10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Room: Bhiraj 1
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Nigel Blackaby
Director of Conferences
PennWell International Power Group
United Kingdom
Keynote Speaker 2
Saharath Boonpotipukdee
Deputy Governor – Renewable and New Energy
Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT)
Thailand
Keynote Speaker 3
Kenji Ando
President and CEO
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.
Japan
Keynote Speaker 4
Heru Dewanto
President Director
Ciberon Power
Indonesia

2:00 PM-2:30 PM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Vikram Kalkat
Senior Key Account Manager, KICSGlobal Business Development
Kaspersky Lab Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Bhiraj 1
Format: Panel Discussion
You’ve probably heard about the industrial internet of things, big data, smart appliances, the energy cloud, blockchain technology and remote monitoring, but just how informed are you about the transformative impact that these and other products of the digital age are about to have on the energy industry?

Digitalisation offers ...read more...
Session Moderator
Dale Probasco
Managing Director, Global Generation Services
Navigant
United States
Panelist+
Liher Urbizu Sierra
Managing Director
SAP Systems, Applications and Products In Data Processing (Thailand) Ltd.
Thailand
Panelist+
Somgiat Dekrajangpetch
Senior Vice President Asset Optimization
Glow Company Limited
Thailand
Panelist+
Susan Peterson-Sturm
Digital Business Unit Lead
ABB Industrial Automation – Power Generation
United States
Panelist+
Yucheng Tang
Head of Power Digitalization Technology Department
Power & Gas Division, Siemens Limited China
China
Panelist
Hee Jip Kim
Chief Consultant
EnerIdeas
Korea (South)
Panelist
Pete Davies
Department Head, Digital Engineering Solutions
Uniper Technologies Limited
United Kingdom

2:30 PM-3:00 PM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Raymond Schonfeld
Managing Director
Single Market Venture
Belgium

3:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Christian Kaesler
Managing Director
Conergy Thailand
Thailand

3:30 PM-4:00 PM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Jack Kneeland
Managing Director - Energy & Infrastructure
AWR Lloyd
Thailand

4:00 PM-4:30 PM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker
David Nicholson
Technical Director Biodiversity
Environmental Resources Management
Thailand

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Amber 1
Format: Presentation

With Asia energy policy increasingly addressing sustainability, this session addresses the future of coal and the impact of increasing renewable resources on affordability and supply security.





...read more...

Session Chair
Jeremy Wilcox
Co-founder
CMS
Thailand

Presentations:

Speaker+
Bikal Kumar Pokharel
Principal Power Analyst
Wood Mackenzie
Singapore
Co-Author
Prakash Sharma
Research Director, Global Coal Markets
Wood Mackenzie
Singapore
Speaker+
Toshiro Kudama
Chief Power Development Officer, Senior Executive Vice President
JERA Co., Inc.
Japan

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Nile 4
Format: Presentation

Session covering  the security protection aspects of digital power supply ...read more...

Session Chair
Sandeep Gupta
Head of Engineering
ABB Pte Ltd, Singapore
Singapore

Presentations:

Speaker
Yucheng Tang
Head of Power Digitalization Technology Department
Power & Gas Division, Siemens Limited China
China
Co-Author
Theodor Rosch
Service Portfolio Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker+
Roy Rudrajit
Business Development Manager
Honeywell
Malaysia
Speaker+
Vikram Kalkat
Senior Key Account Manager, KICSGlobal Business Development
Kaspersky Lab Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore
Speaker+
Hiroyasu Ishigaki
Engineering Manager, Control Systems / IT Strategy & Planning - Digital Innovation Division
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Ltd.
Japan
Co-Author
Kazuyuki Misawa
Senior Chief Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Ltd.
Japan

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Nile 3
Format: Presentation
This session provides insight about best practices and solutions in such areas as life cycle management, diagnostics & sustainability solutions, and process ...read more...
Session Chair
Rajeev Kishore
Asia Region Marketing Manager
ABB Pte Ltd
Singapore

Presentations:

Speaker+
Shonosuke Koga
Manager
Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.
Japan
Co-Author
Hidefumi Yamanaka
Chief researcher
Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.
Japan
Co-Author
Takeshi Nishio
Assistant Manager
Osaka gas co., Ltd.
Japan
Speaker+
Federico Albertoni
Head of Generator Service Platform
Ansaldo Energia Group
Italy
Speaker+
Dariusz Baron
Application Engineer
EthosEnergy Poland S.A.
Poland
Co-Author
Rafal Maniara
Chief Product Development Specialist
EthosEnergy Poland S.A.
Poland
Speaker
Mark Colley
Fleet Support Engineering Manager- Steam Turbines, APAC region, GE Power Services
General Electric
Malaysia
Co-Author
John Sassatelli, PE
Consulting Engineer - Repair Development
GE Power
United States
Speaker+
Shengli Cao
Senior Consultant
Environmental Resources Management
Hong Kong
Co-Author
Sin Yee Ku
Consultant
Environmental Resources Management
Hong Kong
Co-Author
Tsz Chung Tsang
Senior Consultant
Environmental Resources Management
Hong Kong

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Nile 2
Format: Presentation

Overview of combined cycled technologies with GT and ...read more...

Session Chair
John Gustke
Operational Director - Power Division
PT Satyamitra Surya Perkasa
Indonesia

Presentations:

Speaker
Herbert Fahrnbauer
Head of R&D Innovations & New Solutions
Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division
Germany
Co-Author
Sebastian Proebster
Marketing Manager
Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division
Germany
Speaker+
Jason Benway
Customer Applications Leader - Asia
GE Power
United States
Co-Author
John Basirico
Product Manager – Combined Cycle Steam Turbines
GE Power, Gas Power Systems
United States

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Nile 1
Format: Presentation

Examples of different fuel used for generation, exhibiting the diversity of distributed ...read more...

Session Chair
Saji Raghavan
Country Director
Rolls Royce Malaysia Sdn Bhd
Malaysia

Presentations:

Speaker
Sven-Hendrik Wiers
Vice President Gas Turbines
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Germany
Co-Author+
Detlef Viereck
Product Management Gas Turbines
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE, Germany
Germany
Co-Author
Andreas Spiegel
Head of Systems Engineering and Instruments & Controls Gas Turbines
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE, Germany
Germany
Co-Author
Ulrich Orth
Head of Gas Turbine Calculation / R&D
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE, Germany
Germany
Speaker+
Hitendra Shetty
Business Development Manager, South East Asia & Australia
Pt. Wärtsilä Indonesia
Indonesia
Co-Author
Kari Punnonen
Regional Director, North East Asia
Wartsila Finland Oy
Finland

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Silk 4
Format: Panel Discussion

How far and how fast can renewable penetration go in Asia’s demand- thirsty economies and where does the balance between sustainability and affordability ...read more...

Session Chair
Mike Thomas
Partner
The Lantau Group (HK) Limited
Hong Kong
Panelist+
Adrian Wong
Partner
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang (Singapore) LLP
Singapore
Panelist+
Dana Kenney
Chief of Party
Abt Associates
Thailand
Panelist+
Sophie Lu
Head of China Research
Bloomberg New Energy Finance
China
Panelist
Ching Zung Ting
Executive Vice President
Sarawak Energy Berhad
Malaysia
Panelist
Ravi Krishnaswamy
Vice President
Frost & Sullivan
Singapore

4:30 PM-5:00 PM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Ole Petzoldt
Business Development Manager
W. L. GORE & Associates GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Jeff Kolde
Product Manager and Business Leader
W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc
United States

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Amber 1
Format: Presentation

Taking a closer look at the delevoping electricity sectors and opportunities in some of the more dynamic countries in the ...read more...

Session Chair
Rick Truscott
Chief Operating Officer - CLP Power
CLP Power Hong Kong Limited
Hong Kong

Presentations:

Speaker+
Hee Jip Kim
Chief Consultant
EnerIdeas
Korea (South)
Speaker+
Ean Stuart Mac Pherson
Partner
Baker & McKenzie
Japan
Speaker+
Vinh Quang Nguyen
Market Operator
National Load Dispatch Centre, EVN
Vietnam

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Nile 4
Format: Panel Discussion

The session takes a deeper look into the current regional and global developments, trends and market players that shape power generation project ...read more...

Session Chair
Mark Fogarty
Director
First Energy Asia
Australia

Presentations:

Speaker+
Giuseppe (Joseph) Jacobelli
Senior Utilities Analyst Asia; Regional Content
Bloomberg Intelligence
Hong Kong
Speaker+
Jeremy Thomas
Partner
Volta Partners
United Kingdom
Speaker+
Marc-Henry Lebrun
MD
Societe Generale
Hong Kong
Speaker+
Marcus K Chee
Executive Secretary
Energy Council of Malaysia (ECOM)
Malaysia
Panelist+
Yash Shah
First Vice President, Project Finance, Investment Banking Asia
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
Singapore

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Nile 3
Format: Presentation

We focus on plant upgrades and / or retrofits for improved performance, emissions and plant life cycle ...read more...

Session Chair
Sasha Savic, Ph.D.
Chief Executive Officer
SS&A Power Consultancy GmbH
Switzerland

Presentations:

Speaker+
Ian Summerside
Global Product Line Manager
PSM - Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Co-Author
Jeffrey Benoit
VP – Strategy & Marketing
PSM – Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Speaker+
John Grusha
Director - Combustion Systems & Product Development
R-V Industries, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Jake Hultburg
Senior Combustion Systems Design & Application Engineer
R-V Industries, Inc.
United States
Speaker
Bob Kraft
CEO
Powerphase
United States

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Nile 2
Format: Presentation

The session will bring leading technology advancement and performance for small combustion ...read more...

Session Chair
Suqing Wang
Associate Vice President
Black & Veatch
China

Presentations:

Speaker
Harsh Shah
General Manager - Aero-derivative Gas Turbine Sales
PW Power Systems, Inc.
United States
Speaker+
Febron Siregar
Business Development Manager
PT. Wartsila Indonesia
Indonesia

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Nile 1
Format: Presentation

Integration of renewables in the power systems are creating challenges that need to be acknowledged and mitigated with proper technology ...read more...

Session Chair
Frederic Carron
Regional Director, Energy Solutions
Wärtsilä Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore

Presentations:

Speaker+
Matthew Heling
Head of Energy Consulting
Poyry Energy Ltd.
Thailand
Co-Author
Sarut Chayanupatkul
Consultant
Poyry Energy Ltd.
Thailand
Speaker+
François Depierreux
Power Systems Engineer and Group Manager
Tractebel
Saudi Arabia
Co-Author
Eric Shumway
Associate Director
Delphos International Ltd.
United States
Co-Author
Florian Sparavier
Power System Engineer
Tractebel
Belgium
Speaker+
Ron Davis
Engineering Manager
OWL Energy Ltd.
Thailand

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Silk 4
Format: Panel Discussion

Renewable generation threatens to disrupt the traditional merit order system based on dispatchable power so how must designs be modified to accommodate this increasingly economic form of ...read more...

Session Chair
Sarah Fairhurst
Partner
The Lantau Group (HK) Limited
Hong Kong
Panelist+
Adrian Kemp
Partner
HoustonKemp Economists
Singapore
Panelist+
Greg Thorpe
Executive Director
Oakley Greenwood
Australia
Panelist+
Kanchit Ngamsanroaj
Asst. Director, Rajjaprabha Hydro Power Plant-Administration
Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand
Thailand
Panelist+
Nicholas Browne
Head of Gas & Power Research
Wood Mackenzie
Singapore
Panelist+
Raymond Schonfeld
Managing Director
Single Market Venture
Belgium

9:00 AM-10:30 AM
Room: Silk 3
Format: Presentation

Get updated on the latest innovations within renewable technologies and meet the representatives for those ...read more...

Session Chair
Svend Erik Jensen
Senior Vice President Operations Asia-Pacific
Engie Asia-Pacific
Thailand

Presentations:

Speaker+
Ward Van de Walle
CTO Burke Porter Group and Managing Director Energy & Infrastructure
Burke E. Porter
Belgium
Co-Author
Brecht Desmet
R&D Coordinator
Burke Porter Group
Belgium
Speaker
Napan Narischat
Thermal Power Engineer
Mott MacDonald
Thailand
Co-Author+
Duncan Barker
South East Asia Energy Sector Resource Manager
Mott MacDonald
Thailand
Speaker+
Clemens Mann
Head of Global Communications Automation, Service & Rehab
Andritz Hydro GmbH
Austria

10:30 AM-11:00 AM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Jonathan Meier
Managing Partner Asset Retirement Services Asia Pacific
Environmental Resources Management (ERM)
Japan

11:00 AM-11:30 AM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Joerg Gmeinbauer
Global Market Lead - Power & Utilities
Bureau Veritas S.A.
France

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Amber 1
Format: Presentation

This session will look at the hotspot countries through the lens of specialists with in-depth experience of doing deals and managing risks and opportunities in such ...read more...

Session Chair
Ashley Wright
Partner
Pinsent Masons MPillay LLP
Singapore

Presentations:

Speaker
Gilles Pascual
Partner, TAS Power & Utilities Leader ASEAN
Ernst & Young Solutions LLP
Singapore
Speaker
Mate Antosik
Principal Consultant
Ricardo Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Co-Author+
Nick Ash
Principal Consultant
Ricardo Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Arbaaz Nayeem
Principal Consultant
Ricardo Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Nazmul Haque
Director and Head of Advisory
IDCOL
Bangladesh
Speaker+
Tony Segadelli
Managing Director
OWL Energy
Thailand

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Nile 4
Format: Panel Discussion

This session focuses on the practical insights to help companies and entrepreueurs successfully tap into new funding in order to grow ...read more...

Session Chair
Robbin Bishoen
Senior Energy Expert – Advisor to the Board
China Overseas Holding Group
China

Presentations:

Speaker+
Andreas Back
Senior Manager
Wärtsilä Finland Oy
Finland
Speaker+
Robbin Bishoen
Senior Energy Expert – Advisor to the Board
China Overseas Holding Group
China
Panelist+
Han Jiang
Manger/Senior Engineer
Global Energy Interconnection Development and Cooperation Organization
China

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Nile 3
Format: Presentation

New products and methods for plant ...read more...

Session Chair
Tommi Ijäs
CEO
Agon Pacific Co.Ltd.
Thailand

Presentations:

Speaker
Markus Lachner
Product Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Michael Loehr
Advisory Expert
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker
Mark Baumann
Product Line Manager - Inspections
GE Power
Switzerland
Speaker+
Titaphon Laitong
Engineer Level 5
Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT)
Thailand
Co-Author
Sarot Makkong
Engineer
Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT)
Thailand
Speaker
Harri Hamalainen
CEO
Arc Production (Sampa Rice Co., Ltd.)
Thailand

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Nile 2
Format: Presentation

Overview of small GT technology and its ...read more...

Session Chair
Nicolas Leong
Business Development Manager, South East Asia, Energy Solutions
Wärtsilä Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore

Presentations:

Speaker
Grit Hennig
Head of Product Enhancement
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Bernd Vonnemann, Dipl.-Ing. TU
Frame Owner Gas Turbine Mature Frames
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker+
Aileen Barton
Senior Product Manager 6F.03 Gas Turbines
GE Power
United States
Speaker+
Luca Fazi
Project Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Co-Author
Roberta Gatti
Head of Gas Turbine performance, bids and technical coordination
Ansaldo Energia
Italy

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Nile 1
Format: Presentation

The increase in clean power generation is providing increased grid connection & stability challenges. New technologies and solutions can mitigate the ...read more...

Session Chair
Sean Purdie
Managing Partner - Power Asia Pacific
Environmental Resources Management
Hong Kong

Presentations:

Speaker+
Scott Neumueller
Consulting Engineer – Aeroderivative Packaging
GE Gas Power Systems
United States
Speaker
Minoru Ogura
Chief Specialist, Electrical, Control & Instrumentation Engineering Group
Toshiba Plant Systems & Services Corporation
Japan
Co-Author+
Takuo Echigoya
Technical Executive & Fellow - Power Generation
Toshiba Plant Systems & Services Corporation
Japan
Co-Author
Tatsuyuki Sasaki
Specialist, Overseas Electrical Engineering Group
Toshiba Plant Systems & Services Corporation
Japan
Speaker+
Suraj Narayan
Sales Director (Middle East and Asia)
Wartsila Australia Pty Ltd
Australia
Speaker
Norbert Maier
Global Business Development Power Generation
MTU Onsite Energy GmbH Gas Power Systems
Germany
Co-Author
Andreas Reisacher
Senior Manager Global Sales Support
MTU Onsite Energy GmbH
Germany

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Silk 4
Format: Presentation

This session presents renewable energy technologies that can be commercially used for rural electrification and applications practically with some specific ...read more...

Session Chair
Arul Joe Mathias
Managing Director
Renewable Cogen Asia
India

Presentations:

Speaker+
Chris Starling
Manager
The Lantau Group
Hong Kong
Speaker
Yoshinori Yamashita
Chief Specialist, Hydro Turbine Design Group
Toshiba Plant Systems & Services Corporation
Japan
Co-Author+
Takuo Echigoya
Technical Executive & Fellow - Power Generation
Toshiba Plant Systems & Services Corporation
Japan
Co-Author
Akihiro Watanabe
Specialist, Hydroelectric Power System Design Group
Toshiba Plant Systems & Services Corporation
Japan
Co-Author
Yoshikazu Tanaka
Specialist, Hydro Turbine Design Group
Toshiba Plant Systems & Services Corporation
Japan

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Silk 3
Format: Presentation

Renewable energy is now a sustainable business propositions, with adaption of innovative solutions. This session presents successful case ...read more...

Session Chair
Ramanan Suryanarayan
Principal Consultant
DNV GL - Energy, Clean Technology Centre
Singapore

Presentations:

Speaker+
Cornelis Zwaan
Mechanical Design Engineer and CFD Analyst
Coal Milling Projects
South Africa
Speaker+
Joakim Autio
Product Manager, Pyrolysis Systems
Valmet Technologies, Inc
Finland

11:30 AM-12:00 PM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Vikram Kalkat
Senior Key Account Manager, KICSGlobal Business Development
Kaspersky Lab Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore

12:00 PM-12:30 PM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker
Vikram Kalkat
Senior Key Account Manager, KICSGlobal Business Development
Kaspersky Lab Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore

1:30 PM-2:00 PM
Room: Knowledge Theatre, Booth #L30 Exhibition Floor
Format: Presentation
Speaker+
Marco Dieleman
Director
M and N Power Solutions Ltd
Thailand
Co-Author
Josef Petek
Authorized Officer
VTU Energy GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Milton Venetos
Chief Engineer
Wyatt Enterprises, LLC
United States
Co-Author
Peter Pechtl
Managing Director
VTU Energy GmbH
Austria


2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Amber 1
Format: Presentation

Can LNG make an impact in the power sector of emerging Asian economies?These presentations will seek to unpack this isue and answer that ...read more...

Session Chair
Dil Devaser
Director & Lead Consultant
Devaser Six Consulting Pte Ltd.
Singapore

Presentations:

Speaker+
Kenneth Engblom
Director, Sales & Marketing, LNG Infrastructure Solutions
Wärtsilä Energy Solutions
Finland
Co-Author
John Reinlund
Business Analyst, LNG Solutions
Wärtsilä
Finland
Co-Author
Nicolas Leong
Business Development Manager, South East Asia, Energy Solutions
Wärtsilä Singapore Pte Ltd
Singapore
Speaker+
Tony Segadelli
Managing Director
OWL Energy
Thailand
Co-Author
Jojo Lunar
Senior Mechanical Engineer
OWL
Philippines
Speaker+
Liutong Zhang
Senior Manager
The Lantau Group
Hong Kong
Speaker+
Ashley Wright
Partner
Pinsent Masons MPillay LLP
Singapore

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Nile 4
Format: Presentation
Session covering the digitization of controls, fleets and mobile ...read more...
Session Chair
David Turner
Managing Director
Resources2 Energy Pte Ltd
Singapore

Presentations:

Speaker+
William Howard
Principal Product Manager
GE Power Digital
United States
Speaker+
Marc Antoine
Global Service Product Manager/Power Generation
ABB Power Generation
Switzerland

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Nile 3
Format: Presentat