemeh Aminifard
HSE expert
mapna group company
Iran
Co-Author
Hooman Nasrollahi Shiraz
System and Quality Vice President of MAPNA Group
MAPNA Group
Iran
Co-Author
Shahram mahmoudi
Health, safety and environment manager
MAPNA Group
Iran
Speaker+
Nicolaas Esterhuysen
Senior Engineer
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Johan Rens
Associate Professor
North-West University
South Africa
Co-Author
Willem Dirkse van Schalkwyk
Chief Engineer
Eskom
South Africa

4:15 PM-5:45 PM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Vasanie Pather
Eskom
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Jan Christoffel van der Merwe
Senior Engineer
Eskom Group Technology
South Africa
Co-Author
Falk Hoffmeister
Vice President - Head of Firing Systems
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Germany
Co-Author
Jaco Griesel
Engineer
Eskom Group Technology
Medupi Power Station
South Africa
Co-Author
Louis Jestin
EPPEI Universities Consortium Director
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Preeya Sukdeo
Chief Engineer
Eskom Group Technology
South Africa
Co-Author
Sandile Peta
Senior Engineer
ESKOM
South Africa
Co-Author
Thomas Schmitz
Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Africa (Pty) Ltd
South Africa
Speaker+
Robert Giglio
SVP Strategy & BD, Global Power Group
Sumitomo SHI FW
United States
Speaker+
Ari Kokko
Director, Technology and R&D
Valmet Technologies Oy
Finland

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Clinton Carter-Brown
Chief Engineer
CSIR
South Africa
Handout(s)

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Lolu Adubifa
MD/CEO
Lavayo Energy
Nigeria
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Elton Hooper
Global Product Marketing Manager for Siemens Distributed Generation
Siemens AG
United States
Speaker+
Steve Johanns
CEO
Veriown Global Holdings
United States

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Jason Schäffler
Managing Director
Nano Energy
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Nyasha Bamhare
CEO
Samansco
Zimbabwe
Speaker
Maxmillian Kwarteng
Energy and Environmental Manager
Strategic Security Systems International Limited
Ghana

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Mvuleni Bukula
Executive Director
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Joerg Gmeinbauer
Global Market Lead - Power & Utilities
Bureau Veritas S.A.
France
Speaker+
Tebogo Mokwana
Snr Consultant Reliability and Maintenance Engineering
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Prince Moyo
General Manager: Power Delivery Engineering
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker+
Uduakobong Ekpenyong
Electrical Engineer
Aurecon
South Africa
Co-Author
Attie Senekal
Technical Director
Aurecon
South Africa
Co-Author
Jacob Mamman
Head Special Project Unit
Abuja Electricity Distribution Company
Nigeria

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Session Chair
Mike Cary
Past President
SAIEE
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Pieter Rosslee
Mechanical Engineer/ Commissioning Engineer
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Johannes Pretorius
Chief Engineer
Previously Eskom
South Africa
Speaker+
Alfred Gaida
Head of QA/QC
Steag Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Phuti Ngoetjana
Equipment Relibaility Specialist - Eskom Maintenance Center of Excellence
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author+
Steven Maloney
Maintenance Specialist
Impulse International
United States
Speaker
steve cooper
Director – Power Generation
Quartzelec Ltd
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Tony Croucher
Senior Design Engineer
Quartzelec Ltd
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Wojciech Betlej
Lead Turbo-Alternator Engineer
Quartzelec Ltd
United Kingdom

11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Session Chair
Ernest Mkhonta
General Manger Operations
Swaziland Electricity Company
Swaziland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Michael Welch
Industry Marketing Manager
Siemens AG
United Kingdom
Speaker
Shawn Hoffart
Vice President, LNG Technologies
Black & Veatch Corporation
United States
Co-Author
Alap Shah
Associate Vice President & Combustion Turbine Technology Manager
Black & Veatch
United States
Speaker+
Chudi Egbuna
Sales Director, Steam Power Systems
GE
South Africa

11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Format: Panel
Session Chair
Gareth Gregory
Africa Head, Strategic Energy and Client Delivery
Energy Security Services AFRICA (Pty) Ltd
South Africa
Panelist
Anthony English
Co-Founder
Freedom Won PTY Ltd
South Africa
Panelist
Greg Austin
Managing Director
Juwi Renewable Energies (Pty) Ltd
South Africa
Panelist
Herman Potgieter
Lead Electrical Engineer - South Africa
Black & Veatch SA Pty Ltd
South Africa
Handout(s)

11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Session Chair
Prince Moyo
General Manager: Power Delivery Engineering
Eskom
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Tumisang Penelope Maphumulo
Corporate Specialist Power Lines
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
John Van Coller
Senior Lecturer
University of Witwatersrand
South Africa
Speaker+
Georg Daemisch
GM
DTC (Daemisch Transformer Consult)
Germany

11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Session Chair
Jens Reich
Head of Sales
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Carl Clayton
C&I Engineer
Drax Group PLC
United Kingdom
Co-Author 1
Geoff Lewis
APC Consultant
Schneider Electric
United Kingdom
Co-Author 2
Yasser Ahmed
Senior Technical Consultant
Schneider Electric
United Kingdom
Co-Author 3
Roy Calder
Director Technical Sales - EURA
Schneider Electric
United Kingdom
Speaker+
Falk Hoffmeister
Vice President - Head of Firing Systems
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Germany
Speaker+
Hendrik van Riel
Mechanical/Process Engineer
Eskom HoldingSoC Limited
South Africa
Co-Author
Daisuke Emori
Engineering Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Africa (Pty) Ltd.
South Africa
Co-Author
Ewald Posthumus
Project Management
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Africa (Pty) Ltd.
South Africa
Co-Author
Frank Spellier
Head of Mechanical Equipment Engineering - Power Plants
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH, Germany
Germany
Co-Author
Leon van Wyk
Air Quality Manager
Eskom Holdings SoC Ltd
South Africa
Co-Author
Preeya Sukdeo
Chief Engineer
Eskom Group Technology
South Africa

11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Room: Exhibition Show Floor
Session Chair
Renita Moonsamy
Managing Director
LontohCoal Asia Limited
Hong Kong
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Wolsey Barnard
CEO
South Africa’s National Radioactive Waste Disposal Institute
South Africa
Speaker
Ruby Ramatusi
Senior Executive
NECSA
South Africa
Speaker
Knox Msebenzi
Chairman
Power Institute for East and Southern Africa
South Africa

2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Jay Ramdhani
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Mohammad Reza Bank
Strategic assessment and control expert
Mapna group company
Iran
Co-Author 1
Alireza Yazdizadeh
Associate Professor
Shahid Beheshti University
Iran
Co-Author 2
Ahmad Sharifi Yazdnejad
Business Development Manager
Mapna Group Company
Iran
Co-Author 3
Amir Bakhtyavarian
Former Business Development Expert
Mapna Group Company
Iran
Speaker+
Amirali Dolatshahi
Cost Estimator, Sales Departmnet
Mapna Group
Iran
Co-Author 1
Negar Ganjo Haghighi
PHD Candidate
University of Calgary
Canada
Co-Author 2
Alireza Taheri
Management System Expert
Mapna Group Company
Iran
Co-Author 3
Mohammad Javad Shayk
Risk Specialist
Mapna Group Company
Iran
Speaker
Joseph Mahendran
REGIONAL MANAGER – SUB SAHARAN AFRICA
BLACK & VEATCH SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD.
South Africa

2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Renita Moonsamy
Managing Director
LontohCoal Asia Limited
Hong Kong
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Mauritz Lindeque
Owner Carbon Neutral Approach
Carbon Neutral Approach
South Africa
Speaker+
Samson Bada
Senior researcher (Coal/Biomass)
University of the Witwatersrand
South Africa

2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Session Chair
Clinton Carter-Brown
Chief Engineer
CSIR
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Mpho Moiane
HV Plant Engineer
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd
South Africa
Co-Author
Mohamed Mukuddem
Power Plant Maintenance Engineer
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd
South Africa
Co-Author
SidweIl Mtetwa
Corporate Specialist (Transformers and Reactors)
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd
South Africa
Speaker+
Peet Schutte
Electrical Engineer
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Chris van der Merwe
Electrical Engineer
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
John Van Coller
Senior Lecturer
University of Witwatersrand
South Africa

2:15 PM-3:45 PM
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Stefan Becker
Product Line Mananger
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Ulrich Grumann
Marketing Manager
Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division
Germany
Speaker
Puneet Sharma
Vice President, Atlantic Project Development
MODEC
United States
Speaker+
Jeffrey Goldmeer
Manager, Gas Turbine Combustion and Fuels Solutions
GE Power
United States
Speaker
Wayne Glossop
Business Development Manager for Southern Africa
Wartsila
South Africa
Co-Author
Tord Johnsson
Area Business Development Manager
Wärtsilä Corporation
Sweden

2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Session Chair
Jayesh Ravejee
CSIR
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Viktor Polikarpov
Regional Vice President, Sub-Saharan Africa
Rosatom
Russian Federation
Speaker
Matthieu Maurin
Project Director
EDF
France
Speaker
Derik Wolvaardt
Nuclear Engineer
Lesedi Nuclear Services
South Africa

4:30 PM-6:00 PM
Session Chair
Malcolm Fawkes
Consultant
Fawkes & Associates
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Anton Hart
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker
Thomas Will
Head of Steam Generation
Steinmueller Engineering GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Stefan Binkowski
Department Manager for Flue Gas Cleaning Processes
Steinmüller Engineering GmbH – IHI Group Company
Germany
Speaker+
Nontethelelo Gloria Moholi
Middle Manager Project Engineering
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Titus Mathe
Senior Manager – Power Plant Engineering
Eskom Holdings
South Africa
Speaker+
Jiten Deonarain
Senior Performance Engineer
GP Strategies
South Africa
Speaker 2
Yash Maharajh
Senior Engineer
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author 2
Pravin Moodley
Manager - Process Engineering
Eskom
South Africa

4:30 PM-6:00 PM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Tristan Bosser
Aurora Wind Power
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Gavin Carlson
Managing Director
Blue World Power Energy and Resource’s Pty Ltd
South Africa
Speaker+
Mohammad Tamizifar
Technical expert in Investment project division
Mapna Group
Iran
Co-Author
Ali Shirazi Tabar
Engineering Manager, MAPNA Tous Power Generation Co.
MAPNA Tous Power Generation Co.
Iran
Speaker+
Stoffel Fourie
Chair: Research Development
Walter Sisulu Universit y
South Africa

4:30 PM-6:00 PM
Session Chair
Sidwell Mtetwa
Corporate Specialist (Transformers and Reactors)
Eskom
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Mohamed Fayaz Khan
Senior Engineer - Power Delivery Engineering
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
E A Young
Associate Professor
University Of Southampton
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Leigh Jarvis
Academic Leader Electrical, Electronic & Computer Engineering
University of KwaZulu-Natal
South Africa
Co-Author
Rob Stephen
Master Specialist
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker
Rabagolo Melesi
Associate
Aurecon Group
South Africa
Co-Author+
Deon Vrey
Technical Director
Aurecon Group
South Africa
Co-Author
Nigel Waters
Senior Program Manager
Aurecon
South Africa

4:30 PM-6:00 PM
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Stefano Ghiraldo
Sales manager
CMI Energy
Belgium
Co-Author+
Sebastien Borguet
R&D Engineer
CMI Energy
Belgium
Co-Author
Jean-François Galopin
Director of Technology
CMI Energy
Belgium
Co-Author
Nicolas Balczunas
Design manager
CMI energy
Belgium
Speaker
Gabriele Bruschi
Engineer
Ansaldo Energia Spa
Italy
Co-Author
Luigi Pizzimenti
Gas Turbine Project Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Co-Author
Massimo Grassi
Project Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy

4:30 PM-6:00 PM
Moderator
Joerg Gmeinbauer
Global Market Lead - Power & Utilities
Bureau Veritas S.A.
France
Panelist 1
George Njenga
Regional Executive, Steam Power Systems, Sub-Sahara Africa
GE Power
South Africa
Panelist 2
Collins Juma
Ag. Chief Executive Officer
Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board
Kenya
Panelist 3
David Nicholls
Chief Nuclear Officer
Eskom
South Africa
Panelist 4+
Rob Jeffrey
Managing Director & Economist
Econometrix
South Africa
Panelist 5
Kelvin Kemm
Chairman
NECSA
South Africa

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Oise Ihonde
Director of Sales
MODEC International
United States
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Titus Mathe
Acting GM Project Engineering
Eskom
South Africa
Speaker+
Heino van Jaarsveldt
Design Engineer
Matleng Energy Solutions
South Africa
Co-Author
Nelisiwe Magubane
Chairperson
Matleng Energy Solutions
South Africa
Speaker+
Adam Hamilton
Senior Associate
Advanced Power AG
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Scott Kelly
Research Principal
University of Technology Sydney
Australia
Speaker+
Jens Reich
Head of Sales
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Wolfgang Benesch
Director Energy Technologies
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Mike Cary
Past President
SAIEE
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Solomon Kaploun, Professor, Doctor (PhD)
Head of Consulting / Development Renewable Energy Group; Academic Secretary of Consulting Council at Israel Ministry of Infrastructures
Krumbein Structures Laboratory of Israel Institute of Technology – Technion
Israel

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Session Chair
Ivan Laban
Senior Manager
eThekwini Electricity
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Ameen Hamdon
President
SUBNET Solutions Inc.
Canada
Speaker+
Mutenda Tshipala
Chief Engineer: Transmission Pricing
Eskom
South Africa
Co-Author
Lolo Buys
Senior Advisor
Eskom Holdings Ltd.Soc
South Africa

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Session Chair
Saneshan Govender
Specialist Gas Turbines
Eskom
South Africa
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Willibald Fischer
Director GT Product Management
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker+
Hakim Chemlel
Product Manager
Ansaldo Energia Group
Switzerland

11:15 AM-12:45 PM
Panel Moderator
Gareth Gregory
Africa Head, Strategic Energy and Client Delivery
Energy Security Services AFRICA (Pty) Ltd
South Africa
Panelist+
Silas Zimu
Energy Advisor to the President
The Presidency, RSA
South Africa
Panelist 1
Stefan Peter Schwarzfischer
Chief Executive Oficer
Botswana Power Corporation
Botswana
Panelist 2
Peter Van Den Dool
OPIC Liaison
Power Africa
South Africa
Panelist 3
Henry Shongwe
Director of Energy
Ministry of Natural Resources and Energy
Swaziland
Panelist 4
Anseu Chinomona
Projects Portfolio Manager
Zimbabwe Power Company
Zimbabwe
Panelist 5
Maduna Ngobeni
Head Regional Co-operation & Integration
Independent Power Producer Office
South Africa