Tuesday, June 19

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Lehar 1
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Stuart Ravens
Principal Analyst
Navigant
United Kingdom
Session Co-Chair
Antonio Ferreira Costa
Board of Directors
EDP Group - EDP Generation
Portugal
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Emmanouil Kakaras
Head of Department Innovation & New Products
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Christian Bergins
Product Manager, Plant Optimisation
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Efthymia Ioanna Koytsoumpa
Process Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Torsten Buddenberg
Head of Product Development
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Speaker+
Klaus Görner
Member of the Board
Rhein Ruhr Power
Germany
Speaker
Leonhard Schitter
CEO & President Oesterreichs Energie
Salzburg AG
Austria
Speaker+
Jurgen Weiss
Principal
The Brattle Group
United States
Co-Author
Ryan Hledik
Principal
The Brattle Group
United Kingdom

Tuesday, June 19

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Lehar 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Gerardo Marquez
Engineering Technical Standards Manager - Power & Construction
Chubb
Spain
Session Co-Chair
Ralf Wezel
Secretary General
EUTurbines
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Siegfried Trippold
Senior Product Manager
GE
Switzerland
Co-Author
Laurent Cornu
9HA Product Manager
GE Power
France
Co-Author
Michal Bialkowski
Senior Program Manager
general Electric ( Switzerland) GmbH
Switzerland
Co-Author 1
Christian Vandervort
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
United States
Speaker
Kolja Schwarz
Head of HL-class Portfolio Management
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker
Thorsten Osterhage
Product Manager
Ansaldo Energia
Switzerland
Speaker+
Carlos Koeneke, Ph.D.
Vice President, Project Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Ai Toshishige
Gas Turbine Design Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Itaru Endo
Engineer; Service Business Strategy, Service Project Engineering Department
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan

Tuesday, June 19

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Lehar 3
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Maher Chebbo
Senior Excutive, Chief Commercial Officer
GE Power Digital
France
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Meagan Burke
Modelling and Data Science
Uniper Technologies
United Kingdom
Speaker
Marc Borrett
Chief Executive Officer
Reactive Technologies
United Kingdom
Speaker
Adrian Timbus
Global Technology and Solutions Manager
ABB
Switzerland

Tuesday, June 19

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Lehar 4
Format: Panel Discussion
Session Moderator
Melanie Grimmitt
Partner
Pinsent Masons
United Kingdom
Panelist
Jascha Hofferbert
Managing Partner
Silverton Asset Solutions GmbH
Germany
Panelist
Marco Fragale
Head of Business Development, Europe & Morocco
Enel, Global Thermal Generation
Italy
Panelist
Martin Pogoreutz
Vice President
ANDRITZ Energy & Environment
Austria
Panelist
Michael Jakob Frank
CEO
Uniper Anlagenservice GmbH
Germany
Panelist
Mikael Maasalo
Head of Operational Excellence in Energy
Poyry
Finland

Tuesday, June 19

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 1
Format: Panel Discussion
Session Chair
Patrick Clerens
Secretary General
The European Association for Storage of Energy
Belgium
Panelist
Vic Shao
Founder, Chairman
ENGIE Storage
United States
Panelist 3
Michael Taylor
Senior Analyst
International Renewable Energy Agency
Germany
Panelist 4
Jan Teichmann
VP Global Markets
Fluence
United States

Tuesday, June 19

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Yuri Rassega
Head of Cyber Security ( CISO )
Enel
Italy
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Erik Laykin
Managing Director and Practice Chair - Global Data Security
Duff & Phelps LLC
United States
Speaker
Nicola Caramella
ICT & Cybersecurity Manager
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Co-Author
Gaetano Sanacore
Senior Systems Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy

Tuesday, June 19

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 3
Format: Panel Discussion
Session Chair
Azad Camyab
Chief Executive Officer
Pearlstone Energy
United Kingdom
Panelist
Marc Crauwels
Vice President Utility Sales
REstore NV
Belgium
Panelist
Roberto Rodriguez Labastida
Senior Research Analyst
Navigant
United Kingdom

Tuesday, June 19

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 4
Format: Panel Discussion
Panelist
Jutta Kleinschmidt
Founder and CEO
Green Energy Wallet
Monaco

Tuesday, June 19

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 5
Format: Panel Discussion
Session Chair
Rebecca Kelly
Director of Marketing
Skipping Stone LLC
United States
Panelist
Sonny Garg
Global Managing Director
Uptake
United States
Panelist
Susan Peterson-Sturm
Digital Business Unit Lead
ABB Inc.
United States

Tuesday, June 19

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Lehar 1
Format: Panel Discussion
Session Chair
Peter Ramm
Chief Executive Officer
Advanced Power AG
United Kingdom
Panelist
Christiane Egger
Deputy Manager
OÖ Energiesparverband
Austria
Panelist
Christine Materazzi- Wagner
Director Electricity
E-Control Austria
Austria
Panelist
Matti Supponen
Policy Co-Ordinator
European Commission, DG ENERGY
Belgium
Panelist
Pedro Neves Ferreira
Director of Energy Planning
Energias de Portugal
Portugal

Tuesday, June 19

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Lehar 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Ralf Wezel
Secretary General
EUTurbines
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Kais Sfar
Director Portfolio & Product Line Management Energy Solutions
Siemens AG
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
EVA GARMENDIA
PRODUCT LINE MANAGER RECIPR. ENGINES
SIEMENS
Spain
Speaker
Tilman Tütken
Vice President Sales Power Plants Europe
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Germany
Co-Author+
Hans Joerg Lauer
Sales Support Manager
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Germany
Speaker
Jani Mäkinen
Senior Development Manager
Wartsila
Finland
Speaker+
Klaus Payrhuber
Product Marketing Manager
GE Distributed Power
Austria

Tuesday, June 19

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Lehar 3
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
RUEDIGER KOENIG
PRINCIPAL
QENIQ ADVISORY
Session Co-Chair
Jacob Klimstra
Senior Consultant
Jacob Klimstra Consultancy
Netherlands

Tuesday, June 19

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Lehar 4
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Cezmi Bilmez
Director, Frankfurt Office and Member of the Management Board
WSP Deutschland AG
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Piotr Karas
Marketing Director
RAFAKO S.A.
Poland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Jan Slad
Large Gas Turbines Solutions Portfolio Marketing Manager
Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division
Germany
Speaker
Koichi Sakamoto
Senior Manager/Chief Engineer Leader of IGCC & Gasification Business
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author+
Carlos Koeneke, Ph.D.
Vice President, Project Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Shogo Yoshida
Senior Engineer, IGCC Process Engineering Group, Power Systems Project Engineering Department
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Takashi Fuji
Manager, IGCC Process Engineering Group, Power Systems Project Engineering Department
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Tetsuya Kizu
Senior Engineer, IGCC Process Engineering Group, Power Systems Project Engineering Department
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Speaker+
Marc-Hendrick Prabucki
Teamleader Process engineering
Uniper Technologies GmbH
Germany
Co-Author 1
Henning Zinder
Professor
Uniper
Germany
Co-Author 2
Nicolas Mertens
Process Enginner
Uniper
Germany
Co-Author 3
Armin Steiner
Project Enginer
Wien Energie GMBH
Austria
Co-Author 4
Stefan Pausch
Process Enginner
Wien Energie GMBH
Austria
Co-Author 5
Bernhard Adam
Head of Thermal Generation
Wien Energie GMBH
Austria

Tuesday, June 19

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 1
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Pascal Stijns
Market Director Power & Water
Honeywell HPS
Belgium
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Daniel Lehmann
Team leader - Advanced Process Control
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Hüseyin Yilmaz
Product Manager
Steag GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Michael Mühl
Project Manager
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Peter Deeskow
Head of Department Product Development
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Speaker+
Lars Stephan
Senior Manager Regulatory Affairs
Younicos AG
Germany
Speaker
Adrian Timbus
Global Technology and Solutions Manager
ABB
Switzerland

Tuesday, June 19

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 2
Format: Presentation
Session Co-Chair
Steven Laycock
Managing Director
Aeltari International
Belgium
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Sinclair Koelemij
Technical Lead Europe
Honeywell Industrial Cyber Security
Netherlands
Speaker+
Nick Percoco
Chief Security Officer
Uptake
United States

Tuesday, June 19

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 3
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Andreas Glatzer
Managing Director
IE Intelligente Energie-Systeme GmbH
Austria
Session Co-Chair
Scott Petersen
European Business Development Director, Smart Grid Solutions
Honeywell
United Kingdom
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Joanna ( Jo-Jo) Hubbard
Chief Operating Officer
Electron
United Kingdom

Tuesday, June 19

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 4
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Friedrich Vogel
Managing Director
Enio
Austria
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Alexander Lewis-Jones
Analyst
Delta Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Jon Slowe
Director
Delta Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Kate Armitage
Associate
Delta Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
Speaker+
Ed Rees
Policy and Public Affairs Officer
Smart Energy GB
United Kingdom

Tuesday, June 19

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 5
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Frederik Boersma
Senior Business Development Manager, Utilities
Bentley Systems
United States
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Maria McKavanagh
COO
Green Running (Verv)
United Kingdom
Speaker
Matti Seppä
Software Platform Portfolio Manager
Landis+Gyr
Finland


Wednesday, June 20

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Lehar 1
Format: Panel Discussion
Panelist
Alexandre Oudalov
Program manager
ABB Switzerland Ltd.
Switzerland
Panelist
Jean- Marc Leroy
Senior Vice President for External Relations
Engie
France
Panelist
Tanay Sidki Uyar
HEAD ENERGY SECTION
Renewable Energy Association of Turkey, EUROSOLAR Turkey
Turkey
Panelist
Tom Rowland-Rees
Senior Analyst, Energy Efficiency
Bloomberg New Energy Finance
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 20

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Lehar 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Wolfgang Benesch
Director of Energy Technologies
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Markus Bolhar-Nordenkampf
Director, Energy Sales and Service Operations, CEN
Valmet GesmbH
Austria
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Luigi Pizzimenti
Gas Turbine Project Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Co-Author
Roberta Gatti
AE Gas Turbines Product Manager
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Speaker+
Christian Bergins
Product Manager, Plant Optimisation
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Falk Hoffmeister
Vice President - Head of Plant Optimisation
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Kazuhiro Domoto
Manager
MITSUBISHI HITACHI POWER SYSTEMS, LTD.
Japan
Co-Author
Kazuyuki Misawa
Senior Chief Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Ltd.
Japan
Co-Author
Matt Ellithorpe
Steam Turbine Mechanical Design Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Co-Author
Song Wu
Chief Technology Officer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
United States
Speaker
Bernd Thaler
Head of Boiler Technology
Bilfinger Engineering & Technologies GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Bernhard Pinkert
Process Engineer
Bilfinger Engineering & Technologies GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Frank Schierack
Process Engineer
Bilfinger Engineering & Technologies GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Sylvio Sauer
-
Uniper Kraftwerke GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Kilian Link
R&D Project Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Co-Author
Thomas Zimmerer
Team Leader electrical Engineering, Control and Process Technology
Kraftwerke Mainz-Wiesbaden AG
Germany

Wednesday, June 20

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Lehar 3
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Roberta Gatti
AE Gas Turbines Product Manager
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Session Co-Chair
Gerhard Brandt
Global Marketing Manager, Power and Water Automation
ABB AG
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Carlo Bima
Head of Steam Turbine Functional & Control System Design
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Co-Author
Barabino Maurizio
Engineer
ABB
Italy
Co-Author
Bongiovi Alessandro
Engineer
ABB
Italy
Co-Author
Ferrando Giancarlo
Steam Turbine Engineering - Ansaldo Energia
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Speaker+
Anne-Marie Walters
Industry Marketing Director, Process and Resources
Bentley Systems, Inc
United States
Speaker
Lodovico Menozzi
Condition Monitoring Platform Specialist
National Instruments
Italy
Co-Author
WILLIAM MCEVOY
INDUSTRY PRINCIPAL
OSISOFT

Wednesday, June 20

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Lehar 4
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Mike van der Jagt
Commercial Director
Turner Engine Controls Solutions
Netherlands
Session Co-Chair
Pascal Stijns
Market Director Power & Water
Honeywell HPS
Belgium
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Ben Lister
Electrical Engineer
Uniper Technologies
United Kingdom
Speaker+
Jan Andersson
Market Development Analyst
Wärtsilä Energy Solutions Finland
Finland
Co-Author
Susanna Siira
General Manager, Marketing and Market Development
WÄRTSILÄ ENERGY SOLUTIONS
Finland
Speaker
Jeremy Wright
Compliance Manager Asset Strategy & Performance
UK Power Networks
United Kingdom
Speaker
Michael Stadler
Head of the Microgrid and Smartgrid department at Bionergy2020+, Chief Technology Officer at Xendee
Bionergy2020+, XENDEE, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Center for Energy and innovative Technologies
Austria
Co-Author 1
Manfred Steinlechner
Consultant
World-Direct eBusiness solutions GesmbH,
Austria
Co-Author 2
Daniel Muschik
Senior Researcher
Bioenergy2020+ GmbH,
Austria
Co-Author 3
Tarek Ayoub
Consultant
World-Direct eBusiness solutions GesmbH,
Austria
Co-Author 4
Markus Gölles
Area Manager
Bioenergy2020+ GmbH
Austria

Wednesday, June 20

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Arena 1
Session Chair
Mark Duvall
Director, Electric Transportation
Electric Power Research Institute
United States
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
André BURNOL
Head of Unit
BRGM - French Geological Survey
France
Co-Author
Isaline Gravaud
Project Manager
BRGM - French Geological Survey
France
Co-Author
Maeva FAURE
Project manager
ENEA Consulting
France
Speaker
Emma Gibson
Director of Operations
Highview Power Storage
United Kingdom
Speaker+
Nicolas Kraus
EU Policy & Regulatory Affairs Manager
Hydrogen Europe
Belgium
Co-Author
Jorgo Chatzimarkakis
Secretary General
Hydrogen Europe
Belgium

Wednesday, June 20


Wednesday, June 20

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Arena 3
Session Chair
Karsten Wiedemann
Spokesperson
Association of Energy Market Innovators /Bundesverband Neue Energiewirtschaft (bne)
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Andreas Glatzer
Managing Director
IE Intelligente Energie-Systeme GmbH
Austria
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Tanuj Khandelwal
CTO
ETAP
United States
Co-Author
Ahmed Saber
Principal Power Engineer
ETAP
United States
Speaker+
Scott Petersen
European Business Development Director, Smart Grid Solutions
Honeywell
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 20

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Arena 4
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Patrick Clerens
Secretary General
EPPSA - European Power Plant Suppliers Association
Belgium
Session Co-Chair
Stefan Hatt
Senior Vice President
ABB
Switzerland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Michael Warner
Head of International Sales & Delivery
Fortum
Finland
Speaker+
Markus Litzlbauer
Senior Project Manager / Senior Researcher
ENIO GmbH
Austria

Wednesday, June 20

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Arena 5
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Maher Chebbo
Senior Excutive, Chief Commercial Officer
GE Power Digital
France
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Killian Tobin
CEO
Omega Grid
United States
Speaker+
Sebastian Pfanner
Manger
Athur D Little
Austria
Speaker+
Stuart Ravens
Principal Analyst
Navigant
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 20

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Lehar 1
Format: Presentation
Session Co-Chair
Simon Hobday
Partner
Osborne Clarke
United Kingdom
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Christopher Crosby
Principal - Global Nuclear and Renewable Energy, Principal Advisor, Digital Transformation
OSIsoft
United States
Speaker+
Engin Beken
Manager
Arthur D. Little Austria GmbH
Austria

Wednesday, June 20

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Lehar 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Gerardo Marquez
Engineering Technical Standards Manager - Power & Construction
Chubb
Spain
Session Co-Chair
Carlos Koeneke, Ph.D.
Vice President, Project Engineering
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.
United States
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Michael Welch
Industry Marketing Manager
Siemens AG
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Nakul Prasad
Gas Turbine Portfolio Manager
Siemens AG
Germany
Speaker+
Jeffrey Goldmeer
Director, Gas Turbine Combustion and Fuels Solutions
GE Power
United States
Speaker
Ian Summerside
Global Product Line Manager
PSM - Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Co-Author 1
Katherine Koch
Global Product Manager, B/E Class
PSM, Ansaldo Energia
United States
Co-Author 2
RuthAnn Rawlings
F-Class Gas Turbine Global Product Manager
PSM - Ansaldo Energia Group
United States
Speaker+
Richard Hamilton
Service Development Manager
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe, Ltd
United Kingdom
Co-Author
Orlanto Minervino
Service Development Engineer
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe, Ltd
United Kingdom
Co-Author 1
Narayanaswamy KV
Engineering Director
Mistubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe Ltd
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 20

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Lehar 3
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Artur Ulbrich
Vice President - Plant Engineering & Rotating Equipment
Uniper Technologies
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Andreas Feldmueller
Director of Expanded Scope Solutions
Siemens AG
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Josef Petek
Authorized Officer
VTU Energy GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Manuel Artz
Application Engineer
VTU Energy GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Martin Pölzl
Lead Service Engineer
VTU Energy
Austria
Co-Author
Michael Pusch
TSS Technik & Entwicklung
voestalpine Stahl GmbH
Austria
Co-Author
Thomas Moser
TSS Technik & Entwicklung
voestalpine Stahl GmbH
Austria
Speaker+
Janne Koivuniemi
Product Manager
Valmet Automation
Finland
Co-Author
Antto Kulla
Development Manager
Turku Energia
Finland
Speaker
Eugenio Lukianov
Plant Automation Engineer
Ansaldo Energia S.p.a.
Italy
Co-Author
Enrico Repetto
Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Co-Author
Stefano Ferrua
Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy

Wednesday, June 20

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Lehar 4
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Christoph Richter
Site Manager Solar Research / Executive Secretary SolarPaces
DLR (German Aerospace Center) / SolarPaces
Spain
Session Co-Chair
Sjirk van der Goot
Strategic Business Development
VBR Turbine Partners
Netherlands
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Anders Hansen
Chief Engineer
Energinet
Denmark
Co-Author
Carsten Vittrup
Strategic Advisor
Energinet
Denmark
Co-Author
Henrik Thomsen
Energy Analyst
Energinet
Denmark
Speaker+
Arne Jan Hinz
Head of Corporate Development
HanseWerk Natur GmbH
Germany
Speaker
Carl Richers
Senior Product Manager
GE Power
Austria

Wednesday, June 20

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 1
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Koen Noyens
Advisor, Environment & Sustainable Development Policy Unit
Eureletric
Belgium
Session Co-Chair
Susanna Siira
General Manager, Marketing and Market Development
WÄRTSILÄ ENERGY SOLUTIONS
Finland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Sebastien Borguet
R&D Manager
CMI Energy
Belgium
Co-Author
Emeline Georges
R&D Engineer
CMI Energy
Belgium
Co-Author
Jean-François Galopin
Director of Technology
CMI Energy
Belgium
Co-Author
REGIS FRANKARD
PRESIDENT
CMI ENERGY STORAGE
Belgium
Speaker
Ulrich Vögtle
Head of Sales Support Power Plants
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Germany
Co-Author+
Hans Joerg Lauer
Sales Support Manager
MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Germany
Speaker
Christopher Molnar
Vice President - Global Product Marketing
Chromalox, Inc.
United States

Wednesday, June 20

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Paloa Girdinio
Professor
Genoa University
Italy
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Jonni Talsi
Lead Security Consultant
Wärtsilä Corporation
Switzerland
Speaker+
Ludger Boeggering
Senior Professional Product Strategy (Market Dev.) Product Center Cellular
Swiss u-blox
Switzerland

Wednesday, June 20

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 3
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Martin Berkenkamp
CEO
advise2energy
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Graham Oakes
Founder & Chief Scientist
Upside Energy Ltd
United Kingdom
Speaker+
Frank Reichenbach
Head of Market Unit Commercial Energy Services
SMA Solar Technology
Germany
Speaker
Jeremy Wright
Compliance Manager Asset Strategy & Performance
UK Power Networks
United Kingdom
Speaker+
Owen Jolly
Head of Managed Services
Honeywell
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 20

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 4
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Alexander Lewis-Jones
Analyst
Delta Energy & Environment
United Kingdom
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Alexandre Oudalov
Program manager
ABB Switzerland Ltd.
Switzerland

Wednesday, June 20

2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Room: Arena 5
Session Chair
Karsten Wiedemann
Spokesperson
Association of Energy Market Innovators /Bundesverband Neue Energiewirtschaft (bne)
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Stephen Woodhouse
Chief Digital Officer
Poyry
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 20

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Lehar 1
Format: Panel Discussion
Session Chair
Emmanouil Kakaras
Head of Department Innovation & New Products
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Panelist
David Jacoby
President
Boston Strategies International
United States
Panelist
Pete Davies
VP, Digital Engineering Solutions
Uniper
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 20

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Lehar 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Markus Bolhar-Nordenkampf
Director, Energy Sales and Service Operations, CEN
Valmet GesmbH
Austria
Session Co-Chair
Wolfgang Benesch
Director of Energy Technologies
STEAG Energy Services GmbH
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Timo Jantti
SVP Technology and R&D
SUMITOMO SHI FW
Finland
Speaker+
Ari Kokko
Director, Technology and R&D
Valmet Technologies Oy
Finland
Co-Author
Sanna Alitalo
Operations Manager
Turun Seudun Energiantuotanto Oy
Finland
Co-Author
Tapani Bastman
Managing Director
Turun Seudun Energiantuotanto Oy
Finland

Wednesday, June 20

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Lehar 3
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Tiina Stenvik
Director, Plant Performance Solutions, Energy & Process System Business Unit
Valmet Automation Inc.
Finland
Session Co-Chair
Rebecca Kelly
Director of Marketing
Skipping Stone LLC
United States
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Paschalis Grammenoudis
Head of the Department Consulting / Technical Calculations
MMEC Mannesmann GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Kai Bauerbach
Senior Discipline Engineer in Consulting / Technical Calculations
MMEC Mannesmann GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Thomas Schmidt
Senior Discipline Engineer in Consulting / Technical Calculations
MMEC Mannesmann GmbH
Germany
Speaker+
Linnea Johansson
Data Scientist at Service R&D
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery AB
Sweden
Co-Author
Daniel Dagnelund
Data Scientist at Service R&D
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery AB
Sweden
Co-Author
Davood Naderi
Product Manager at Service R&D
Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery AB
Sweden
Speaker+
Davor Biscan
General Manager
MIKRA Ltd.
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Ivan Androcec
Advisor
Croatian Electricity Utility (HEP d.d.)
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Josip Misura
dipl.ing
Hrvatska elektroprivreda d.d.
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Kresimir Komljenovic
Executive Director
Hrvatska elektroprivreda d.d.
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Co-Author
Marin Dumančić
nk
HEP Generation d.o.o.
Croatia (Hrvatska)
Speaker
Lucas Gigodot
Application Engineer, Reality Modeling
Bentley Systems, Inc.
United States
Co-Author
Cyndi Smith
Senior Industry Marketing Director
Bentley Systems
United States

Wednesday, June 20

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Lehar 4
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Klaus Payrhuber
Product Marketing Manager
GE Distributed Power
Austria
Session Co-Chair
Kari Niemela
VP Sales, Strategic Business Development
Sumitomo SHI FW
Finland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Miguel Marroquin
Managing Director
Our New Energy (SPAIN)
Spain
Co-Author
Carlos Madina
Project Manager, Energy & Environment Division - Smart Grids Area
Foundation Technalia Research & Innovation
Spain
Co-Author
Miguel Pardo
Spain
Speaker+
Gerald Gray
Senior Program Manager
Electric Power Research Institute
United States
Speaker+
Atakan Akgun
R&D Specialist
Baskent EDAŞ(Electricity Distribution Company)
Turkey
Co-Author
Gülsüm Yumurtacı
Electrical Engineer - Consultant
AF Consult Turkey
Turkey
Co-Author
önder Polat
Electrical Engineer - Consultant
AF Consult Turkey
Turkey

Wednesday, June 20

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 1
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Uwe Fuchs
Senior Sales Manager for Battery Energy Storage Solutions
Siemens AG - EM MS PA
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Mathias Meusburger
Head of Excitation Department
Andritz Hydro GmbH
Austria
PRESENTATIONS

Wednesday, June 20

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Tim Vink
Director Regulatory Affairs - EMEA
Honeywell Europe NV
Netherlands
Session Co-Chair
Steven Laycock
Managing Director
Aeltari International
Belgium
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Gaetano Sanacore
Senior Systems Engineer
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Co-Author 1
Nicola Caramella
ICT & Cybersecurity Manager
Ansaldo Energia
Italy
Speaker
Frederic Buchi
Senior Consultant Cyber Security
Siemens
Germany
Co-Author
Leo Simonovich
VP Industrial Cyber Security
Siemens
United States

Wednesday, June 20

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 3
Format: Presentation
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Tom Rowland-Rees
Senior Analyst, Energy Efficiency
Bloomberg New Energy Finance
United Kingdom

Wednesday, June 20

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 4
Format: Panel Discussion
Session Chair
Vincent Schatcher
Senior Vice President, Energy Services
eMotorWerks
United States
Session Co-Chair
Marco C. Janssen
CEO
UTInnovation B.V.
Netherlands

Wednesday, June 20

4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Room: Arena 5
Format: Presentation
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker
Sönke Gödeke
Partner, Lawyer
Pinsent Mason Germany LLP
Germany
Speaker
Jutta Kleinschmidt
Founder and CEO
Green Energy Wallet
Monaco
Speaker
Robert Wagner
Board Member
Verein "Regionale-Energie" - Verein zur Förderung von regionalenEnergiekonzepten, erneuerbarer Energie und Energiespeichersystemen
Austria


Thursday, June 21

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Lehar 1
Format: Panel Discussion
Session Chair
Tamer Turna
C.E.O. & Board Member
Yildrim Energy Holding
Turkey
Panelist
Paul Gentile
Senior Managing Director
GE Capital Industrial Finance
United States
Panelist
Thorsten Volz
Partner, Head of German Energy
Pinsent Masons Germany LLP
Germany

Thursday, June 21

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Lehar 2
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Ralf Wezel
Secretary General
EUTurbines
Germany
Session Co-Chair
Kais Sfar
Director Portfolio & Product Line Management Energy Solutions
Siemens AG
Germany
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Néstor Campo
Sales Director-Internal Combustion Engine Generators
Indar Electric
Spain
Co-Author
Alex Galarraga
New Developments Manager-Internal Combustion Engine Generators
Indar Electric
Spain
Co-Author
Iker Garmendia
New Business Manager
Indar Electric
Spain
Speaker+
Uwe Fuchs
Senior Sales Manager for Battery Energy Storage Solutions
Siemens AG - EM MS PA
Germany
Speaker
Andreas Bach
Heat of Plant FHKW
Technische Werke Ludwigshafen
Germany

Thursday, June 21

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Lehar 3
Format: Presentation
Session Chair
Steve Jones
S&C Electric UK Holdings Company Limited
United Kingdom
Session Co-Chair
Rebecca Kelly
Director of Marketing
Skipping Stone LLC
United States
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Bastian Fischer
Board Member - Chief Executive Officer
Locamation B.V
Netherlands
Speaker
Gary Ockwell
Chief Technical Officer
Advanced Control Systems
United States
Speaker+
Luca Fornasari
Global Product Marketing Manager Outdoor Apparatus
ABB Spa
Italy
Co-Author
Cristian Val
Product Specialist
ABB S.A.
Argentina
Co-Author
Jarkko Holmlund
Solution Sales Manager
ABB Oy
Finland
Co-Author
Padmasri Krishnamurthy
EPDS Digitalization Manager
ABB India Limited
India

Thursday, June 21

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Lehar 4
Format: Presentation
Session Co-Chair
Przemyslaw Kicinski
Emerson Process Management
Poland
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Gijsbert Noordam
Principal Consultant
Bentley Systems
Netherlands
Speaker
Norbert Wenn
Marketing Manager
Siemens AG, Power and GAs Division
Germany
Co-Author
Ulrich Grumann
Marketing Manager
Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division
Germany
Speaker
Hannes Bieler
Business Development - Expert SOFC
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Emmanouil Kakaras
Head of Department Innovation & New Products
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Kenichi Hiwatashi
Engineering Manager
Fuel Cell Business Department
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
MARC D. JEDAMZIK
SALES WESTERN EUROPE
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Torsten Buddenberg
Head of Product Development
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH
Germany
Co-Author
Yoshinori Kobayashi
Senior Technical Executive
Boiler Technology Integration Division
Engineering Headquarters
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan
Co-Author
Yuichiro Kitagawa
General Manager, Fuel Cell Business Department
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems
Japan

Thursday, June 21

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Arena 1
Format: Presentation
Session Co-Chair
Herbert Piereder
Managing Director
Enovations Consulting GmbH
Austria
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Stefano Marchionna
Senior Researcher- Materials for energy team
RSE SpA – Ricerca sul Sistema Energetico
Italy
Co-Author 1
Federico Maria Cernuschi
Team Leader –Materials for energy
RSE SpA – Ricerca sul Sistema Energetico
Italy
Speaker+
Olaf Rogge
Head of Sales and Marketing
BASF New Business GmbH
Germany

Thursday, June 21

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Arena 2
Judge
Gioacchino Bellia
Head of Open Innovation and Start Up – Innovation
Global Thermal Generation – Enel Produzione S-p-A
Italy
Judge
Jutta Kleinschmidt
Founder and CEO
Green Energy Wallet
Monaco
Judge
Leon Pulles
Managing Partner
Energy Investment Management BV
Netherlands
Judge
Michael Wilshire
Head of Strategy & Emerging Technology
BNEF
United Kingdom

Thursday, June 21

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Arena 3
Format: Panel Discussion
Panelist
Dirk Biermann
Managing Director
50Hertz Transmission GmbH
Germany
Panelist
Gerhard Christiner
Member of the Managing Board
Austrian Power Grid AG
Austria

Thursday, June 21

11:00 AM-12:30 PM
Room: Arena 4
Format: Panel Discussion
Session Chair
Jantine Zwinkels
Consultant
Royal HaskoningDHV
Netherlands
PRESENTATIONS
Speaker+
Sarah Fairhurst
Partner
The Lantau Group (HK) Limited
Hong Kong
Speaker+
Peter Sevce
Director
Slovak Electric Vehicle Association
Slovak Republic